Basketball

College men

Standings

Summit League

South Dakota State 12-2 21-8
WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
North Dakota State 11-3 20-8
South Dakota 9-5 19-10
Omaha 8-6 15-14
Oral Roberts 7-7 14-13
North Dakota 7-7 12-15
Purdue-Fort Wayne 5-9 12-17
Western Illinois 2-12 5-19
Denver 2-12 6-22

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 21

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 75, Minot State 55

Southwest Minnesota State 78, Wayne State 61

Northern State 77, Bismarck-Mary 63

Augustana 61, Sioux Falls 58

Winona State 74, Concordia-St. Paul 60

Upper Iowa 89, Minnesota-Mankato 81

Minnesota-Duluth 90, Minnesota-Crookston 84

Bemidji State 86, St. Cloud State 65

North Star Athletic Association

Mayville State 81, Presentation 61

Dickinson State 70, Valley City State 59

Bellevue 89, Dakota State 64

Viterbo 63, Waldorf 61



Saturday, Feb. 22

Big Ten Conference

Michigan 71, Purdue 63

Summit League

North Dakota 71, North Dakota State 68

Omaha 93, Western Illinois 86

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Bismarck-Mary 75, Minnesota State Moorhead 69

Winona State 79, Minnesota-Mankato 72

Minnesota-Duluth at Bemidji State

St. Cloud State 89, Minnesota-Crookston 77

Sioux Falls 75, Wayne State 64

Concordia-St. Paul 93, Upper Iowa 61

Augustana 77, Southwest Minnesota State 73

Northern State 67, Minot State 53

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 67, Hamline 62

St. Olaf 90, Macalester 79

Augsburg 96, Gustavus 77

St. Thomas 74, Winona St. Mary’s 72

St. John’s 73, Bethel 66

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Concordia (Neb.) 101, Jamestown 92 (OT)

Briar Cliff 74, Doane 66

Hastings 70, Dakota Wesleyan 62

Morningside 96, Northwestern 71

Midland 106, Mount Marty 93



Sunday, Feb. 23

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Northwestern, 2 p.m.

Penn State at Indiana, 11 a.m.

Rutgers at Wisconsin, noon

Michigan at Purdue, 1 p.m.

Maryland at Ohio State, 3 p.m.

Summit League

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Junior college

Dakota-Bottineau at North Dakota State College of Science, 4 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 21

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 78, Minot State 50

Southwest Minnesota State 77, Wayne State 60

Bemidji State 65, St. Cloud State 62

Bismarck-Mary 67, Northern State 54

Minnesota-Mankato 71, Upper Iowa 49

Augustana 79, Sioux Falls 56

Minnesota-Duluth 83, Minnesota-Crookston 59

North Star Athletic Association

Bellevue 83, Dakota State 72

Viterbo 96, Waldorf 63

Mayville State 66, Presentation 55

Valley City State 75, Dickinson State 53



Saturday, Feb. 22

Big Ten Conference

Indiana 75, Minnesota 69

Iowa 100, Penn State 57

Nebraska 80, Illinois 58

Rutgers 59, Ohio State 57

Northwestern 82, Wisconsin 66

Summit League

Omaha 65, Purdue-Fort Wayne 51

South Dakota 77, South Dakota State 67

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Bismarck-Mary 69, Minnesota State Moorhead 67

Minnesota-Duluth at Bemidji State

Sioux Falls 89, Wayne State 75

Minnesota-Mankato 86, Winona State 53

Minnesota-Crookston 79, St. Cloud State 72

Southwest Minnesota State 72, Augustana 65

Northern State 73, Minot State 71

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline 79, Concordia 76

St. Olaf 68, Macalester 66

Carleton 67, St. Catherine 61

St. Thomas 75, Winona St. Mary’s 59

Bethel 79, St. Benedict 53

Augsburg 77, Gustavus 74

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Concordia (Neb.) 76, Jamestown 66

Briar Cliff 69, Doane 50

Hastings 80, Dakota Wesleyan 52

Morningside 78, Northwestern 68

Midland 95, Mount Marty 70

Dordt 93, St. Mary 45



Sunday, Feb. 23

Big Ten Conference

Michigan at Michigan State, 4 p.m.

Summit League

North Dakota State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Denver, 2 p.m.

