Football

College

Results/schedule

Missouri Valley Football Conference

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Thursday, March 4

North Dakota 21, South Dakota 10

Saturday, March 6

Southern Illinois 30, Youngstown State 22

North Dakota State 25, Missouri State 0

South Dakota State 45, Western Illinois 10

Northern Iowa 20, Illinois State 10

Saturday, March 13

Northern Iowa at Southern Illinois, noon

North Dakota at Western Illinois, noon

Missouri State at South Dakota, 1 p.m.

Youngstown State at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Illinois State at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Basketball

Professional

Results/schedule

National Basketball Association

Sunday, March 7

All-Star Game, 7 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 6

Big Ten Conference

Rutgers 77, Minnesota 70 (OT)

Purdue 67, Indiana 58

Illinois 73, Ohio State 68

Summit League Men’s Championship

Quarterfinals

No. 1 South Dakota State 84, No. 8 Omaha 71

No. 2 South Dakota 86, No. 7 Western Illinois 69

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg 75, St. John’s 71

St. Thomas 84, Bethel 66

Sunday, March 7

Big Ten Conference

Wisconsin at Iowa

Michigan at Michigan State

Penn State at Maryland

Summit League Men’s Championship

Quarterfinals

Game 3: No. 5 North Dakota vs. No. 4 Oral Roberts, 5:45 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Kansas City vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 8:45 p.m.

Monday, March 8

Summit League Men’s Championship

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 South Dakota State vs. Winner game 3, 5:45 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 South Dakota vs. Winner game 4, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Summit League Men’s Championship

Championship

Game 7: Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 8 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 6

Big Ten Conference

Purdue 74, Indiana 59

Michigan State 67, Wisconsin 54

Maryland 88, Penn State 61

Michigan 63, Northwestern 58

Iowa 83, Nebraska 75

Summit League Women’s Championship

Quarterfinals

No. 8 Omaha 52, No. 1 South Dakota State 40

No. 2 South Dakota 89, No. 7 Oral Roberts 66

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at St. Mary’s, postponed

St. Thomas 67, Bethel 54

Sunday, March 7

Summit League Women's Championship

Quarterfinals

Game 3: No. 5 Western Illinois vs. No. 4 Kansas City, 11:45 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Denver vs. No. 3 North Dakota State, 2:45 p.m.

Monday, March 8

Summit League Women’s Championship

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 8 Omaha vs. Winner game 3, 11:45 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 South Dakota vs. Winner game 4, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Summit League Women’s Championship

Championship

Game 7: Winner game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 1 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Class A

East Region Tournament

Thursday, March 4

Consolation semifinals

No. 4 Wahpeton 84, No. 8 Grand Forks Red River 78

No. 6 Fargo North 76, No. 10 Grand Forks Central 49

Championship semifinals

No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne 87, No. 5 Fargo Shanley 46

No. 3 Fargo Davies 89, No. 2 West Fargo 77

Saturday, March 6

At NDSU’s SHAC Scheels Center

State play-in games

No. 6 Fargo North 62, No. 5 Fargo Shanley 58

No. 2 West Fargo 92, No. 4 Wahpeton 54

Championship

No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne 92, No. 3 Fargo Davies 55



West Region Tournament

Thursday, March 4

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Mandan 82, No. 8 Turtle Mountain 78

No. 6 Bismarck Century 74, No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary’s 51

Championship semifinals

No. 1 Minot 71, No. 4 Bismarck Legacy 53

No. 3 Bismarck 79, No. 2 Jamestown 70



Saturday, March 6

At Bismarck Event Center

State play-in games

No. 4 Bismarck Legacy 70, No. 6 Bismarck Century 61

No. 5 Mandan 70, No. 2 Jamestown 66

Championship

No. 1 Minot 89, No. 3 Bismarck 88

Class B

Region 1

Tuesday, March 2

First Round

No. 8 Sargent County 74, No. 9 Maple Valley 48

No. 5 Northern Cass 70, Richland 59

No. 10 Hankinson 66, No. 7 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 53

No. 6 Lisbon 68, No. 11 Tri-State 40

Monday, March 8

Quarterfinals

At Scheels Center

No. 1 Enderlin vs. No. 8 Sargent County, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 Kindred vs. No. 10 Hankinson, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Central Cass vs. No. 6 Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Scheels Center

Game 9, 6 p.m.

