Basketball

Professional

Results/Schedule

National Basketball Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Friday, Feb. 19

Orlando 124, Golden State 120

Denver 120, Cleveland 103

Philadelphia 112, Chicago 105

Boston 121, Atlanta 109

Memphis 109, Detroit 95

Milwaukee 98, Oklahoma City 85

Phoenix 132, New Orleans 114

Dallas at Houston, postponed

Toronto 86, Minnesota 81

Utah at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

Indiana at Houston, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Miami at Los Angeles Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 21

Boston at New Orleans, 2:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at New York, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Los Angeles Clippers, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

College men

Results/Schedule

Friday, Feb. 19

Summit League

South Dakota State 68, North Dakota State 67

Omaha 72, North Dakota 62

Kansas City 68, Denver 57

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Northern State 90, Minnesota State Moorhead 83

Minnesota-Duluth 73, St. Cloud State 60

Minnesota-Mankato 86, Concordia-St. Paul 58

Bemidji State 95, Minnesota-Crookston 77

Bismarck-Mary 76, Minot State 69

Upper Iowa 80, Winona State 65

North Star Athletic Association

Valley City State 78, Dickinson State 69

Saturday, Feb. 20

Big Ten Conference

Illinois at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Purdue at Nebraska, 5:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Indiana, noon

Summit League

Oral Roberts at South Dakota, 4 p.m.

North Dakota at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead at Northern State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at St. Cloud State, 2 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Concordia-St. Paul, 2 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Winona State, 2 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State, 2 p.m.

Wayne State at Augustana, 3 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at Bemidji State, 3:30 p.m.

Minot State at Bismarck-Mary, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Bethel, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at St. John’s 2 p.m.

Hamline at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown at Dakota Wesleyan, 4 p.m.

Morningside at Northwestern, 4 p.m.

Doane at Concordia (Neb.), 4 p.m.

Midland at Hastings, 4 p.m.’

Dordt at Briar Cliff, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 21

Big Ten Conference

Penn State at Iowa, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Ohio State, 1 p.m.

Maryland at Rutgers, 3 p.m.

Summit League

Oral Roberts at South Dakota, 3 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Wayne State at Augustana, noon

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State, noon

College women

Results/Schedule

Friday, Feb. 19

Summit League

South Dakota State 86, North Dakota State 78

Omaha 73, North Dakota 61

Denver 63, Kansas City 55

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 63, Northern State 51

Bemidji State 79, Minnesota-Crookston 77

Bismarck-Mary 68, Minot State 64

Minnesota-Mankato 89, Concordia-St. Paul 63

Winona State 77, Upper Iowa 61

St. Cloud State 60, Minnesota-Duluth 49

Augustana 87, Wayne State 73

Saturday, Feb. 20

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota at Maryland, noon

Illinois at Rutgers, noon

Wisconsin at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.

Summit League

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Oral Roberts at South Dakota, 1 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

North Dakota at Omaha, 3 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Northern State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota-Crookston, 1:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Minot State, 2 p.m.

Winona State at Upper Iowa, 2 p.m.

Augustana at Wayne State, 2:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Mankato, 3 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth, 4 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Sioux Falls, 2 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at Hamline, 2 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown at Dakota Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

Morningside at Northwestern, 2 p.m.

Midland at Hastings, 2 p.m.

Mount Marty at College of St. Mary, 2 p.m.

Doane at Concordia (Neb.), 2 p.m.

Midland at Hastings, 2 p.m.

Dordt at Briar Cliff, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 21

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State at Michigan, 2 p.m.

Purdue at Michigan State, 11:30 a.m.

Penn State at Nebraska, 3 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Southwest Minnesota State at Sioux Falls, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Poll

North Dakota

Class A Top Five

1. WF Sheyenne (18) 18-1 102

2. Minot (3) 17-1 87

3. Fargo Davies 14-4 54

4. Bismarck Legacy 15-4 37

5. West Fargo 14-3 32

Others receiving votes: Jamestown 12-5

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 19

Wahpeton 83, Fargo Shanley 71

Fargo Davies 87, Fargo North 62

Devils Lake 79, Fargo South 64

West Fargo Sheyenne 76, Grand Forks Central 55

West Fargo 88, Grand Forks Red River 69

Bismarck Century at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Williston, 7:45 p.m.

Minot at Dickinson, 8:30 p.m.

Enderlin 73, Fargo Oak Grove 69

Kindred 66, Hankinson 41

Lisbon 55, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 46.

