Basketball

Professional

Results/schedule

National Basketball Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Playoffs

Conference semifinals

Wednesday, June 9

Phoenix 123, Denver 98, Phoenix leads 2-0

Thursday, June 10

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m., Brooklyn leads 2-0

Los Angeles Clippers at Utah, 9 p.m., Utah leads 1-0

Friday, June 11

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m., series tied 1-1

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

Baseball

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Baseball

Wednesday, June 9

New York Yankees 9, Minnesota 6

Texas 4, San Francisco 3

Oakland 4, Arizona 0

Chicago Cubs 3, San Diego 1

Philadelphia 2, Atlanta 1

Los Angeles Dodgers 2, Pittsburgh 1

New York Mets 14, Baltimore 1

Colorado 4, Miami 3

Houston 8, Boston 3

Cincinnati 7, Milwaukee 3

Seattle 9, Detroit 6

Washington 9, Tampa Bay 7

Toronto 6, Chicago White Sox 2

St. Louis 8, Cleveland 2

Kansas City at Los Angeles Angels, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 10

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 11:35 p.m.

Los Angeles Dodgers at Pittsburgh, 11:35 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

Seattle at Detroit, 12:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

Colorado at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

New York Yankees at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:40 p.m.

Friday, June 11

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

San Francisco at Washington, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 6:10 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

San Diego at New York Mets, 6:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:40 p.m.

Texas at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.



American Association

Tuesday, June 8

Wednesday, June 9

Kane County at Winnipeg, postponed

Milwaukee 5, F-M RedHawks 0

Chicago 6, Sioux City 2

Houston 5, Lincoln 4

Cleburne at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City 6, Gary SouthShore 3

Thursday, June 10

Milwaukee at F-M RedHawks, 12:30 p.m.

Houston at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Cleburne at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Kane County at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Friday, June 11

Cleburne at F-M RedHawks, 7:02 p.m.

Houston at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Kane County at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary SouthShore, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

High school

Results

Minnesota

Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

Championship

10) No. 4 Rocori vs. No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen, 11 a.m.

11) Second game, 1:30 p.m., if necessary



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

13) No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 2 Roseau, noon

14) Championship: No. 1 Perham vs. Game 13 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, June 11

15) Championship, 4 p.m., if necessary



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

22) Championship: E1 Fosston vs. W1 Sacred Heart, 2 p.m.

23) Championship, 4 p.m., if necessary

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Second round

Wednesday, June 9

New York Islanders 6, Boston 2, New York wins 4-2

Thursday, June 10

Colorado at Vegas, 8 p.m., Vegas leads 3-2

Softball

High school

Schedule/results

Minnesota

Class 4A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

9) No. 1 Elk River vs. No. 3 Brainerd

Championship

10) No. 2 Rogers vs. Game 9 winner



Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

9) No. 2 Alexandria vs. No. 3 Bemidji

Championship

10) No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen vs. Game 9 winner



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

13) S2 Frazee vs. S1 Pequot Lakes, noon

14) Championship: N2 Hawley vs. Game 13 winner



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

21) Game 20 winner vs. S3 NCE/U-H, 2 p.m.

22) Championship: No. 1 Badger/GB-MR vs. Game 21 winner, 4 p.m.

23) Championship: 6 p.m., if necessary



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

13) S1 Benson vs. S3 Hancock, 1 p.m.

14) Championship: N1 Browerville-Eagle Valley vs. Game 13 winner

Golf

Amateur

Hole-in-one

Sunday, June 6

Tim Thompson aced the 160-yard No. 4 hole at Moorhead’s Village Green Golf Course using a 6-iron.

Track and field

High school boys

Results

Tuesday, June 8

Minnesota Class 1A, Section 8 meet

At Park Rapids, Minn.

Team scores

1. East Grand Forks 79; 2. Park Rapids 78; 3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 76; 4. Nevis 53; 5. West Marshall Fusion 47; 6. Thief River Falls 45; 7. Crookston 35; 8. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 32; 9. Pelican Rapids 31.5; 10. Roseau 26; 11. Frazee 25.5; 12. Clearbrook-Gonvick 25; 13. Moorhead Park Christian 22; T14. Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 19; Ada-Borup 19; 16. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 19; 17. Rothsay 15; 18. Fisher 11; 19. Lake of the Woods-Rainy River 9.5; T20. Red Lake County 8; Warroad 8; United Clay-Becker 8; 23. Bagley-Fosston 5; 24. Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 3; 25. Barnesville 2; 26. TrekNorth 1; 27. Fertile-Beltrami 0.5