Game 10, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Championship

At Scheels Center

Game 11, 7 p.m.



Region 2

Tuesday, March 2

First Round

No. 9 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 61, No. 8 Finley-Sharon/Hope Page 57

No. 5 Midway-Minto 67, No. 12 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 55

No. 10 May-Port CG 62, No. 7 Cavalier 59

No. 6 Hatton/Northwood 61, No. 11 Larimore 21

Monday, March 8

Quarterfinals

At Betty Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks

No. 1 North Border vs. No. 9 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 1 p.m.

No. 4 Thompson vs. No. 5 Midway/Minton, 2:30 p.m.

No. 2 Hillsboro/Central Valley vs. No. 10 May-Port-CG, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Grafton vs. No. 6 Hatton-Northwood, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Scheels Center

Game 9, 6 p.m.

Game 10, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Championship

At Scheels Center

Game 11, 8 p.m.



Region 3

Monday, March 8

First Round

At Jamestown Civic Center

Linton/HMB vs. Ellendale, 3 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, 4:30 p.m.

Oakes vs Napoleon-G-S, 6 p.m.

Kidder County vs. Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Jamestown Civic Center

Game 5, 6 p.m.

Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Championship

At Jamestown Civic Center

Game 7, 7 p.m.



Region 4

Monday, March 8

First Round

Benson County at Langdon/Edmore/Munich, 6 p.m.

North Star at New Rockford-Sheyenne, 6 p.m.

Rolette at Four Winds/Minnewaukan, 7:30 p.m.

Harvey/Wells at Dunseith, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 5, 6 p.m.

Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Championship

At Betty Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks

Game 7, 7 p.m.



Region 5

Monday, March 8

First Round

At Bismarck St. Mary’s High School

New Salem-Almont vs. Garrison, 3 p.m.

Wilton-Wing vs. Flasher, 4:30 p.m.

Washburn vs. Shiloh Christian, 6 p.m.

Central McLean vs. Standing Rock, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Bismarck St. Mary’s High School

Game 5, 6 p.m.

Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Championship

At Bismarck St. Mary’s High School

Game 7, 7 p.m.



Region 6

Monday, March 8

First Round

At Minot State Dome

Bottineau vs. Our Redeemers, 3 p.m.

Surrey at Drake-Anamoose, 4:30 p.m.

Lewis and Clark vs. Rugby, 6 p.m.

Velva vs. Bishop Ryan, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Minot State Dome

Game 5, 6 p.m.

Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Championship

At Minot State Dome

Game 7, 7 p.m.



Region 7

Tuesday, March 2

First Round

No. 8 New England 57, No. 9 Beach 50

No. 5 Heart River 72, No. 12 Richardton-Taylor, 43

No. 10 Hettinger/Scranton 72, No. 7 Mott-Regent 71

No. 6 Glen Ullin/Hebron 74, No. 11 Killdeer 47

Monday, March 8

Quarterfinals

At Dickinson Trinity High School

No. 8 New England vs. No. 1 Beulah, 1 p.m.

No. 5 Heart River vs. No. 4 Hazen, 2:30 p.m.

No. 10 Hettinger/Scranton vs. No. 2 Dickinson, 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Glen Ullin vs. No. 3 Bowman County, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Game 9, 5 p.m.

Game 10, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Championship

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Game 11, 6 p.m.



Region 8

Monday, March 8

First Round

At Williston State

Williston Trinity vs. Powers Lake, 2 p.m.

