Baseball

6

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Baseball

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Tuesday, Sept. 29

ALWC: Houston 4, Minnesota 1

ALWC: Chicago White Sox 4, Oakland 1

ALWC: Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 1

ALWC: New York Yankees 12, Cleveland 3

Wednesday, Sept. 30

NLWC: Atlanta 1, Cincinnati 0 (13 innings)

ALWC: Houston 3, Minnesota 1

NLWC: Miami 1, Chicago Cubs 1

ALWC: Oakland 5, Chicago White Sox 3

ALWC: Tampa Bay 8, Toronto 2

NLWC: St. Louis 7, San Diego 4

ALWC: New York Yankees at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

NLWC: Milwaukee at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 1

ALWC: New York Yankees at Cleveland, if necessary, TBD

ALWC: Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 2:10 p.m.

NLWC: Miami at Chicago Cubs, 1:08 p.m.

NLWC: St. Louis at San Diego, 4:08 p.m.

NLWC: Cincinnati at Atlanta, 11:08 a.m.

NLWC: Milwaukee at Los Angeles Dodgers, TBD

Friday, Oct. 2

NLWC: Milwaukee at Los Angeles Dodgers, TBD

NLWC: Miami at Chicago Cubs, TBD

NLWC: St. Louis at San Diego, TBD

NLWC: Cincinnati at Atlanta, TBD

Basketball

6

Professional

Results/schedule

NBA

All games at Orlando, Fla.

Finals (Best-of-7 series)

Wednesday, Sept. 30

Los Angeles Lakers 116, Miami 98, LA leads series 1-0

Friday, Oct. 2

Miami vs. Los Angeles Lakers, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 4

Los Angeles Lakers vs. Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 6

Los Angeles Lakers vs. Miami, 8 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 9

Miami vs. Los Angeles Lakers, if necessary, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 11

Los Angeles Lakers vs. Miami, if necessary, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Miami vs. Los Angeles Lakers, if necessary, 8 p.m.



WNBA

All games at Bradenton, Fla.

Playoffs

Semifinals

Sunday, Sept. 27

Las Vegas 84, Connecticut 75, series tied 2-2

Seattle 92, Minnesota 71, Seattle wins series 3-0

Tuesday, Sept. 29

Las Vegas 66, Connecticut 63, LV wins series 3-2

Finals (Best-of-5 series)

Friday, Oct. 2

Seattle vs. Las Vegas, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 4

Seattle vs. Las Vegas, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 6

Seattle vs. Las Vegas, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 8

Seattle vs. Las Vegas, if necessary, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 11

Seattle vs. Las Vegas, if necessary, 2 p.m.

Football

6

Professional

Results/Schedule

National Football League

Thursday, Oct. 1

Denver at New York Jets, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 4

Minnesota at Houston, noon

Indianapolis at Chicago, noon

Jacksonville at Cincinnati, noon

Cleveland at Dallas, noon

New Orleans at Detroit, noon

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, noon

Seattle at Miami, noon

Los Angeles Chargers at Tampa Bay, noon

Baltimore at Washington, noon

Arizona at Carolina, noon

New York Giants at Los Angeles Rams, 3:05 p.m.

New England at Kansas City, 3:25 p.m.

Buffalo at Las Vegas, 3:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 5

Atlanta at Green Bay, 7:15 p.m.

College

Results/Schedule

NCAA Division 1

Friday, Oct. 2

Campbell at Wake Forest, 6 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at Brigham Young, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 3

South Carolina at Florida, 11 a.m.

Texas Christian at Texas, 11 a.m.

Missouri at Tennessee, 11 a.m.

North Carolina State at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

East Carolina at Georgia State, 11 a.m.

Arkansas State at Coastal Carolina, 11 a.m.

Baylor at West Virginia, 11 a.m.

Texas-San Antonio at Alabama-Birmingham, 11:30 a.m.

North Alabama at Liberty, noon

Abilene Chrisitan at Army, 12:30 p.m.

Texas A&M at Alabama, 2:30 p.m.

North Carolina at Boston College, 2:30 p.m.

South Florida at Cincinnati, 2:30 p.m.

Oklahoma State at Kansas, 2:30 p.m.

Memphis at Southern Methodist, 2:30 p.m.

Texas Tech at Kansas State, 2:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Florida Atlantic, 3 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Duke, 3 p.m.

Mississippi at Kentucky, 3 p.m.

Jacksonville State at Florida State, 3 p.m.

Western Kentucky at Middle Tennessee, 4 p.m.

Navy at Air Force, 5 p.m.

Georgia Southern at Louisiana-Monroe, 6 p.m.

Auburn at Georgia, 6:30 p.m.

Tulsa at Central Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Arkansas at Mississippi State, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma at Iowa State, 6:30 p.m.

Louisiana State at Vanderbilt, 6:30 p.m.

Southern Mississippi at North Texas, 6:30 p.m.

Virginia at Clemson, 7 p.m.

Troy at South Alabama, 7 p.m.



NAIA

North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Oct. 3

Mayville State at Valley City State, postpone

Dickinson State at Presentation (S.D.), 3 p.m.

Waldorf at Dakota State, 4 p.m.

High school

Polls

North Dakota

Class 3A

1. Bismarck Century (10) 3-0 80
2. West Fargo Sheyenne (5) 4-0 77
3. Bismarck (4) 4-0 69
4. Fargo Davies 4-0 35
5. Fargo Shanley 3-1 15

Others receiving votes: Jamestown, 4-0.



Class 2A

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (19) 4-0 95
2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 4-1 73
3. Kindred 2-0 49
4. Beulah 3-1 46
5. Central Cass 3-1 19

Others receiving votes: Valley City, 1-2.



