Football

College

Results/schedule

Missouri Valley Football Conference

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Saturday, April 10

Western Illinois at Southern Illinois, canceled

North Dakota at Illinois State, canceled

Youngstown State at Missouri State, 3 p.m.

South Dakota at South Dakota State, canceled

North Dakota State at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m.



Basketball

Professional

Results/schedule

National Basketball Association

Tuesday, April 6

Chicago 113, Indiana 97

Atlanta 123, New Orleans 107

Philadelphia 106, Boston 96

Los Angeles Lakers 110, Toronto 101

Memphis 124, Miami 112

Denver 134, Detroit 119

Milwaukee at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, April 7

Minnesota at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Washington at Orlando, 6 p.m.

New York at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 8 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Thursday, April 8

Chicago at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Lakers at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7 pm.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 4A State Tournament

Thursday, April 8

At Target Center

Semifinals

(5) North No. 4 Maple Grove vs. South No. 2 Cretin Derham Hall, 6 p.m.

(6) South No. 1 Shakopee vs. North No. 2 Wayzata, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 10

At Target Center

Championship

(7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.



Class 3A State Tournament

Thursday, April 8

At Target Center

Semifinals

(5) North No. 1 Alexandria vs. South No. 3 Richfield, 1 p.m.

(6) South No. 1 Minnehaha Academy vs. North No. 2 DeLaSalle, 3 p.m.

Saturday, April 10

At Target Center

Championship

(7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.



Class 2A State Tournament

Wednesday, April 7

At Target Center

Semifinals

(5) North No. 1 Minneapolis North vs. South No. 2 Caledonia, 2 p.m.

(6) South No. 1 Waseca vs. North No. 3 Fergus Falls, 5 p.m.

Saturday, April 10

At Target Center

Championship

(7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

Wednesday, April 7

At Target Center

Semifinals

(5) North No. 4 Hancock vs. South No. 3 Saint Mary’s, 10 a.m.

(6) South No. 1 Legacy Christian vs. North No. 3 Badger-GB-MR, noon

Saturday, April 10

At Target Center

Championship

(7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 4A State Tournament

Wednesday, April 7

At Target Center

Semifinals

(5) North No. 1 Hopkins vs. South No. 2 Chaska, 7 p.m.

(6) South No. 4 Rosemount vs. North No. 3 Centennial, 9 p.m.

Friday, April 9

At Target Center

Championship

(7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.



Class 3A State Tournament

Tuesday, April 6

At Target Center

Semifinals

South No. 2 Marshall 75, North No. 1 Holy Angels 58

North No. 2 Becker 84, South No. 1 Hill-Murray 51

Friday, April 9

At Target Center

Championship

South No. 2 Marshall vs. North No. 2 Becker, 6 p.m.



Class 2A State Tournament

Tuesday, April 6

Semifinals

North No. 1 Albany 72, South No. 3 Glencoe-Silver Lake 49

North No. 2 Providence 58, South No. 1 New London-Spicer 54

Friday, April 9

At Target Center

Championship

North No. 1 Albany vs. North No. 2 Providence, 3 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

Tuesday, April 6

Semifinals

North No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51, South No. 3 St. Mary’s 50

South No. 1 Minneota 54, North No. 2 Mt. Iron-Buhl 53

Friday, April 9

At Target Center

Championship

North No. 1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. South No. 1 Minneota, 1 p.m.

Baseball

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Baseball

Tuesday, April 6

Detroit 4, Minnesota 3

Washington 6, Atlanta 5

Houston 4, Los Angeles Angels 2

New York Yankees 7, Baltimore 2

Cincinnati 14, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 4, Miami 2

New York Mets 8, Philadelphia 4

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 5

Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 0

Texas 7, Toronto 4

Arizona at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Los Angeles Dodgers at Oakland, 8:40 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Settle, 9:10 p.m.

Wednesday, April 7

Minnesota at Detroit, 12:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington (2), 11:05 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 11:35 a.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 12:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 12:10 p.m.

Toronto at Texas, 1:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

Los Angeles Dodgers at Oakland, 2:37 p.m.

New York Mets at Philadelphia, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 3:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Seattle, 3:10 p.m.

St. Louis Cardinals at Miami, 3:10 p.m.

Baltimore at New York Yankees, 5:35 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Thursday, April 8

Seattle at Minnesota, 3:10 p.m.

