Baseball

6

Major League

Results

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Spring training

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Minnesota 10, Tampa Bay 8

Philadelphia 5, Minnesota 4

Miami 8, St. Louis 7

St. Louis 7, Houston 5

Baltimore 4, Atlanta 3

Boston 6, Pittsburgh 3

New York Yankees 8, Washington 2

Detroit vs. Toronto, canceled

Houston 4, New York Mets 2

Oakland 16, Arizona 3

Chicago Cubs 8, Kansas City 0

Los Angeles Dodgers 9, Los Angeles Angels 4

Milwaukee 3, San Francisco 3

Seattle 5, Cincinnati 3

Kansas City 7, Chicago White Sox 6

San Diego 8, Cleveland 0

Colorado 4, Texas 3

Basketball

6

College men

Standings

Summit League

South Dakota State 13-2 22-8
North Dakota State 11-3 20-8
South Dakota 9-6 19-11
Omaha 9-6 16-14
Oral Roberts 7-7 14-13
North Dakota 7-8 13-16
Purdue-Fort Wayne 6-9 13-17
Western Illinois 2-12 5-19
Denver 2-13 6-23

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Big Ten Conference

Michigan State 78, Iowa 70



Wednesday, Feb. 26

Big Ten Conference

Maryland 74, Minnesota 73

Penn State 65, Rutgers 64

Summit League

Omaha 84, North Dakota 83 (OT)

Purdue-Fort Wayne 58, Denver 51



Thursday, Feb. 27

Big Ten Conference

Wisconsin at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Purdue, 6 p.m.

Illinois at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Ohio State at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Summit League

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 8 p.m.

Western Illinois at Oral Roberts, 7:30 p.m.

Tournament pairings

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 1N Northern State 79, No. 8S Southwest Minnesota State 67

No. 4S Augustana 75, No. 5N St. Cloud State 67

No. 2S Upper Iowa 80, No. 7N Bismarck Mary 64

No. 3N Minnesota State Moorhead 69, No. 6S Wayne State 65

No. 1S Sioux Falls 79, No. 8N Minot State 68

No. 5S Minnesota State-Mankato 71, No. 4N Bemidji State 61

No. 2N Minnesota-Duluth 92, No. 7S Concordia-St. Paul 87 (2OT)

No. 3S Winona State 88, No. 6N Minnesota-Crookston 57

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

9) No. 1N Northern State vs. No. 4S Augustana, noon

10) No. 3N Minnesota State-Moorhead vs. No. 2S Upper Iowa, 2:30 p.m.

11) No. 1S Sioux Falls vs. No. 5S Minnesota State-Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

12) No. 2N Minnesota-Duluth vs. No. 3S Winona State, 8 p.m.

Monday, March 2

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 6 St. Olaf 76, No. 3 Augsburg 68

No. 5 Winona St. Mary’s 72, No. 4 Bethel 59

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) No. 6 St. Olaf at No. 1 St. John’s, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Winona St. Mary’s at No. 2 St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Championship at highest seed

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 1 Bellevue 62, No. 8 Presentation 53

No. 5 Waldorf 82, No. 4 Dickinson State 79

No. 2 Mayville State 74, No. 7 Dakota State 59

No. 3 Viterbo 90, No. 6 Valley City State 69

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Watertown, S.D.

5) No. 1 Bellevue vs. No. 5 Waldorf, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Mayville State vs. No. 3 Viterbo, 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 1

At Watertown, S.D.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.



Great Plains Athletic Conference Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 8 Hastings 84, No. 1 Morningside 80

No. 4 Concordia (Neb.) 74, No. 5 Northwestern 63

No. 6 Mount Marty 75, No. 3 Dordt 74

No. 2 Dakota Wesleyan 90, No. 7 Jamestown 75

Saturday, Feb. 29

5) No. 8 Hastings vs. No. 4 Concordia, TBA

6) No. 6 Mount Marty vs. No. 2 Dakota Wesleyan, TBA

Tuesday, March 3

Championship at highest seed

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA



NJCAA Region 13 Tournament

At Glendive, Mont.

Thursday, Feb. 27

1) No. 6 Lake Region State vs. No. 3 Miles CC, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bismarck State vs. No. 4 Williston State, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 North Dakota State College of Science, 7:30 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Dawson CC, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Big Ten Conference

Northwestern 69, Ohio State 55

Maryland 88, Purdue 45



Wednesday, Feb. 26

Big Ten Conference

Michigan State 72, Illinois 58



Thursday, Feb. 27

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Iowa

Nebraska at Indiana

Michigan at Penn State

Wisconsin at Rutgers

Summit League

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 5 p.m.

North Dakota at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Denver at Purdue-Fort Wayne, 4 p.m.

