Football

Professional

Playoff schedule

National Football League

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Wild Card Round

Saturday, Jan. 9

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 12:05 p.m.

Los Angeles Rams at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 10

Baltimore at Tennessee, 12:05 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 3:40 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 7:15 p.m.

College

Playoff schedule

NCAA Division I

Monday, Jan. 11

CFP National Championship

No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 3 Ohio State, 7 p.m.

Basketball

6

Professional

Results/Schedule

National Basketball Association

Friday, Jan. 8

Detroit 110, Phoenix 105

Boston 116, Washington 107

Oklahoma City 101, New York 89

Charlotte 118, New Orleans 110

Houston 132, Orlando 90

Memphis 115, Brooklyn 110

Utah 131, Milwaukee 118

Golden State 115, Los Angeles Clippers 105

Los Angeles Lakers 117, Chicago 115

Toronto 144, Sacramento 123

Saturday, Jan. 9

San Antonio at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Denver at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

Atlanta at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 10

San Antonio at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Utah at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles Clippers, 3 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Denver at New York, 5 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles Lakers at Houston, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

College men

Results/Schedule

Friday, Jan. 8

Big Ten

Purdue 55, Michigan State 54

Summit League

North Dakota State 71, Omaha 69

South Dakota 66, Kansas City 64

North Dakota 72, Oral Roberts 71

South Dakota State 83, Western Illinois 77

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 91, Minnesota-Crookston 68

Southwest Minnesota State 83, Minot State 64

St. Cloud State 83, Bismarck-Mary 76

Minnesota-Duluth at Minot State, canceled

Northern State 71, Bemidji State 57

Minnesota State-Mankato 72, Augustana 67

Wayne State 88, Concordia-St. Paul 76

Sioux Falls 68, Upper Iowa 55

North Star Athletic Association

Mayville State 87, Waldorf 83

Valley City State 75, Dakota State 53

Bellevue 62, Dickinson State 55

Viterbo 59, Presentation 52

Saturday, Jan. 9

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State at Rutgers, 11 a.m.

Michigan at Penn State, postponed

Summit League

Omaha at North Dakota State, 7:30 p.m.

South Dakota at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

North Dakota at Oral Roberts, 7:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at South Dakota State, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead at Minnesota-Crookston, 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Minot State, canceled

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul, 2 p.m.

Augustana at Minnesota State-Mankato, 2 p.m.

Northern State at Bemidji State, 3:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls, 4 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Bismarck-Mary, 4 p.m.

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State, 4 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Presentation at Waldorf, 5 p.m.

Valley City State at Bellevue, 5 p.m.

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 6 p.m.

Mayville State at Viterbo, 5 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown at Concordia (Neb.), 4 p.m.

Doane at Briar Cliff, 4 p.m.

Hastings at Morningside, 4 p.m.

Mount Marty at Dordt, 4 p.m.

Dakota Wesleyan at Midland, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 10

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Iowa, 1:30 p.m.

Indiana at Nebraska, 5 p.m.

Maryland at Illinois, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/Schedule

Friday, Jan. 8

Summit League

North Dakota State 62, Omaha 53

Oral Roberts 84, North Dakota 70

South Dakota 92, Kansas City 34

South Dakota State 71, Western Illinois 61

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 77, Minnesota-Crookston 67

Minnesota-Duluth 83, Minot State 65

St. Cloud State 90, Bismarck-Mary 54

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State, canceled

Wayne State 88, Concordia-St. Paul 76

Bemidji State at Northern State, canceled

North Star Athletic Association

Mayville State 63, Waldorf 58

Dakota State 90, Valley City State 57

Presentation at Viterbo, 5:30 p.m.

Bellevue 69, Dickinson State 58

Saturday, Jan 9

Big Ten Conference

Iowa at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Summit League

Omaha at North Dakota State, 5 p.m.

North Dakota at Oral Roberts, 5 p.m.

South Dakota at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Western Illinois at South Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota State Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota-Duluth, 2 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State, canceled

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State, 2:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at St. Cloud State, 4 p.m.

Bemidji State at Northern State, canceled

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State-Mankato at Augustana, 8 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Presentation at Waldorf, 3 p.m.

Valley City State at Bellevue, 3 p.m.