Junior college

Dakota-Bottineau at North Dakota State College of Science, 2 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 21

Moorhead 69, Detroit Lakes 45

Fergus Falls 76, Sartell-St. Stephen 58

Hawley 58, Barnesville 47

Perham 42, Esko 41

Rothsay 64, NCE-UH 63

Crookston 63, Breckenridge 52

Saturday, Feb. 22

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 56, Thief River Falls 40

Moorhead Park Christian 49, Fosston 26



North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 21

Devils Lake 72, West Fargo Sheyenne 50

Fargo Shanley 58, Grand Forks Central 33

West Fargo 64, Fargo Davies 62

Valley City 61, Fargo South 51

Wahpeton 60, Fargo North 52

Jamestown 68, Williston 56

Bismarck 79, Turtle Mountain 48

Minot 51, Dickinson 49

Saturday, Feb. 22

Watford City 60, Jamestown 59

Bismarck St. Mary’s 62, Turtle Mountain 59

Playoff pairings

North Dakota

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 8 Tri-State 64, No. 9 Sargent Central 57

No. 4 Richland 53, No. 13 Fargo Oak Grove 37

No. 5 Hankinson 43, No. 12 Maple Valley 35

No. 7 Milnor-North Sargent 70, No. 10 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 66

No. 11 Lisbon 55, No. 6 Enderlin 46

Monday, Feb. 24

At NDSU’s SHAC Scheels Center

6) No. 8 Tri-State vs. No. 1 Kindred, 3 p.m.

7) No. 4 Richland vs. No. 5 Hankinson, 4:30 p.m.

8) No. 7 Milnor-North Sargent vs. No. 2 Central Cass, 6 p.m.

9) No. 11 Lisbon vs. No. 3 Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

At NDSU’s SHAC Scheels Center

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

At NDSU’s SHAC Scheels Center

Third place: Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 2 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 9 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 40, No. 8 Mayville-Portland-CG 36

No. 4 Park River-FL 63, No. 13 Griggs County Central 18

No. 5 Cavalier 56, No. 12 North Border 45

No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 38, No. 10 Larimore 24

No. 11 Hatton-Northwood 47, No. 6 Hillsboro-Central Valley 36

Monday, Feb. 24

At Grand Forks Betty Engelstad Arena

6) No. 9 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. No. 1 Grafton, 3 p.m.

7) No. 4 Park River-FL vs. No. 5 Cavalier, 4:30 p.m.

8) No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 2 Thompson, 6 p.m.

9) No. 11 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 3 Midway-Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

At Grand Forks Betty Engelstad Arena

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Grand Forks Betty Engelstad Arena

Third place: Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

1) Strasburg-Zeeland vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 3 p.m.

2) Oakes vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 4:30 p.m.

3) Kidder County vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

4) Carrington vs. Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Monday, Feb. 24

1) North Star vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 3 p.m.

2) Dakota Prairie vs. Dunseith, 4:30 p.m.

3) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 6 p.m.

4) Harvey-Wells County vs. St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday, Feb. 24

1) Flasher vs. Garrison, 3 p.m.

2) Center-Stanton vs. Grant County, 4:30 p.m.

3) Underwood vs. Standing Rock, 6 p.m.

4) Shiloh Christian vs. Wilton-Wing, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 6 Tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 24

1) Velva vs. Minot Ryan, 3 p.m.

2) Minot Our Redeemer’s vs. Westhope-Newburg, 4:30 p.m.

3) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Bottineau, 6 p.m.

4) Rugby vs. Glenburn, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 7 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 8 Glen Ullin-Hebron 50, No. 9 Hazen 37

No. 5 Dickinson Trinity 64, No. 12 New Richardton-Taylor 18

No. 7 Beulah 57, No. 10 Mott-Regent 46

No. 6 New England 61, No. 11 Killdeer 50

Monday, Feb. 24

At Dickinson Trinity

6) No. 8 Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. No. 1 Beach, 2 p.m.

7) No. 5 Dickinson Trinity vs. No. 4 Bowman County, 3:30 p.m.

8) No. 7 Beulah vs. No. 2 Heart River, 5 p.m.

9) No. 6 New England vs. No. 3 Hettinger-Scranton, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

At Dickinson Trinity

10) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

11) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.



Class B Region 8 Tournament

At New Town

Monday, Feb. 24

1) Trenton vs. Powers Lake, 3 p.m.

2) Stanley vs. Parshall, 4:30 p.m.

3) Kenmare vs. New Town, 6 p.m.

