Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

American Association Baseball

Winnipeg 18-12 .600 -
Sioux Falls 16-12 .571 1
Chicago 14-13 .519 2.5
Milwaukee 14-14 .500 3
St. Paul 14-15 .483 3.5
F-M RedHawks 10-20 .333 8

Tuesday, Aug. 4

Chicago 2, Winnipeg 1

Sioux Falls 3, Milwaukee 1

St. Paul 3, F-M RedHawks 2

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Chicago 5, Winnipeg 1

Milwaukee 5, Sioux Falls 2

St. Paul 6, F-M RedHawks 4

Thursday, Aug. 6

Chicago vs. Winnipeg, 12:30 p..

Sioux Falls vs. Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

F-M RedHawks vs. St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Senior Babe Ruth

Tournament schedule/results

North Dakota Class 2A State Tournament

At Bismarck Municipal Ballpark

Tuesday, Aug. 4

Fargo Post 2 10, Fargo Post 400 0

Grand Forks 2, Williston 0

Bismarck 2, Minot 1

West Fargo 11, Dickinson 0

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Fargo Post 400 3, Williston 2

Minot 4, Dickinson 1

Fargo Post 2 11, Grand Forks 0

Bismarck 6, West Fargo 2

Thursday, Aug. 6

9) Minot vs. Grand Forks, 11 a.m.

10) Fargo Post 400 vs. West Fargo, 2 p.m.

11) Fargo Post 2 vs. Bismarck, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 7

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, noon

(Second title game, if necessary, 3 p.m.



North Dakota Class A State Tournament

At Valley City

Tuesday, Aug. 4

West Fargo Vets 9, Minot Metros 0

Fargo Jets 6, Bismarck Reps 4

Bismarck Caps 13, Devils Lake 1

Valley City 4, Jamestown 1

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Bismarck Reps 6, Minot Metros 4

Jamestown 4, Devils Lake 1

West Fargo Vets 8, Fargo Jets 5

Valley City 2, Bismarck Caps 1

Thursday, Aug. 6

9) Jamestown vs. Fargo Jets, 11 a.m.

10) Bismarck Reps vs. Bismarck Caps, 2 p.m.

11) West Fargo Vets vs. Valley City, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 7

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2 p.m.

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, noon

(Second title game, if necessary, 3 p.m.)

Basketball

6

Professional

Results/schedule

NBA

All games at Orlando, Fla.

Tuesday, Aug. 4

Brooklyn 119, Milwaukee 116

Dallas 114, Sacramento 110 (OT)

Phoenix 117, Los Angeles Clippers 115

Indiana 120, Orlando 109

Miami 112, Boston 106

Portland 110, Houston 102

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Utah 124, Memphis 115

Philadelphia 107, Washington 98

Denver 132, San Antonio 126

Oklahoma City 105, Los Angeles Lakers 86

Toronto 109, Orlando 99

Boston 149, Brooklyn 115

Thursday, Aug. 6

New Orleans vs. Sacramento, 12:30 p.m.

Miami vs. Milwaukee, 3 p.m.

Indiana vs. Phoenix, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles Clippers vs. Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Portland vs. Denver, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Lakers vs. Houston, 8 p.m.



WNBA

All games at Bradenton, Fla.

Tuesday, Aug. 4

Chicago 82, Chicago 79

Phoenix 81, Atlanta 74

Seattle 87, Connecticut 74

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Minnesota 92, New York 66

Las Vegas 83, Washington 77

Los Angeles 86, Indiana 75

Thursday, Aug. 6

Seattle vs. Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Connecticut vs. Dallas, 7 p.m.

Chicago vs. Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Hockey

6

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Playoffs

Tuesday, Aug. 4

New York Islanders 4, Florida 2

Nashville 4, Arizona 2

Toronto 3, Columbus 0

Calgary 6, Winnipeg 2

Carolina 4, New York Rangers 1

Vancouver 4, Minnesota 3

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Florida 3, New York Islanders 2

Arizona 4, Nashville 1

Tampa Bay 3, Boston 2

Colorado 4, Dallas 0

Montreal 4, Pittsburgh 3

Edmonton vs. Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 6

Vancouver vs. Minnesota, 1:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Vegas vs. St. Louis, 5:30 p.m.

Toronto vs. Columbus, 7 p.m.

Calgary vs. Winnipeg, 9:30 p.m.