Mayville State at Viterbo, 3 p.m.

Dickinson State at Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown at Concordia (Neb.), 2 p.m.

Hastings at Morningside, 2 p.m.

College of St. Mary at Northwestern, 2 p.m.

Mount Marty at Dordt, 2 p.m.

Dakota Wesleyan at Midland, 2 p.m.

Doane at Briar Cliff, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 10

Big Ten Conference

Penn State at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Purdue at Maryland, 11 a.m.

Illinois at Michigan, noon

Wisconsin at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Rutgers at Ohio State, postponed

Nebraska at Michigan State, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

North Dakota

Class A Top Five

1. West Fargo (13) 4-0 85

2. Minot (4) 6-0 73

3. West Fargo Sheyenne (1) 5-1 56

4. Bismarck 5-1 36

5. Jamestown 3-2 19

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies 3-3

Class B Top 10

1. Enderlin (7) 4-1 189

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (5) 3-1 185

3. Grafton (8) 4-0 184

4. Dickinson Trinity (1) 5-1 168

5. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 3-0 136

6. Kindred 3-0 116

7. Dunseith 4-0 71

8. Rugby 4-1 42

9. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 4-0 37

10. Beulah 2-3 28

Others receiving votes: Central Cass 5-0, Flasher 5-0, Powers Lake 3-0, Linton-HMB 3-1, Shiloh Christian 3-3, Oakes 0-0, Velva 4-1

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 7

West Fargo 57, Fargo Shanley 39

Central Cass 69, Tri-State 45

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 62, South Border 26

Griggs-Midkota 47, Medina-Pingree-Buchanon 38

Carrington 63, Kidder County 58

Ellendale 60, Napoleon-G-S 36

Grafton 80, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 46

Oakes 76, Leola-Frederick 56

Midway-Minto 66, Larimore 40

Friday, Jan. 8

Fargo Davies 76, Fargo South 75

Wahpeton 78, Valley City 67

West Fargo Sheyenne 89, Grand Forks Red River 55

Bismarck 84, Minot 76

Mandan 72, Bismarck Legacy 63

Turtle Mountain 107, Watford City 52

Jamestown 91, Williston 40

Dickinson Trinity 56, Fargo Oak Grove 44

Kindred 68, Tri-State 37

Lisbon 62, Hankinson 54 (OT)

Northern Cass 62, Maple Valley 54

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 57, Sargent County 49

Hillsboro-Central Valley 45, Thompson 40

Richland 35, Mayville-Portland-CG 31

Stutsman County Tournament at Jamestown

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 57, South Border 47

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 58, Kidder County 52

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 58, Griggs-Midkota 30

Ellendale 63, Carrington 28

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 66, Hatton-Northwood 58

Cavalier 59, Park River-FL 45

Linton-HMB 58, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 54

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 77, Benson County 38

Rugby 70, Harvey-Wells County 64

Dakota Prairie 68, Lakota 63

Saturday, Jan. 9

Fargo Shanley at Fargo North, 3:45 p.m.

Wahpeton at West Fargo Sheyenne, 5 p.m.

Dickinson at Jamestown, 3 p.m.

Williston at Mandan, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Bismarck Century, 5 p.m.

Dickinson at Jamestown, 3 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Shiloh Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Mayville-Portland-CG at Cavalier, 2:30 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Oakes at Aberdeen Christian (S.D.), 4:45 p.m.

Midway-Minto at Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

North Star-Starkweather at Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class A Top Five

1. Bismarck Century (18) 5-0 90

2. Devils Lake 5-0 71

3. Watford City 5-1 46

4. Fargo Davies 4-1 39

5. Bismarck Legacy 6-1 23

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River 3-1

Class B Top 10

1. Central Cass (10) 6-0 207

2. Kindred (12) 3-1 204

3. Grafton 3-1 161

4. Carrington 6-0 138

5. Linton-HMB 2-1 127

6. Trenton 4-0 107

7. Thompson 4-0 91

8. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 3-3 37

9. Our Redeemer’s 6-0 27

10. Glenburn 4-0 23

Others receiving votes: Wilton-Wing 5-0, Shiloh Christian 4-3, Kenmare 5-0, Oakes 3-0, Beulah 5-1, Kidder County 4-1, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 3-0, Rugby 2-2, Benson County 2-1, Northern Cass 3-2.

