Football

Professional

Playoff schedule/results

National Football League

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Wild Card Round

Saturday, Jan. 9

No. 2 Buffalo 27, No. 7 Indianapolis 24

No. 6 Los Angeles Rams 30, No. 3 Seattle 20

No. 5 Tampa Bay 31, No. 4 Washington 23

Sunday, Jan. 10

No. 5 Baltimore 20, No. 4 Tennessee 13

No. 2 New Orleans 21, No. 7 Chicago 9

No. 6 Cleveland 48, No. 3 Pittsburgh 37

Divisional Round

Saturday, Jan. 16

No. 6 Los Angeles Rams at No. 1 Green Bay, 3:35 p.m.

No. 5 Baltimore at No. 2 Buffalo, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 17

No. 6 Cleveland at No. 1 Kansas City, 2:05 p.m.

No. 5 Tampa Bay at No. 2 New Orleans, 5:40 p.m.

Championship Sunday

Sunday, Jan. 24

NFC Championship, 2:05 p.m.

AFC Championship, 5:40 p.m.

Super Bowl LV

Sunday, Feb. 7

AFC Champion vs. NFC Champion, 5:30 p.m.

College

Playoff schedule

NCAA Division I

Monday, Jan. 11

CFP National Championship

No. 1 Alabama 52, No. 3 Ohio State 24

Basketball

Professional

Results/Schedule

National Basketball Association

Tuesday, Jan. 12

Philadelphia 137, Miami 134 (OT)

Brooklyn 122, Denver 116

Utah 117, Cleveland 87

Boston at Chicago, postponed

Los Angeles Lakers 117, Houston 100

San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 102

Indiana at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 13

Dallas at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Utah at Washington, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Lakers at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 8 p.m

New Orleans at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 14

Miami at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Results/Schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 12

Big Ten Conference

Wisconsin 77, Michigan 54

North Star Athletic Association

Valley City State 105, Oak Hills Christian 48

Wednesday, Jan 13

Big Ten Conference

Northwestern at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Illinois at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Briar Cliff at Morningside, 8 p.m.

Dakota Wesleyan at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

Concordia (Neb.) at Mount Marty, 8 p.m.

Doane at Hastings, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 14

Big Ten Conference

Purdue at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown at Dordt, 8 p.m.

College women

Results/Schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 13

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State at Iowa, 3 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Briar Cliff at Morningside, 6 p.m.

Dakota Wesleyan at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Doane at Hastings, 6 p.m.

Concordia (Neb.) at Mount Marty, 6 p.m.

College of St. Mary at Midland, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 14

Big Ten Conference

Maryland at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Purdue, 3 p.m.

Northwestern at Rutgers

Michigan State at Illinois, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown at Dordt, 6 p.m.

High school boys

Poll

North Dakota

Class B Top 10

1. Enderlin (8) 5-1 188

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (5) 5-1 180

3. Grafton (7) 6-0 174

4. Dickinson Trinity (1) 8-1 145

5. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 5-0 127

6. Kindred 5-0 103

7. Dunseith 4-0 78

8. Rugby 6-1 47

9. Central Cass 7-0 44

10. Beulah 4-3 26

Others receiving votes: Powers Lake 5-0, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 6-1, Linton-HMB 4-1, Ellendale 5-1, Drake-Anamoose 6-1, Flasher 5-1, Oakes 3-1, White Shield 3-2.

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 12

Wahpeton 83, Fargo Shanley 78

Fargo Davies 87, Fargo North 59

West Fargo Sheyenne 90, Grand Forks Central 44

West Fargo 83, Grand Forks Red River 72

Bismarck St. Mary’s 99, Dickinson 97

Minot 86, Turtle Mountain 75

Jamestown 83, Mandan 71

Kindred 61, Lisbon 53

Hankinson 76, Tri-State 53

Enderlin 76,White Shield 53

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 64, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 41

Sargent County 65, Barnes County North 51

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 47, Maple Valley 35

Hillsboro-Central Valley 77, Larimore 20

Hatton-Northwood 54, Mayville-Portland-CG 43

Thompson 38, Northern Cass 36

Carrington 54, Griggs-Midkota 48

Oakes 85, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 47

Grafton-St. Thomas 59, Drayton-Valley Edinburg 41

Warwick at New Rockford-Sheyenne

Midway-Minto 76, Cavalier 66

Thursday, Jan. 14

Moorhead at West Fargo, 7:15 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Bismarck Legacy, 7:45 p.m.

Carrington at Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion at Enderlin

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Barnes County North

Warwick at Maple Valley

Sargent County at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 7:30 p.m.

North Border at Grafton-St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Langdon-Edmore-Munich at Dakota Prairie, 7 p.m.

Hankinson at Tiospa Zina (S.D), 7:45 p.m.



Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 14

Moorhead at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at St. Cloud Tech, 7:15 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Ada-Borup at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Bemidji at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Roseau, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta, 6 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston at Norman County East-UH, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class B Top 10

1. Central Cass (15) 7-0 204

2. Kindred (6) 6-1 190

3. Grafton 6-1 165

4. Linton-HMB 6-1 143

5. Thompson 7-0 132

6. Glenburn 8-0 68

7. Kenmare 8-0 61

8. Wilton-Wing 8-0 49

9. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 6-3 40

10. Carrington 6-2 28

Others receiving votes: Trenton 5-1, Oakes 5-0, Hettinger-Scranton 7-2, Kidder County 5-1, Hatton-Northwood 6-0, Northern Cass 5-2, Rugby 4-2, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 5-1, Our Redeemer’s 8-1.

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 12

Fargo Shanley 70, Wahpeton 36

Fargo Davies 81, Fargo North 26

Grand Forks Red River 80, West Fargo 61

West Fargo Sheyenne 70, Grand Forks Central 43

Jamestown 72, Mandan 63

Bismarck Century 77, Bismarck Legacy 70

Dickinson 60, Bismarck St. Mary’s 44

Grafton-St. Thomas 83, Drayton-Valley Edinburg 23

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 63, St. John 30

Linton-HMB 68, South Border 19

Ellendale 46, Leola-Frederick (S.D.) 43

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 50, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 21

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56, Benson County 51

Harvey-Wells County 49, Nelson County 44

Thursday, Jan. 14

Moorhead at Fargo Shanley, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo South at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Dickinson at Bismarck, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Kindred, 7:30 p.m.

Carrington at Central Cass, 6 p.m.

Northern Cass at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Midway-Minto at Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Thompson at Mayville-Portland-CG, 7:30 p.m.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier at Ellendale, 7:30 p.m.

Oakes at Sargent County, 7:30 p.m.

Griggs-Midkota at Hatton-Northwood, 7:30 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County at New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

South Border at Napoleon-GS, 7:30 p.m.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg at Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Warwick, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 14

Moorhead at Fargo Shanley, 7:15 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Battle Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Ashby at Underwood, 7:15 p.m.

Clinton-Graceville at West Central Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Hancock at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Goodridge-Grygla at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

Crosby-ironton at Detroit Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Hockey

Junior

Standings/results

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Fargo Force 13-4-2 28

Des Moines 10-8-2 24

Omaha 9-8-0 18

Tri-City 8-6-1 17

Sioux Falls 7-9-1 15

Sioux City 7-8-0 14

Waterloo 6-9-0 12

Lincoln 5-7-1 11

Eastern Conference

Chicago 13-3-2 28

Green Bay 11-3-2 24

Muskegon 10-6-1 21

Team USA 6-6-2 14

Dubuque 5-13-0 10

Youngstown 4-10-0 8

Thursday, Jan. 14

Youngstown at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 15

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

North Dakota at Denver, 7 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Miami (Ohio)

St. Cloud State at Western Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Michigan State at Penn State

Ohio State at Michigan

Notre Dame at Minnesota

Arizona State at Wisconsin

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Alaska at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alabama-Huntsville at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota State-Mankato at Lake Superior State, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 12

Grand Forks Central 6, West Fargo 2

Fargo South-Shanley 2, Fargo Davies 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Grafton-Park River 1

Bismarck 9, Hazen-Beulah 1

Minot 2, Williston 2 (SO)

Jamestown 2, Mandan 0

Bismarck Century 2, Dickinson 1

Thursday, Jan. 14

Bismarck Century at Hazen-Beulah, 7:30 p.m.

Dickinson at Mandan, 7:30 p.m



Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 14

Bemidji at Roseau, 6 p.m.

Kittson Central at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Prairie Centre, 7 p.m.

Alexandria at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Breckenridge-Wahpeton at Little Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Warroad

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 12

Fargo North-South 6, Grand Forks 3

West Fargo United 5, Jamestown 1

Mandan 5, Dickinson 0

Bismarck 3, Minot 1

Thursday, Jan. 14

West Fargo United at Devils Lake, 7 p.m.

Minot at Williston, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 14

Fergus Falls at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Rocori-River Lakes at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

St. Cloud at Brainerd-Little Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Bowling

Amateur

Results

The Bowler

Men’s high series: 1, Casey Holowell 764. 2, Scott Handlos 738. 3, Matt Breitbarth 708. 4, Thomas Sandvig 704. 5, Scott Carr 688. 6, Jeremy Quenzer 669.

Men’s high game: 1, Matt Breitbarth 300. 2, Casey Holowell 278. 3, Mitch Godbout 278. 4, Jeremy Quenzer 277. 5, Scott Handlos 264. 6, Thomas Sandvig 253.

Women’s high series: 1, Alexis Barton 680. 2, Reba Boutain 627. 3, Emily Peterson 619. 4, Laura Holston 616. 5, Candy Herzog 592. 6, Eileen Pruis 579.

Women’s high game: 1, Alexis Barton 279. 2, Reba Boutain 245. 3, Candy Herzog 228. 4, Tammy Trefethren 226. 5, Emily Peterson 221. 6, Laura Holston 221.