Baseball

6

Professional

Results/schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Major League Baseball

Sunday, Oct. 11

ALCS at San Diego: Tampa Bay 2, Houston 1

Monday, Oct. 12

ALCS at San Diego: Tampa Bay 4, Houston 2

NLCS at Arlington, Texas: Atlanta 4, Los Angeles Dodgers 1

Tuesday, Oct. 13

NLCS at Arlington, Texas: Atlanta 8, Los Angeles Dodgers 7

ALCS at San Diego: Tampa Bay 5, Houston 2

Wednesday, Oct. 14

NLCS at Arlington, Texas: Los Angeles Dodgers 15, Atlanta 3, Atlanta leads series 2-1

ALCS at San Diego: Houston 4, Tampa Bay 3

Thursday, Oct. 15

ALCS at San Diego: Houston 4, Tampa Bay 3, Tampa Bay leads series 3-2

NLCS at Arlington, Texas: Atlanta 10, Los Angeles Dodgers 2, Atlanta leads series 3-1

Friday, Oct. 16

ALCS at San Diego: Houston vs. Tampa Bay, 5:07 p.m.

NLCS at Arlington, Texas: Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Atlanta, 8:08 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 17

NLCS at Arlington, Texas: Atlanta vs. Los Angeles Dodgers, 3:38 p.m.

ALCS at San Diego: Houston vs. Tampa Bay, 7:37 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 18

NLCS at Arlington, Texas: Atlanta vs. Los Angeles Dodgers, 7:15 p.m.

Football

6

Professional

Results/Schedule

National Football League

Monday, Oct. 12

New Orleans 30, San Diego 27 (OT)

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Tennessee 42, Buffalo 16

Sunday, Oct. 18

Atlanta at Minnesota, noon

Houston at Tennessee, noon

Cincinnati at Indianapolis, noon

Denver at New England, noon

Washington at New York Giants, noon

Baltimore at Philadelphia, noon

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, noon

Chicago at Carolina, noon

Detroit at Jacksonville, noon

New York Jets at Miami, 3:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Tampa Bay, 3:25 p.m.

Los Angeles Rams at San Francisco, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19

Kansas City at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 7:15 p.m.

College

Results/Schedule

NCAA Division I

Wednesday, Oct. 14

Coastal Carolina 30, No. 21 Louisiana 27

Thursday, Oct. 15

Arkansas State 59, Georgia State 52

Friday, Oct. 16

No. 17 Southern Methodist at Tulane, 5 p.m.

No. 15 Brigham Young at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 17

No. 1 Clemson at Georgia Tech, 11 a.m.

No. 8 Cincinnati at Tulsa, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at No. 13 Miami (Fla.), 11 a.m.

No. 14 Auburn at South Carolina, 11 a.m.

Kentucky at No. 18 Tennessee, 11 a.m.

Navy at East Carolina, 11 a.m.

Texas State at South Alabama, 11 a.m.

South Florida at Temple, 11 a.m.

Liberty at Syracuse, 11 a.m.

Kansas at West Virginia, 11 a.m.

Army at Texas-San Antonio, 12:30 p.m.

Western Kentucky at Alabama-Birmingham, 12:30 p.m.

Louisville at No. 4 Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m.

Louisiana State at No. 10 Florida, 2:30 p.m.

Duke at North Carolina State, 2:30 p.m.

Central Florida at Memphis, 2:30 p.m.

Mississippi at Arkansas, 2:30 p.m.

Eastern Kentucky at Troy, 2:30 p.m.

No. 11 Texas A&M at Mississippi State, 3 p.m.

Virginia at Wake Forest, 3 p.m.

Massachusetts at Georgia Southern, 3 p.m.

North Texas at Middle Tennessee, 4 p.m.

Marshall at Louisiana Tech, 5 p.m.

No. 5 North Carolina at Florida State, 6 p.m.

Southern Mississippi at Texas-El Paso, 6:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Missouri, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Georgia at No. 2 Alabama, 7 p.m.

Boston College at No. 23 Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.

Florida International at Charlotte, 7 p.m.



NAIA

North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Oct. 17

Valley City State at Waldorf (Iowa), 1 p.m.

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Presentation (S.D.) at Dakota State, 3 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Oct. 15

Bismarck Legacy 31, Minot 28

Bismarck 62, Jamestown 35

Bismarck Century 49, Dickinson 6

Friday, Oct. 16

Fargo Shanley at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Mandan at Williston, 7 p.m.

Kindred at Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Central Cass at Valley City, 7 p.m.

Devils Lake at Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Oakes at Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, 7 p.m.

Thompson at Hatton-Northwood, 7 p.m.

Northern Cass at Fargo Oak Grove, 7 p.m.

Sargent County at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Carrington at Park River, 7 p.m.

Grafton at Langdon Area, 7 p.m.

