Baseball

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Baseball

Wednesday, July 21,

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 4

San Diego 3, Atlanta 2 (F/7 inn.)

San Diego at Atlanta, rain delay, 5 inn.

New York Mets 7, Cincinnati 0

Kansas City 6, Milwaukee 3

Colorado 6, Seattle 3

Arizona 6, Pittsburgh 4

Miami 2, Washington 1 (F/10 inn.)

New York Yankees 6, Philadelphia 5 (F/10 inn.)

Boston 7, Toronto 4

Detroit 4, Texas 2

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Cleveland 5, Houston 4

Minnesota 7, Chicago White Sox 2

San Francisco at Los Angeles, 9:10 p.m.

Thursday, July 22

Texas at Detroit, 12:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

New York at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

San Diego at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Friday, July 23

Arizona at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

New York Yankees at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

San Diego at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Toronto at New York Mets, 6:10 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 8:45 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.



American Association

Standings

North Division

Milwaukee 37-20 --

Chicago 36-23 2

F-M RedHawks 33-26 5

Winnipeg 28-29 9

Kane County 28-30 9.5

Gary 23-35 14.5



South Division

Kansas City 35-20 --

Cleburne 33-23 2.5

Sioux City 31-27 5.5

Lincoln 29-28 7

Sioux Falls 23-34 13

Houston 7-48 28

Results/schedules

Wednesday, July 21

F-M RedHawks 9, Kane County 6

Winnipeg 5, Houston 4

Winnipeg 8, Houston 4

Milwaukee 7, Chicago 2

Lincoln 5, Kansas City 2

Sioux Falls 2, Sioux City 1

Cleburne 4, Gary SouthShore 2

Thursday, July 22

F-M RedHawks at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Cleburne at Gary SouthShore, 12:10 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Friday, July 23

Milwaukee at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Cleburne at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

F-M RedHawks at Gary SouthShore, 7:10 p.m.

American Legion

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Legion Sub-State 14 Tournament

At Fergus Falls

Wednesday, July 21

(1) No. 4 Alexandria 2, No. 5 Detroit Lakes 1

(2) No. 1 Bemidji 4, No. 8 Thief River Falls 3

(3) No. 6 East Grand Forks 5, No. 3 Perham 4

(4) No. 2 Moorhead 11, No. 7 Fergus Falls 1

Thursday, July 22

(5) Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Perham, 1:30 p.m.

(6) Thief River Falls vs. No. 7 Fergus Falls, 11 a.m.

(7) Alexandria vs. No. 1 Bemidji, 4 p.m.

(8) No. 6 East Grand Forks vs. No. 2 Moorhead, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, July 23

(9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.

(10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 1:30 p.m.

(11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

(12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

Saturday, July 24

(13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, noon

(14) Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 25 - if necessary

(15) Championship 2: Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, noon



Legion Northwest Sub-State Tournament

At Red Lake Falls

Thursday, July 22

(1) N1 Roseau vs. S4 Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal, 11 a.m.

(2) N3 Fosston vs. S2 DGF Post 397, 1:30 p.m.

(3) N2 Warroad vs. S3 New York Mills, 4 p.m.

(4) Crookston vs. S1 Breckenridge, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, July 23

(5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

(6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m.

(7) Loser Game 5 vs. Lost Game 6, 4 p.m.

(8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 24

(9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 7 winner, noon

(10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 25 - if necessary

(11) Championship 2: Game 10 winner vs. Game 10 loser, noon



North Dakota

District 6 Legion Tournament

At Northern Cass High School

Wednesday, July 21

No. 5 Gardner 10, No. 2 Hatton-Northwood 7

No. 4 Hillsboro-CV 8, No. 6 Oak Grove 5

No. 1 May-Port CG 11, No. 3 Thompson 5

No. 4 Hillsboro-CV 3, No. 5 Gardner 2

Thursday, July 22

(11) No. 4 Hillsboro-CV vs. No. 3 Thompson, 1 p.m.

(12) Championship: No. 1 May-Port CG vs. Game 11 winner, 3 p.m.

(Game 13, if needed, 30 minutes after conclusion of Game 12)

Soccer

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Soccer

Wednesday, July 21

Columbus Crew 0, Nashville SC 0

New England Revolution 5, Inter Miami 0

New York City FC 1, CF Montreal 0

Toronto FC 1, New York Red Bulls 1

Chicago Fire 2, DC United 2

FC Cincinnati 1, Atlanta United 1

Sporting Kansas City 1, San Jose Earthquakes 1

Colorado Rapids 2, FC Dallas 0

Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 9 p.m.

Portland Timbers at LAFC, 9:30 p.m.

Golf

Amateur

Results

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Dakota Winds Golf Course, Hankinson, N.D.

Wednesday, July 21

Flight 1: 1. Bruce Nelson, Moorhead, 70; 2. Robert Weber, Casselton, 71; 3. Paul Grund, West Fargo, 73.

Flight 1A: 1. Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 56; 2. Norm Forster, Fargo, 65; T3. Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 67; Robert Skabo, Fargo, 67.

Flight 2: 1. Clair Hanson, Hawley, 69; T2. Ken Terfehr, Moorhead, 72; Dan Nordick, Wahpeton, 72.

Flight 2A: 1. Robert Silseth, Dent, 63; 2. Martin Ness, Fargo, 65; T3. Dan Alverson, Moorhead, 67; GErry Radebaugh, West Fargo, 67.

Flight 3: T1. Jim Nelson, Las Vegas, 74; Lee Johnson, Fargo, 74; T3. Rick Gartner, Fargo, 75; Larry Syvertsen, Fargo, 75.

Flight 3A: 1. Mark Swenson, Barnesville, 62; 2. Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, 69; 3. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 72.

Flight 4: 1. Dave Glaser, Fargo, 70; T2. Bill Hagen Jr., Moorhead, 71; Paul Knoll, Fargo, 71.

Flight 4A: T1. Roger Hansen, Fargo, 64; Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, 64; 3. Dave Fedje, Fargo, 65.

Hole-in-One

Wednesday, July 21

Bob Christianson aced the 180-yard No. 12 hole at Oxbow Country Club using a 6-iron.

Tuesday, July 20

Katrina Erickson aced the 125-yard No. 3 hole at Fargo’s Osgood Golf Course using a 9-iron.