Baseball

Major League

Results

Spring training

Thursday, Feb. 27

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Minnesota 3, Toronto 3

Atlanta 3, St. Louis 1

Baltimore 13, Pittsburgh 0

Tampa Bay 6, Detroit 3

Philadelphia 12, Boston 5

New York Yankees 7, Tampa Bay 1

Oakland 5, Colorado 2

Milwaukee 4, Kansas City 2

Los Angeles Dodgers 6, Cleveland 5

Texas 13, Chicago Cubs 1

Chicago White Sox 6, Seattle 5

San Diego 1, Los Angeles Angels 0

Cincinnati 8, Arizona 0

San Francisco 5, Seattle 4

Houston 5, Washington 5

Miami 3, New York Mets 1



Basketball

College men

Standings

Summit League

South Dakota State 13-3 22-9
North Dakota State 12-3 21-8
South Dakota 9-6 19-11
Omaha 9-6 16-14
Oral Roberts 7-7 14-13
North Dakota 7-8 13-16
Purdue-Fort Wayne 6-9 13-17
Western Illinois 2-12 5-19
Denver 2-13 6-23

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Big Ten Conference

Maryland 74, Minnesota 73

Penn State 65, Rutgers 64

Summit League

Omaha 84, North Dakota 83 (OT)

Purdue-Fort Wayne 58, Denver 51



Thursday, Feb. 27

Big Ten Conference

Wisconsin 81, Michigan 74

Purdue 57, Indiana 49

Illinois 74, Northwestern 66

Ohio State 75, Nebraska 54

Summit League

North Dakota State 71, South Dakota State 69 (OT)

Oral Roberts 113, Western Illinois 70



Saturday, Feb. 29

Big Ten Conference

Penn State at Iowa, 11 a.m.

Michigan State at Maryland, 4 p.m.

Summit League

Omaha at North Dakota State, 4 p.m.

North Dakota at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Denver, 2 p.m.

Purdue-Fort Wayne at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

Tournament pairings

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 1N Northern State 79, No. 8S Southwest Minnesota State 67

No. 4S Augustana 75, No. 5N St. Cloud State 67

No. 2S Upper Iowa 80, No. 7N Bismarck Mary 64

No. 3N Minnesota State Moorhead 69, No. 6S Wayne State 65

No. 1S Sioux Falls 79, No. 8N Minot State 68

No. 5S Minnesota State-Mankato 71, No. 4N Bemidji State 61

No. 2N Minnesota-Duluth 92, No. 7S Concordia-St. Paul 87 (2OT)

No. 3S Winona State 88, No. 6N Minnesota-Crookston 57

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

9) No. 1N Northern State vs. No. 4S Augustana, noon

10) No. 3N Minnesota State-Moorhead vs. No. 2S Upper Iowa, 2:30 p.m.

11) No. 1S Sioux Falls vs. No. 5S Minnesota State-Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

12) No. 2N Minnesota-Duluth vs. No. 3S Winona State, 8 p.m.

Monday, March 2

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 6 St. Olaf 76, No. 3 Augsburg 68

No. 5 Winona St. Mary’s 72, No. 4 Bethel 59

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 1 St. John’s 71, No. 6 St. Olaf 43

No. 2 St. Thomas 79, No. 5 Winona St. Mary’s 66

Saturday, Feb. 29

Championship at highest seed

No. 1 St. John’s vs. No. 2 St. Thomas, 7 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 1 Bellevue 62, No. 8 Presentation 53

No. 5 Waldorf 82, No. 4 Dickinson State 79

No. 2 Mayville State 74, No. 7 Dakota State 59

No. 3 Viterbo 90, No. 6 Valley City State 69

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Watertown, S.D.

5) No. 1 Bellevue vs. No. 5 Waldorf, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 Mayville State vs. No. 3 Viterbo, 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 1

At Watertown, S.D.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.



Great Plains Athletic Conference Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 8 Hastings 84, No. 1 Morningside 80

No. 4 Concordia (Neb.) 74, No. 5 Northwestern 63

No. 6 Mount Marty 75, No. 3 Dordt 74

No. 2 Dakota Wesleyan 90, No. 7 Jamestown 75

Saturday, Feb. 29

5) No. 8 Hastings at No. 4 Concordia (Neb.), 4 p.m.

6) No. 6 Mount Marty vs. No. 2 Dakota Wesleyan, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Championship at highest seed

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA



NJCAA Region 13 Tournament

At Glendive, Mont.