Miami at New York Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.

Boston at Baltimore, 2:05 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 2:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 3:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at St. Louis, 3:15 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

Oakland at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

College

Results/schedule

Tuesday, April 6

Summit League

Oklahoma 14, Oral Roberts 12

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saint Mary’s 4, Carleton 0

Hamline 7, Bethel 3

Bethel 13, Hamline 4

St. Thomas 5, Macalester 0

North Star Athletic Association

Valley City State 10, Mayville State 1

Mayville State 8, Valley City State 3

Waldorf 17, Viterbo 9

Viterbo 7, Waldorf 5

Bellevue 17, Dakota State 7 (7 innings)

Bellevue 3, Dakota State 2

Wednesday, April 7

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saint John’s at Concordia, (2), 2:30 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Gustavus at Northwestern (Minn.), (2), 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Presentation at Dickinson State, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.

High school

Results

North Dakota

Tuesday, April 6

Fargo Davies 6, Grand Forks Red River 0

Fargo South 12, Devils Lake 2 (6 innings)

Fargo South 11, Devils Lake 6 (5 innings)

Wahpeton 6, Fargo North 2

Fargo North 8, Wahpeton 0 (6 innings)

Mandan 13, Bismarck 0

Mandan 13, Bismarck 0

Bismarck Legacy 10, Bismarck St. Mary’s 1

Bismarck St. Mary’s 6, Bismarck Legacy 4

Minot 18, Williston 8

Minot 18, Williston 8

Northern Cass 7, Hankinson 1

Oakes 16, Enderlin 0

Oakes 10, Enderlin 6

Kindred 1, Central Cass 0

Kindred 8, Central Cass 7

Langdon at May-Port, 4 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 12, South Border 2

Thursday, April 8

Hankinson at Oak Grove, 5 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Valley City, 5 and 7 p.m.

Dickinson at Mandan, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Watford City at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Minot at Bismarck Century, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Grafton, 4:30 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion at Midkota, 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Tuesday, April 6

Buffalo 5, New Jersey 3

New York Islanders 1, Washington 0

New York Rangers 8, Pittsburgh 4

Boston 4, Philadelphia 2

Carolina 5, Florida 2

Columbus 4, Tampa Bay 2

Nashville 3, Detroit 2 (SO)

Chicago 4, Dallas 2

Anaheim at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Winnipeg, postponed

Wednesday, April 7

Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Vegas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Thursday, April 8

New Jersey at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York Islanders, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New York Rangers, 6 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 6 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Tri-City 28-13-3 59

Fargo Force 27-18-3 57

Omaha 26-20-2 54

Sioux City 25-21-1 51

Des Moines 23-15-4 50

Sioux Falls 18-26-4 40

Lincoln 17-24-4 38

Waterloo 17-28-1 35

Eastern Conference

Chicago 31-10-5 67

Muskegon 30-13-3 63

Green Bay 26-14-3 55

Team USA 21-19-7 49

Dubuque 19-20-4 42

Youngstown 9-25-6 24

Wednesday, April 7

Des Moines at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, April 8

Dubuque at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament

Frozen Four

At Pittsburgh's PPG Paints Arena

Thursday, April 8

(1) No. 2 Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 2 St. Cloud State, 4 p.m.

(2) No. 3 Minnesota Duluth vs. No. 2 Massachusetts, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 10

Championship

(3) Game winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Tuesday, April 6

Summit League

Drake 5, Western Illinois 2

Western Illinois 3, Drake 2

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Concordia-St. Paul 5, Upper Iowa 4

Concordia-St. Paul 8, Upper Iowa 1

St. Cloud State 13, Bemidji State 0

St. Cloud State 4, Bemidji State 0

Minnesota Duluth 10, Minnesota Crookston 10

Minnesota Duluth 9, Minnesota Crookston 1

Sioux Falls 8, Wayne State 6

Sioux Falls 5, Wayne State 2

Minnesota State Mankato 3, Winona State 1

Minnesota State Mankato at Winona State, 4 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Bellevue 9, Dakota State 1 (5 innings)

Bellevue 10, Dakota State 2 (5 innings)

Wednesday, April 7

Summit League

Southeast Missouri State at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Southeast Missouri State at Kansas City, 4 p.m.

