Basketball

Professional

Results/Schedule

National Basketball Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Saturday, Feb. 20

Indiana at Houston, postponed

Charlotte 102, Golden State 100

Miami 96, Los Angeles Lakers 94

Phoenix 128, Memphis 97

Chicago 122, Sacramento 114

Washington at Portland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 21

Boston at New Orleans, 2:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at New York, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Los Angeles Clippers, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

Chicago at Houston, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 8 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles Lakers, 9 p.m.

College men

Results/Schedule

Saturday, Feb. 20

Big Ten Conference

Illinois 94, Minnesota 63

Purdue 75, Nebraska 58

Michigan State 78, Indiana 71

Summit League

South Dakota 86, Oral Roberts 84

North Dakota 81, Omaha 69

Kansas City 80, Denver 69

North Dakota State 84, South Dakota State 82

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 93, Northern State 86

St. Cloud State 91, Minnesota-Duluth 86

Minnesota-Mankato 93, Concordia-St. Paul 89

Winona State 90, Upper Iowa 67

Sioux Falls 61, Southwest Minnesota State 52

Augustana 60, Wayne State 57

Bemidji State 109, Minnesota-Crookston 85

Minot State 71, Bismarck-Mary 65

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Mary’s 66, Bethel 58

Concordia at Bethel, postponed

Gustavus at St. John’s, postponed

Hamline at Augsburg, postponed

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas, postponed

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Dakota Wesleyan 77, Jamestown 70

Northwestern 83, Morningside 66

Concordia (Neb.) 84, Doane 63

Midland 85, Hastings 63

Dordt 86, Briar Cliff 84

Sunday, Feb. 21

Big Ten Conference

Penn State at Iowa, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Ohio State, 1 p.m.

Maryland at Rutgers, 3 p.m.

Summit League

Oral Roberts at South Dakota, 3 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Wayne State at Augustana, noon

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State, noon.

College women

Results/Schedule

Saturday, Feb. 20

Big Ten Conference

Maryland 94, Minnesota 62

Rutgers 75, Illinois 46

Northwestern 67, Wisconsin 54

Summit League

South Dakota State 69, North Dakota State 60

South Dakota 77, Oral Roberts 54

Kansas City 85, Denver 69

Omaha 75, North Dakota 72

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Northern State 63, Minnesota State Moorhead 62

Bemidji State 79, Minnesota-Crookston 65

Bismarck-Mary 73, Minot State 67

Winona State 92, Upper Iowa 80

Augustana 87, Wayne State 76

Concordia-St. Paul 99, Minnesota-Mankato 93

Minnesota-Duluth 69, St. Cloud State 60

Southwest Minnesota State 77, Sioux Falls 54

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel at Concordia, postponed

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s, postponed

St. Benedict at Gustavus, postponed

Augsburg at Hamline, postponed

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Jamestown 75, Dakota Wesleyan 69

Morningside 73, Northwestern 64

Hastings 81, Midland 56

College of St. Mary 64, Mount Marty 49

Concordia (Neb.) 98, Doane 57

Dordt 75, Briar Cliff 42

Sunday, Feb. 21

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State at Michigan, 2 p.m.

Purdue at Michigan State, 11:30 a.m.

Penn State at Nebraska, 3 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Southwest Minnesota State at Sioux Falls, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Poll

North Dakota

Class A Top Five

1. WF Sheyenne (18) 18-1 102

2. Minot (3) 17-1 87

3. Fargo Davies 14-4 54

4. Bismarck Legacy 15-4 37

5. West Fargo 14-3 32

Others receiving votes: Jamestown 12-5

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 20

Jamestown 88, Watford City 26

Bismarck St. Mary’s 72, Turtle Mountain 59

Minot 87, Dickinson 75

Central Cass vs. Sargent County, at NDSCS

Oakes 67, Kindred 61

Lisbon 57, Hankinson 38

Fargo Davies JV 70, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 52

Griggs-Midkota 63, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 61

Dakota Prairie at Mayville-Portland-CG, 2:30 p.m.

Thompson 52, Hatton-Northwood 49

Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Shiloh Christian, 6 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County 57, Towner-Granville-Upham 40

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg at Lakota, 7:30 p.m.

