Football

6

Professional

Results/Schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

National Football League

Monday, Nov. 16

Minnesota 19, Chicago 13

Thursday, Nov. 19

Arizona at Seattle, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 22

Philadelphia at Cleveland, noon

Atlanta at New Orleans, noon

Cincinnati at Washington, noon

Detroit at Carolina, noon

Pittsburgh at Jacksonville, noon

Tennessee at Baltimore, noon

New England at Houston, noon

Miami at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

New York Jets at Los Angeles Chargers, 3:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Indianapolis, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 3:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Las Vegas, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 23

Los Angeles Rams at Tampa Bay, 7:15 p.m.

College

Results/Schedule

NCAA Division I

Tuesday, Nov. 17

Buffalo 42, Bowling Green 17

Kent State 69, Akron 35

Ohio at Miami (Ohio), canceled

Wednesday, Nov. 18

Ball State 31, Northern Illinois 25

Toledo 45, Eastern Michigan 28

Western Michigan 52, Central Michigan 44

Thursday, Nov. 19

Tulane at No. 25 Tulsa, 6:30 p.m.

Utah State at Wyoming, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 20

Syracuse at Louisville, 6 p.m.

Purdue at Minnesota, 6:30 p.m.

Massachusetts at Florida Atlantic, 7 p.m.

New Mexico at Air Force, 8:30 p.m.

Alabama-Birmingham at Texas-El Paso, canceled

Saturday, Nov. 21

UCLA at No. 11 Oregon, TBD

Michigan State at Maryland, TBD

No. 9 Indiana at No. 3 Ohio State, 11 a.m.

No. 4 Clemson at Florida State, 11 a.m.

No. 6 Florida at Vanderbilt, 11 a.m.

Appalachian State at No. 15 Coastal Carolina, 11 a.m.

Stephen F. Austin at Memphis, 11 a.m.

Illinois at Nebraska, 11 a.m.

Wake Forest at Duke, 11 a.m.

Houston at Southern Methodist, 11 a.m.

East Carolina at Temple, 11 a.m.

Georgia Southern at Army, 11 a.m.

Louisiana State at Arkansas, 11 a.m.

Charlotte at No. 15 Marshall, 11:30 a.m.

Central Arkansas at No. 24 Louisiana, 1 p.m.

Florida International at Western Kentucky, 1 p.m.

Rice at North Texas, 1 p.m.

North Alabama at No. 8 Brigham Young, 2 p.m.

Texas-San Antonio at Southern Mississippi, 2 p.m.

Arkansas State at Texas State, 2 p.m.

Mississippi at No. 5 Texas A&M, 2:30 p.m.

No. 7 Cincinnati at Central Florida, 2:30 p.m.

No. 10 Wisconsin at No. 19 Northwestern, 2:30 p.m.

No. 22 Texas at Kansas, 2:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee at Troy, 2:30 p.m.

California at Oregon State, 2:30 p.m.

San Diego State at Nevada, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa at Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

Kentucky at No. 1 Alabama, 3 p.m.

Kansas State at No. 17 Iowa State, 3 p.m.

Abilene Christian at Virginia, 3 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Louisiana Tech, 3 p.m.

Georgia State at South Alabama, 3 p.m.

Nevada-Las Vegas at Colorado State, 4:30 p.m.

Tennessee at No. 23 Auburn, 6 p.m.

San Jose State at Fresno State, 6 p.m.

Mississippi State at No. 13 Georgia, 6:30 p.m.

No. 14 Oklahoma State at No. 18 Oklahoma, 6:30 p.m.

No. 21 Liberty at North Carolina State, 6:30 p.m.

Missouri at South Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan at Rutgers, 6:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech at No. 12 Miami (Fla.), 7 p.m.

Arizona at Washington, 7 p.m.

Navy at South Florida, 7 p.m.

No. 20 USC at Utah, 9:30 p.m.

Washington State at Stanford, 10 p.m.

Boise State at Hawaii, 10 p.m.

Arizona State at Colorado, canceled



NAIA

North Star Athletic Association

Thursday, Nov. 19

Dakota State at Mayville State, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 24

Mayville State at Valley City State, TBA

High school

Results/schedule

NOTE: Minnesota announced Wednesday, Nov. 18, the halt of indoor and outdoor sports after Friday, Nov. 20, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Minnesota

Class 5A, Section 8 Playoffs

Tuesday, Nov. 17

No. 4 Alexandria 42, No. 5 St. Cloud Apollo 0

Saturday, Nov. 21

2) No. 4 Alexandria at No. 1 Moorhead, 2 p.m.

3) No. 3 Sartell at No. 2 Bemidji, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 28

Championship

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, at higher seed, TBD



Class 4A, Section 8 Playoffs

Tuesday, Nov. 17

No. 4 Willmar 56, No. 5 Little Falls 14

Saturday, Nov. 21

2) No. 4 Willmar at No. 1 Rocori, 5 p.m.

3) No. 3 Detroit Lakes at No. 2 Grand Rapids, 5 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 27

Championship at Alexandria

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, TBD



Class 3A, Section 8 Playoffs

Tuesday, Nov. 17

No. 5 East Grand Forks forfeit win over No. 4 Fergus Falls

No. 3 Perham 57, No. 6 Park Rapids 12

Saturday, Nov. 21

3) Game 5 East Grand Forks at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 2 p.m.

5) No. 3 Perham at No. 2 Pequot Lakes, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 28

Championship at Fargodome

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m.



Class 2A, Section 6 Playoffs

Tuesday, Nov. 17

No. 5 Staples-Motley 20, No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Saturday, Nov. 21

2) No. 5 Staples-Motley at No. 1 West Central Area, 2 p.m.