4) Mandaree vs. Tioga, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 8 Warroad 52, No. 9 Bagley 34

No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek 63, No. 9 Staples-Motley 45

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) No. 8 Warroad at No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Frazee at No. 4 Menahga, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Barnesville at No. 2 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 East Grand Forks at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

7) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

8) No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 4 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

9) No. 7 Thief River Falls at No. 2 Roseau, 7 p.m.

10) No. 6 Breckenridge at No. 3 Perham, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Concordia

11) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

12) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

13) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

14) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

At Concordia

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Concordia or Minnesota-Crookston

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 8 Rothsay 64, No. 9 Norman County East-UH 63

No. 7 Mahnomen-Waubun 79, No. 10 Fergus Falls Hillcrest 45

No. 8 Ashby 60, No. 9 Ortonville 41

Thursday, Feb. 27

4) No. 8 Rothsay at No. 1 Henning, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 New York Mills at No. 4 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

8) No. 8 Ashby at No. 1 West Central, 7 p.m.

9) No. 5 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

10) No. 7 Battle Lake at No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

11) No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 3 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Perham

12) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

13) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

14) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:45 p.m.

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8

Monday, Feb. 24

1) No. 9 Win-E-Mac at No. 8 Kelliher-Northome, 7 p.m.

2) No. 9 Fertile-Beltrami at No. 8 Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10 Climax-Fisher at No. 7 Northern Freeze, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Fosston, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Blackduck at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke at No. 3 Red Lake, 7 p.m.

7) No. 7 Lake of the Woods at No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

8) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Warren-Oslo-Alvarado, 6 p.m.

9) No. 5 Red Lake Falls vs. No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-MR, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

10) No. 6 Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 3 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

11) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2 Red Lake County Central, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Thief River Falls

12) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

13) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5:15 p.m.

14) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, noon

15) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Monday, March 2

At Thief River Falls

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:45 p.m.

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 21

Moorhead 92, Buffalo 84

Lake Park-Audubon at Fergus Falls Hillcrest

Perham 42, Esko 41

Frazee at Battle Lake

Crosby-Ironton 59, Detroit Lakes 54

Henning 70, Bertha-Hewitt 34

Wadena-Deer Creek 57, Sebeka 39

Pequot Lakes 57, Park Rapids 49

Browerville 60, Brandon-Evansville 54

Thief River Falls 77, Northern Freeze 55

Saturday, Feb. 22

West Central Area 63, Moorhead Park Christian 46

East Grand Forks 75, Breckenridge 67

Grand Rapids 65, Detroit Lakes 53

Pine to Prairie Conference Championship at Fosston

Ada-Borup 73, Fertile-Beltrami 45



North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 21

Fargo Davies 85, West Fargo 44

Fargo North 93, Wahpeton 81

Fargo Shanley 63, Grand Forks Central 52

Fargo South 89, Valley City 59

West Fargo Sheyenne 61, Devils Lake 42

Bismarck 82, Turtle Mountain 56

Williston 70, Jamestown 65

Mandan 72, Bismarck Century 60

Minot 89, Dickinson 82

Enderlin 78, Fargo Oak Grove 69

Kindred 72, Hankinson 40

Richland 68, Northern Cass 60

Lisbon 46, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 43

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61, Wilton-Wing 47

Lakota 59, Midkota 42

Tri-State 69, Maple Valley 63

Barnes County North 75, Sargent Central 47

St. John 82, Dakota Prairie 60

Saturday, Feb. 22

Jamestown 87, Watford City 56

Turtle Mountain 86, Bismarck St. Mary’s 80

Central Cass 85, Milnor-North Sargent 43

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 68, Napoleon G-S 58

Cavalier 74, Tri-State 70

Northern Cass 69, Sargent Central 43

Tiospa Zina 75, Richland 60

Lisbon 67, Hankinson 43

Kindred 65, Oakes 46

Dakota Prairie 66, Mayville-Portland-CG 39

Harvey-Wells County 57, Towner-Granville-Upham 49

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 65, Shiloh Christian 63

Lakota 55, Drayton-VE 41

Grafton-St. Thomas 68, North Star-Starkweather 61

Hatton-Northwood 64, Thompson 58

Hockey

Junior

Standings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Waterloo 29-13-2 60
Omaha 25-12-7 57
Fargo Force 23-15-5 51
Tri-City 22-16-6 50
Lincoln 21-16-5 47
Sioux Falls 20-17-6 46
Des Moines 20-21-3 43
Sioux City 15-21-7 38

