Basketball

Professional

Results/schedule

National Basketball Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Playoffs

Conference semifinals

Thursday, June 17

Milwaukee 104, Brooklyn 89, series tied 3-3

Friday, June 18

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m., Atlanta leads 3-2

Utah at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m., Los Angeles leads 3-2

Saturday, June 19

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m., if necessary



Women’s National Basketball Association

Thursday, June 17

Minnesota 85, Dallas 73

Seattle 79, Indiana 69

Washington 96, Atlanta 93

Chicago 81, Connecticut 75

New York at Las Vegas, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 18

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 19

Minnesota at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Connecticut at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.

Baseball

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Baseball

Thursday, June 17

Cleveland 10, Baltimore 3

San Francisco 10, Arizona 3

New York Yankees 8, Toronto 4

Chicago Cubs 2, New York Mets 0

Atlanta 4, St. Louis 0

Houston 10, Chicago White Sox 2

Colorado 7, Milwaukee 3

San Diego 6, Cincinnati 4

Detroit at Los Angeles Angels, 8:38 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Friday, June 18

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

New York Mets at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

Oakland at New York Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Atlanta, 6:20 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

Boston at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles Angels, 8:38 p.m.

Los Angeles Dodger at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 8:45 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Saturday, June 19

Oakland at New York Yankees, 12:05 p.m.

New York Mets at Washington, 12:05 p.m.

Miami at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Texas, 3:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 3:05 p.m.

Boston at Kansas City, 3:10 p.m.

New York Mets at Washington, 5:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 6:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 6:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Atlanta, 6:15 p.m.

Milwaukee at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles Angels, 9:07 p.m.

Los Angeles Dodgers at Arizona, 9:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.



American Association

Thursday, June 17

F-M RedHawks 8, Chicago 4

Kane County 5, Sioux City 1

Kansas City 4, Gary SouthShore 0

Lincoln 8, Houston 5

Milwaukee 5, Sioux Falls 4 (F/10 inn.)

Winnipeg at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Friday, June 18

Kane County at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Winnipeg at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at F-M RedHawks, 7:02 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Saturday, June 19

Kane County at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at F-M RedHawks, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

High school

Results

Minnesota

Class 4A state tournament

Monday, June 21

Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

8) No. 5 Farmington vs. No. 2 Park, 7 p.m.



Class 3A state tournament

Monday, June 21

Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

8) No. 5 Grand Rapids vs. No. 3 Mahtomedi, 4 p.m.



Class 2A state tournament

Monday, June 21

Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

8) No. 1 Glencoe-Silver Lake vs. Belle Plaine, 1 p.m.



Class 1A state tournament

Monday, June 21

Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

8) No. 1 Hayfield vs. No. 2 New York Mills, 10 a.m.

Awards

North Dakota

NDHSCA Class A All-State Team

William Bachman, Fargo North; Troy Berg, Dickinson; Chase Burke, Minot; Caden Graf, Fargo Davies; Isaac Huettl, Mandan, Brayden Jacobson, West Fargo; Ryan Keup, Bismarck Century; Benjamin Kleinknecht, Mandan; Ryan Muizelaar, Grand Forks Red River; Eli Nissen, Minot; Lance Oster, West Fargo Sheyenne; Benjamin Patton, Bismarck Legacy; Isaac Pegors, Bismarck Legacy; Quade Peters, West Fargo Sheyenne; Zach Sandy, Fargo Shanley; Lucas Schell, Bismarck; Jackson Uhler, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Alex Urlaub, West Fargo Sheyenne; Cru Walker, Bismarck Legacy; Truman Werremeyer, Fargo Davies

NDHSCA Powerade Outstanding Senior Athlete: Chase Burke, Minot

NDHSCA Subway Coach of the Year: Edward Streeter, Bismarck Legacy



NDHSCA Class B All-State Team

First team

Ethan Buskness, Carrington; Brock Depute, Renville County; Gannon Hall, Renville County; Collin Headrick, Surrey; Cole Hebl, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Max Kobbervig, Central Cass; Josh Kolling, Shiloh Christian; Cy Luna, Rugby; Brendan Maasjo, Central Cass; Tate Mart, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Logan Merck, Bishop Ryan-South Prairie; Tommy Nikolaisen, North Star; Zach Peterson, Thompson; Landon Piehl, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Grant Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Sawyer Satrom, Mayville-Portland-CG; Trapper Skalsky, Beulah; Andrew Votava, Grafton; Luke Zimmer, Velva-Drake-Anamoose

Second team

Trey Brandt, Beulah; Oakley DuBord, Kindred-Richland; Riley Eide, Grafton; Enrique Gonzales, Velva-Drake-Anamoose; Corbin Hall, Renville County; Anthony Hanson, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; George Henry, Bottineau; Jayden Rath, Kidder County; Aaron Ripplinger, Beulah; Austin Rygg, Hatton-Northwood; Landen Sayler, Hazen; Dylan Tabbert, Ray; Tyson Tipton, Harvey-Wells County; Connor Welsh, Thompson

NDHSCA Powerade Outstanding Senior Athlete: Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

NDHSCA Subway Coach of the Year: Josh Krivarchka, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Conference finals

Thursday, June 17

Tampa Bay 2, New York Islanders 1, Tampa Bay leads 2-1

Friday, June 18

Vegas at Montreal, series tied 1-1

Saturday, June 19

Tampa Bay at New York Islanders, 7 p.m.

Lacrosse

High school boys

Schedule/results

Minnesota state tournament

Stillwater High School, Stillwater, Minn.

Thursday, June 17

Semifinals

No. 3 Prior Lake 10, Lakeville North 9 (OT)

No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 9, No. 4 Stillwater 3

Saturday, June 19

Third place

Lakeville North vs. No. 4 Stillwater, 1 p.m.

Championship

No. 3 Prior Lake vs. No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 3 p.m.

Golf

Amateur

Results

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

Hillsboro Golf Course, Hillsboro

Thursday, June 17

Flight 1: 1. Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, 65; 2. Lynn Christianson, Twin Valley, 67; 3. Rick Gartner, Fargo, 68.

Flight 1A: 1. Lee McCleary, Moorhead, 63; 2. Dale Brown, Fargo, 64; T-3. Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, Norm Foster, Fargo, Dutch Eyman, Fargo, 65.

Flight 2: T-1. Fred P. Strand, Hatton, Jay Bohlman, Barnesville, 68; T-3. Thomas Odden, West Fargo, Dean Hashbarger, Fargo, 69.

Flight 2A: 1. Swede Grindberg, Fargo, 58; 2. Vernon Luft, Fargo, 61; 3. Conrad Bueng, Moorhead, 63.

Flight 3A: 1. Darell Moon, Fargo, 62; T-2. John Aaby, Mayville, Steve Granberg, Moorhead, 63.