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn at Harvey-Wells County, 7 p.m.

Nelson County at Cavalier, 7 p.m.

New Rockford-Sheyenne at Dunseith, 7 p.m.

Tri-State at Richland, 7 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion at South Border, 7 p.m.

North Border at Larimore, 7 p.m.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Griggs County, 7 p.m.

Mayville-Portland-CG at Enderlin-Maple Valley, 7 p.m.

Hankinson at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 17

Fargo North at Grand Forks Red River, 1 p.m.



Minnesota

Wednesday, Oct. 14

Mahnomen-Waubun 44, Ada-Borup 14

New York Mills 21, Pelican Rapids 12

Verndale 52, United North Central 6

Wadena-Deer Creek 45, Lake Park-Audubon 0

Hancock 46, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 14

Bagley 41, Red Lake 8

Brandon-Evansville 22, Bertha-Hewitt 0

Norman County East-UH at Laporte, canceled

Rothsay 32, Lake of the Woods 6

Thursday, Oct. 15

Ortonville 22, Clinton-Graceville 14

Barnesville 32, Hawley 6

Detroit Lakes 21, East Grand Forks 7

Thief River Falls 7, Fergus Falls 6

Northern Freeze at Badger-Greenbush-MR

Breckenridge 39, Roseau 6

Ottertail Central 22, Pillager 8

Moorhead Park Christian 22, Clearbrook-Gonvick 6

Friday, Oct. 16

Alexandria at Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Perham, 7 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Blackduck, 6 p.m.

Frazee at Underwood, 7 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

West Central Area at Staples-Motley, 7 p.m.

Sartell-St. Stephen at Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Soccer

6

High school girls

Schedule

Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Wednesday, Oct. 14

No. 5 Elk River 1, No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville 0

No. 2 Maple Grove 4, No. 7 Buffalo 0

No. 6 Brainerd 1, No. 3 Moorhead 0

Tuesday, Oct. 20

4) No. 5 Elk River at No. 1 Rogers, TBD

5) No. 6 Brainerd at No. 2 Maple Grove, TBD

Thursday, Oct. 22

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, at higher seed, TBD



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Oct. 13

No. 1 East Grand Forks 6, No. 8 Crookston 1

No. 4 Bemidji 8, No. 5 Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0

No. 2 Alexandria 10, No. 7 Pelican Rapids 0

No. 3 Detroit Lakes 2, No. 6 Fergus Falls 1

Thursday, Oct. 15

No. 4 Bemidji 3, No. 1 East Grand Forks 0

No. 2 Alexandria 2, No. 3 Detroit Lakes 0

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Championship: No. 4 Bemidji at No. 2 Alexandria, TBD

High school boys

Schedule

Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Wednesday, Oct. 14

No. 1 Maple Grove 3, No. 8 Buffalo 0

No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville 1, No. 4 Rogers 0

No. 2 Moorhead 3, No 7 Elk River 0

Friday, Oct. 16

4) No. 6 Osseo at No. 3 Brainerd, TBD

Tuesday, Oct. 20

4) No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville at No. 1 Maple Grove,TBD

5) Game 4 winner at No. 2 Moorhead, TBD

Thursday, Oct. 22

Championship: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, at higher seed, TBD



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Monday, Oct. 12

No. 1 Pelican Rapids 10, No. 8 Fergus Falls Hillcrest 1

No. 5 Alexandria 4, No. 4 Detroit Lakes 0

No. 2 East Grand Forks 2, No. 7 Crookston 1

No. 3 Bemidji 1, No. 6 Fergus Falls 0

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral 1, No. 9 Rocori 0

No. 5 Sartell 4, No. 4 Little Falls 1

No. 2 St. Cloud Tech 1, No. 7 Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo 7, No. 8 Minnewaska 1

Thursday, Oct. 15

No. 1 Pelican Rapids 2, No. 5 Alexandria 1

No. 3 Bemidji 1, No. 2 East Grand Forks 0

No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen 2, No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral 1

No. 2 St. Cloud Tech 2, No. 3 St. Cloud Apollo 0

Tuesday, Oct. 20

9) No. 3 Bemidji at No. 1 Pelican Rapids, TBD

10) No. 5 Sartell-St. Stephen at No. 2 St. Cloud Tech, TBD

Thursday, Oct. 22

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at Brainerd, TBD

Volleyball

6

High school

Polls

North Dakota

Class A

1. Bismarck Century (12) 9-0 64
2. West Fargo (1) 19-2 53
3. Jamestown 7-1 36
4. Fargo Davies 18-4 28
5. Mandan 6-3 10

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River 2, Fargo Shanley 1, Fargo North 1.



