Football

Professional

Playoff schedule

National Football League

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Championship Sunday

Sunday, Jan. 24

NFC Championship

No. 5 Tampa Bay 31, No. 1 Green Bay 26

AFC Championship

No. 1 Kansas City 38, No. 2 Buffalo 24

Sunday, Feb. 7

Super Bowl LV

Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, Florida

Kansas City vs. Tampa Bay, 5:30 p.m.

Basketball

Professional

Results/Schedule

National Basketball Association

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Atlanta 108, Los Angeles Clippers 99

Houston 107, Washington 88

Utah 108, New York 94

Wednesday, Jan. 27

Detroit at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Lakers at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 28

Los Angeles Clippers at Miami Heat, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles Lakers at Detroit Pistons, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

College men

Results/Schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 26

North Star Athletic Association

Valley City State 82, Yellowstone Christian 62

Wednesday, Jan. 27

Big Ten Conference

Penn State at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Wiconsin at Maryland, 8 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown at Morningside, 8 p.m.

Dordt at Northwestern, 8 p.m.

Mount Marty at Midland, 8 p.m.

Dakota Wesleyan at Briar Cliff, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 28

Big Ten Conference

Michigan State at Rutgers, 6 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Association Free Lutheran Bible School at Waldorf, 7:30 p.m.

College women

Results/Schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 27

North Star Athletic Association

Valley City State at Yellowstone Christian, canceled

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown at Morningside, 6 p.m.

Dordt at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Mount Marty at Midland, 6 p.m.

Dakota Wesleyan at Briar Cliff, 6 p.m.

College of St. Mary at Concordia (Neb.), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 28

Big Ten Conference

Purdue at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Rutgers at Maryland, 3 p.m.

Northwestern at Iowa, 5 p.m.

Penn State at Illinois, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Nebraska, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

North Dakota

Class B Top 10

1. Enderlin (11) 9-1 213

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (9) 9-1 210

3. Dickinson Trinity (1) 12-1 188

4. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (2) 9-0 167

5. Grafton 10-1 138

6. Central Cass 9-1 97

7. Dunseith 7-1 70

8. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 9-1 58

9. Ellendale 10-1 41

10. Kindred 6-2 26

Others receiving votes: Powers Lake 9-1, Rugby 9-2, Beulah 7-4, Bishop Ryan 8-1, Linton-HMB 8-2, Bowman County 8-2, Oakes 7-3.

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Fargo Shanley 68, Fargo South 58

Fargo North 78, Valley City 71

Fargo Davies 90, Wahpeton 67

West Fargo 90, Grand Forks Central 71

Bismarck Legacy 90, Mandan 70

Bismarck St. Mary’s 91, Watford City 26

Minot 84, Bismarck 76

Turtle Mountain 89, Williston 70

Bismarck Century 75, Dickinson 62

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 62, Linton-HMB 55

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 52, Maple Valley 50

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 39

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg at Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 61, Harvey-Wells County 59

Kidder County 75, South Border 35

Benson County at Lakota, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 28

Grand Forks Red River at Grand Forks Central, 7:15 p.m.

Richland at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Central Cass at Kindred, 7:30 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Midway-Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier at South Border, 7:30 p.m.

Park River-FL at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 5:30 p.m.

Grafton-St. Thomas at Mayville-Portland-CG, 7:30 p.m.

Hatton-Northwood at Griggs-Midkota, 7:30 p.m.

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-State at Sargent County, 7:30 p.m.

Barnes County North at Kidder County, 7:30 p.m.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg at Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Larimore at North Border, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Buffalo 80, Moorhead 78

Win-E-Mac 46, Moorhead Park Christian 33

Fergus Falls 82, St. Cloud Tech 58

Detroit Lakes 80, Park Rapids 67

Henning 81, Menahga 39

Brandon-Evansville 76, Underwood 48

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale 58, Wadena-Deer Creek 54 (OT)

Thief River Falls 68, Crookston 34

Norman County East-UH 77, Climax-Fisher 71

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 68, Sacred Heart 58

Frazee 73, Lake Park-Audubon 51

Ashby 74, Rothsay 43

Parkers Prairie 72, Battle Lake 47

Thursday, Jan. 28

Fergus Falls at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Perham at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Ada-Borup at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7 p.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Ortonville at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7:30 p.m.