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 3 Miles CC 108, No. 6 Lake Region State 62

No. 4 Williston State 91, No. 5 Bismarck State 80

Friday, Feb. 28

3) No. 3 Miles CC vs. No. 2 North Dakota State College of Science, 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 4 Williston State vs. No. 1 Dawson CC, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Big Ten Conference

Michigan State 72, Illinois 58



Thursday, Feb. 27

Big Ten Conference

Iowa 90, Minnesota 82

Indiana 81, Nebraska 53

Michigan 80, Penn State 66

Rutgers 63, Wisconsin 43

Summit League

South Dakota State 85, North Dakota State 58

North Dakota 71, Omaha 67

Denver 85, Purdue-Fort Wayne 67

Oral Roberts 71, Western Illinois 60



Saturday, Feb. 29

Big Ten Conference

Illinois at Northwestern, 2 p.m.

Ohio State at Purdue, 3 p.m.

Summit League

Omaha at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

North Dakota at South Dakota, 1 p.m.

Purdue-Fort Wayne at Oral Roberts, 2 p.m.

Western Illinois at Denver, 8 p.m.

Tournament pairings

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 1N Minnesota-Duluth 81, No. 8S Upper Iowa 54

No. 5N Northern State 72, No. 4S Concordia-St. Paul 68 (OT)

No. 2S Minnesota State-Mankato 87, No. 7N Minnesota-Crookston 54

No. 3N Bismarck-Mary 84, No. 6S Southwest Minnesota State 74

No. 1S Sioux Falls 83, No. 8N Minot State 52

No. 5S Winona State 82, No. 4N Minnesota State Moorhead 77

No. 2N St. Cloud State 75, No. 7S Wayne State 62

No. 3S Augustana 75, No. 6N Bemidji State 56

Sunday, March 1

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

9) No. 1N Minnesota-Duluth vs. No. 5N Northern State, noon

10) No. 2S Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 3N Bismarck-Mary, 2:30 p.m.

11) No. 1S Sioux Falls vs. No. 5S Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

12) No. 2N St. Cloud State vs. No. 3S Augustana, 8 p.m.

Monday, March 2

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

At Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 3 St. Thomas 68, No. 6 St. Catherine 55

No. 4 Gustavus 84, No. 5 Hamline 76

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Bethel 70, No. 4 Gustavus 62

No. 2 Augsburg 73, No. 3 St. Thomas 61

Saturday, Feb. 29

Championship

No. 2 Augsburg at No. 1 Bethel, 3 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 1 Bellevue 82, No. 8 Presentation 46

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 5 Viterbo 85, No. 4 Valley City State 66

No. 2 Mayville State 74, No. 7 Waldorf 55

No. 3 Dakota State 94, No. 6 Dickinson State 62

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Watertown, S.D.

5) No. 1 Bellevue vs. No. 5 Viterbo, 1 p.m.

6) No. 2 Mayville State vs. No. 3 Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 1

At Watertown, S.D.

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.



Great Plains Athletic Conference

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 1 Concordia (Neb.) 95, No. 8 Midland 46

No. 4 Dordt 75, No. 5 Dakota Wesleyan 55

No. 3 Morningside 90, No. 6 Northwestern 87 (OT)

No. 2 Hastings 77, No. 7 Jamestown 49

Saturday, Feb. 29

5) No. 4 Dordt at No. 1 Concordia (Neb.), 2 p.m.

6) No. 3 Morningside at No. 2 Hastings, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Championship at highest seed

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA



NJCAA Region 13 Tournament

At Bismarck State

Friday, Feb. 28

1) No. 3 Miles CC vs. No. 6 Williston State, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 4 Lake Region State vs. No. 5 Dawson CC, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 2 North Dakota State College of Science, 1 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. No. 1 Bismarck State, 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 1

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 27

Grand Forks Red River 64, Fargo Shanley 47

Fargo Davies 63, West Fargo Sheyenne 61

West Fargo 61, Fargo North 48

Wahpeton 67, Fargo South 62



Playoff pairings

North Dakota

Class A

West Region Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

Play-in game

No. 6 Minot 99, No. 11 Turtle Mountain 29

Friday, Feb. 28

Play-in games

2) No. 10 Dickinson at No. 7 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9 Williston at No. 8 Watford City, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

At Bismarck Event Center (Exhibit Hall)

4) Game 3 winner vs. No. 1 Bismarck Legacy, 2 p.m.