South Dakota State at Creighton, 3 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

UMary at Northern State, (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota State Moorhead, (2), 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana, (2), 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Presentation at Dickinson State, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Thursday, April 8

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

UMary at Northern State, (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Dakota State at Briar Cliff, 3 and 6 p.m.

High school

Polls

North Dakota

Coaches preseason Class A top 10

1. West Fargo

2. Bismarck Century

3. Bismarck

4. Dickinson

5. Minot

6. Valley City

7. WF Sheyenne

8. Fargo North

9. Fargo Shanley

10. Jamestown

Coaches preseason Class B top 10

1. Central Cass

2. Kindred-Richland

3. DL-Burlington-LC

4. Thompson

5. Hillsboro-CV

6. Heart River

7. Bishop Ryan

T8. Velva-DA

T8. Hankinson-FRC-TL

T10. Wilton-Wing

T10. Beulah

Results

North Dakota

Tuesday, April 6

Fargo South 10, Grand Forks Central 2

Fargo Davies 17, Grand Forks Red River 6

West Fargo Sheyenne 19, Devils Lake 2 (5 innings)

Bismarck Century 12, Bismarck Legacy 2

Bismarck Century 7, Bismarck Legacy 2

Dickinson 12, Jamestown 1

Dickinson 15, Jamestown 1

Watford City 17, Williston 12

Williston 21, Watford City 5

Bismarck 18, Mandan 1

Bismarck 16, Mandan 6

Hankinson 14, Hillsboro/Central Valley 11

Kindred 13, Enderlin 2

May-Port-CG 23, Larimore 2

Harvey/Wells County 23, Dakota Prairie 1

Thursday, April 8

Thompson at Devils Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Valley City at Fargo North, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Northern Cass at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Enderlin at Hankinson, 4 p.m.

Golf

College men

Results

Tuesday, April 6

Golfweek Spring Invitational

At True Blue Golf Club

Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Team results:

1, North Dakota State 279-277-286--842. 2, Campbell 284-280-284--848. 3, Old Dominion 286-281-283--850. 4, Delaware 277-287-292--856. 5, Radford 290-283-284--857. 6, Tennessee Tech 287-293-281--861. 7, William & Mary 290-288-293--871. 8, Stephen F. Austin St. 294-292-294--880. 9, USC Upstate 290-296-296--882. 10 Winthrop 298-300-288--886.

First place, NDSU finishers:

T1, Nyholm, Campbell, 69-66-68--203. Morgan, Old Dominion, 70-68-65--203. T5, Deziel, NDSU, 70-71-69--210. T10, J. Johnson, NDSU, 70-68-74--212. T16, Adams, NDSU, 77-66-72--215. T20, L. Johnson, NDSU, 73-72-71--216. Winters, NDSU, 66-76-74--216.

College women

Results

Tuesday, April 6

Golfweek Spring Invitational

At Caledonia Golf and Fish Club

Pawleys Island, S.C.

Team results:

1, USC Upstate 292-297-283--872. 2, Illinois-Chicago 313-296-296--905. 3, Delaware 295-308-304--907. 4, Radford 304-305-303--912. 5, Winthrop 309-307-306--922. 6, North Dakota State 312-316-304--932. 7, Morehead State 319-316-304--939. 8, Stephen F. Austin St. 322-326-318--966.

First place, NDSU finishers: 1, Pabsimma, USC Upstate, 71-74-70--215. T11, McCorkie, NDSU, 76-78-74--228. T13, Geolet, NDSU, 79-78-74--231. T23, Thomas, NDSU, 79-76-79--234. 33, Monty, NDSU, 78-84-79--241. Herzog, NDSU, 95-84-77--256.

Amateur

Results

Monday, April 5

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Village Green Golf Course, Moorhead

Flight 1: 1, Rick Gartner, Fargo, 71. 2, Jim Basaraba, Fargo, 72. 3, Mike Cota, Moorhead, 73.

Flight 1A: 1, Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 68. 2, Gary Seczko, Fargo, 69. Dale Brown, Fargo, 70.

Flight 2: 1, Stephen Schroeder, West Fargo, 66. 2, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 69. T3, Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, Minn., 70; James Soderberg, Moorhead, 70.

Flight 2A: 1, Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, N.D., 63. T2, Richard Schmidt, Moorhead, 66; Swede Grindberg, Fargo, 66; Ted Novetzke, Fargo, 66.

Flight 3: 1, Gary Lindemann, West Fargo, 62. 2, Bill Hagen Jr., Moorhead 66. 3, Pat McMullen, Fargo, 67.