Eastern Conference

Chicago 35-7-1 71
Dubuque 30-12-1 61
Team USA 24-18-1 49
Green Bay 20-18-5 45
Youngstown 19-19-7 45
Muskegon 19-21-5 43
Cedar Rapids 18-20-5 41
Madison 9-31-4 22

Friday, Feb. 21

Muskegon 4, Dubuque 3

Team USA 3, Cedar Rapids 2

Green Bay 6, Madison 2

Fargo Force 5, Sioux City 4 (OT)

Lincoln 3, Sioux Falls 2 (OT)

Omaha 5, Tri-City 4

Youngstown 5, Waterloo 3

Saturday, Feb. 22

Dubuque 3, Muskegon 2 (OT)

Cedar Rapids 5, Team USA 2

Des Moines 3, Youngstown 2 (SO)

Madison 4, Green Bay 1

Fargo Force 2, Sioux City 0

Sioux Falls 2, Lincoln 0

Omaha 4, Tri-City 3 (OT)

Chicago 5, Waterloo 2

Sunday, Feb. 23

Chicago at Madison, 3:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 21

NCHC

North Dakota 3, St. Cloud State 3 (OT)

Denver 7, Miami (Ohio) 3

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Colorado College 0

Western Michigan 5, Minnesota-Duluth 3

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota 3, Penn State 3

Ohio State 1, Michigan State 0

Notre Dame 2, Michigan 1

Wisconsin 7, Arizona State 6

WCHA

Bowling Green 6, Ferris State 1

Lake Superior 6, Northern Michigan 1

Minnesota-Mankato 10, Alabama-Huntsville 0

Bemidji State 4, Alaska-Anchorage 1

MIAC

Concordia 2, St. Olaf 1

St. John’s 3, Winona St. Mary’s 1

St. Thomas 5, Augsburg 3

Gustavus 6, Bethel 1



Saturday, Feb. 22

NCHC

St. Cloud State 2, North Dakota 1

Denver 7, Miami (Ohio) 0

Colorado College 3, Nebraska-Omaha 2

Minnesota-Duluth 2, Western Michigan 1

Big Ten Conference

Penn State 3, Minnesota 2

Ohio State 4, Michigan State 2

Notre Dame 3, Michigan 0

Wisconsin 6, Arizona State 2

WCHA

Bowling Green 3, Ferris State 1

Northern Michigan 5, Lake Superior 1

Minnesota-Mankato 8, Alabama-Huntsville 0

Bemidji State at Alaska-Anchorage, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia 4, St. Olaf 1

St. John’s 6, Winona St. Mary’s 5

Bethel 2, Gustavus 1 (OT)

St. Thomas 5, Augustus 4

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 21

MIAC

Concordia 5, St. Olaf 4

Hamline 8, St. Catherine 1

Gustavus 4, Bethel 0

Augsburg 3, St. Thomas 2

St. Benedict 1, Winona St. Mary’s 0



Saturday, Feb. 22

MIAC

Concordia 3, St. Olaf 2

Winona St. Mary’s 4, St. Benedict 1

Hamline 8, St. Catherine 0

Gustavus 3, Bethel 0

Augsburg 3, St. Thomas 1

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 2A State Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 2 Andover 6, Farmington 0

No. 3 Minnetonka 7, Roseau 2

No. 1 Edina 4, Burnsville 0

No. 4 Maple Grove 3, No. 5 Hill-Murray 2

Friday, Feb. 21

Consolation semifinals

At TRIA Rink at Treasure Island

Roseau 2, Farmington 1

No. 5 Hill-Murray 2, Burnsville 1

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

No. 2 Andover 4, No. 3 Minnetonka 3

No. 1 Edina 3, No. 4 Maple Grove 0

Saturday, Feb. 22

At TRIA Rink at Treasure Island

Fifth place: Roseau 4, No. 5 Hill-Murray 0

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: No. 3 Minnetonka 3, No. 4 Maple Grove 1

Championship: No. 2 Andover 5, No. 1 Edina 3



Class 1A State Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Warroad 7, Willmar 2

C-E-C 2, Hutchinson 0

Breck 8, Luverne 1

Rochester Lourdes 1, South St. Paul 1

Thursday, Feb. 20

Consolation semifinals

At TRIA Rink at Treasure Island

Hutchinson 9, Willmar 4

South St. Paul 8, Luverne 4

Friday, Feb. 21

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

C-E-C 5, Warroad 3

Breck 9, Rochester Lourdes 1

Saturday, Feb. 22

At TRIA Rink at Treasure Island

Fifth place: Hutchinson 5, South St. Paul 3

At Xcel Energy Center

Third place: Warroad 6, Rochester Lourdes 1

Championship: Breck 6, C-E-C 0



North Dakota

State Tournament

At Scheels Arena, Fargo

Thursday, Feb. 27

1) No. 8 West Fargo vs. No. 1 Fargo Davies, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Grand Forks vs. No. 4 Devils Lake, 1:15 p.m.

