Basketball

Professional

Results/schedule

National Basketball Association

Playoffs

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Conference semifinals

Saturday, June 12

Los Angeles Clippers 132, Utah 106, Utah leads 2-1

Sunday, June 13

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 2 p.m., Brooklyn leads 2-1

Phoenix at Denver, 7 p.m., Phoenix leads 3-0

Baseball

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Baseball

Saturday, June 12

Washington 2, San Francisco 0

Washington 2, San Francisco 0

Philadelphia 8, New York Yankees 7 (F/10 inn.)

Oakland 11, Kansas City 2

Los Angeles Angels 8, Arizona 7

Miami 4, Atlanta 2

Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 4

Chicago White Sox 15, Detroit 2

Cincinnati 10, Colorado 3

Milwaukee 7, Pittsburgh 4

New York Mets 4, San Diego 1

Cleveland 5, Seattle 4

Toronto 7, Boston 2

Minnesota 5, Houston 2

Chicago Cubs 7, St. Louis 2

Texas at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday, June 13

New York Yankees at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 12:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 12:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 12:10 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 12:10 p.m.

San Diego at New York Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 12:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 12:10 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 3:07 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Arizona, 3:10 p.m.

Texas at Los Angeles Dodgers, 3:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 6 p.m.



American Association

Saturday, June 12

Sioux City at Gary SouthShore, 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee 5, Chicago 0

F-M RedHawks 2, Cleburne 1

Sioux Falls 11, Winnipeg 4

Kansas City 7, Houston 2

Kansas City 8, Houston 4

Lincoln 4, Kane County 3

Sunday, June 13

Cleburne at F-M RedHawks, 1 p.m.

Houston at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Kane County at Lincoln, 1:35 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary SouthShore, 2:10 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 1 p.m.

High school

Results

Minnesota

Class 1A state tournament

Joe Faber Field and Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Tuesday, June 15

Quarterfinals

1) Adrian-Ellsworth (14-12) vs. No. 1 Hayfield (23-0), 9:30 a.m., at Faber

2) No. 5 Springfield (18-7) vs. No. 4 South Ridge (21-3), 11:45 a.m., at Faber

3) Sebeka (16-8) vs. No. 2 New York Mills (21-2), 10 a.m., at Putz

4) Fosston (19-6) vs. No. 3 Randolph (22-0), 12:15 p.m., at Putz

Wednesday, June 16

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon, at Faber

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m., at Faber

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m., at Faber

Monday, June 21

Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.



Class 2A state tournament

Joe Faber Field and Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Tuesday, June 15

Quarterfinals

1) St. Agnes (17-7) vs. No. 1 Glencoe-Silver Lake (23-3), 2:15 p.m., at Faber

2) No. 5 Plainview (21-3) vs. No. 4 Wadena Deer-Creek (25-3), 5 p.m., at Putz

3) Aitkin (21-5) vs. No. 2 Albany (22-3), 2:45 p.m., at Putz

4) Belle Plaine (18-4) vs. No. 3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (22-2), 7:15 p.m., at Putz

Wednesday, June 16

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon, at Putz

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m., at Putz

Third place

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m., at Putz

Monday, June 21

Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.



Class 3A state tournament

Mini Met, Jordan

Tuesday, June 15

Quarterfinals

1) St. Thomas Academy (17-9) vs. No. 1 Willmar (22-2), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Grand Rapids (17-7) vs. No. 4 Marshall (17-6), 12:30 p.m.

3) Albert Lea (12-11) vs. No. 2 Sartell (21-3), 3 p.m.

4) Sauk Rapids-Rice (10-12) vs. No. 3 Mahtomedi (17-5), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 16

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 21

Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.



Class 4A state tournament

Chaska Athletic Park, Chaska

Tuesday, June 15

Quarterfinals

1) Minnetonka (15-10) vs. No. 1 Stillwater (20-4), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Farmington (18-6) vs. No. 4 Mounds View (17-7), 12:30 p.m.

3) Rogers (18-7) vs. No. 2 Park (20-7), 3 p.m.

4) Hopkins (16-8) vs. No. 3 Andover (21-4), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 16

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 21

Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Semifinals

Sunday, June 13

New York Islanders at Tampa Bay, 2 p.m., Game 1

Monday, June 14

Montreal at Vegas, 8 p.m., Game 1

Softball

High school

Schedule/results

Minnesota

Class 1A state tournament

Caswell Park, North Mankato

Tuesday, June 15

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Randolph (24-0) vs. Sebeka (18-6), 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Edgerton (19-3) vs. No. 5 Cherry (21-3), 3 p.m.

3) No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (26-0) vs. Springfield (19-5), 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 Browerville (23-0) vs. Wabasha-Kellogg (15-11), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 16

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon



Class 2A state tournament

Caswell Park, North Mankato

Tuesday, June 15

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 LeSueur-Henderson (21-1) vs. Hawley (24-2), 1 p.m.

