Football

College

Results/schedule

NCAA Division I FCS Playoffs

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Sunday, May 16

Championship

Frisco, Tex.

Sam Houston State vs. South Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Basketball

Professional

Results/schedule

National Basketball Association

Thursday, May 13

Los Angeles Clippers 113, Charlotte 90

Milwaukee 142, Indiana 133

Miami 106, Philadelphia 94

New York 102, San Antonio 98

Atlanta 116, Orlando 93

Chicago 114, Toronto 102

Denver 114, Minnesota 103

Memphis 116, Sacramento 110

Portland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 14

Cleveland at Washington, 6 p.m.

Denver at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles Clippers at Houston, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

Chicago at Brooklyn, noon

Charlotte at New York, noon

Los Angeles Lakers at Indiana, noon

Boston at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 1 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Baseball

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Baseball

Thursday, May 13

Toronto 8, Atlanta 4

Washington 5, Philadelphia 1

Detroit 4, Kansas City 3

St. Louis 2, Milwaukee 0

Chicago White Sox 4, Minnesota 2

San Francisco 3, Pittsburgh 1

Boston 8, Oakland 1

Tampa Bay 9, New York Yankees 1

Houston 4, Texas 3

Cincinnati at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Miami at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Cleveland at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Friday, May 14

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox (2), 2:10 p.m. and 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 5:35 p.m.

New York Yankees at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

New York Mets at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Detroit, 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6:37 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

St. Louis at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Miami at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

New York Mets at Tampa Bay, 12:10 p.m.

Oakland at Minnesota, 3:05 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Boston, 3:10 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 5:35 p.m.

New York Yankees at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 6:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 6:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6:37 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Colorado, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at San Diego, 7:40 p.m.

Miami at Los Angeles Dodgers, 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Seattle, 8:10 p.m.

College

Results/schedule

Thursday, May 13

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Conference Tournament - Best two of three

Game 1: (5) Minnesota Crookston 10, (4) Minot State 6

Game 2: (1) Minnesota State Mankato 10, (8) Sioux Falls 4

Game 3: (3) St. Cloud State 6, (6) UMary 4

Game 3: (2) Augustana 12, (7) Winona State 0

Friday, May 14

Summit League

South Dakota State at North Dakota State (2), 3 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Omaha (2), 3 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Conference Tournament - Best two of three

Game 5: (6) UMary at (3) St. Cloud State, 11 a.m. (St. Cloud State leads 1-0)

Game 6: (8) Sioux Falls at (1) Minnesota State Mankato, noon (Mankato leads 1-0)

Game 7: (7) Winona State at (2) Augustana, 1:30 p.m. (Winona State leads 1-0)

Game 8: (5) Minnesota Crookston at (4) Minot State, 3 p.m. (Crookston leads 1-0)

If necessary:

Game 9: (8) Sioux Falls at (1) Minnesota State Mankato, 3 p.m.

Game 10: (7) Winona State at (2) Augustana, 4:30 p.m.

Game 11: (6) UMary at (3) St. Cloud State, 5 p.m.

Game 12: (5) Minnesota Crookston at (4) Minot State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Carleton, 4 p.m.

Bethel at Macalester, 4 p.m.

High school

Results

North Dakota

Thursday, May 13

West Fargo Sheyenne 6, Fargo North 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 14, Fargo North 0

Fargo Shanley 9, Fargo South 3

Moorhead 9, Grand Forks Central 8

Northern Cass 8, Fargo Oak Grove 4

Northern Cass 9, Fargo Oak Grove 5

Bismarck Century 7, Minot 1

Bismarck Century 15, Minot 13

Jamestown 6, Aberdeen Central (S.D.) 0

Jamestown 11, Aberdeen Central (S.D.) 4

Mandan 7, Bismarck St. Mary’s 1

Mandan 4, Bismarck St. Mary’s 1

Watford City 2, Bismarck 1

Bismarck 11, Watford City 3

Williston 11, Bismarck Legacy 3

Kindred 10, Oakes 4

Kindred 4, Oakes 0

Friday, May 14

Fargo Davies at Valley City, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Fargo South at West Fargo, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Wahpeton, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Grafton, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Devils Lake, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Jamestown at Williston, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, May 13

Moorhead 9, Grand Forks Central 8

Perham 13, Pelican Rapids 0

Perham 7, Pelican Rapids 0

Willmar 4, Brainerd 1

Rocori 16, Alexandria 0

Sartell-St. Stephen 3, Bemidji 1

Detroit Lakes 11, Pequot Lakes 4

Detroit Lakes 8, Pequot Lakes 2

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8, Barnesville 4

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9, Barnesville 6

Bertha-Hewitt at Frazee, 4:30 p.m.

Breckenridge 3, Hawley 2

Breckenridge 11, Hawley 0

Kittson Central 12, Ada-Borup/NCW 5

Bagley at Lake Park-Audubon, canceled

New York Mills 12, Staples-Motley 1

Fosston 13, Win-E-Mac 4

Border West 11, West Central Area 2

Border West 8, West Central 3

Friday, May 14

Becker at Alexandria, 5 p.m.

Park Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 5 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Ada-Borup/NCW. 4:30 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Red Lake Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle at Norman County East-U-H, 4:30 p.m.

Otter Tail Central at Pillager, 4:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Wadena-Deer Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Thursday, May 13

St. Louis 7, Minnesota 3

Calgary 4, Vancouver 1

Colorado 5, Los Angeles 1

Friday, May 14

Toronto at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Junior

Results/schedule

Clark Cup Final

Friday, May 14

Game 1

Fargo Force at Chicago Steel, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

Game 2

Fargo Force at Chicago Steel, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, May 21

Game 3

Chicago Steel at Fargo Force, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 22

Game 4 (if necessary)

Chicago Steel at Fargo Force, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday, May 25

Game 5 (if necessary)

Fargo Force at Chicago Steel, 7:05 p.m.