3) No. 7 Mandan vs. No. 2 Bismarck, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Minot vs. No. 3 Fargo North-South, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

East Region Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 15

Play-in games

No. 9 Devils Lake 6, No. 8 West Fargo Sheyenne 4

No. 7 Grafton-Park River 4, No. 10 Mayville-Portland 2

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 1 Grand Forks Central 8, No. 9 Devils Lake 0

No. 4 Grand Forks Red River 3, No. 5 West Fargo 2

No. 2 Fargo South-Shanley 8, No. 7 Grafton-Park River 2

No. 3 Fargo Davies 4, No. 6 Fargo North 1

Friday, Feb. 21

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 West Fargo 5, No. 9 Devils Lake 1

No. 6 Fargo North 5, No. 7 Grafton-Park River 0

Championship semifinals

No. 4 Grand Forks Red River 3, No. 1 Grand Forks Central 2 (OT)

No. 2 Fargo South-Shanley 3, No. 3 Fargo Davies 1

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State qualifying games

No. 3 Fargo Davies 9, No. 5 West Fargo 1

No. 1 Grand Forks Central 4, No. 6 Fargo North 3 (2OT)

Championship

No. 4 Grand Forks Red River 2, No. 2 Fargo South-Shanley 0



West Region Tournament

Monday, Feb. 17

Play-in games

No. 8 Bottineau 7, No. 9 Beulah-Hazen 4

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Bismarck VFW Sports Center

No. 1 Minot 4, No. 8 Bottineau 0

No. 4 Bismarck 4, No. 5 Jamestown 2

No. 2 Bismarck Century 10, No. 7 Williston 0

No. 6 Dickinson 4, No. 3 Mandan 2

Friday, Feb. 21

At Bismarck VFW Sports Center

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Jamestown 7, No. 8 Bottineau 4

No. 3 Mandan 3, No. 7 Williston 2 (OT)

Championship semifinals

No. 4 Bismarck 3, No. 1 Minot 1

No. 2 Bismarck Century 11, No. 6 Dickinson 1

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Bismarck VFW Sports Center

State qualifying games

No. 5 Jamestown 7, No. 6 Dickinson 3

No. 1 Minot 3, No. 3 Mandan 2 (OT)

Championship

No. 2 Bismarck Century 5, No. 4 Bismarck 2



Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 1 Moorhead 3, No. 8 Bemidji 1

No. 4 St. Cloud 6, No. 5 Rogers 3

No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville 6, No. 7 Buffalo 2

No. 3 Roseau 2, No. 6 Brainerd 1 (OT)

Saturday, Feb. 22

No. 1 Moorhead 8, No. 4 St. Cloud 2

No. 3 Roseau 5, No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville 1

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship at Bemidji

No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 3 Roseau, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 8 Lake of the Woods 5, No. 9 Bagley-Fosston 2

No. 7 Crookston 7, No. 10 Park Rapids Area 1

Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 1 Warroad 8, No. 8 Lake of the Woods 0

No. 5 Detroit Lakes 7, No. 4 Kittson County Central 4

No. 3 Thief River Falls 6, No. 6 Red Lake Falls 1

No. 2 East Grand Forks 10, No. 7 Crookston 1

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Thief River Falls

No. 1 Warroad 7, No. 5 Detroit Lakes 0

No. 2 East Grand Forks 2, No. 3 Thief River Falls 1

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Thief River Falls

Championship

No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 15

No. 9 Prairie Centre 3, No. 8 Breckenridge-Wahpeton 2

No. 7 Morris-Benson 4, No. 10 Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral 11, No. 9 Prairie Centre 1

No. 4 River Lakes 1, No. 5 Fergus Falls 0 (OT)

No. 2 Alexandria 7, No. 7 Morris-Benson 1

No. 3 Little Falls 6, No. 6 Sartell-St. Stephen 0

Saturday, Feb. 22

At St. Cloud

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral 5, No. 4 River Lakes 1

No. 2 Alexandria 2, No. 3 Little Falls 0

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship at St. Cloud

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Golf

College women

Results

Saturday, Feb. 22

Grand Canyon Invitational, Day One

Team totals

1, Grand Canyon, 287. 2, California Baptist, 291. 3, Portland State, 294. 4, Seattle, 296. 5, Utah Valley, 298. 6, Northern Arizona, 300. 7, Eastern Washington, 301. T8, Hawaii, 302. T8, Southern Utah, 302. 10, Texas-El Paso, 304. 11, California-Riverside, 311. 12, Montana State, 315. 13, North Dakota State, 317. 14, California State-Bakersfield, 328.