Bowbells/Burke Central, 3:30 p.m.

Stanley vs. White Shield, 6:30 p.m.

Trenton vs. Ray, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Williston State

Game 5, 6 p.m.

Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Championship

At Williston State

Game 7, 7 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, March 6

Moorhead 80, Breckenridge 73

Alexandria 73, Sartell-St. Stephen 36

Rocori 59, Sauk Rapids-Ride 51

St. Cloud Apollo 54, Willmar 50

Detroit Lakes 54, Little Falls 34

Bemidji 89, St. Cloud Tech 84

Wadena-Deer Creek 62, Park Rapids 41

Fergus Falls 48, Perham 43

Mahnomen-Waubun 76, Park Christian 46

Parkers Prairie 69, Henning 56

Underwood at Hillcrest Lutheran, 3 pm.

Rothsay 70, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 34

Ada-Borup 70, Norman County East/U-H 56

Battle Lake at Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

Swanville at Brandon/Evansville

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Class A

East Region Tournament

Thursday, March 4

Consolation semifinals

No. 4 West Fargo 67, No. 8 Valley City 43

No. 6 West Fargo Sheyenne 58, No. 7 Fargo South 32

Championship semifinals

No. 5 Fargo Shanley 49, No. 1 Grand Forks Red River 44

No. 3 Fargo Davies 85, No. 2 Devils Lake 73

Saturday, March 6

At NDSU’s SHAC Scheels Center

State play-in games

No. 1 Grand Forks Red River 63, No. 6 West Fargo Sheyenne 54

No. 2 Devils Lake 76, No. 4 West Fargo 64

Championship

No. 3 Fargo Davies 64, No. 5 Fargo Shanley 47



West Region Tournament

Thursday, March 4

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Jamestown 72, No. 8 Bismarck St. Mary’s 36

No. 3 Bismarck Legacy 67, No. 7 Minot 56

Championship semifinals

No. 1 Bismarck Century 80, No. 4 Bismarck 64

No. 2 Watford City 65, No. 6 Mandan 61

Saturday, March 6

At Bismarck Event Center

State play-in games

No. 3 Bismarck Legacy 65, No. 4 Bismarck 51

No. 5 Jamestown 66, No. 6 Mandan 53

Championship

No. 1 Bismarck Century 74, No. 2 Watford City 53



Class B

State Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday, March 4

Quarterfinals

No. 2 Grafton 65, Glenburn 33

Wilton-Wing 47, No. 3 Kenmare 40

No. 1 Central Cass 58, Hettinger-Scranton 43

No. 4 Carrington 45, No. 5 Langdon-EM 39

Friday, March 5

Consolation semifinals

No. 3 Kenmare 40, Glenburn 27

No. 5 Langdon-EM 51, Hettinger-Scranton 37

Championship semifinals

No. 2 Grafton 71, Wilton-Wing 40

No. 1 Central Cass 63, No. 4 Carrington 51

Saturday, March 6

Fifth place

No. 5 Langdon-Edmore-Munich 53, No. 3 Kenmare 40

Third place

No. 4 Carrington 41, Wilton-Wing 38

Championship

No. 2 Grafton 64, No. 1 Central Cass 50

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Saturday, March 6

New York Rangers 6, New Jersey 3

New York Islanders 5, Buffalo 2

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 3

Florida 6, Nashville 2

Vancouver 4, Toronto 2

Arizona 5, Minnesota 2

Montreal 7, Winnipeg 1

Anaheim 5, Colorado 4 (OT)

Dallas 5, Columbus 0

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 3 (OT)

Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Vegas at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Fargo Force 24-12-2 50