Bagley at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at Warroad, 7:30 p.m.

Hancock at West Central Area, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Norman County East-UH, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Crosby-Ironton, 7:15 p.m.

High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class B Top 10

1. Central Cass (23 ) 11-0 230

2. Kindred 10-3 200

3. Grafton 10-2 168

4. Kenmare 13-0 153

T5. Linton-HMB 11-2 127

T5. Wilton-Wing 13-0 127

7. Glenburn 12-1 64

8. Thompson 10-2 59

9. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 11-3 58

10. Carrington 10-3 40

Others receiving votes: Kidder County 7-1, Carrington 7-3, Center-Stanton 9-1, Northern Cass 6-2, Velva 9-2, Beulah 8-2, Trenton 6-2

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Fargo Shanley 71, Fargo South 52

Valley City 75, Fargo North 46

Fargo Davies 75, Wahpeton 36

Devils Lake 62, West Fargo 59

Watford City 79, Bismarck St. Mary’s 39

Bismarck 77, Minot 67

Bismarck Century 99, Dickinson 41

Bismarck Legacy 92, Mandan 62

Turtle Mountain 68, Williston 49

Sargent County 51, Fargo Oak Grove 25

Central Cass 57, Enderlin 37

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 57, Maple Valley 37

Oakes 62, Lisbon 45

Northern Cass 71, Tri-State 37

Hatton-Northwood 51, Hillsboro-Central Valley 18

Mayville-Portland-CG 59, North Border 42

Carrington 58, LaMoure-LM 42

Linton-HMB 59, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 39

Griggs-Midkota 56, Ellendale 46

Thompson at Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Kidder County 73, South Border 31

Thursday, Jan. 28

Moorhead at Fargo North, 7:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Grand Forks Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Minot at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.

Mayville-Portland-CG at Maple Valley, 7:30 p.m.

LaMoure-LM at Oakes, 7:30 p.m.

New Rockford-Sheyenne at Warwick, 7:30 p.m.

Park River-FL at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Pelican Rapids 68, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 43

Detroit Lakes 71, Park Rapids 40

Willmar 63, Fergus Falls 55

Bemidji 75, Sauk Rapids-Rice 49

Breckenridge 42, Barnesville 36

Hawley 71, Frazee 42

Fertile-Beltrami 49, Ada-Borup 38

Alexandria 63, Brainerd 35

Staples-Motley 55, Wadena-Deer Creek 51

Crookston 73, Roseau 29

Fosston 61, Red Lake County Central 53

West Central Area 54, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 50

Henning 69, Perham 57

Thursday, Jan. 28

Moorhead at Fargo North, 7:15 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Pequot Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Norman County East-UH at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

West Central Area at Hancock, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Rothsay, 7:15 p.m.

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Boston 3, Pittsburgh 2 (OT)

Buffalo 3, New York Rangers 2

Philadelphia 5, New Jersey 3

Washington 3, New York Islanders 2

Tampa Bay at Carolina, postponed

Florida 4, Columbus 3 (SO)

Nashville 3, Chicago 2 (OT)

Winnipeg 6, Edmonton 4

Los Angeles 2, Minnesota 1

Dallas 2, Detroit 1 (OT)

St. Louis 5, Vegas 4 (SO)

Toronto 4, Calgary 3

Colorado 7, San Jose 3

Anaheim 1, Arizona 0

Wednesday, Jan. 27

Chicago at Nashville, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 28

Pittsburgh at Boston, 6 p.m.

New York Rangers at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

New York Islanders at Washington, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Florida at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Vegas, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Fargo Force 16-7-2 34

Omaha 13-9-0 26

Des Moines 11-9-3 25

Tri-City 11-8-1 23

Sioux City 9-11-1 19

Sioux Falls 9-12-1 19

Waterloo 8-12-1 17

Lincoln 7-10-1 15

Eastern Conference

Chicago 15-4-2 32

Muskegon 14-7-2 30

Green Bay 11-5-2 24

Team USA 10-7-2 22

Dubuque 8-13-0 16

Youngstown 5-13-2 12

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Dubuque 5, Waterloo 4

College men

Results/schedule

Thursday, Jan. 28

Big Ten Conference

Notre Dame at Penn State, 5 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Fargo South-Shanley 2, Grand Forks Red River 1