Top five individuals

3,200 relay: 1. Park Rapids 8:15.67; 2. Thief River Falls 8:22.97; 3. Frazee 8:32.30; 4. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8:51.38; 5. United Clay-Becker 9:08.34

110 hurdles: 1. Vandewege, Roseau, 16.09; 2. McGlynn, West Marshall, 16.58; 3. Bilinski, NKB, 17.45; 4. McDonald, EGF, 18.55; 5. Dahring, Park Rapids, 18.71

100: 1. Kiel, Crookston, 11.47; 2. Ogundeji, Nevis, 11.51; 3. Vasek, EGF, 11.66; 4. Larson, Rothsay, 11.72; 5. Wang, DGF, 11.76

800 relay: 1. East Grand Forks 5:08.52; 2. Pelican Rapids 1:34.18; 3. Frazee 1:35.89; 4. Park Rapids 1:36.16; 5. Thief River Falls 1:36.33

1,600: 1. Mahar, EGF, 4:29.88; 2. Pohl, Nevis, 4:31.36; 3. Krueger, EGF, 4:40.59; 4. Bjorklund, Nevis, 4:45.32; 5. Huot, Park Rapids, 4:47.66

400 relay: 1. Crookston 45.27; 2. Park Christian 45.33; 3. Roseau 45.60; 4. Park Rapids 45.89; 5. Northome-KB 46.36

400: 1. Finseth, DGF, 49.84; 2. Vasek, Fisher, 49.95; 3. Wang, DGF, 50.41; 4. Centeno, Pelican Rapids, 51.69; 5. Fahey, Northome-KB, 52.54

300 hurdles: 1. Biermaier, TRF, 41.67; 2. Miller, Ada-Borup, 43.15; 3. Smith, EGF, 43.85; 4. Landberg, Pelican Rapids, 44.96; 5. Hausken, Walker-HA, 44.97

800: 1. McNamee, Nevis, 1:59.98; 2. McQuown, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 2:02.25; 3. Monaghan, Park Rapids, 2:04.32; 4. Krueger, EGF, 2:06.32; 5. Mauch, TRF, 2:08.34

200: 1. Kiel, Crookston, 22.50; 2. Ogundeji, Nevis, 22.79; 3. Finseth, DGF, 22.82; 4. Wang, DGF, 23.09; 5. Vasek, EGF, 23.10

3,200: 1. Mahar, EGF, 10:09.13; 2. Johnson, Nevis, 10:37.10; 3. Pohl, Nevis, 10:39.55; 4. Etter, Park Rapids, 10;53.26; 5. Johnson, UCB, 10:58.54

1,600 relay: 1. Thief River Falls 3:36.31; 2. Park Rapids 3:36.79; 3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3:45.23; 4. Pelican Rapids 3:46.66; 5. Bagley-Fosston 3:47.27

High jump: 1. McGlynn, West Marshall, 6-1; 2. Melin, RLC, 5-11; 3. Laznicka, Warroad, 5-11; 4. Lavine, CG, 5-11; 5. Johannsen, Frazee, 5-9

Pole vault: 1. Gullikson, West Marshall, 13-1; 2. McGlynn, West Marshall, 12-1; 3. Afshari, EGF, 11-7; 4. Stevenson, Walker-HA, 11-1; 5. Gwin, Ada-Borup, 11-1

Long jump: 1. Finseth, DGF, 21-9; 2. Larson, Rothsay, 21-8 1/4; 3. Wang, DGF, 21-5; 4. Pagnac, West Marshall, 20-10 1/2; 5. Gilbert, Northome-KB, 19-10

Triple jump: 1. Finseth, DGF, 45-3; 2. Ashmoore, Walker-HA, 41-1 3/4; 3. Lavin, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 40-1; 4. Parsons, Frazee, 39-3 1/2; 5. Scholl, Ada-Borup, 38-9

Discus: 1. Hill, Park Rapids, 155-2; 2. Skeim, BGMR, 132-8; 3. Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 127-0; 4. Hartung, Pelican Rapids, 125-1 1/2; 5. Hockstedler, BGMR, 122-7

Shot put: 1. Hill, Park Rapids, 47-1 1/2; 2. Skeim, BGMR, 43-3 1/4; 3. Hockstedler, BGMR, 42-11 3/4; 4. Lavin, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 40-10 1/4; 5. Engebretson, TRF, 40-10

High school girls

Results

Tuesday, June 8

Minnesota Class 1A, Section 8 meet

At Park Rapids, Minn.