Softball

College

Wednesday, May 12

Summit League

League Tournament

At Tharaldson Park, Fargo

(4) Kansas City 10, (5) South Dakota 2 (F/6 inn.)

(6) North Dakota 6, (3) North Dakota State 5 (F/10 inn.)

Thursday, May 13

Summit League

League Tournament

At Tharaldson Park, Fargo

(4) Kansas City 4, (1) South Dakota State 2

(2) Omaha 5, (6) North Dakota 0

(1) South Dakota State 1, (6) North Dakota 0

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Conference Tournament

Game 1: (4) St. Thomas 5, (5) St. Catherine 1

Game 2 (6) Concordia 2, (3) St. Benedict 0

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Conference Tournament

Sioux Falls 10, Minot State 2

Southwest Minnesota State 4, Northern State 1

Minnesota Duluth 1, Concordia-St. Paul 0

Winona State 2, St. Cloud State 1

Augustana 2, Sioux Falls 1

Minnesota State Mankato 6, Southwest Minnesota State 0

Winona State 6, Minot State 5

Northern State 5, Concordia-St. Paul 0

Friday, May 14

Summit League

League Tournament

At Tharaldson Park, Fargo

Game 6: (4) Kansas City vs. (2) Omaha 5, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Game 6 loser vs. (1) South Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Conference Tournament

Southwest Minnesota State vs. Winona State, 10 a.m.

Sioux Falls vs. Northern State, 10 a.m.

Minnesota State Mankato vs. St. Cloud State, noon

Minnesota Duluth vs. Augustana, noon

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Conference Tournament

At St. Olaf

Game 3: (6) Concordia vs. (1) St. Olaf, 2:30 p.m.

Game 4: (4) St. Thomas vs. (2) Bethel, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 15

Summit League

League Tournament

At Tharaldson Park, Fargo

Championship

Game 8: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 9: If necessary, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Conference Tournament

At St. Olaf

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7: Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Sunday, May 16

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Conference Tournament

At St. Olaf

Championship

Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 11 a.m.

Game 9: If necessary, 1:30 p.m.

High school

Schedule/results

North Dakota

Thursday May 13

West Fargo Sheyenne 21, Fargo Davies 6

West Fargo Sheyenne 14, Fargo Davies 4

Fargo South 7, Grand Forks Red River 3

Valley City 11, Fargo Shanley 2

West Fargo 17, Devils Lake 3

Thompson 14, Kindred-Richland 4

Grafton 4, Central Cass 2

Bismarck 11, Bismarck Legacy 0 (F/5 inn.)

Bismarck 18, Bismarck Legacy 1 (F/5 inn.)

Mandan 15, Williston 5

Mandan 14, Williston 6

Friday, May 14

Jamestown at West Fargo Sheyenne, 6:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Thompson, 4:30 p.m.

Class A vs. Class B Tournament, at Fargo North

Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Fargo North, 5 p.m.

Fargo South vs. Northern Cass, 5 p.m.

Fargo Davies vs. Central Cass, 7 p.m.

Fargo Shanley vs. Kindred, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, May 13

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4, Barnesville 2

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13, Barnesville 2

Hawley 14, Breckenridge 0

Hawley 11, Breckenridge 2

Menahga at Frazee, 4 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Perham (2), 4 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Kelliher/Northome, 4:30 p.m.

Brainerd 7, Fergus Falls 0

Friday, May 14

Moorhead at Rogers, 5 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Park Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

Rothsay at Lake Park-Audubon, 4:30 p.m.

Norman County East/UH at New York Mills, 5 p.m.

North Dakota Coaches Polls

Class A

1. Dickinson

2. Bismarck

3. West Fargo

4. Jamestown

5. Bismarck Century

6. WF Sheyenne

7. Minot

8. Valley City

9. GF Central

10. Bismarck Legacy

Class B

1. Central Cass

2. Thompson

3. DL-Burlington-LC

4. Beulah

5. Kindred-Richland

6. Velva-DA

7. Wilton-Wing

8. Central McLean

9. Hillsboro-CV

10. Northern Cass

Soccer

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, May 14

Fargo Davies at Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Fargo South at Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

West Fargo at Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Golf

Amateur

Results

Thursday, May 13

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

Flight 1: 1, Rick Gartner, Fargo, 70. 2, Craig Colburn, Wahpeton, N.D., 71. 3, Bruce Nelson, Moorhead, 72.

Flight 1A: 1, Jerry Humann, Breckenridge, Minn., 67. T2, Dale Brown, Fargo, 71; Robert Skabo, Fargo, 71.

Flight 2: 1, Gary Lindemann, West Fargo, 68. T2, Mike Zurn, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 71; Wayne Larson, Moorhead, 71.

Flight 2A: 1, Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 65. 2, Jay Bohlman, Barnesville, Minn., 67. T3, Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 68; Dean Schwab, Wahpeton, N.D., 68.

Flight 3A: T1, Darell Moon, Fargo, 70; Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 70; Swede Grindberg, Fargo, 70.

Flight 4A: 1, Michael Montplaisir, Fargo, 64. 2, Wayne Hole, Fargo, 65. 3, Dean Sellheim, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 66.

Hole-in-one

Wednesday, May 5

John Olson aced the 163-yard No. 14 hole at Moorhead’s Village Green Golf Course using a 20.5-degree hybrid.