Flight 3A: 1, Cal Messersmith, Fargo, 63. 2, Rod Ambuehl, Fargo, 70. 3, James Gress, Fargo, 72.

Bowling

Amateur

Results

Sunset Lanes

Men’s high series: 1, Lonnie Thielbar 759. 2, Mike Larson 737. 3, Jerad Schmitt 734. 4, Country Krabbenhoft 728. 5, Alex Grover 723. 6, George Cook 704. 7, Larry Selberg 704. 8, Craig Kaehler 703. 9, Tobias Hansen 702. 10, Darin Black 700.

Men’s high game: 1, Mike Larson 298. 2, Lonnie Thielbar 298. 3, Tony Johnson 285. 4, Country Krabbenhoft 279. 5, Darin Black 278. 6, Alex Grover 277. 7, John Benard 276. 8, Doug Gullekson 267. 9, Jeff Bowden 266. 10, Larry Selberg 259.

Women’s high series: 1, Nicole Haffely 668. 2, Katelyn Wendt 627. 3, Emily Peterson 608. 4, Nikki Hersrud 600. 5, Laney Mousseau 584. 6, Sabrina Jenks 581. 7, Lucy Knutson 553. 8, Pam Cottrell 543. 9, Brandi Pesce 505.

Women’s high game: 1, Katelyn Wendt 256. 2, Nicole Haffely 246. 3, Sabrina Jenks 225. 4, Nikki Hersrud 223. 5, Tessa Enkers 220. 6, Pam Cottrell 220. 7, Emily Peterson 214. 8, Dani Harstad 213. 9, Lucy Knutson 211. 10, Laney Mousseau 202.

Senior men’s high series: 1, Truman Johnson 506. 2, Jack Kritzberger 464.

Senior men’s high game: 1, Truman Johnson 174. 2, Jack Krtizberger 165.

Senior women’s high series: 1, Darlene Johnson 431. 2, Margaret Myers 428. 3, Karen Johnson 425.

Senior women’s high game: 1, Darlene Johnson 189. 2, Karen Johnson 162. 3, Margaret Myers 147.

Junior boys big league high series: 1, Christian Litzinger 704. 2, Carson Sorenson 621. 3, Nathan Breid 610.

Junior boys big league high game: 1, Nathan Breid 266. 2, Christian Litzinger 246. 3, Tyler Renner 237.

Junior girls big league high series: 1, Sarah Schreiner 524. 2, Kelly Emerson 461.

Junior girls big league high game: 1, Sarah Schreiner 224. 2, Kelly Emerson 172.

Junior boys middle league high series: 1, Riley Dickhaus 498. 2, Greyson Dickhaus 489. 3, Case Gapp 397.

Junior boys middle league high game: 1, Riley Dickhaus 205. 2, Greyson Dickhaus 198. 3, Owen Riepe 145.

Junior girls middle league high series: 1, Ashley Lere 377. 2, Jordan Klemetson 374. 3, Kaelen Peters 337.

Junior girls middle league high game: 1, Ashley Lere 158. 2, Kaelen Peters 152. 3, Ava Jones 135.

Junior boys little league high series: 1, Cullen Kays 192. 2, Pierceton Benlioglu 170. 3, Maxwell Bucholz 140.

Junior boys little league high game: 1, Cullen Kays 103. 2, Pierceton Benlioglu 86. 3, Bryson Miller 74.

Junior girls little league high series: 1, Taryn Bucholz 158. 2, Abigayl Benlioglu 134. 3, Cleora Klemetson 134.

Junior girls little league high game: 1, Taryn Bucholz 85. 2, Cleora Klemetson 72. 3, Abigayl Benlioglu 68.

The Bowler

Men’s high series: 1, Brain Grote 789. 2, Casey Holowell 727. 3, Keanew Aust 726. 4, Bob Lewis Jr. 725. 5, Jim Nystul 718.

Men’s high game: 1, Keanew Aust 300. 2, Brian Grote 290. 3, James Tandeski 278. 4, Bob Lewis Jr. 277. 5, Jim Nystul 266.

Women’s high series: 1, Nikki Hersrud 670. 2, Reba Boutain 649. 3, Heather Nelson 581.

Women’s high game: 1, Nikki Hersrud 248. 2, Reba Boutain 247. 3, Liz Schulz 228.