5) No. 5 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. No. 4 Mandan, 3:45 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century, 5:30 p.m.

7) No. 6 Minot vs. No. 3 Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Bismarck Event Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m.

9) Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 6:15 p.m.

At Bismarck Event Center (Main court)

Championship semifinals

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

At Bismarck Event Center (Main court)

State play-in game: Game 8 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 11 a.m.

State play-in game: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 12:45 p.m.

Championship game: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.



Class B

Region 1 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 28

At NDSU’s SHAC Scheels Center

Third place: No. 4 Richland vs. No. 3 Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 1 Kindred vs. No. 2 Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.



Region 2 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Grand Forks Betty Engelstad Arena

Third place: No. 3 Midway-Minto 53, No. 5 Cavalier 43

Championship: No. 1 Grafton-St. Thomas 58, No. 2 Thompson 38

Region 3 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Jamestown Civic Center

Third place: Carrington 58, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 46

Championship: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 54, Kidder County 48



Region 4 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Devils Lake High School

Third place: Dunseith 70, St. John 53

Championship: Langdon-Edmore-Munich 69, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 41



Region 5 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Mandan High School

Third place: Underwood 48, Center-Stanton 35

Championship: Shiloh Christian 51, Flasher 50



Region 6 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Minot Auditorium

Third place: Minot Our Redeemer’s 60, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 53

Championship: Rugby 46, Velva 32



Region 7 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place: No. 5 Dickinson Trinity 50, No. 7 Beulah 35

Championship: No. 3 Hettinger-Scranton 64, No. 1 Beach 51



Region 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

At New Town

Third place: Mandaree 55, Parshall 52

Championship: Trenton 45, Kenmare 29



Minnesota

Class 4A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 4 Moorhead 57, No. 5 Rogers 54

No. 2 Maple Grove 65, No. 7 Brainerd 23

No. 3 Elk River 69, No. 6 Buffalo 34

Saturday, Feb. 29

At St. Cloud Tech

4) No. 4 Moorhead vs. No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville, 2 p.m.

5) No. 2 Maple Grove vs. No. 3 Elk River, 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

At Monticello High School

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Alexandria 57, No. 8 Little Falls 18

No. 4 Detroit Lakes 48, No. 5 St. Cloud Tech 44

No. 2 Bemidji 58, No. 7 St. Cloud Apollo 34

No. 3 Sartell-St. Stephen 75, No. 6 Sauk Rapids-Rice 60

Saturday, Feb. 29

5) No. 4 Detroit Lakes at No. 1 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

6) No. 3 Sartell-St. Stephen at No. 2 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

At neutral site

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Hawley 68, No. 8 Warroad 7

No. 4 Menahga 36, No. 5 Frazee 30

No. 2 Pelican Rapids 50, No. 7 Barnesville 39

No. 3 Crookston 34, No. 6 East Grand Forks 28

No. 1 Fergus Falls 63, No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek 42

No. 4 Park Rapids 86, No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 75

No. 2 Roseau 55, No. 7 Thief River Falls 30

No. 3 Perham 53, No. 6 Breckenridge 47

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Concordia

11) No. 1 Hawley vs. No. 4 Menahga, 1 p.m.

12) No. 2 Pelican Rapids vs. No. 3 Crookston, 2:45 p.m.

13) No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 4 Park Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

14) No. 2 Roseau vs. No. 3 Perham, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

At Concordia

15) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6 p.m.

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Concordia or Minnesota-Crookston

Championship: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Henning 71, No. 8 Rothsay 37

No. 5 New York Mills 51, No. 4 Ada-Borup 47

No. 2 Underwood 67, No. 7 Mahnomen-Waubun 47

No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon 70, No. 3 Moorhead Park Christian 49

No. 1 West Central 62, No. 8 Ashby 43

No. 5 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 47, No. 4 Brandon-Evansville 42

No. 2 Hancock 50, No. 7 Battle Lake 39

No. 3 Parkers Prairie 56, No. 6 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 42

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Perham

12) No. 1 Henning vs. No. 5 New York Mills, 1 p.m.

13) No. 2 Underwood vs. No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon, 2:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

14) No. 1 West Central vs. No. 5 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 1 p.m.

15) No. 2 Hancock vs. No. 3 Parkers Prairie, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:45 p.m.