Fargo Davies 6, West Fargo 1

Grand Forks Central 8, Devils Lake 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Grafton-Park River 2

Bismarck Century 15, Dickinson 0

Hazen-Beulah at Williston, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 28

Fargo South-Shanley at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Mayville-Portland at Fargo North, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Devils Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Minot at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Red Lake Falls 4, Detroit Lakes 2

Fergus Falls at Breckenridge-Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Alexandria at Rocori-River Lakes, postponed

Thief River Falls 9, Lake of the Woods 0

Brainerd at Duluth East, postponed

St. Cloud Tech-Apollo 3, Bemidji 2 (OT)

Warroad 6, Roseau 3

Thursday, Jan. 28

Fargo Davies at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lake, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Crookston at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Brainerd at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Sauk Centre at Breckenridge-Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Park Rapids at Bagley, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Fargo North-South 5, Grand Forks 1

Fargo Davies 7, East Grand Forks 0

Minot 3, Mandan 2 (OT)



Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Moorhead 8, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0

Fergus Falls 4, Northern Lakes 0

Rocori-River Lakes 3, Alexandria 2 (OT)

Thief River Falls 3, West Fargo 2 (OT)

Fargo Davies 7, East Grand Forks 0

St. Cloud at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 28

Detroit Lakes at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Alexandria at St. Cloud, 7:15 p.m.

Bemidji at Brainerd-Little Falls, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

High school

Results

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Fargo Davies 40, Grand Forks Central 30

170: Allex, FD, pin Pihlgren 0:53. 182: Haskins, GFC, dec. Muhaimn Al-Janabi 8-3. 195: Reid, FD, pin Torgerson 2:24. 220: Werremeyer, FD, pin Kerr 1:59. 285: Carlquist, FD, pin Suda 1:27. 106: Perales, GFC, dec. Nuur 8-2. 113: Kosidowski, FD, pin Kelley 1:23. 120: Gurung, FD, maj. dec. Tande 8-0. 126: Williams, GFC, dec. Wicklow 6-2. 132: Morkve, GFC, pin Oster 3:46. 138: Frie, FD, pin Mack 3:56. 145: Haake, GFC, pin Arop 4:57. 152: Erickson, GFC, dec. Barth 6-3. 160: Williams, GFC, pin Senn 2:52.

Moorhead 53, Fargo North 28

106: Ellingsberg, M, won by forfeit. 113: Giddings, M, won by forfeit. 120: Vallager, M, pin Varriano. 126: A. Maughan, FN, pin Ellingsberg. 132: Monatukwa, FN, pin Frankhanel. 138: Shahin, M, pin H. Maughan. 145: Hansen, FN, tech. fall Borud. 152: Frankhanel, M, tech. fall Schultz. 160: Worral, FN, tech. fall Dimo. 170: Ward, FN, pin Olstad. 182: Newcomb, M, won by forfeit. 195: Larry, M, won by forfeit. 220: Gotta, M, won by forfeit. 285: Coley, M, pin Jones.

Swimming

High school boys

Results

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

West Fargo Sheyenne 97, Grand Forks 83

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, Grand Forks A (Stockeland, Bjerke, Alshami, Craven), 1:49.99. 2, Sheyenne B 1:58.38. 3, Grand Forks B 2:10.57.

200 freestyle: 1, Stockeland, GF, 2:04.74. 2, Rerick, GF, 2:09.57. 3, Bjerke, GF, 2:11.39.

200 IM: 1, Raimo, WFS, 2:07.80. 2, Benson, WFS, 2:13.73. 3, Haag, WFS, 2:21.20.

50 freestyle: 1, Craven, GF, 23.17. 2, May, WFS, 23.76. 3, Stangeland, WFS, 23.87.

1-meter diving: 1, Larsen, GF, 149.95. 2, Whited, WFS, 127.80.

100 butterfly: 1, Raimo, WFS, 55.97. 2, Craven, GF, 58.88. 3, Benson, WFS, 1:00.27.

100 freestyle: 1, Haag, WFS, 53.09. 2, May, WFS, 54.71. 3, Schwengler, WFS, 55.80.

