Football

College

Results/Schedule

Missouri Valley Football Conference

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Saturday, Feb. 27

North Dakota State at Southern Illinois, noon

Northern Iowa at Youngstown State, 11 a.m.

South Dakota State at North Dakota, noon

South Dakota at Illinois State, noon

Missouri State at Western Illinois, noon

Basketball

Professional

Results/Schedule

National Basketball Association

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Golden State 111, Indiana 107

Atlanta 127, Boston 112

Cleveland 112, Houston 96

Miami 116, Toronto 108

Chicago 133, Minnesota 126 (OT)

New Orleans 128, Detroit 118

Oklahoma City 102, San Antonio 99

Charlotte 124, Phoenix 121

Los Angeles Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Dallas at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Clippers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Indiana at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Utah at Miami , 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Clippers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles Lakers, 9 p.m.

College men

Results/Schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Big Ten Conference

Rutgers 74, Indiana 63

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline 88, Concordia 75

Gustavus 61, St. Mary’s 60

St. Thomas 76, St. John’s 64

Thursday, Feb. 25

Big Ten Conference

Ohio State at Michigan State

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Conference Tournament

At Sanford Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

S4 Augustana vs. N1 Northern State, 4 p.m.

N4 St. Cloud State vs. S1 Wayne State, 7 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Postseason Tournament

Semifinals

No. 5 Dakota State at No. 1 Mayville State, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Valley City State at No. 2 Bellevue, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Summit League

Kansas City at South Dakota State

Omaha at Denver

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Conference Tournament

At Sanford Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

N3 Minot State vs. S2 Upper Iowa, 4 p.m.

S3 Minnesota State Mankato vs. N2 Minnesota State Moorhead, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/Schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Big Ten Conference

Minnesota 73, Nebraska 63

Rutgers 63, Michigan State 53

Penn State 69, Ohio State 67

Indiana 77, Wisconsin 49

Northwestern 67, Illinois 61

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hamline at Concordia, postponed

St. Benedict 88, St. Thomas 83

Bethel 66, Augsburg 59

Gustavus 81, St. Mary’s 51

Thursday, Feb. 25

Big Ten Conference

Maryland at Purdue

Northwestern at Illinois

Michigan at Iowa

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Conference Tournament

At Sanford Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

S4 Sioux Falls vs. N1 Minnesota Duluth, 10 a.m.

N4 Minnesota State Moorhead vs. S1 Augustana, 1 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Postseason Tournament

Semifinals

No. 4 Mayville State at No. 1 Dakota State

No. 6 Dickinson State at No. 2 Bellevue

Friday, Feb. 26

Summit League

Omaha at Denver

Kansas City at South Dakota State

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Conference Tournament

At Sanford Pentagon, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

N3 Bemidji State vs. S2 Concordia St. Paul, 10 a.m.

S3 Minnesota State Mankato vs. N2 St. Cloud State, 1 p.m.

High school boys

Poll

North Dakota

Class B top 10

1. FW-Minnewaukan (17) 18-1 170

2. Edgeley-KM 18-1 149

3. Grafton 17-2 118

4. Enderlin 16-3 110

5. Langon-EM 16-2 108

6. Dickinson Trinity 17-3 81

7. Beulah 16-4 50

8. Powers Lake 17-2 40

9. Kindred 15-3 39

10. Linton-HMB 16-3 32

Others receiving votes: North Border 15-2, Ellendale 16-3, Central Cass 15-4, Flasher 15-3, Hillsboro-Central Valley 13-6, Oakes 13-6.

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 25

Grand Forks Red River at Devils Lake, 6:45 p.m.

Valley City at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo South at Fargo North, 7:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo Davies, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Fargo Oak Grove at Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Central Cass at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 7:30 p.m.

Kindred at Enderlin, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-State at Lisbon, 7;30 p.m.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Mayville-Portland-CG at Midway-Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Thompson, 7 p.m.

Sargent County at Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.

Richland at Maple Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Cavalier at North Border, 7:30 p.m.