Northern Cass 78, Richland 40

Griggs-Midkota 51, Lakota 41

Kindred 66, Hankinson 41

North Star-Starkweather 72, New Rockford-Sheyenne 47

Saturday, Feb. 20

Jamestown at Watford City, 3:30 p.m.

Turtle Mountain at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 3:45 p.m.

Minot at Dickinson, 4:15 p.m.

Central Cass vs. Sargent County, at NDSCS

Oakes vs. Kindred at NDSCS

Hankinson at NDSCS

Lisbon at NDSCS

Tri-State at NDSCS

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at NDSCS

Cavalier at NDSCS

Griggs-Midkota at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 7:30 p.m.

Dakota Prairie at Mayville-Portland-CG, 2:30 p.m.

Hatton-Northwood at Thompson, 1:30 p.m.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Shiloh Christian, 6 p.m.

Towner-Granville-Upham at Harvey-Wells County, 7:30 p.m.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg at Lakota, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 19

Moorhead Park Christian at West Central Area, 7:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Detroit Lakes, canceled

Fergus Falls 51, Willmar 43

Barnesville 79, Frazee 54

Perham 65, Hawley 50

East Grand Forks 81, Ada-Borup 60

Breckenridge 79, Pelican Rapids 74

Crosby-Ironton at Park Rapids, postponed

Brainerd 86, Alexandria 80

Sauk Rapids-Rice 55, Bemidji 52

Hillcrest Lutheran 57, Parkers Prairie 43

Battle Lake 54, Brandon-Evansville 38

High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class A Top Five

1. Bismarck Century (21) 17-0 105

2. Fargo Davies 17-1 83

3. Devils Lake 13-1 60

4. GF Red River 15-3 41

5. Bismarck Legacy 15-4 18

Others receiving votes: Watford City 14-4

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 19

Wahpeton 87, Fargo Shanley 71

West Fargo Sheyenne 74, Grand Forks Central 52

Grand Forks Red River 51, West Fargo 41

Fargo North at Fargo Davies, 7:15 p.m.

Devils Lake 78, Fargo South 62

Williston at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Dickinson at Minot, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

Jamestown at Watford City, 1:45 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Turtle Mountain, 3 p.m.

Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 19

Henning 67, Verndale 26

Menahga 40, Wadena-Deer Creek 22

Hancock 51, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 34

Hillcrest 72, Ortonville 38

Saturday, Feb. 20

Ada-Borup at Hawley, 2:30 p.m.

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Friday, Feb. 19

Carolina 5, Chicago 3

Florida 7, Detroit 2

Edmonton 2, Calgary 1

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 20

Buffalo at New Jersey, 11:30 a.m.

New York Rangers at Washington, 11:30 p.m.

Vegas at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Florida at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 6 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 6 p.m.

New York Islanders at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 21

Philadelphia at Boston, 1 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Fargo Force 20-11-2 42

Tri-City 17-10-1 35

Omaha 17-14-0 34

Des Moines 15-11-3 33

Sioux City 14-16-1 29

Sioux Falls 13-15-3 29

Waterloo 10-17-1 21

Lincoln 10-16-1 21

Eastern Conference

Chicago 21-8-2 44

Muskegon 18-11-3 39

Green Bay 17-7-2 36

Team USA 14-10-2 30

Dubuque 11-15-2 24

Youngstown 6-16-3 15

Friday, Feb. 19

Team USA 5, Chicago 4

Muskegon 3, Youngstown 1

Des Moines 6, Sioux Falls 2

Green Bay 4, Dubuque 3 (OT)

Fargo 6, Sioux City 2

Omaha 5, Waterloo 4

Tri-City 4, Lincoln 1

Saturday, Feb. 20

Waterloo at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Team USA at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 21

Green Bay at Team USA, 2:05 p.m.

Omaha at Waterloo, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago at Tri-City, 4:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 19

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

North Dakota 4, Omaha 1

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Bemidji State 4, Michigan Tech 1

Lake Superior State 2, Alabama-Huntsville 1

Minnesota State 5, Ferris State 4 (OT)

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State 3, Michigan 2

Minnesota 4, Michigan State 2

Wisconsin 4, Notre Dame 2

Saturday, Feb. 20

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Omaha at North Dakota, 5:07 p.m.

Colorado College at St. Cloud State, noon

Bemidji State at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Alabama-Huntsville at Lake Superior State, 4:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Michigan at Ohio State, 4:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 4 p.m.

Arizona State at Penn State

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

College women

Schedule

Saturday, Feb. 20

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Hamline, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Benedict, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Saint Mary’s, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 20

East Region Tournament

State Qualifiers

No. 3 Fargo Shanley vs. No. 8 Grafton-Park River, 2:30 p.m.