Class B

1. Linton-HMB (6) 13-0 118
2. Oakes (2) 12-0 112
3. Thompson (3) 12-1 103
4. Langdon Area-Munich (2) 9-2 96
5. Dickinson Trinity 11-1 85
6. Northern Cass 8-1 59
7. Rugby 11-2 47
8. Flasher 12-0 43
9. Grafton 10-2 33
10. Beulah 9-2 4
10. Kindred 5-2 4

Others receiving votes: Heart River 3, Central Cass 3, Carrington 2, Velva 1.

Results

North Dakota

Fargo South def. Devils Lake 25-23, 25-21, 25-14

Richland def. Enderlin 3-0

Grand Forks Red River def. Wahpeton 25-22, 25-10, 25-18

West Fargo Sheyenne def. Grand Forks Central 25-17, 25-18, 25-18

Fargo Davies def. Valley City 25-11, 25-10, 30-32, 25-17

Ellendale def. Lisbon 26-24, 21-25, 25-23, 23-25, 15-13



Minnesota

Ada-Borup def. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 19-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-17, 15-12

Moorhead def. St. Cloud Apollo 25-20, 25-16, 25-14

Breckenridge def. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 17-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-17, 15-12

Swimming

6

High school girls

Results

Thursday, Oct. 15

Fargo South Dual Meet

Team scores

1. Fargo South 112. 2. Grand Forks Red River 37. 3. Grand Forks Central 28.

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Fargo South B (Martel, Guttormson, Schmitz, Bourke) 2:29.85. 2. Red River A 2:35.77.

200 freestyle: 1. Quibell, FS, 2:10.61. 2. Olson, GFRR, 2:17.45. 3. Fish, GFRR, 2:18.42.

200 IM: 1. Iverson, FS, 2:22.01. 2. Martin, FS, 2:32.72. 3. Becker, FS, 2:45.14.

50 freestyle: 1. Craven, GFC, 27.42. 2. Sharbono, FS, 29.15. 3. Korinta, FS, 30.52.

1 mtr diving: 1. Guttormson, FS, 209.65. 2. Darling, FS, 189.55.

100 butterfly: 1. Martin, FS, 1:06.17.

100 freestyle: 1. Craven, GFC, 1:01.64. 2. Komrosky, FS, 1:07.90. 3. Owens, FS, 1:08.44.

500 freestyle: 1. Fish, GFRR, 5:08.45. 2. Olson, GFRR, 6:08.22. 3. Evanson, GFC, 6:09.02.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo South A (Quibell, Martins, Sharbono, Iverson) 1:53.69. 2. Fargo South B 2:04.83. 3. Central A 2:06.51.

100 backstroke: 1. Iverson, FS, 1:03.56. 2. Quibell, FS, 1:11.64. 3. Becker, FS, 1:18.75.

100 breaststroke: 1. Martel, FS, 1:34.17.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo South A (Quibell, Komrosky, Martin, Iverson) 4:09.53. 2. Red River A 4:45.54. 3. Fargo South B 4:47.30.



Moorhead 97, Fargo Shanley 84

Top three finishers:

200 medley relay: 1. Moorhead A (Howe, Ishaug, Janke, Rodgers) 2. Moorhead B 2:02.69. 3. Moorhead C 2:09.41.

200 freestyle: 1 Hoff, M, 2:03.90. 2. Heckaman, SHAN, 2:08.83. 3. Haberer, M, 2:16.77.

200 IM: 1. Heckaman, SHAN, 2:26.94. 2. Howe, M, 2:27.69. 3. Olson, M, 2:30.92.

50 freestyle: 1. Rodgers, M, 25.61. 2. Jaeger, SHAN, 26.11. 3. Saarion, M, 30.19.

1 mtr diving: 1. Ostlie, SHAN, 219.35. 2. Noel, M, 205.85. 3. Mathison, SHAN, 200.90.

100 butterfly: 1. Hanson, SHAN, 1:05.34. 2. Hoff, M, 1:05.97. 3. Ishaug, M, 1:08.32.

100 freestyle: 1. Jaeger, SHAN, 57.84. 2. Deelstra, M, 58.37. 3. Howe, M, 59.35.

500 freestyle: 1. Olson, M, 5:53.79. 2. Johnson, SHAN, 5:53.99. 3. Casey, M, 6:12.23.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Shanley A (A. Heckaman, D. Heckaman, Ostlie, Hanson), 1:51.43. 2. Shanley B 2:12.44. 3. Shanley C x2:37.47.

100 backstroke: 1. Janke, M, 1:02.26. 2. Hanson, SHAN, 1:07.48. 3. Ishaug, M, 1:10.74.

100 breaststroke: 1. Rodgers, M, 1:13.79. 2. A. Heckaman, SHAN, 1:15.17. 3. Breen, SHAN, 1:18.55.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Shanley A (Hanson, A. Heckaman, D. Heckaman, Jaeger), 3:59.82. 2. Shanley B 4:28.61.