500 freestyle: 1, Alshami, GF, 5:32.23. 2, Johnson, GF, 5:41.96. 3, Terras, WFS, 6:15.55.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sheyenne A (Dietz, Jones, May, Stangeland), 1:45.41. 2, Grand Forks A 1:46.10. 3, Sheyenne B 2:02.03.

100 backstroke: 1, Stockeland, GF, 1:03.42. 2, Schwengler, WFS, 1:07.13. 3, Jones, WFS, 1:13.04.

100 breaststroke: 1, Stangeland, WFS, 1:06.25. 2, Dallum, GF, 1:23.05. 3, Staffne, WFS, 1:25.25.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Sheyenne A (Haag, Benson, Schwengler, Raimo), 3:34.13. 2, Grand Forks A 3:44.26. 3, Grand Forks B 4:06.59.

Fargo South 102, West Fargo 80

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1, West Fargo A (Wohl, Ayers, Hjeldon, Doyel) 1:50.00. 2, South A 1:50.70. 3, West Fargo B 2:11.62.

200 freestyle: 1, Anderson, FS, 1:46.44. 2, Klug, FS, 2:04.59. 3, Glaser, WF, 2:08.03.

200 IM: 1, T. Quibell, FS, 2:08.57. 2, Hjeldon, WF, 2:16.22. 3, Ayers, WF, 2:23.75.

50 freestyle: 1, Doyel, WF, 23.12.2. Vink, FS, 23.77. 3, Hollingsworth, FS, 24.54.

1 mtr diving: 1, Francis, FS, 182.15. 2, Kline, FS, 172.75. 3, McAlister, WF, 169.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Garrity, FS, 1:04.72. 2, Klug, FS, 1:06.98. 3, Ayers, WF, 1:09.18.

100 freestyle: 1, Doyel, WF, 51.78. 2, E. Quibell, FS, 52.34. 3, Heckaman, FS, 56.84.

500 freestyle: 1, Anderson, FS, 5:04.46. 2, Emerson, WF, 5:53.62. 3, Ahlfeldt, FS, 6:10.27.

200 freestyle relay: 1, South A (T. Quibell, E. Quibell, Vink, Anderson) 1:32.87. 2, West Fargo A 1:44.51. 3, West Fargo B 1:52.32.

100 backstroke: 1, Vink, FS, 59.67. 2, Wohl, WF, 1:03.70. 3, Garrity, FS, 1:10.11.

100 breaststroke: 1, T. Quibell, FS, 1:06.91. 2, Hjelden, WF, 1:08.21. 3, Hollingsworth, FS, 1:10.57.

400 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo A (Ayers, Glaser, Emerson, Doyel) 3:50.03. 2, West Fargo B 4:23.02.

Gymnastics

High school

Results

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 26

Fergus Falls 133.40, Moorhead 125.875

All Around: 1. Mathern, M, 33.625; 3. Lindquist, M, 31.675.

Vault: 1. Seedorf, FF, 8.475; 2. Dahl, M, 8.375; 3. Mathern, M, 8.35.

Bars: 1. Mathern, M, 8.175.

Beam: 1. Seedorf, FF, 9.225.

Floor: 1. Fronning, FF, 9.0; 3. Mathern, M, 8.55.

Bowling

Amateur

Results

The Bowler

Men’s high series: 1, Razz 713, 2, Todd Sandvig 699. 3, Dana Klassen 695. 4, Nate Christianson 691. 5, Keanen Aust 664.

Men’s high game: 1, Casey Holowell 278. 2, Scott Carr 276. 3, Dana Klassen 269. 4, Dave Mielke 268. 5, Tyler Andel 257.

Women’s high series: 1, Alexis Barton 708. 2, Nikki Hersrud 682. 3, Candy Herzog 677. 4, Kathy Pausch 647. 5, Emily Peterson 641.

Women’s high game: 1, Nikki Hersrud 257. 2, Tammy Trefethren 253. 3, Kathy Pausch 246. 4, Alexis Barton 246. 5, Candy Herzog 242.

Junior high series: Jace Holston 622.

Junior high game: Jace Holston 213.

Senior high series: 1, Sheila Kautz 501. 2, Many King 365.

Senior high game: 1, Sheila Kautz 188. 2, Many King 143.