Western Illinois at Oral Roberts, 5 p.m.

Tournament pairings

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 1N Minnesota-Duluth 81, No. 8S Upper Iowa 54

No. 5N Northern State 72, No. 4S Concordia-St. Paul 68 (OT)

No. 2S Minnesota State-Mankato 87, No. 7N Minnesota-Crookston 54

No. 3N Bismarck-Mary 84, No. 6S Southwest Minnesota State 74

No. 1S Sioux Falls 83, No. 8N Minot State 52

No. 5S Winona State 82, No. 4N Minnesota State Moorhead 77

No. 2N St. Cloud State 75, No. 7S Wayne State 62

No. 3S Augustana 75, No. 6N Bemidji State 56

Sunday, March 1

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

9) No. 1N Minnesota-Duluth vs. No. 5N Northern State, noon

10) No. 2S Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 3N Bismarck-Mary, 2:30 p.m.

11) No. 1S Sioux Falls vs. No. 5S Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

12) No. 2N St. Cloud State vs. No. 3S Augustana, 8 p.m.

Monday, March 2

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 3 St. Thomas 68, No. 6 St. Catherine 55

No. 4 Gustavus 84, No. 5 Hamline 76

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) No. 4 Gustavus at No. 1 Bethel, 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Thomas at No. 2 Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Championship at highest seed

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 1 Bellevue 82, No. 8 Presentation 46

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 5 Viterbo 85, No. 4 Valley City State 66

No. 2 Mayville State 74, No. 7 Waldorf 55

No. 3 Dakota State 94, No. 6 Dickinson State 62

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Watertown, S.D.

5) No. 1 Bellevue vs. No. 5 Viterbo, 1 p.m.

6) No. 2 Mayville State vs. No. 3 Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 1

At Watertown, S.D.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.



Great Plains Athletic Conference

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 1 Concordia (Neb.) 95, No. 8 Midland 46

No. 4 Dordt 75, No. 5 Dakota Wesleyan 55

No. 3 Morningside 90, No. 6 Northwestern 87 (OT)

No. 2 Hastings 77, No. 7 Jamestown 49

Saturday, Feb. 29

5) No. 1 Concordia vs. No. 4 Dordt, at highest seed, TBA

6) No. 3 Morningside vs. No. 2 Hastings, at highest seed, TBA

Tuesday, March 3

Championship at highest seed

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA



NJCAA Region 13 Tournament

At Bismarck State

Friday, Feb. 28

1) No. 3 Miles CC vs. No. 6 Williston State, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Lake Region State vs. No. 5 Dawson CC, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 North Dakota State College of Science, 1 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Bismarck State, 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 1

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 25

West Fargo 59, Grand Forks Central 35

West Fargo Sheyenne 79, Fargo South 54

Devils Lake 63, Fargo North 31

Grand Forks Red River 48, Wahpeton 36

Fargo Shanley 76, Valley City 47

Williston 55, Watford City 52

Bismarck Century 70, Minot 52

Mandan 74, Jamestown 66

Bismarck 53, Bismarck Legacy 37

Bismarck St. Mary’s 63, Dickinson 55

Thursday, Feb. 27

Fargo Shanley at Grand Forks Red River, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Davies at West Fargo Sheyenne, 5:45 p.m.

Fargo North at West Fargo, 5:45 p.m.

Wahpeton at Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.



Playoff pairings

North Dakota

Class B Region 1 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 24

At NDSU’s SHAC Scheels Center

No. 1 Kindred 78, No. 8 Tri-State 27

No. 4 Richland 51, No. 5 Hankinson 32

No. 2 Central Cass 77, No. 7 Milnor-North Sargent 49

No. 3 Northern Cass 55, No. 11 Lisbon 37

Tuesday, Feb. 25

At NDSU’s SHAC Scheels Center

No. 1 Kindred 75, No. 4 Richland 50

No. 2 Central Cass 62, No. 3 Northern Cass 32

Friday, Feb. 28

At NDSU’s SHAC Scheels Center

Third place: No. 4 Richland vs. No. 3 Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Kindred vs. No. 2 Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 2 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 24

At Grand Forks Betty Engelstad Arena

No. 1 Grafton 68, No. 9 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 31

No. 5 Cavalier 51, No. 4 Park River-FL 39

No. 2 Thompson 60, No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 32

No. 3 Midway-Minto 59, No. 11 Hatton-Northwood 41

Tuesday, Feb. 25

At Grand Forks Betty Engelstad Arena

No. 1 Grafton-St. Thomas 78, No. 5 Cavalier 41

No. 2 Thompson 57, No. 3 Midway-Minto 42

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Grand Forks Betty Engelstad Arena

Third place: No. 3 Midway-Minto vs. No. 5 Cavalier, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Grafton-St. Thomas vs. No. 2 Thompson, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 24

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 47, Strasburg-Zeeland 18

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 54, Oakes 50

Kidder County 59, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 33

Carrington 49, Linton-HMB 48

Tuesday, Feb. 25

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 53, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 41

Kidder County 49, Carrington 44

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Medina-Pingree-Buchanan vs. Carrington, 6 p.m.