Linton-HMB 61, Ellendale 56



Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 22

Roseau at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class A Top Five

1. Bismarck Century (21) 17-0 105

2. Fargo Davies 17-1 83

3. Devils Lake 13-1 60

4. GF Red River 15-3 41

5. Bismarck Legacy 15-4 18

Others receiving votes: Watford City 14-4

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 20

Watford City 64, Jamestown 51

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Turtle Mountain, 3 p.m.

Minnesota

Saturday, Feb. 20

Underwood 54, Ada-Borup 28

Monday, Feb. 22

Moorhead Park Christian at Norman County East/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at Brandon-Evansville

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Saturday, Feb. 20

Buffalo 3, New Jersey 2

New York Rangers 4, Washington 1

Vegas at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Detroit 2, Florida 1

Toronto 5, Montreal 3

San Jose 5, St. Louis 4

Chicago at Carolina, postponed

Pittsburgh 3, New York Islanders 2

Los Angeles 4, Arizona 2

Nashville 4, Columbus 2

Minnesota 5, Anaheim 1

Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 21

Philadelphia at Boston, 1 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

Dallas at Florida, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at New York Islanders, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Vegas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Fargo Force 21-11-2 44

Omaha 18-14-0 36

Tri-City 17-10-2 36

Des Moines 16-11-3 35

Sioux Falls 14-15-3 31

Sioux City 14-17-1 29

Waterloo 10-18-1 21

Lincoln 10-17-1 21

Eastern Conference

Chicago 22-8-2 46

Muskegon 19-11-3 41

Green Bay 17-7-2 36

Team USA 14-10-3 31

Dubuque 11-15-2 24

Youngstown 6-16-4 16

Saturday, Feb. 20

Des Moines 8, Waterloo 1

Chicago 5, Youngstown 4 (OT)

Fargo 2, Sioux City 1

Omaha 4, Lincoln 2

Muskegon 3, Team USA 2

Sioux Falls 5, Tri-City 4 (OT)

Sunday, Feb. 21

Green Bay at Team USA, 2:05 p.m.

Omaha at Waterloo, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago at Tri-City, 4:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

Green Bay at Team USA, 7:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 20

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

North Dakota 7, Omaha 1

St. Cloud State 4, Colorado College 0

Bemidji State 2, Michigan Tech 1

Lake Superior State 4, Alabama-Huntsville 1

Bowling Green 0, Northern Michigan 0 (OT)

Minnesota State 5, Ferris State 1

Big Ten Conference

Michigan 6, Ohio State 0

Minnesota 5, Michigan State 1

Notre Dame 5, Wisconsin 5 (OT)

Arizona State at Penn State, canceled

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline at Concordia, postponed

St. John’s at St. Thomas, postponed

Bethel at Augsburg, postponed

College women

Schedule

Saturday, Feb. 20

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 3, Hamline 1

St. Thomas 4, Bethel 2

Gustavus at Saint Mary’s, canceled

Sunday, Feb. 21

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 20

East Region Tournament

State Qualifiers

No. 3 Fargo Shanley 3, No. 8 Grafton-Park River 0

No. 7 West Fargo 2, No. 4 Fargo Davies 1

Championship

No. 1 Grand Forks Central 6, No. 2 Grand Forks Red River 1

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 20

Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck 2

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 20

North Dakota State at Western Kentucky, postponed

Oral Roberts at Incarnate Word, canceled

Omaha at Oregon (2), canceled

South Dakota State 8, Kansas 5

Sunday, Feb. 21

North Dakota State at Western Kentucky, 1 p.m.

Western Illinois at Central Arkansas, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Incarnate Word, canceled

South Dakota State vs. Kansas, 8:25 a.m., at U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Omaha at Oregon, canceled

Little Rock at Oral Roberts, 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

Western Illinois at Central Arkansas, canceled

Little Rock at Oral Roberts, 3 p.m.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 20

North Dakota State vs. Louisiana Tech, canceled

North Dakota State vs. Boise State, canceled

North Dakota vs. Jackson State, canceled

North Dakota vs. Eastern Illinois, canceled

Omaha at St. Louis, canceled

Sunday, Feb. 21

North Dakota State vs. Memphis, canceled

Soccer

College women

Results/schedule

Sunday, Feb. 21

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Denver, 11 a.m.

South Dakota at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

North Dakota at Omaha, 9:45 a.m.

