Basketball

Professional

Results/schedule

National Basketball Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Playoffs

Tuesday, June 22

Conference finals

Phoenix 104, Los Angeles Clippers 103, Phoenix leads 2-0

Wednesday, June 23

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 24

Phoenix at Los Angeles Clippers, 8 p.m.



Women’s National Basketball Association

Tuesday, June 22

Connecticut 80, Dallas 70

Chicago 92, New York 72

Washington 87, Seattle 83

Wednesday, June 23

Minnesota at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 24

Dallas at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 6 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Baseball

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Baseball

Tuesday, June 22

Cincinnati 10, Minnesota 7

Pittsburgh 6, Chicago White Sox 3

Houston 3, Baltimore 1

Kansas City 6, New York Yankees 5

Washington 3, Philadelphia 2

Atlanta 3, New York Mets 0

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 5

Detroit 8, St. Louis 2

Toronto 2, Miami 1

Chicago Cubs 7, Cleveland 1

Oakland 13, Texas 6

San Francisco at Los Angeles Angels, 8:38 p.m.

Milwaukee at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Wednesday, June 23

Chicago White Sox at Pittsburgh, 11:35 a.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 12:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Arizona, 2:40 p.m.

San Francisco at Los Angeles Angels, 3:07 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle, 3:10 p.m.

Houston at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at New York Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta at New York Mets, 6:10 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 24

Kansas City at New York Yankees, 12:05 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

Atlanta at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 6:10 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.



American Association

Tuesday, June 22

F-M RedHawks 17, Chicago 5

Cleburne 7, Winnipeg 6

Kansas City 3, Milwaukee 0

Sioux City 7, Lincoln 6

Houston 10, Sioux Falls 7

Kane County 8, Gary SouthShore 2

Wednesday, June 23

Kane County at Gary SouthShore, 12:10 p.m.

Cleburne at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Chicago at F-M RedHawks, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, June 24

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Cleburne at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Kane County at Chicago, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Hockey

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Stanley Cup Playoffs

Conference finals

Tuesday, June 22

Montreal 4, Vegas 1, Montreal leads 3-2

Wednesday, June 23

Tampa Bay at New York Islanders, 7 p.m., Tampa Bay leads 3-2

Thursday, June 24

Vegas at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Golf

Amateur

Results

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course, Elbow Lake, Minn.

Monday, June 21

Flight 1: 1. Kevin Ruud, Twin Valley, 69; T-2. Kevin Shannon, Wahpeton, Bruce Nelson, Moorhead, Barry Grant, West Fargo, 72.

Flight 1A: 1. Steve Wilson, Detroit Lakes, 67; T-2. Virgil Anderson, Lake Park, Dick Anderson, West Fargo, Bob Brunsvold, Lake Park, 70.

Flight 2: 1. Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, 68; 2. Ken Terfehr, Moorhead, 69; 3. George Cook, Moorhead, 70.

Flight 2A: 1. Gerry Radebaugh, West Fargo, 62; T-2. Dean Schwab, Wahpeton, Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, 65.

Flight 3: 1. Craig Colburn, Wahpeton, 67; T-2. Rick Gartner, Fargo, Randy Hartog, Fargo, 69.

Flight 3A: 1. Arlen Hanson, West Fargo, 65; 2. Dan Alverson, Moorhead, 67; T-3. Cecil Irion, Wahpeton, Ron Teschner, Detroit Lakes, 69.

Flight 4: 1. Ron Solga, Pelican Rapids, 61; 2. Dave Tinjum, Moorhead, 68; 3. Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, 69.

Flight 4A: 1. Larry Morris, Fargo, 63; T-2. Art Riepe, Fargo, Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, 69.

Flight 5: T-1. Bob Green, Fargo, Dennis Giere, Fargo, 68; 3. Dave Munson, Dent, 69.

Flight 5A: 1. Dan Stevens, Ogema, 62; T-2. Greg Hapka, Detroit Lakes, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, Arnie Schenck, Dent, 70.

Flight 6: 1. Jim Pittenger, Fergus Falls, 70; 2. Bill Hagen Jr., Moorhead, 71; 3. Steve Dalen, Georgetown, 72.

Flight 6A: 1. Darell Moon, Fargo, 62; 2. Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, 67; 3. Larry Rehder, Fergus Falls, 68.



Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

Village Green Golf Course, Moorhead

Tuesday, June 22

Flight 1: 1. Barry Grant, West Fargo, 65; 2. Lynn Christianson, Twin Valley, 66; 3. Dick Larson, Fargo, 68.

Flight 1A: 1. Ray Herbel, Mapleton, 67; 2. Robert Skabo, Fargo, 70; T3. Dale Brown, Fargo, 71; Jim Steinbeck, Moorhead, 71; Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 71.

Flight 2: 1. Russ Meyer, Fargo, 63; T2. Tim Jensen, Fargo, 68; Mark Haugland, Fargo, 68; Craig Hagen, Moorhead, 68; Bruce Nelson, Moorhead, 68.

Flight 2A: 1. Conrad Bueng, Moorhead, 67; 2. Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, 70; T3. Dean Kasowski, West Fargo, 72; Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 72.

Flight 3: 1. Jerry Kjelland, Horace, 69; T2. Wally Radtke, Peoria, 71; Russ Johnson, West Fargo, 71.

Flight 3A; 1. Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 70; 2. Larry Grinaker, Fargo, 74; T3. Larry Wright, West Fargo, 76; Dave Fedje, Fargo, 76.

Flight 4: 1, Dennis Jacobson. Denton, 71; 2. Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, 74; T3. Dean Hashbarger, Fargo, 75; Paul Knoll, Fargo, 75; Wayne Larson, Moorhead, 75.

Flight 4A: 1. Glen Wright, Ottertail, 66; 2. Vernon Luft, Fargo, 68; 3. Dean Sellheim, Pelican Rapids, 69.

Flight 5: 1. Jeff Wettstein, Moorhead, 67; 2. Steven Henry, Perham, 71; 3. Dennis Giere, Fargo, 72.

Flight 5A: T1. Tom Vesel, Fargo, 67; John Aaby, Mayville, 67; 3. Wayne Hole, Fargo, 68.

Flight 6: 1. Arlen Hanson, West Fargo, 70; T2. Bob Boyum, Fargo, 71; Stan Bjornstad, Moorhead, 71; Jerry Battagler, Hunter, 71.

Hole-in-One

Tuesday, June 22

Keith Melby aced the 120-yard No. 5 hole at Fargo’s Osgood Golf Course using an 8-iron.

Steve Wassberg aced the 140-yard hole A (10) at Fargo’s Osgood Golf Course.

Monday, June 21

Kevin Ruud of Twin Valley aced the 136-yard No. 16 hole at Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course in Elbow Lake using an 8-iron.