Championship: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Kidder County, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Monday, Feb. 24

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 57, North Star 42

Dunseith 45, Dakota Prairie 41

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 60, New Rockford-Sheyenne 14

St. John 55, Harvey-Wells County 52

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 59, Dunseith 53

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 83, St. John 21

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Dunseith vs. St. John, 6 p.m.

Championship: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday, Feb. 24

Flasher 65, Garrison 42

Center-Stanton 51, Grant County 45

Underwood 55, Standing Rock 43

Shiloh Christian 65, Wilton-Wing 41

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Flasher 61, Center-Stanton 34

Shiloh Christian 60, Underwood 43

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Center-Stanton vs. Underwood, 6 p.m.

Championship: Flasher vs. Shiloh Christian, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 6 Tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 24

Velva 47, Minot Ryan 33

Minot Our Redeemer’s 42, Westhope-Newburg 35

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 74, Bottineau 54

Rugby 42, Glenburn 39

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Velva 39, Minot Our Redeemer’s 36

Rugby 55, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 41

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Minot Our Redeemer’s, 6 p.m.

Championship: Rugby vs. Velva, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 7 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 24

At Dickinson Trinity

No. 1 Beach 62, No. 8 Glen Ullin-Hebron 51

No. 5 Dickinson Trinity 44, No. 4 Bowman County 34

No. 7 Beulah 49, No. 2 Heart River 44

No. 3 Hettinger-Scranton 63, No. 6 New England 51

Tuesday, Feb. 25

At Dickinson Trinity

No. 1 Beach 35, No. 5 Dickinson Trinity 29

No. 3 Hettinger-Scranton 57, No. 7 Beulah 45

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place: No. 5 Dickinson Trinity vs. No. 7 Beulah, 5 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Beach vs. No. 3 Hettinger-Scranton, 6:30 p.m.



Class B Region 8 Tournament

At New Town

Monday, Feb. 24

Trenton 64, Powers Lake 35

Parshall 58, Stanley 39

Kenmare 68, New Town 57

Mandaree 48, Tioga 41

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Trenton 61, Parshall 46

Kenmare 44, Mandaree 41

Thursday, Feb. 27

Third place: Parshall vs. Mandaree, 6 p.m.

Championship: Trenton vs. Kenmare, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 4A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

1) No. 5 Rogers at No. 4 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7 Brainerd at No. 2 Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Elk River, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

At St. Cloud Tech

4) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville, 2 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

At Monticello High School

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

1) No. 8 Little Falls at No. 1 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Cloud Tech at No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Little Falls vs. No. 2 Bemidji, 6 p.m.

4) No. 6 Sauk Rapids-Rice vs. No. 3 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

At neutral site

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

3) No. 8 Warroad at No. 1 Hawley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Frazee at No. 4 Menahga, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Barnesville at No. 2 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 East Grand Forks at No. 3 Crookston, 7 p.m.

7) No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 1 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

8) No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 4 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

9) No. 7 Thief River Falls at No. 2 Roseau, 7 p.m.

10) No. 6 Breckenridge at No. 3 Perham, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Concordia

11) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

12) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

13) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

14) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

At Concordia

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Concordia or Minnesota-Crookston

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

4) No. 8 Rothsay at No. 1 Henning, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 New York Mills at No. 4 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 2 Underwood, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon at No. 2 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

8) No. 8 Ashby at No. 1 West Central, 7 p.m.

9) No. 5 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

10) No. 7 Battle Lake at No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

11) No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 3 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Perham

12) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

13) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

14) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:45 p.m.

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8

Monday, Feb. 24

No. 9 Win-E-Mac 58, No. 8 Kelliher-Northome 55

No. 9 Fertile-Beltrami 61, No. 8 Kittson County Central 57

No. 7 Northern Freeze 60, No. 10 Climax-Fisher 40

Thursday, Feb. 27

4) No. 9 Win-E-Mac at No. 1 Fosston, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Blackduck at No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke at No. 3 Red Lake, 7 p.m.

7) No. 7 Lake of the Woods at No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

8) No. 9 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 1 Warren-Oslo-Alvarado, 6 p.m.

9) No. 5 Red Lake Falls vs. No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-MR, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

10) No. 6 Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 3 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

11) No. 7 Northern Freeze vs. No. 2 Red Lake County Central, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Thief River Falls

12) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

13) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5:15 p.m.

14) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, noon

15) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Monday, March 2

At Thief River Falls

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:45 p.m.

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Mahnomen-Waubun 72, Thief River Falls 50

Bagley 69, Crookston 51

Thursday, Feb. 27

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji

West Central Area at Brandon-Evansville

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Ashby

Park Rapids at Bagley



North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 25

West Fargo Sheyenne 105, Fargo South 50

Devils Lake 67, Fargo North 49

Fargo Shanley 72, Valley City 44

West Fargo 79, Grand Forks Central 72

Grand Forks Red River 61, Wahpeton 45

Bismarck Legacy 89, Bismarck 87

Watford City 62, Williston 54

Minot 61, Bismarck Century 48

Jamestown 75, Mandan 72

Dickinson 74, Bismarck St. Mary’s 63

Griggs County Central 55, Barnes County North 52

Thursday, Feb. 27

Fargo North at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Davies at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo South at Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Shanley, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Cass at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Sargent Central at Central Cass

Enderlin at Kindred

Maple Valley at Richland

Lisbon at Tri-State

Hankinson at Milnor-North Sargent

Hockey

6

Junior

Standings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Waterloo 29-13-2 60
Omaha 26-12-7 59
Fargo Force 23-15-5 51
Tri-City 22-15-7 51
Lincoln 21-18-5 47
Sioux Falls 20-17-6 46
Des Moines 20-21-3 43
Sioux City 15-21-8 38

Eastern Conference

Chicago 37-7-1 75
Dubuque 30-12-1 61
Team USA 24-18-1 49
Youngstown 19-19-8 46
Green Bay 20-18-5 45
Muskegon 19-21-5 43
Cedar Rapids 18-20-5 41
Madison 9-32-4 22

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Chicago 5, Youngstown 4 (OT)

Thursday, Feb. 27

Youngstown at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Des Moines, 6:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Fargo Force at Muskegon, 6:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Fargo Force at Muskegon, 6:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 1

Madison at Team USA, 3 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 28

NCHC

Western Michigan at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Michigan at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

WCHA

Minnesota-Mankato at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 6 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 29

NCHC

Western Michigan at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Michigan at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Michigan State at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 7 p.m.

WCHA

Minnesota-Mankato at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alabama-Huntsville, 3:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Tournament pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

1) No. 5 Gustavus at No. 4 St. Thomas, TBA

Saturday, Feb. 29

2) No. 4 or 5 seed at No. 1 St. John’s, 1 p.m.

3) No. 3 Augsburg at No. 2 Concordia, TBA

Saturday, March 7

Championship at highest seed

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

College women

Tournament pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

1) No. 5 St. Mary’s at No. 4 St. Thomas, TBA

Saturday, Feb. 29

2) No. 4 or 5 seed at No. 1 Gustavus, 2 p.m.

3) No. 3 Augsburg at No. 2 Hamline, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Championship at highest seed

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

State Tournament

At Scheels Arena, Fargo

Thursday, Feb. 27

1) No. 8 West Fargo vs. No. 1 Fargo Davies, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Grand Forks vs. No. 4 Devils Lake, 1:15 p.m.

3) No. 7 Mandan vs. No. 2 Bismarck, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Minot vs. No. 3 Fargo North-South, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

State Tournament

At Scheels Arena, Fargo

Thursday, Feb. 27

1) No. 4E Fargo Davies vs. No. 1W Bismarck Century, noon

2) No.3W Minot vs. No. 2E Fargo South-Shanley, 2:30 p.m.

3) No. 4W Jamestown vs. No. 1E Grand Forks Red River, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 3E Grand Forks Central vs. No. 2W Bismarck, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship at Bemidji

No. 1 Moorhead 3, No. 3 Roseau 2



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Thief River Falls

Championship

No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship at St. Cloud

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

6

High school

Pairings

Minnesota

Class 3A State Dual Tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

1) Bemidji vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 9 a.m.

2) Waconia vs. Stillwater, 9 a.m.

3) Hastings vs.Shakopee, 9 a.m.

4) Forest Lake vs. Owatonna, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 2A State Dual Tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

1) Orono vs. Fairmont-Martin County West, 9 a.m.

2) Hutchinson vs. Foley, 9 a.m.

3) South St. Paul vs. Simley, 9 a.m.

4) Detroit Lakes vs. Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A State Dual Tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

1) Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie vs. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 9 a.m.

2) Royalton-Upsala vs. Tracy-Milroy-BWWG, 9 a.m.

3) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Long Prairie Grey Eagle, 9 a.m.

4) GMLOS vs. Blue Earth Area, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.