Class 1A

1. Langdon-EM (19) 6-0 103
2. Lisbon (2) 5-0 75
3. Velva 5-0 70
4. Dickinson Trinity 5-1 19
4. Oakes 3-1 19

Others receiving votes: Thompson 4-1, Grafton 5-1, Minot Ryan 4-2, Shiloh Christian 4-2.



Class 9-Man

1. Kidder County (17) 5-0 99
2. LaMoure-LM (3) 6-0 68
2. Cavalier (1) 6-0 68
4. Linton-HMB 2-1 33
5. St. John 6-0 30

Others receiving votes: Mayville-Portland-CG 5-0, Surrey 6-0.

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Oct. 2

Fargo Davies at West Fargo, 6 p.m.

Fargo South at Fargo North, 6 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Valley City at Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Devils Lake, 7 p.m.

Beulah at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Central Cass at Kindred, 7 p.m.

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm at Northern Cass, 7 p.m.

Thompson at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Oakes at Fargo Oak Grove, 7 p.m.

Hatton-Northwood at Sargent County, 7 p.m.

Langdon Area at Bottineau, 7 p.m.

Carrington at Rugby, 7 p.m.

Grafton at Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 6 p.m.

Park River at Harvey-Wells County, 7 p.m.

Cavalier at St. John, 7 p.m.

North Prairie at New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Richland at Mayville-Portland-CG, 7 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion at Tri-State, 7 p.m.

Larimore at Griggs County, 7 p.m.

Enderlin-Maple Valley at Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 7 p.m.

South Border at Grant County-Flasher, 7 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, Oct. 3

Roseau at Crookston, 1 p.m.

West Central Area at Ottertail Central, 1 p.m.

Pillager at Barnesville, 7 p.m.

Golf

6

Amateur

Results

Wednesday, Sept. 30

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour

At Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo

Flight 1: 1. Tom Erdmann, Fargo, 67. 2. Mike Cota, Moorhead, 70. 3. Lynn Christianson, Twin Valley, Minn., 72.

Flight 1A: 1. Lee McCleary, Moorhead, 66. 2. David Gaulrapp, Mesa, Ariz., 67. 3. Tom Lidahl, Fargo, 68.

Flight 2: 1. Wayne Larson, Fargo, 73. 2. Paul Knoll, Fargo, 75. 3. Mike Bullinger, Fargo, 76.

Flight 2A: 1. Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 63. T2. Keith Brokke, Dent, Minn., 67. Dean Schwab, Wahpeton, N.D., 67. Mylo Bakken, West Fargo, 67.

Flight 3: T1. Jack Olson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 67. Harold Opsahl, Rothsay, Minn., 67. Bob Boyum, Fargo, 67.

Flight 3A: 1. Vernon Luft, Fargo, 63. 2. Pat McMullen, Fargo, 65. T3. John Aaby, Mayville, N.D., 67. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 67.

Flight 4A: 1. Cal Messersmith, Fargo, 68. T2. Julien Richard, West Fargo, 69. Gail Larson, Fargo, 69.



Tuesday, Sept. 29

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour

At Village Green Golf Course, Moorhead

Flight 1: 1. Bruce Larson, Fargo; Mike Howell, West Fargo, 69. 3. Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, 70.

Flight 1A: 1. Robert Skabo, Fargo, 63. 2. Victor Martin, Moorhead, 68. 3. Dale Brown, Fargo; Bob Brunsvold, Lake Park, Minn.; David Gaulrapp, Mesa, Ariz., 70.

Flight 2: 1. Rick Gartner, Fargo; Dale Johnson, Moorhead, 69. 3. Tom Erdmann, Fargo, 71.

Flight 2A: 1. Art Riepe, Fargo, 62. 2. Pat McMullen, Fargo, 64. 3. Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, N.D., 65.

Flight 3: 1. Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, Minn., 64. 2. Norm Forster, Fargo, 65. 3. Larry Grinaker, Fargo; Larry Syvertson, Fargo, 66.

Volleyball

6

High school

Polls

North Dakota

Class A

1. Bismarck Century (13) 6-0 65
2. West Fargo 11-1 52
3. Mandan 5-1 32
4. Jamestown 5-2 24
5. West Fargo Sheyenne 7-4 17

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy 3, Fargo Davies 2.



Class B

1. Thompson (12) 8-0 127
2. Linton-HMB (1) 8-0 114
3. Oakes 9-0 107
4. Dickinson Trinity 7-0 91
5. Northern Cass 7-1 62
6. Langdon-EM 3-2 52
6. Rugby 7-2 52
8. Carrington 5-2 43
9. Flasher 9-0 33
10. Beulah 6-1 16

Others receiving votes: Grafton 14, North Star 2, Heart River 1, Kindred 1.

Results

Tuesday, Sept. 29

West Fargo def. Devils Lake 25-10, 25-16, 25-7

Grand Forks Red River def. Fargo South 25-9, 25-12, 25-23

Fargo Davies def. Wahpeton 25-14, 25-6, 25-14

Thompson def. Hillsboro-Central Valley 25-19, 25-16, 25-16

Richland def. Fargo Oak Grove 25-20, 25-20, 25-15

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion def. Griggs-Midkota 25-10, 25-15

Tennis

6

High school boys

Schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Oct. 1

Eastern Dakota Conference team tournament

Consolation semifinals

No. 8 Fargo North at No. 5 West Fargo Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Valley City at No. 6 Fargo South, 4:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals

No. 4 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 1 Grand Forks Central, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Fargo Davies vs. No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.