3) No. 3 Pillager vs. No. 2 Osakis, at Alexandria, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 27

Championship at Fargodome

Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2 p.m.



Class 2A, Section 8 Playoffs

Tuesday, Nov. 17

No. 5 Warroad 24, No. 4 Frazee 7

No. 3 Hawley won by forfeit over No. 6 Crookston

Saturday, Nov. 21

3) No. 5 Warroad at No. 1 Barnesville, 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 Hawley at No. 2 Pelican Rapids, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 27

Championship at Fargodome

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Playoffs

Tuesday, Nov. 17

No. 5 Pine River-Backus 29, No. 4 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 6

Saturday, Nov. 21

2) No. 5 Pine River-Backus at No. 3 Ottertail Central, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 27

Championship at Fargodome

No. 1 Breckenridge vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 21

1) No. 4 Ada-Borup at No. 1 Mahnomen-Waubun, 2 p.m.

2) No. 3 Red Lake County vs. No. 2 Polk County West, at East Grand Forks, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 28

Championship at Fargodome

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.



Class 9-Man, Section 4 Playoffs

Tuesday, Nov. 17

No. 4 Ortonville 20, No. 5 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 14 (OT)

No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 48, No. 6 Bertha-Hewitt 0

No. 2 Verndale 42, No. 7 Rothsay 0

Saturday, Nov. 21

4) No. 4 Ortonville at No. 1 Hancock, 2 p.m.

5) No. 3 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 2 Verndale, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 27

Championship at Fargodome

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.



Class 9-Man, Section 6 Playoffs

Tuesday, Nov. 17

No. 1 Win-E-Mac win by forfeit over No. 8 Sebeka

No. 4 Blackduck won by forfeit over No. 5 Norman County East-UH

No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami 45, No. 7 Clearbrook-Gonvick 6

No. 6 Moorhead Park Christian win by forfeit over No. 3 Nevis

Saturday, Nov. 21

5) No. 4 Blackduck at No. 1 Win-E-Mac, 2 p.m.

6) No. 6 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2 Fertile-Beltrami, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 28

Championship at Fargodome

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.



Class 9-Man, Section 8 Playoffs

Tuesday, Nov. 17

No. 5 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 12, No. 4 North Central 6 (OT)

No. 3 Badger-Greenbush-MR 36, No. 6 Kittson County Central 28

No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 40, No. 7 Northern Freeze 14

Saturday, Nov. 21

4) No. 5 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at No. 1 Stephen-Argyle, 1 p.m.

5) No. 3 Badger-Greenbush-MR at No. 2 Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 28

Championship at Fargodome

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.

Basketball

6

College men

Results/Schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 17

North Star Athletic Association

Valley City State 97, Trinity Bible 68

Dakota State vs. Morningside, canceled

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Morningside vs. Dakota State, canceled



Wednesday, Nov. 18

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Northwestern 91, Jamestown 78

Midland 83, Hastings 66

Dakota Wesleyan 80, Dordt 78 (2OT)



Friday, Nov. 20

North Star Athletic Association

Valley City State vs. North Central, 5:30 p.m.

Bellevue at Hannibal-LaGrange, 6 p.m.

Judson at Viterbo, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills Christian at Mayville State, 7 p.m.

Baptist Bible at Waldorf, 8 p.m.

Dickinson State at Carroll College, 8:30 p.m.

College women

Results/Schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 17

North Star Athletic Association

Briar Cliff 70, Waldorf 57

Morningside 74, Dakota State 67

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Morningside 74, Dakota State 67

Briar Cliff 70, Waldorf 57



Wednesday, Nov. 18

North Star Athletic Association

Northwestern-St. Paul 91, Waldorf 46

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown 70, Northwestern 65

Midland 82, Hastings 78

Concordia (Neb.) 111, Doane 52



Friday, Nov. 20

North Star Athletic Association

Presentation vs. Valley City State, 5 p.m.

Dickinson State at Carroll College, 6:30 p.m.

Mayville State at Dakota State, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

6

Junior

Results/schedule

United State Hockey League

Friday, Nov. 20

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 21

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 22

Sioux City at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 23

Dubuque at Des Moines, 6:30 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Thursday, Nov. 19

Big Ten Conference

Penn State at Minnesota

Arizona State at Michigan State

Michigan at Wisconsin



Friday, Nov. 20

Big Ten Conference

Penn State at Minnesota

Arizona State at Michigan State

Michigan at Wisconsin

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Alabama-Huntsville at Robert Morris, 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.



Saturday Nov. 21

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Alabama-Huntsville at Robert Morris, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Bemidji State, 5:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior State



Sunday, Nov. 22

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior State



Monday, Nov. 23

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State at Minnesota

Penn State at Wisconsin

Volleyball

6

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Class A

State Tournament at Fargodome

Thursday, Nov. 19

1) West No. 1 Bismarck Century (19-0) vs. East No. 4 Valley City (14-12), 10 a.m.

2) East No. 2 Fargo Davies (25-6) vs. West No. 3 Mandan (15-5), 1 p.m.

3) East No. 1 West Fargo (26-2) vs. West No. 4 Bismarck Legacy (11-8), 4 p.m.

4) West No. 2 Jamestown (14-5) vs. East No. 3 West Fargo Sheyenne (19-10), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 20

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 21

Seventh place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Class B

State Tournament at Fargodome

Thursday, Nov. 19

1) No. 2 Thompson (21-1) vs. Flasher (19-2), 10 a.m.

2) No. 3 Langdon-EM (20-2) vs. Kenmare (16-3), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Linton-HMB (22-0) vs. Minot Our Redeemers (17-7), 4 p.m.

4) No. 4 Dickinson Trinity (22-1) vs. No. 5 Northern Cass (18-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 20

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 21

Seventh place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.