No. 4 Fargo Davies vs. No. 7 West Fargo, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

No. 1 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, 5 p.m. (Purpur)



Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 19

Wayzata 4, Moorhead 1

Thief River Falls 4, Greenway-Coleraine 1

Warroad 10, Crookston 1

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 20

Bismarck at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 19

Moorhead 5, Thief River Falls 0

Detroit Lakes 7, International Falls 0

Roseau 5, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 1

Grand Forks 2, Crookston 1

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 19

North Dakota State at Western Kentucky, postponed

Oral Roberts at Incarnate Word, canceled

Omaha at Oregon, canceled

Kansas 7, South Dakota State 3

Saturday, Feb. 20

North Dakota State at Western Kentucky, postponed

Oral Roberts at Incarnate Word, canceled

Omaha at Oregon (2), canceled

South Dakota State vs. Kansas, 5:25 p.m., at U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Sunday, Feb. 21

North Dakota State at Western Kentucky, 1 p.m.

Western Illinois at Central Arkansas, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Incarnate Word, canceled

South Dakota State vs. Kansas, 8:25 a.m., at U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Omaha at Oregon, canceled

Little Rock at Oral Roberts, 1 p.m.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 19

Western Illinois 6, Bradley 1

Western Illinois 5, Bradley 0

North Dakota State vs. Memphis, canceled

North Dakota State vs. McNeese State, canceled

North Dakota at Alcorn State, canceled

Omaha vs. Drake, canceled

Omaha vs. St. Louis, canceled

Saturday, Feb. 20

North Dakota State vs. Louisiana Tech, canceled

North Dakota State vs. Boise State, canceled

North Dakota at Jackson State (2), 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Omaha at St. Louis, canceled

Sunday, Feb. 21

North Dakota State vs. Memphis, canceled

Soccer

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 19

North Dakota State 1, Western Illinois 0

Kansas City 3, South Dakota 2

Denver 3, Oral Roberts 0

Omaha 5, North Dakota 0

Sunday, Feb. 21

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Denver, 11 a.m.

South Dakota at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

College

Schedule

Saturday, Feb. 20

North Dakota State at Last Chance Challenge, 2 p.m., in Brookings, S.D.

Track & Field

College

Schedule

Saturday, Feb. 20

North Dakota State at University of North Dakota Indoor Tune-Up, noon

Minnesota State Moorhead at Concordia dual, canceled

Swimming

High school

Results

Friday, Feb. 19

Fargo North 122, Grand Forks KnightRiders 59.

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Fargo North A (Hoffman, Kenney, Vein, Mineer) 1:46.74. 2, Grand Forks A (Stockeland, Bjerke, Craven, Alshami) 1:51.43. 3, Fargo North B (Miller, Boutwell, Terrell, Bachmeier) 2:03.75.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hager, FN, 1:56.53. 2, Roehl, FN, 2:01.53. 3, Rerick, GF, 2:04.43.

200 Yard IM: 1, Craven, GF, 2:16.10. 2, Mineer, FN, 2:16.11 ND. 3, Alshami, GF, 2:20.63.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Kenney, FN, 23.17. 2, Stockeland, GF, 23.49. 3, Bachmeier, FN, 24.62.

1 meter diving: 1, Brown, FN, 163.45. 2, Larsen, GF, 156.40. 3, Kennelly, FN, 133.00.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Hoffman, FN, 57.52. 2, Craven, GF, 58.98. 3, Vein, FN, 59.39.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hager, FN, 51.48. 2, Dallum, GF, 56.83. 3, Rerick, GF, 56.87.

500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Mineer, FN, 5:18.07. 2, Roehl, FN, 5:23.14. 3, Johnson, GF, 5:24.41.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Fargo North A (Boutwell, Kenney, Vein, Hager) 1:35.93. 2, Fargo North B (Kennelly, Geske, Roehl, Zosel) 1:43.77. 3, Fargo North C (Miller, Nettum, Roehl, Hoff) x1:53.31.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Hoffman, FN, 59.00. 2, Alshami, GF, 1:04.23. 3, Terrell, FN, 1:09.00.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Kenney, FN, 1:06.40. 2, Bjerke, GF, 1:07.03. 3, Stockeland, GF, 1:07.41.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Fargo North A (Hager, Mineer, Zosel, Hoffman) 3:32.35. 2, Fargo North B (Geske, Roehl, Terrell, Bachmeier) 3:52.17. 3, Fargo North C (Hoff, Buckmiller, Nettum, Roehl) x4:07.23.