Omaha 22-15-1 45

Tri-City 20-11-3 43

Des Moines 18-13-4 40

Sioux City 18-18-1 37

Sioux Falls 16-17-3 35

Waterloo 13-20-1 27

Lincoln 10-22-2 22

Eastern Conference

Chicago 25-9-3 53

Muskegon 22-12-3 47

Green Bay 21-10-2 44

Team USA 16-12-6 38

Dubuque 14-16-2 30

Youngstown 6-20-5 17

Friday, March 5

Dubuque 3, Team USA 2 (SO)

Chicago 6, Muskegon 3

Sioux City 3, Des Moines 0

Fargo 8, Sioux Falls 2

Green Bay 5, Youngstown 0

Omaha 3, Lincoln 2

Waterloo 3, Tri-City 2

Saturday, March 6

Sioux City 5, Des Moines 2

Fargo 4, Sioux Falls 1

Dubuque at Team USA, postponed

Muskegon 7, Chicago 5

Green Bay 7, Youngstown 3

Omaha 3, Lincoln 1

Tri-City 5, Waterloo 2

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 6

National Collegiate Hockey Conference

St. Cloud State 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3

Western Collegiate Hockey Conference

Bemidji State 2, Alabama-Huntsville 0

Minnesota State-Mankato 3, Michigan Tech 2

Big Ten Conference

Wisconsin 2, Michigan State 1

Minnesota 4, Michigan 2

Notre Dame 7, Penn State 1

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Mary’s 6, Bethel 5 (OT)

College women

Schedule

Saturday, March 6

Saint Mary’s 6, Bethel 5

Sunday, March 7

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Saturday, March 6

Moorhead 4, Minnetonka 0

Roseau 6, Duluth East 3

St. Cloud at Hermantown, postponed

Bemidji 7, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Fergus Falls at Crookston, canceled

Little Falls 3, Duluth Denfeld 2

Detroit Lakes 4, Alexandria 1

Warroad 6, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Saturday, March 6

Brainerd-Little Falls 3, Buffalo 0

Moorhead 4, Fergus Falls 1

Bemidji 3, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 1

Warroad 4, Orono 1

Thief River Falls 11, International Falls 0

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, March 5

Northern Colorado 8, North Dakota State 4

Saturday, March 6

North Dakota State 11, Northern Colorado 1

Northern Colorado 14, North Dakota State 4

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, March 5

Summit League

Indiana State 10, North Dakota State 5

Indiana State 1, North Dakota State 0

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Illinois-Springfield 16, Minnesota State Moorhead 5

Emporia State 9, Minnesota State Moorhead 0

Saturday, March 6

Summit League

Ole Miss 8, North Dakota State 0 (F/8)

Ole Miss 3, North Dakota State 1

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Illinois-Springfield 11, Minnesota State Moorhead 0 (F/5)

Washburn 9, Minnesota State Moorhead 0 (F/5)

Swimming

High School

Results

Saturday, March 6

North Dakota State Boys Swimming and Diving Meet

Bismarck Aquatic Center

Team results

1, Minot 433. 2, Fargo Davies 224. 3, Fargo South-Shanley 219. 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 215.5. 5, Bismarck Century 200. 6, Fargo North 179. 7, Dickinson 132.5. T-8, Grand Forks and Mandan 119. 10, Jamestown 102. 11, West Fargo 95. 12, Williston 94. 13, Bismarck 88. 14. Legacy 87.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1, Minot (Yoder, Boen, Bartsch, Reinke) 1:36.40. 2, Fargo North (Hager, Kenney, Hoffman, Vein) 1:39.01. 3, West Fargo Sheyenne (Raimo, Stangeland, May, Haag) 1:39.38. 4, Fargo Davies (Carlson, Harr, Myers, Martodam) 1:40.13. 5. Century (Hugret, Zander, Kaul, Schaff) 1:40.53.

200 freestyle: 1, Schaeffer, Min, 1:44.21. 2, King, Min, 1:45.11. 3, Craven, GF, 1:47.60. 4, Schluchter, FD, 1:48.35. 5, Benson, WFS, 1:49.66.