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 7

West Fargo 75, Fargo Shanley 55

Fargo South 59, Grand Forks Central 50

Grand Forks Red River 80, Valley City 51

Dickinson 80, Turtle Mountain 71

Kindred 77, Richland 44

Sisseton (S.D.) 41, Lisbon 34

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 58, Enderlin 43

Sargent County 55, Maple Valley 37

Waverly-South Shore (S.D.) 60, Tri-State 53

Larimore 35, Hillsboro-Central Valley 22

Mayville-Portland-CG 50, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 33

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 35

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53, South Border 32

Grafton-St. Thomas 82, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 30

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 69, Midway-Minto 62

Linton-HMB 75, Central McLean 47

Thompson 56, North Border 15

Kidder County 52, Ellendale 19

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Towner-Granville-Upham 22

Hatton-Northwood 44, Park River-FL 28

Friday, Jan. 8

Fargo Davies 77, Fargo South 47

Grand Forks Red River 75, West Fargo Sheyenne 74

Valley City 57, Wahpeton 47

Watford City 65, Turtle Mountain 46

Bismarck Century 76, Bismarck St. Mary’s 24

Bismarck Legacy 81, Mandan 68

Jamestown 85, Williston 35

Dickinson Trinity 44, Fargo Oak Grove 21

Kindred 72, Carrington 42

Enderlin 87, Warwick 71

Rolla 52, New Rockford-Sheyenne 45

Northern Cass 72, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 25

Grafton-St. Thomas 70, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 44

Saturday, Jan. 9

Fargo North at Fargo Shanley, 3:45 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

Dickinson at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Minot at Bismarck, 4:30 p.m.

Williston at Mandan, 5:30 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Shiloh Christian, noon

Oakes at Aberdeen Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Thompson, 1:30 p.m.

Griggs-Midkota at Hankinson, 1:30 p.m.

Barnes County North at Maple Valley, 3:30 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Ellendale at South Border, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

Junior

Standings/results

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Fargo Force 12-3-2 26

Des Moines 9-8-2 20

Omaha 9-7-0 18

Tri-City 7-6-1 15

Sioux Falls 7-8-1 15

Sioux City 6-7-0 12

Lincoln 5-6-1 11

Waterloo 5-9-0 10

Eastern Conference

Chicago 11-3-2 24

Green Bay 10-3-2 22

Muskegon 10-5-1 21

Team USA 6-5-2 14

Dubuque 5-12-0 10

Youngstown 3-9-0 6

Friday, Jan. 8

Team USA 7, Chicago 5

Youngstown 5, Dubuque 2

Lincoln 3, Des Moines 2

Muskegon 5, Green Bay 4

Sioux Falls 5, Waterloo 1

Sioux City 4, Tri-City 1

Saturday, Jan. 9

Fargo at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 10

Fargo at Sioux City, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago at Youngstown, 3:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 8

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

Western Michigan 4, Miami (Ohio) 1

St. Cloud State 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State 6, Penn State 3

Michigan 9, Michigan State 0

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Bemidji State 4, Bowling Green 3, OT

Alabama-Huntsville 5, Ferris State 4, OT

Michigan Tech at Minnesota State-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior State 4, Northern Michigan 1

Saturday, Jan. 9

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

Western Michigan at Miami (Ohio), 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Michigan at Michigan State 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 4 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State, 4:30 p.m.

Arizona State at Notre Dame, 5:30 p.m.

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Michigan Tech at Minnesota State-Mankato, postponed

Ferris State at Alabama-Huntsville, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior State at Northern Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 10

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 4 p.m.

Arizona State at Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 7

Mayville-Portland 6, West Fargo 3

Minot 9, Hazen-Beulah 0

Williston 6, Dickinson 2

Friday, Jan. 8

Fargo South-Shanley 4, Fargo North 1

Fargo Davies 8, Grafton-Park River 1

West Fargo 4, Devils Lake 0

Grand Forks Red River 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 1

Bismarck 3, Bismarck Century 2

Jamestown 6, Bottineau-Rugby 4

Saturday, Jan. 9

West Fargo Sheyenne at Grand Forks Central, 3:15 p.m.

Bottineau-Rugby at Mandan, 3:15 p.m.