2) No. 4 Greenway (25-0) vs. No. 5 Annandale (23-2), 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Maple Lake (22-3) vs. Pipestone (25-3), 1 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Charles (22-4) vs. Mounds Park Academy (19-0), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 16

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon



Class 3A state tournament

Caswell Park, North Mankato

Tuesday, June 15

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Mankato West (20-5) vs. North Branch (15-8), 11 a.m.

2) No.4 Winona (19-5) vs. No. 5 Sartell (21-2), 11 a.m.

3) No. 2 St. Anthony Village (23-1) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (17-6), 11 a.m.

4) No. 3 Becker (17-6) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (11-12), 11 a.m.

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 16

Third place

Game 5 losers vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon



Class 4A state tournament

Caswell Park, North Mankato

Tuesday, June 15

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 Stillwater (23-1) vs. Forest Lake (22-4), 9 a.m.

2) No. 4 Chanhassen (21-2) vs. No. 5 Elk River (20-3), 9 a.m.

3) No. 2 Centennial (21-2) vs. Hopkins (20-4), 9 a.m.

4) No. 3 Rosemount (21-1) vs. Lakeville North (17-6), 9 a.m.

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 16

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Track and field

High school boys

Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 championships

At Fergus Falls High School

Saturday, June 12

Team scores

1. Moorhead 151; 2. Willmar 99.5; 3. Bemidji 77; 4. Monticello 68; 5. Alexandria 66; 6. St. Cloud Apollo 59; 7. Brainerd 56; 8. Sartell 23; 9. Fergus Falls 18.5; 10. St. Cloud Tech 17; T11. Rocori 16; Little Falls 16; 13. Sauk Rapids-Rice 14; 14. Foley 11; 15. Becker 9; 16. Detroit Lakes 1

Top five individuals

3,200 relay: 1. Bemidji (Youso, Louvar, Matetich, Niemi) 8:02.56; 2. Brainerd 8:06.12; 3. Moorhead 8:33.51; 4. St. Cloud Apollo 8:39.62; 5. Willmar 8:43.32

110 hurdles: 1. May, Willmar, 14.90; 2. Kelly, Bemidji, 14.96; 3. Watland, Willmar, 15.51; 4. Loesch, SR-Rice 15.67; 5. Clark, Sartell, 15.77

100: 1. Valor, Monticello, 10.71; 2. Morical, Alexandria, 10.80; 3. Wright, Monticello, 10.88; 4. Boyd Jr., Apollo, 10.93; 5. Salman, Moorhead, 11.02

800 relay: 1. Monticello (Schilling, Hannah, Wright, Valor) 1:29.49; 2. Moorhead 1:29.78; 3. Willmar 1:33.76; 4. Bemidji 1:34.99; 5. Little Falls 1:35.02

1,600: 1. Myran, Moorhead, 4:28.08; 2. Ricker, Becker, 4:31.37; 3. Sansted, Alexandria, 4:32.49; 4. Kleven, Alexandria, 4:39.35; 5. Alto, Bemidji, 4:39.35

400 relay: 1. Moorhead (Nyanforth, Dixon, Salman, Haugo) 43.32; 2. St. Cloud Apollo 43.39; 3. Willmar 44.11; 4. Alexandria 44.38; 5. Little Falls 44.81

400: 1. Wright, Monticello, 49.95; 2. Theien, Alexandria, 51.20; 3. Salman, Moorhead, 51.99; 4. Stark, Brainerd, 52.31; 5. Feeney, Moorhead, 52.87

300 hurdles: 1. May, Willmar, 40.40; 2. Jenkins, Moorhead, 41.30; 3. Schilling, Monticello, 41.43; 4. Schulze, Bemidji, 41.85; 5. Schrader, Foley, 42.48

800: 1. Youso, Bemidji, 1:57.89; 2. O’Farell, Willmar, 1:58.42; 3. Ruhl, Brainerd, 1:58.45; 4. Nelson, Rocori, 1:59.85; 5. Karls, Apollo, 1:59.94

200: 1. Haugo, Moorhead, 21.82; 2. Boyd Jr., Apollo, 21.98; 3. Valor, Monticello, 22.03; 4. Zorn, Apollo, 22.59; 5. Antsino, Apollo, 22.86

1,600 relay: 1. Moorhead (Dixon, Salman, Feeney, Jenkins) 3:26.01; 2. Alexandria 3:26.16; 3. Bemidji 3:29.08; 4. Brainerd 3:38.94; 5. Willmar 3:41.80

Discus: 1. Staryszak, Monticello, 150-1; 2. Davis, Moorhead, 142-6; 3. Rosendahl, Willmar, 138-1; 4. Lanoux, Alexandria, 136-0; 5. Rintala, Bemidji, 134-2

High jump: 1. Matetich, Bemidji, 6-5; 2. May, Willmar, 6-3; 3. Dixon, Moorhead, 6-2; 4. Watland, Willmar, 6-1; 5. Kush, Little Falls, 6-1

Long jump: 1. Watland, Willmar, 21-0 1/2; 2. Haugo, Moorhead, 20-11; 3. Philavanh, SR-Rice, 20-11; 4. Price, Willmar, 20-10 3/4; 5. Albright, Brainerd, 20-10 1/2

