Basketball

Professional

Results/schedule

National Basketball Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Playoffs

Conference semifinals

Thursday, June 10

Milwaukee 86, Brooklyn 83, Brooklyn leads 2-1

Los Angeles Clippers at Utah, 9 p.m., Utah leads 1-0

Friday, June 11

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m., series tied 1-1

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m., Phoenix leads 2-0

Saturday, June 12

Utah at Los Angeles Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 13

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 2 p.m., Brooklyn leads 2-1

Phoenix at Denver, 7 p.m.

Baseball

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Baseball

Thursday, June 10

Milwaukee 7, Cincinnati 2

Los Angeles Dodgers 6, Pittsburgh 3

Philadelphia 4, Atlanta 3 (F/10 inn.)

Detroit 8, Seattle 3

San Francisco at Washington, postponed

Miami 11, Colorado 4

Boston 12, Houston 8

Minnesota 7, New York Yankees 5

Chicago White Sox 5, Toronto 2

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:40 p.m.

Friday, June 11

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

San Francisco at Washington, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 6:10 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

San Diego at New York Mets, 6:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:40 p.m.

Texas at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Saturday, June 12

San Francisco at Washington (2), 1:05 p.m. and 6:15 p.m.

New York Yankees at Philadelphia, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 3:07 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Arizona, 3:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 3:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 3:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 3:10 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 3:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 3:10 p.m.

San Diego at New York Mets, 3:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 3:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 3:10 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 6:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 6:15 p.m.

Texas at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday, June 13

New York Yankees at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 12:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 12:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 12:10 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 12:10 p.m.

San Diego at New York Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 12:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 12:10 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 3:07 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Arizona, 3:10 p.m.

Texas at Los Angeles Dodgers, 3:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 6 p.m.



American Association

Thursday, June 10

F-M RedHawks 9, Milwaukee 0

Lincoln 4, Houston 2

Sioux City 9, Chicago 2

Cleburne 8, Sioux Falls 3

Winnipeg 11, Kane County 6

Kansas City 6, Gary SouthShore 1

Friday, June 11

Cleburne at F-M RedHawks, 7:02 p.m.

Houston at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Kane County at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary SouthShore, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday, June 12

Sioux City at Gary SouthShore, 4:10 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Cleburne at F-M RedHawks, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Kane County at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, June 13

Cleburne at F-M RedHawks, 1 p.m.

Houston at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Kane County at Lincoln, 1:35 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary SouthShore, 2:10 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 1 p.m.

High school

Results

Minnesota

Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

Championship

No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen 8, No. 4 Rocori 2



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek 8, No. 2 Roseau 4

Championship 1

No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek 5, No. 1 Perham 0

Friday, June 11

Championship 2

No. 1 Perham vs. No. 2 Wadena-Deer Creek, 5 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

Championship 1

W1 Sacred Heart 5, E1 Fosston 0

Championship 2

E1 Fosston 7, W1 Sacred Heart 4

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Second round

Thursday, June 10

Vegas 6, Colorado 3, Vegas wins 4-2

Softball

High school

Schedule/results

Minnesota

Class 4A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

No. 1 Elk River 3, No. 3 Brainerd 2

Championship 1

No. 1 Elk River 4, No. 2 Rogers 2

Friday, June 11

Championship 2

No. 1 Elk River at No. 2 Rogers, noon



Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

No. 2 Alexandria 10, No. 3 Bemidji 9

Championship

No. 1 Sartell-St. Stephen 12, No. 2 Alexandria 0



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

S1 Pequot Lakes 10, S2 Frazee 8

Championship 1

S1 Pequot Lakes 6, N2 Hawley 3

Friday, June 11

Championship 2

S1 Pequot Lakes vs. N2 Hawley, 2 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

Red Lake Falls 8, S3 NCE/U-H 4

Championship

No. 1 Badger/GB-MR 14, Red Lake Falls 3



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Thursday, June 10

S1 Benson 2, S3 Hancock 1

Championship

N1 Browerville-Eagle Valley 9, S1 Benson 0



North Dakota

Class A all-state team

Paige Ackerman, Abigail Barnum, Minot; Andrea Borchers, Mandan; Madelyn Buchert, Kyra Narum, West Fargo Sheyenne; Jenna Decker, Taya Hopfauf, Dickinson; Ashlyn Diemert, West Fargo; Madelyn Esterby, Fargo South; Jenna Fischer, Jamestown; Logan Gronberg, Bismarck; Paige Hanson, Bismarck; Jadyn Iverson, West Fargo; Ava Kalbrener, Fargo North; Sophie Ochocki, West Fargo; Hailey Schaefer, Valley City; Adeline Wagner, Fargo South; Madison Zander, Bismarck Century

NDHSCA Powerade Outstanding Senior Athlete: Hailey Schaefer, Valley City

NDHSCA Subway Coach of the Year: Amanda Dickey, Dickinson

Golf

6

Amateur

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

Hawley Golf Club

Thursday, June 10

Flight 1: 1. Kevin Ruud, Twin Valley, 66; 2. Lynn Christianson, Twin Valley, 67; 3. Barry Grant, West Fargo, 68.

Flight 1A: 1. Harold Opsahl, Rothsay, 64; 2. Hank Corneliussen, Moorhead, 65; 3. Tom Lidahl, Fargo, 66.

Flight 2: 1. Tom Erdman, Fargo, 65, Steve Charlton, Moorhead, 66; T-3. Ken Terfehr, Moorhead, and Bob Gifford, Moorhead, 68.

Flight 2A: 1. Harlan Isensee, Moorhead, 61; 2. Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 62; 3. Norm Foster, Fargo, 63.

Flight 3: 1. Lee Johnson, Fargo, 64; 2. Bob Peterson, Hawley, 67; T-3. Mel Gauslow, Fargo, and Jim Basaraba, Fargo, 69.

Flight 3A: 1. John LaVoy, Naytahwaush, Minn., 60; 2. Bob Hoss, Fargo, 62; 3. Conrad Bueng, Moorhead, 64.

Flight 4: 1. James L. Hirchert, Lake Park, Minn., 62; T-2. Mike Deutsch, Fargo, and George Ericson, Rothsay, 64.

Flight 4A: T-1. Larry Vigen, Moorhead, and Dan Stevens, Ogema, Minn., 65; 3. Glen Wright, Ottertail, 66.

Flight 5: 1. Gary Lindeman, West Fargo, 65; 2. Jay Bohlman, Barnesville, 68; 3. Rick Bergseth, Fargo, 69.

Flight 5A: 1. T-1. John Fahnlander, Ottertail, and Bill Mitchell, Fargo, 62; 3. Jim Schulte, Ottertail, 63.

Flight 6A: 1. Wayne Hole, Fargo, 58; 2. Bob Udland, Fargo, 59; 3. Marvin Short, Fargo, 69.

Hole-in-one

Tuesday, June 8

Hyatt Martineau of Fargo aced the 149-yard No. 5 hole at Fargo’s Prairiewood Golf Course using a 9-iron