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Fosston 54, No. 9 Win-E-Mac 40

No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick 63, No. 5 Blackduck 54

No. 3 Red Lake 77, No. 6 Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 57

No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena 73, No. 7 Lake of the Woods 36

At Thief River Falls

No. 1 Warren-Oslo-Alvarado 48, No. 9 Fertile-Beltrami 25

No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-MR 71, No. 5 Red Lake Falls 60

At Minnesota-Crookston

No. 6 Stephen-Argyle 58, No. 3 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 35

No. 2 Red Lake County Central 51, No. 7 Northern Freeze 47

Saturday, Feb. 29

At Thief River Falls

12) No. 1 Fosston vs. No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 3:30 p.m.

13) No. 3 Red Lake vs. No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena, 5:15 p.m.

14) No. 1 Warren-Oslo-Alvarado vs. No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-MR, noon

15) No. 6 Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 2 Red Lake County Central, 1:45 p.m.

Monday, March 2

At Thief River Falls

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:45 p.m.

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Thief River Falls

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 27

Bemidji 75, Detroit Lakes 51

West Central Area 71, Brandon-Evansville 42

Ashby 76, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 67

Park Rapids at Bagley

Friday, Feb. 28

St. Michael-Albertville at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at St. Cloud Apollo

Hawley at Norman County East/UH

Barnesville at East Grand Forks

Pelican Rapids at Lake Park-Audubon

Perham at Pequot Lakes

Breckenridge at Mahnomen-Waubun

Underwood at West Central Area

Park Rapids at Menahga

Battle Lake at Bertha-Hewitt

Henning at Parkers Prairie

Wadena-Deer Creek at Verndale

Ada-Borup at Crookston

Thief River Falls at Warroad

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Alexandria



North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 27

West Fargo 97, Fargo North 59

Fargo Davies 69, West Fargo Sheyenne 68

Wahpeton 76, Fargo South 75

Grand Forks Red River 68, Fargo Shanley 64

Fargo Oak Grove 64, Northern Cass 58

Central Cass 77, Sargent Central 31

Kindred 53, Enderlin 48

Richland 55, Maple Valley 45

Tri-State 57, Lisbon 54

Milnor-North Sargent 64, Hankinson 61

Friday, Feb. 28

Enderlin at Kindred

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page

Midway-Minto at Mayville-Portland-CG

Stephen-Argyle at Cavalier

Thompson at Grafton

Drayton-VE at Hatton-Northwood



Playoff pairings

North Dakota

Class A

West Region Tournament

Friday, Feb. 28

Play-in games

1) No. 11 Watford City at No. 6 Bismarck Legacy, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bismarck St. Mary’s at No. 7 Bismarck Century, 7:30 p.m.

3) No. 9 Turtle Mountain at No. 8 Williston, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

At Bismarck Event Center (Main court)

4) Game 3 winner vs. No. 1 Jamestown, 3 p.m.

5) No. 5 Dickinson vs. No. 4 Mandan, 4:45 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Bismarck, 6:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. No. 3 Minot, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 6

At Bismarck Event Center (Exhibit Hall)

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 1 p.m.

9) Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 2:45 p.m.

At Bismarck Event Center (Main court)

Championship semifinals

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

At Bismarck Event Center (Main court)

State play-in game: Game 8 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 4:15 p.m.

State play-in game: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship game: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Hockey

Junior

Standings

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Waterloo 29-13-2 60
Omaha 26-12-7 59
Fargo Force 23-15-5 51
Tri-City 22-15-7 51
Lincoln 21-18-5 47
Sioux Falls 20-17-6 46
Des Moines 20-22-3 43
Sioux City 15-21-8 38

Eastern Conference

Chicago 37-7-1 75
Dubuque 30-12-1 61
Team USA 25-18-1 51
Green Bay 21-18-5 47
Youngstown 19-20-8 46
Muskegon 19-21-5 43
Cedar Rapids 18-20-5 41
Madison 9-32-4 22

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Chicago 5, Youngstown 4 (OT)

Thursday, Feb. 27

Team USA 5, Youngstown 4

Green Bay 3, Des Moines 1

Friday, Feb. 28

Fargo Force at Muskegon, 6:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Fargo Force at Muskegon, 6:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 1

Madison at Team USA, 3 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 28

NCHC

Western Michigan at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Michigan at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

WCHA

Minnesota-Mankato at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 6 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 29

NCHC

Western Michigan at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Michigan at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Michigan State at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 7 p.m.