High school girls

Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 championships

At Fergus Falls High School

Saturday, June 12

Team scores

1. Alexandria 137; 2. Willmar 89; 3. Brainerd 77; 4. Monticello 74; 5. Rocori 64; 6. Moorhead 62; 7. Bemidji 44; 8. St. Cloud Apollo 37; 9. Fergus Falls 29; 10. Sartell 26; 11. Little Falls 19; 12. Detroit Lakes 14; 13. Sauk Rapids-Rice 13; 14. Foley 7.5; 15. St. Cloud Tech 6.5; 16. Becker 1

Top five individuals

3,200 relay: 1. Willmar (E. Eilers, L. Eilers, Dawson, Quinn) 9:35.47; 2. Alexandria 9:36.85; 3. Moorhead 9:43.46; 4. Rocori 9:50.87; 5. Bemidji 9:51.57

100 hurdles: 1. Schmidt, Bemidji, 14.75; 2. Woods, Rocori, 15.05; 3. Schirmers, Little Falls, 15.52; 4. Colville, Rocori, 15.80; 5. Cole, Alexandria, 16.00

100: 1. Christoffer, Sillmar, 12.23; 2. Deaason, Brainerd, 12.29; 3. Gregoire, Moorhead, 12.54; 4. Larson, Detroit Lakes, 12.55; 5. Skistad, Monticello, 12.60

800 relay: 1. Monticello (Steinbach, Emmerich, Mendoza-Brunotte, Skistad) 1:45.09; 2. Moorhead 1:46.18; 3. Bemidji 1:46.19; 4. Brainerd 1:47.04; 5. Rocori 1:47.97

1,600: 1. A. Miller, Alexandria, 5:17.87; 2. J. Miller, Alexandria, 5:18.08; 3. Witschen, Monticello, 5:19.72; 4. Larsen, Rocori, 5:19.97; 5. Hoffman, Bemidji, 5:23.39

400 relay: 1. Brainerd (Genz, Nelson, Hagelie, Deason) 49.64; 2. Moorhead 50.03; 3. Alexandria 50.24; 4. Monticello 50.84; 5. Sarell 51.31

400: 1. Mendoza-Brunotte, Monticello, 1:00.39; 2. Fuglestad, Alexandria, 1:00.43; 3. Carlson, Moorhead, 1:01.14; 4. Storbakken, Brainerd, 1:02.51; 5. Wessel, Alexandria, 1:03.02

300 hurdles: 1. Berg, Bemidji, 45.52; 2. Cole, Alexandria, 45.97; 3. Hackenmueller, Apollo, 46.05; 4. Guertin, Monticello, 48.29; 5. Colville, Rocori, 48.74

800: 1. Dawson, Willmar, 2:24.82; 2. Verkinnes, Apollo, 2:26.34; 3. Kremer, Alexandria, 2:28.15; 4. Jahner, Alexandria, 2:28.49; 5. Ecker, Alexandria, 2:28.97

200: 1. Christoffer, Willmar, 25.46; 2. Carrier, Moorhead, 25.94; 3. Nelson, Brainerd, 26.11; 4. Emmerich, Monticello, 26.50; 5. Lindquist, Moorhead, 26.67

1,600 relay: 1. Bemidji (Aitken, Mathews, DeWitt, Berg) 4:08.93; 2. Willmar, 4:10.93; 3. Monticello 4:13.45; 4. Alexandria 4:13.45; 5. Brainerd 4:14.78

Triple jump: 1. Kent, Alexandria, 36-0 1/2; 2. Hackenmueller, Apollo, 35-10 1/2; 3. Van Erp, Rocori, 34-2; 4. Ciarrochi, SCT, 33-4; 5. Lommel, Apollo, 32-11 1/4

Shot put: 1. Smestad, Fergus Falls, 37-2; 2. Caughey, Brainerd, 35-3; 3. Schneider, Rocori, 34-8; 4. Jade, Monticello, 34-0 1/2; 5. Sowada, Alexandria, 33-11 1/2

Pole vault: 1. Schirmers, Little Falls, 10-3; 2. Deason, Brainerd, 10-0; 3. Koosman, Willmar, 10-0; 4. Lommel, Apollo, 9-3; 5. Westrup, Sartell, 9-3

Lacrosse

High school boys

Minnesota state tournament

Stillwater High School, Stillwater, Minn.

Tuesday, June 15

Quarterfinals

1) Chisago Lakes (15-1) vs. No. 3 Prior Lake (13-3), 11 a.m.

2) Lakeville North (11-5) vs. No. 2 Chanhassen (15-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 5 St. Thomas (12-4) vs. No. 4 Stillwater (14-2), 3 p.m.

4) Moorhead (11-3) vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s (14-1), 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 17

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday, June 19

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Golf

Amateur

Hole-in-one

Friday, June 11

Keith Berneking aced the 150-yard No. 4 hole at Village Green Golf Course using a pitching wedge.

Thursday, June 10

Randy Schneibel aced the 155-yard No. 12 hole at Oxbow Country Club using a 9-iron