Team scores

1. Barnesville 74.5; 2. Thief River Falls 69; 3. Crookston 52; 4. Park Rapids 48; 5. Frazee 40; T6. Fertile-Beltrami 39; East Grand Forks 39; 8. Bagley-Fosston 38; 9. Nevis 36; 10. West Marshall Fusion 34.5; 11. Pelican Rapids 32.5; 12. Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 32; 13. United Clay-Becker 30; 14. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28; T15. Moorhead Park Christian 22; Roseau 22; 17. Clearbrook-Gonvick 19; 18. Kittson County Central 9; 19. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 8; 20. Warroad 6.5; 21. Lake of the Woods-Rainy River 6; T22. Fisher 5; Ada-Borup 5; 24. Red Lake County 4; 25. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2; Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 1

Top five individuals

3,200 relay: 1. East Grand Forks 9:48.92; 2. Thief River Falls 9:52.93; 3. Park Rapids 9:53.42; 4. United Clay-Becker 9:59.20; 5. West Marshall 10:48.98

100 hurdles: 1. Kressin, Crookston, 15.98; 2. E. Pederson, West Marshall, 16.74; 3. Moore, Frazee, 16.81; 4. Jablonsky, Barnesville, 17.82; 5. Petron, Frazee, 17.83

100: 1. Phrakonkham, Bagley-Fosston, 12.75; 2. Helgeson, Roseau, 12.96; 3. Haack, LOW, 13.02; 4. Smith, Northome-KB, 13.11; 5. Mehrkens, TRF, 13.15

800 relay: 1. Thief River Falls 1:47.08; 2. Fertile-Beltrami 1:47.53; 3. Crookston 1:48.04; 4. Park Rapids 1:49.60; 5. Frazee 1:52.21

1,600: 1. Rypkema, Nevis, 5:08.52; 2. Rotz, Barnesville, 5:15.72; 3. Olson, UCB, 5:43.11; 4. Peterson, West Marshall, 5:51.70; 5. Manecke, Bagley-Fosston, 5:54.43

400 relay: 1. Bagley-Fosston 51.71; 2. Barnesville 51.86; 3. Roseau 51.87; 4. Park Christian 52.48; 5. Clearbrook-Gonvick 53.20

400: 1. Wiley, Pelican Rapids, 59.59; 2. Roragen, Fertile-Beltrami, 1:00.37; 3. Winjum, Crookston, 1:03.00; 4. Magsam, Crookston, 1:03.53; 5. Proulx, Fertile-Beltrami, 1:03.53

300 hurdles: 1. Brouse, TRF, 45.38; 2. Borowicz, Crookston, 46.12; 3. Kressin, Crookston, 62; 4. Scholz, Park Rapids, 49.36; 5. Hitchen, Fertile-Beltrami, 49.36

800: 1. Rotz, Barnesville, 2:24.23; 2. Rustad, UCB, 2:26.76; 3. Harbott, TRF, 2:28.74; 4. Koppelman, Park Rapids, 2:31.81; 5. Lavin, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 2:32.48

200: 1. Brouse, TRF, 25.82; 2. Phrakonkham, Bagley-Fosston, 26.32; 3. Mehrkens, TRF, 26.42; 4. Helgeson, Roseau, 26.70; 5. Smith, Northome-KB, 26.81

3,200: 1. Rypkema, Nevis, 12:00.42; 2. Floden, EGF, 12:40.04; 3. Lundin, Northome-KB, 12:46.54; 4. Peterson, UCB, 12:57.10; 5. Bjorklund, Nevis, 13:23.07

1,600 relay: 1. Fertile-Beltrami 4:04.79; 2. Pelican Rapids 4:07.53; 3. Park Rapids 4:14.53; 4. United Clay-Becker 4:16.67; 5. Frazee 4:21.64

High jump: 1. Tschumperlin, Barnesville, 5-2; 2. Moore, Frazee, 5-2; 3. Brouse, TRF, 5-2; 4. Phrakonkham, Bagley-Fosston, 5-0; 5. Peterson, Barnesville, 4-10

Pole vault: 1. Nelson, DGF, 9-8; 2. Borowicz, Crookston, 9-2; 3. Beich, EGF, 9-2; 4. Koppelman, Park Rapids, 9-2; 5. Steffes, Fertile-Beltrami, 8-8

Long jump: 1. Wiley, Pelican Rapids, 17-3; 2. Morgan, Park Rapids, 17-2; 3. Passa, Barnesville, 16-8; 4. Stanislawski, EGF, 16-1 1/2; 5. LaVine, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 15-11 1/2

Triple jump: 1. Passa, Barnesville, 34-4; 2. Moore, Frazee, 33-10; 3. E. Pederson, West Marshall, 33-9; T4. Tschumperlin, Barnesville, 33-0 1/2; H. Pederson, West Marshall, 33-0 1/2