Football

6

College

Results/Schedule

Missouri Valley Football Conference

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Saturday, Feb. 27

North Dakota State at Southern Illinois, noon

Northern Iowa at Youngstown State, 11 a.m.

South Dakota State at North Dakota, noon

South Dakota at Illinois State, noon

Missouri State at Western Illinois, noon

Basketball

6

Professional

Results/Schedule

National Basketball Association

Monday, Feb. 22

Chicago 120, Houston 100

Dallas 102, Memphis 92

Phoenix 132, Portland 100

Miami 108, Oklahoma City 94

Utah 132, Charlotte 110

Washington at Los Angeles Lakers, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Detroit at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Golden State at Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m

Charlotte at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

College men

Results/Schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Big Ten Conference

Illinois at Michigan State, 7 p.m.

Penn State at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Postseason Tournament

No. 8 Presentation at No. 1 Mayville State, 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 Dakota State at No. 4 Viterbo, 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Waldorf at No. 2 Bellevue, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Dickinson State at No. 3 Valley City State, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Big Ten Conference

Indiana at Rutgers, 8 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/Schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Big Ten Conference

Iowa at Maryland, 1 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Postseason Tournament

No. 8 Presentation at No. 1 Dakota State, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Valley City State at No. 4 Mayville State, 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Waldorf at No. 2 Bellevue, 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Dickinson State at No. 3 Viterbo, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Big Ten Conference

Rutgers at Michigan State, 3 p.m.

Ohio State at Penn State, 5 p.m.

Nebraska at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Illinois, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Fargo North at Grand Forks Central, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo Shanley, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Valley City, 7:15 p.m.

Wahpeton at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Minot at Bismarck Century, 7:30 p.m.

Mandan at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck at Bismarck Legacy, 7:45 p.m.

Williston at Watford City, 7:45 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Dickinson, 8:30 p.m.

Ada-Borup at Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 22

Bagley 65, Roseau 50

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Tech at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Breckenridge, 6 p.m.

Frazee at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Alexandria at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Underwood

Verndale at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Sebeka, 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Devils Lake at Fargo Shanley, 7:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, 7:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Davies, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo at Wahpeton, 7:15 p.m.

Valley City at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck at Bismarck Legacy, 6 p.m.

Watford City at Williston, 7 p.m.

Dickinson at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Minot, 7:30 p.m.



Class B Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS

Wahpeton

Monday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Central Cass 65, No. 8 Tri-State 33

No. 5 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 50, No. 4 Lisbon 39

No. 2 Kindred 76, No. 7 Sargent County 42

Game 4: No. 3 Northern Cass 59, No. 6 Richland 46

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

Game 9: No. 5 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. No. 1 Central Cass, 6 p.m.

Game 10: No. 2 Kindred vs. No. 3 Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.



Class B Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Grafton 79, No. 9 Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 26

No. 5 Cavalier 63, No. 4 Hatton/Northwood 51

No. 2 Thompson 60, No. 7 North Border 15

No. 3 Midway-Minto 67, No. 6 May-Port CG 45

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

Game 9: No. 5 Cavalier vs. No. 1 Grafton, 6 p.m.

Game 10: No. 3 Midway-Minto vs. No. 2 Thompson, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.



Class B Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb 22

Quarterfinals

Linton-HMB 60, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 31

Oakes 69, Napoleon/G-S 44

Carrington 65, Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 42

Kidder County 46, LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 33

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

Game 5: Linton-HMB vs. Oakes, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Kidder County vs. Carrington, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



Class B Region 4 Tournament

At higher seed

Monday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

Langdon Area 44, New Rockford-Sheyenne 23

Nelson County 44, Rolla 37

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 67, St. John 56

Benson County 61, Dunseith 54

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

Game 5: Nelson County at Langdon Area, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

At Betty Engelstad Arena

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.



Class B Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

Wilton Wing 52, Standing Rock Community 25

Garrison 63, Grant County 52

Shiloh Christian 67, Central McLean 36

Center-Stanton 63, Flasher 47

Tuesday Feb. 23

Semifinals

Game 5: Wilton-Wing vs. Garrison, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Shiloh Christian vs. Center-Stanton, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



Class B Region 6 Tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

Glenburn 70, Westhope/Newburg 38

Velva 37, Our Redeemer’s 32

Rugby 56, Des Lacs-Burlington 26

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 47, Bottineau 38

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

Game 5: Glenburn vs. Velva, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Rugby vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday. Feb. 25

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



Class B Region 7 Tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hettinger/Scranton 62, No. 8 Mott-Regent 49

No. 5 Bowman County 52, No. 4 Hazen 50

No. 7 Heart River 66, No. 2 Beulah 58

No. 3 Dickinson Trinity 48, No. 6 Glen Ullin/Hebron 43

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

Game 9: No. 1 Hettinger/Scranton vs. No. 5 Bowman County, 6 p.m.

Game 10: No. 3 Dickinson Trinity vs. No. 7 Heart River, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.



Class B Region 8 Tournament

At New Town Events Center

Monday Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

Kenmare 61, New Town 22

Parshall 56, Tioga 32

Trenton 67, Stanley 59

Divide County 57, Williston Trinity-Alexander 29

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

Game 5: Kenmare vs. Parshall, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Trenton vs. Divide County, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 22

Moorhead Park Christian at Norman County East/UH, postponed

Battle Lake at Brandon-Evansville

Mahnomen-Waubun 48, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 29

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Detroit Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Fergus Falls at St. Cloud Tech, 7:15 p.m.

Frazee at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Crookston, 6:30 p.m.

Underwood at Parkers Prairie, 7:15 p.m.

Bemidji at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Thief River Falls

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

6

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Monday, Feb. 22

Florida 3, Dallas 1

Calgary 3, Toronto 0

Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 2

New York Islanders 3, Buffalo 2

Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 0

Vegas 3, Colorado 0

Arizona 4, Anaheim 3

Minnesota at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Chicago at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Washington, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Florida, 4 p.m.

New York Rangers at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m.

Junior

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 22

Team USA 4, Green Bay 1

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Youngstown at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Lake Superior State at Michigan Tech, 1:07 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Scholastica at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Alabama Huntsville at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

College women

Schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg at St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

State Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

Game 1: West No. 4 Bottineau at East No. 1 Grand Forks Central, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: East No. 3 Fargo South at West No. 2 Minot, 6 p.m.

Game 3: East No. 4 West Fargo at West No. 1 Bismarck Century, 5 p.m.

Game 4: West No. 3 Williston at East No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday Feb. 27

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third Place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:45 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 23

State Tournament

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 8 Jamestown at No. 1 Fargo North-South-Shanley, 7:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Minot at No. 1 Grand Forks Central/Red River, 5 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 West Fargo at No. 2 Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Mandan at No. 3 Bismarck, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third Place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.



Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 23

East Grand Forks at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Lakes at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Brainerd-Little Falls at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Alexandria at Sartell-Sauk Rapids, 7:15 p.m.

Roseau at Warroad, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at Bemidji, 7:30 p.m.

.

Baseball

6

College

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 22

North Dakota State 8, Western Kentucky 5

North Dakota State 10, Western Kentucky 2

Western Illinois at Central Arkansas, canceled

Oral Roberts 7, Little Rock 2

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Missouri State at Oral Roberts, 3 p.m.

Soccer

6

College women

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 22

Omaha 2, North Dakota 0