200 individual medley: 1, Yoder, Min, 1:55.16. 2, Boen, Min, 1:56.98. 3, Kringen, Will, 1:58.52. 4, Zander, Cen, 1:59.35. 5, Vink, FS, 2:01.02.

50 freestyle: 1, Anderson, FSS, 20.66. 2, Beck, D, 21.14, 3. Doyel, WF, 21.86. 4, Hoffman, FN, 22.36. 5, Haag, WFS, 22.38.

1 meter diving: 1, Hermanson, Man, 501.55. 2, Wilson, D, 462.25. 3, Coombs, Min, 444.75. 4, Ross, Min, 358.50. 5, Merck, Bis, 352.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Raimo, WFS, 51.77. 2, Kenney, FN, 52.18. 3, Bartsch, Min, 54.64. 4. Kaul, Cen, 55.01. 5, Wright, JHS, 55.58.

100 freestyle: 1. Anderson, FSS, 44.86. 2, Beck, D, 47.10. 3, Schaeffer, Min, 47.82. 4, Craven, GF, 48.41. 5, Doyel, WF, 48.90.

500 freestyle: 1. King, Min, 4:53.42. 2, Kringen, Will, 4:56.63. 3, Benson, WFS, 4:57.97. 4, Domres, Cen, 5:00.66. 5, Ahmann, LHS, 5:02.64.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Minot (King, Reiki, Bartsch, Schaeffer) 1:29.05. 2, Fargo South (Anderson, T. Quibell, Ahlfeldt, Vink) 1:29.06. 3. Fargo Davies (Martodam, Harr, Shen, Schluchter) 1:31.29. 4, Grand Forks (Ohnstad, Alshami, Stockeland, Craven) 1:31.42. 5, Dickinson (Beck, Irwin, D. Wilson, T. Wilson) 1:32.31.

100 backstroke: 1, Yoder, Min, 51.61. 2, Raimo, WFS, 53.72. 3, Hager, FN, 55.41. 4, Haglund, JHS, 55.51. 5, Myers, FD, 56.61.

100 breaststroke: Zander, Cen, 57.69. 2, Boen, Min, 58.52. 3, Harr, FD, 59.21. 4, Garrity, FSS, 1:01.56. 5, Roongin, Min, 1:02.11.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Minot (Schaeffer, Boen, King, Yoder) 3:14.44. 2, Fargo South-Shanley (Anderson, T. Quibell, Vink, Hollingsworth) 3:14.54. 3, West Fargo Sheyenne (Raimo, Benson, Haag, Stangeland) 3:19.46. 4, Century (Walker, Domres, Eckart, Zander) 3:21.63. 5, Fargo North (Kenney, Mineer, Hager, Hoffman) 3:22.21.

All-state first team

Eric Anderson, Fargo South; Dominic Yoder, Minot; Josh Boen, Minot; Mickey Kenney, Fargo North; Garrett Craven, Grand Forks; Mason Beck, Dickinson; Grant Schaeffer, Minot; Tristan Quibell, South; Conner Harr, Fargo Davies; Wyatt Hermanson, Mandan; Dawson Wilson, Dickinson; Jaron Coombs, Minot; Kolden Kringen, Williston; Thomas Doyel, West Fargo; Vaughn Raimo, West Fargo Sheyenne; Alexander King, Minot; Beau Zander, Bismarck Century.

All-state second team

Blake Schluchter, Fargo Davies; Gavin Vink, Fargo South; Nick Benson, West Fargo Sheyenne; Noah Hoffman, Fargo North; Austin Schlecht, Bismarck Legacy; Josiah Penn, Bismarck; Beau Hager, North; Samuel Garrity, South; Andrew Martodam, Davis; Noah Haglund, Jamestown; Tanner Haag, Sheyenne; Tavian Nelson, Davies; Peyton Bartsch, Minot; Riley Kaul, Century; Luke Domres, Century; Oliver Roongin, Minot.