First-place finisher, North Dakota State finishers

1, Alexis Linam, GCU, 68. T41, Alexis Thomas, NDSU, 77. T41, Sierra Bennion, NDSU, 77. T67, Lexi Geolat, NDSU, 81. T72, Taylor McCorkle, NDSU, 82. T72, Camryn Roadley, NDSU, 82.

Tennis

College women

Results

Saturday, Feb. 22

Minnesota State Moorhead 6, Upper Iowa 1

Singles: 1. Geske, MSUM, def. Krivickaite 4-6, 6-1, 10-6. 2. Ogorodnikova, UIU, def. Yuen, 6-4, 6-2. 3. Nguyen, MSUM, def. Abella, 6-0, 6-0. 4. Konecne, MSUM, def. Herrmann 6-1, 6-1. 5. Keelin, MSUM, won by forfeit. 6. Kornblum, MSUM, won by forfeit.

Doubles: 1. Geske/Keelin, MSUM, def. Krivickaite/Abella, 6-1. 2. Wood/Konecne, MSUM, def. Ogorodnikova/Herrmann, 6-3. 3. Kornblum/Nguyen, MSUM, won by forfeit.



St. Benedict 8, Concordia 1

Singles: 1. Egge, CC, def. Rahrick 4-6, 6-3, 10-6. 2. Fredericks, CSB, def. Forknell 6-2, 6-1. 3. Mclver, CSB, def. Nankivel 6-0, 6-1. 4. Lee, CSB, def. Voss 6-3, 6-1. 5. Bowe, CSB, def. Partington 6-4, 6-0. 6. Bedford, CSB, def. Bell 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: 1. Rahrick/Fredericks, CSB, def. Egge/Forknell 8-5. 2. Mclver/Bowe, CSB, def. Voss/Partington 8-1. 3. Schurhamer/Bedford, CSB, def. Nankivel/Westrum 8-2.

Swimming

High school boys

Results

Saturday, Feb. 22

Fargo North 109, Fargo Davies 77

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Fargo North A (Hager, Kenner, Hoffman, Mineer), 1:46.29. 2. Fargo Davies A, 1:51.08. 3. Fargo Davies B, 1:55.74.

200 freestyle: 1. Fisher, FN, 1:55.89. 2. Schluchter, FD, 1:59.86. 3. Funk, FD, 2:04.97.

200 IM: 1. Kenney, FN, 2:17.63. 2. Minner, FN, 2:18.97. 3. Nelson, FD, 2:19.96.

50 freestyle: 1. Meier, FN, 23.87. 2. Martodam, FD, 24.22. 3. Hager, FN, 24.45.

1 mtr diving: 1. Batesole, FD, 180.15. 2. Hoff, FD, 177.70. 3. Wicks, FN, 173.20.

100 butterfly: 1. Hoffman, FN, 57.31. 2. Shen, FD, 1:01.57. 3. Nelson, FD, 1:03.05.

100 freestyle: 1. Fisher, FN, 50.93. 2. Meier, FN, 53.08. 3. Schluchter, FD, 53.84.

500 freestyle: 1. Mineer, FN, 5:19.72. 2. Roehl, FN, 5:20.45. 3. Vein, FN, 5:40.42.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo North A (Kenner, Meier, Mineer, Fisher), 1:35.74. 2. Fargo Davies A, 1:39.82. 3. Fargo North B, 1:44.68.

100 backstroke: 1. Hager, FN, 1:00.35. 2. Hoffman, FN, 1:01.74. 3. Myers, FD, 1:02.59.

100 breaststroke: 1. Kenney, FN, 1:09.18. 2. Harr, FD, 1:10.56. 3. Sullivan, FD, 1:16.59.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo North A (Hoffman, Meier, Hager, Fisher), 3:30.53. 2. Fargo Davies A, 3:33.03. 3. Fargo Davies B, 3:52.25.



Email scores and results to sports@forumcomm.com