WCHA

Minnesota-Mankato at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alabama-Huntsville, 3:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Tournament pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 4 St. Thomas 3, No. 5 Gustavus 1

Saturday, Feb. 29

2) No. 4 St. Thomas at No. 1 St. John’s, 1 p.m.

3) No. 3 Augsburg at No. 2 Concordia, TBA

Saturday, March 7

Championship at highest seed

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

College women

Tournament pairings

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 5 St. Mary’s 4, No. 4 St. Thomas 1

Saturday, Feb. 29

2) No. 5 St. Mary’s at No. 1 Gustavus, 2 p.m.

3) No. 3 Augsburg at No. 2 Hamline, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Championship at highest seed

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

State Tournament

At Scheels Arena, Fargo

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Fargo Davies 3, No. 8 West Fargo United 1

No. 4 Devils Lake 2, No. 5 Grand Forks 1 (4OT)

No. 2 Bismarck 6, No. 7 Mandan 2

No. 6 Minot 3, No. 3 Fargo North-South 1

Friday, Feb. 28

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 8 West Fargo United vs. No. 5 Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

6) No. 7 Mandan vs. No. 3 Fargo North-South, 7:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 Devils Lake, noon

8) No. 2 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Minot, 2:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

State Tournament

At Scheels Arena, Fargo

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 4E Fargo Davies 6, No. 1W Bismarck Century 0

No. 2E Fargo South-Shanley 9, No. 3W Minot 1

No. 1E Grand Forks Red River 8, No. 4W Jamestown 2

No. 3E Grand Forks Central 7, No. 2W Bismarck 1

Friday, Feb. 28

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 1W Bismarck Century vs. No. 3W Minot, 11 a.m.

6) No. 4W Jamestown vs. No. 2W Bismarck, 1:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Fargo Davies vs. No. 2E Fargo South-Shanley, 5:30 p.m.

8) No. 1E Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 3E Grand Forks Central, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship at Bemidji

No. 1 Moorhead 3, No. 3 Roseau 2



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

At Thief River Falls

Championship

No. 1 Warroad 4, No. 2 East Grand Forks 0



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship at St. Cloud

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral 8, No. 2 Alexandria 1

Wrestling

High school

Pairings

Minnesota

Class 3A State Dual Tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville 38, Bemidji 31

Stillwater 49, Waconia 20

Shakopee 75, Hastings 6

Owatonna 33, Forest Lake 29

Consolation semifinals

Waconia 40, Bemidji 27

Forest Lake 39, Hastings 20

Championship semifinals

Stillwater 44, St. Michael-Albertville 15

Shakopee 46, Owatonna 17

Fifth place: Forest Lake vs. Waconia, 5 p.m.

Third place: St. Michael-Albertville vs. Owatonna, 5 p.m.

Championship: Stillwater vs. Shakopee, 7 p.m.



Class 2A State Dual Tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Fairmont-Martin County West 53, Orono 15

Foley 43, Hutchinson 21

Simley 64, South St. Paul 11

Detroit Lakes 46, Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield 23

Consolation semifinals

Hutchingson 60, Orono 13

South St. Paul 45, Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield 28

Championship semifinals

Fairmont-Martin County West 32, Foley 30

Simley 55, Detroit Lakes 14

Fifth place: Hutchinson vs. South St. Paul, 5 p.m.

Third place: Detroit Lakes vs. Foley, 5 p.m.

Championship: Fairmont-Martin County West vs. Simley, 7 p.m.



Class 1A State Dual Tournament

At St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 51, Bertha-Hewitt-VPP 18

Tracy-Milroy-BWWG 59, Royalton-Upsala 18

Long Prairie Grey Eagle 44, Badger-Greenbush-MR 25

Blue Earth Area 34, GMLOS 32

Consolation semifinals

Bertha-Hewitt-VPP 50, Royalton-Upsala 21

Badger-Greenbush-MR 39, GMLOS 36

Championship semifinals

7) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 40, Tracy-Milroy-BWWG 25, 1 p.m.

8) Long Prairie Grey Eagle 39, Blue Earth Area 18

Fifth place: Bertha-Hewitt-VPP vs. Badger-Greenbush-MR, 5 p.m.

Third place: Tracy-Milory-BWWG vs. Blue Earth Area, 5 p.m.

Championship: Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. Long Prairie Grey Eagle, 7 p.m.



Email scores and results to sports@forumcomm.com