Hatton-Northwood at Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 25

Moorhead Park Christian at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Frazee at Ulen-Hitterdal, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Bemidji at Sartell, 7:15 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Ashby

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Benson, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Moorhead at St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

Norman County East/UH at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7 p.m.

Crookston at Ada-Borup, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Henning, 7:30 p.m.

West Central Area at Underwood, 7:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Warroad at Thief River Falls

High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class B top 10

1. Central Cass (7) 19-1 159

2. Kindred (3) 17-3 151

3. Grafton (3) 19-2 145

4. Kenmare (4) 21-0 132

5. Thompson (1) 18-2 120

6. Linton-HMB 18-2 101

7. Glenburn 20-2 70

8. Wilton-Wing 17-2 52

9. Kidder County 16-3 26

10. Hettinger-Scranton 17-4 18

Others receiving votes: Carrington 16-5, Trenton 17-3, Midway-Minto 14-5.

Results/Schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 25

West Fargo at Valley City, 7 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo North at Fargo South, 7:15 p.m.

Devils Lake at Grand Forks Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Central, 6:30 p.m.



Class B Region 1 Tournament

At NDSCS

Wahpeton

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

No. 1 Central Cass vs. No. 2 Kindred, 7 p.m.



Class B Region 2 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 2 Thompson, 8 p.m.



Class B Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Linton-HMB vs. Carrington, 7 p.m.



Class B Region 4 Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Langdon Area vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 5:30 p.m.



Class B Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan High School

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Wilton-Wing vs. Center-Stanton, 7 p.m.



Class B Region 6 Tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Thursday. Feb. 25

Championship

Glenburn vs. Rugby, 7 p.m.



Class B Region 7 Tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Game 11: No. 1 Hettinger/Scranton vs. No. 7 Heart River, 7 p.m.



Class B Region 8 Tournament

At New Town Events Center

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship

Game 7: Kenmare vs. Trenton , 7 p.m.



Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 25

Fergus Falls at Moorhead, 7:45 p.m.

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at Moorhead Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Ada-Borup

Crookston at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake Falls at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7 p.m.

Underwood at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

Sebeka at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston at Thief River Falls

New York Mills at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Pelican Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Willmar at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Tampa Bay 3, Carolina 0

Dallas 3, Florida 0

Philadelphia 4, New York Rangers 3

Toronto 2, Calgary 1 (OT)

Minnesota 6, Colorado 2

Arizona 4, Anaheim 3 (SO)

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Boston at New York Islanders, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Washington, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Florida, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Vegas at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Boston at New York Rangers, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Fargo Force 21-11-2 44

Omaha 18-14-1 37

Tri-City 17-11-2 36

Des Moines 16-11-3 35

Sioux Falls 15-15-3 33

Sioux City 14-17-1 29

Waterloo 11-18-1 23

Lincoln 10-17-1 21

Eastern Conference

Chicago 23-8-2 48

Muskegon 19-11-3 41

Green Bay 18-8-2 38

Team USA 15-11-4 34

Dubuque 12-15-2 26

Youngstown 6-17-4 16

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Dubuque 5, Youngstown 2

Friday, Feb. 26

Muskegon at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Team USA at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Bowling Green 5, Alabama Huntsville 0

Thursday, Feb. 25

National Collegiate Hockey Association

Denver at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Bemidji State at Minnesota-Mankato, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

National Collegiate Hockey Association

North Dakota at Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Notre Dame at Michigan State, 5 p.m.

Arizona State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Ohio State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Lake Superior State

Alaska at Alaska-Anchorage

College women

Schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Thomas 4, Concordia 3

Bethel at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

State Tournament

Friday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks

Game 5: East No. 1 Grand Forks Central vs. East No. 3 Fargo South-Shanley, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6: East No. 4 West Fargo vs. East No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, 9 p.m.

Saturday Feb. 27

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third Place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:45 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

State Tournament

Friday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks

Game 5: No. 1 Fargo North-South-Shanley vs. No. 1 Grand Forks, 11 a.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Fargo Davies vs. No. 3 Bismarck, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third Place

Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.



Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 25

Thief River Falls at Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Brainerd-Little Falls at Rocori-River Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Roseau at East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Thief River Falls at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.