Swimming

High school

Results

Saturday, Feb. 20

Fargo Davies 112, Fargo North 74

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Fargo Davies A (Carlson, Harr, Myers, Martodam) 1:45.31. 2, Fargo North A (Hager, Geske, Hoffman, Mineer) 1:46.55. 3, Fargo Davies B' (Shook, Roberts, Ivesdal, Soforenko) 1:53.42.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Schluchter, FD, 1:53.26. 2, Nelson, FD, 1:53.70. 3, Kenney, FN, 1:55.29.

200 Yard IM: 1, Vein, FN, 2:08.41. 2, Harr, FD, 2:12.11. 3,

Shen, FD, 2:15.60.

50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hoffman, FN, 23.40. 2, Martodam, FD, 23.42. 3,

Myers, FD, 23.58.

1 meter diving: 1, Hoff, FD, 210.40. 2, Batesole, FD, 186.30. 3,

Piechowski, FD, 161.30.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Myers, FN, 58.18. 2, Mineer, FN, 1:00.32. 3,

Nelson, FD, 1:01.31.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hoffman, FN, 51.57. 2, Kenney, FN, 51.88.

3, Shen, FD, 53.09.

500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Schluchter, FD, 5:19.76. 2, Roehl, FN, 5:21.91.

3, Hektner, FD, 5:36.44.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Fargo North A (Mineer, Vein, Bachmeier, Kenney) 1:35.19. 2, Fargo Davies A (Martodam, Harr, Shen, Schluchter) 1:35.58. 3, Fargo Davies B (Carlson, Nelson, Funk, Roberts) 1:40.44.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Hager, FN, 59.91. 2, Ivesdal, FD, 1:03.01. 3,

Clarke, FD, 1:05.10.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Harr, FD, 1:01.86. 2, Vein, FN, 1:07.33. 3,

Roberts, FD, 1:10.64.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Fargo Davies A (Myers, Nelson, Shen, Schluchter) 3:28.29. 2, Fargo North A (Hager, Zosel, Kenney, Hoffman) 3:29.05. 3, Fargo

Davies B (Funk, Hektner, Crawford, Ivesdal) 3:45.16.

Gymnastics

High school

Results

Saturday, Feb. 20

St. Michael-Albertville 141.325, Moorhead 130.700

Winner and Moorhead results

Vault: 1. Bergeron, SMA, 9.325. 4. Mathern, M, 8.625.

Bars: 1. Bergeron, SMA, 9.20. 6. Mathern, M, 7.825.

Beam: 1. Dolan, SMA, 9.225. 3. Lindquist, M, 8.85.

Floor: 1 Bergeron, SMA, 9.45. 3 McDowell, M, 8.80. 4. Mathern, M, 8.775.

All Around: 1. Bergeron, SMA, 37.05. 5 McDowell, M, 32.325.

Nordic skiing

High school

Results

Saturday, Feb. 20

Brainerd Invitational

Boys

Team scores

1. Bemidji 385. 2. Brainerd 377. 3. Little Falls 353. 4. Moorhead 324. 5. Alexandria 275. 6. TrekNorth 193. 7. St. Cloud Tech 74.

Individual results

Top 5 and Moorhead results

1. Nick Youso, Bem, 28:07.88. 2. Logan Jensen, Bem, 28:32.98. 3. Jackson Grant, LF, 229:02.14. 4. Ryan Cady, Brn, 29:59.45. 5. Nole Robertson, Brn, 30:08.72.

Moorhead: 8. Zaine Braaten 31:04.09. 20. Eli Harvala 33:51.38. 22. Max Rogers 34:05.41. 30. Nate Helgeson 35:35.15. 37. Trygve Rux 36:45.37. 41. Frederic Hauge 37:41.75.

Girls

Team scores

1. Alexandria 384. 2. Bemidji 376. 3. Brainerd 363. 4. Moorhead 302. 5. Little Falls 255. 6. St. Cloud Tech 149. 7. TrekNorth 134.

Individual results

Top 5 and Moorhead results

1. Kaisa Bosek, Alex, 34:54.03. 2. Mary Beth Mathews, Bem, 35:01.61. 3. Liliana Schaeffer, Brn, 35:48.15. 4. Emme Reineke, Alex, 36:12.66. 5. Ella Simula, Bem, 37:02.44.

Moorhead: 18. Siri Overturf 38:42.12. 24. Abbie Ishaug 39:36.19. 27. Ava Nelson 40:22.03. 33. Kennedy Olson 41:49.17. 37. Izzy Kupitz 42:59.87.