Jamestown at Dickinson, 6 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 7

Fargo Davies 6, Grand Forks 1

Minot 6, Dickinson 0

Mandan 5, Jamestown 3

Friday, Jan. 8

Bismarck 4, Devils Lake 0

Fargo North-South 7, Williston 0

Minot 3, West Fargo 0

Saturday, Jan. 9

West Fargo at Williston, 1 p.m.

Mandan at Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

Dickinson at Jamestown, 2 p.m.

Fargo North-South at Minot, 2 p.m.

Swimming

High school boys

Results

Friday, Jan. 8

Fargo North 108, West Fargo 70

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, North A (Vein, Kenney, Hoffman, Hager), 1:47.89. 2, West Fargo A 1:49.18. 3, North B 1:55.37.

200 freestyle: 1, Mineer, FN, 1:58.69. 2, Roehl, FN, 2:02.45. 3, Terell, FN, 2:03.84.

200 IM: 1, Kenney, FN, 2:12.92. 2, Hjelden, WF, 2:15.45. 3, Ayers, WF, 2:22.51.

50 freestyle: 1, Doyel, WF, 22.79. 2, Hoffman, 23.58. 3, Vein, FN, 24.72.

1-meter diving: 1, McAlister, WF, 162.9. 2, Brown, FN, 142.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Hoffman, FN, 1:03.18. 2, Hoff, FN, 1:06.93. 3, Emerson, WF, 1:07.23.

100 freestyle: 1, Doyel, WF, 51.58. 2, Hager, FN, 53.00. 3, Zosel, FN, 56.99.

500 freestyle: 1, Mineer, FN, 5:24.81. 2, Roehl, FN, 5:25.02. 3, Glaser, WF, 5:37.76.

200 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo A (Doyel, Wohl, Ayers, Hjelden), 1:38.82. 2, North A 1:40.06. 3, North B 1:45.17.

100 backstroke: 1, Wohl, WF, 1:00.51. 2, Vein, FN, 1:00.77. 3, Hager, FN, 1:00.94.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hjelden, 1:06.94. 2, Kenney, FN, 1:07.05. 3, Ayers, WF, 1:09.63.

400 freestyle relay: 1, North A (Hoffman, Mineer, Vein, Hager), 3:44.66. 2, North B 3:50.78. 3, West Fargo A 4:00.62.

Fargo Davies 102, Fargo South 84

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, Davies A (Myers, Harr, Shen, Schluchter), 1:45.29. 2, South A 1:45.80. 3, Davies B 1:52.92.

200 freestyle: 1, T. Quibell, FS, 1:54.69. 2, Nelson, FD, 1:55.57. 3, C. Hollingsworth, FS, 2:01.23.

200 IM: 1, Vink, FS, 2:08.15. 2, Schluchter, FD, 2:14.36. 3, Myers, FD, 1:14.39.

50 freestyle: 1, Martodam, FD, 23.07. 2, E. Quibell, FS, 23.74. 3, Ivesdal, FD, 24.39.

1-meter diving: 1, Batesole, FD, 188.85. 2, Francis, FS, 182.9. 3, Peterson, FD, 175.4.

100 butterfly: 1, C. Hollingsworth, FS, 59.53. 2, Vink, FS, 1:00.05. 3, Hektner, FD, 1:04.51.

100 freestyle: 1, T. Quibell, FS, 50.67. 2, Myers, FD, 52.45. 3, Shen, FD, 53.41.

500 freestyle: 1, Schluchter, FD, 5:23.95. 2, Heckaman, FS, 5:34.65. 3, Funk, FD, 5:39.05.

200 freestyle relay: 1, South A (E. Quibell, T. Quibell, Vink, Heckaman), 1:37.47. 2, Davies A 1:37.47. 3, Davies B 1:40.77.

100 backstroke: 1, E. Quibell, FS, 1:00.05. 2, Ivesdal, FD, 1:02.18. 3, Clarke, FD, 1:04.17.

100 breaststroke: 1, Harr, FD, 1:03.02. 2, Garrity, FS, 1:05.15. 3, Klug, FS, 1:10.82.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Davies A (Funk, Nelson, Shen, Schluchter), 3:33.98. 2, South A 3:40.92. 3, South B 3:45.01.