Baseball

Professional

Wednesday, Aug. 4

Cincinnati 6, Minnesota 5

Tampa Bay 4, Seattle 3

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 2

Oakland 5, San Diego 4

New York Yankees 10, Baltimore 3

Philadelphia 9, Washington 5

Toronto 8, Cleveland 6

Boston 4, Detroit 1

New York Mets 5, Miami 3

Atlanta 7, St. Louis 4

Los Angeles Angels 2, Texas 1

Kansas City 9, Chicago White Sox 1

Chicago Cubs 3, Colorado 2

San Francisco at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Houston at Los Angeles Dodgers, 8:40 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 5

New York Mets at Miami, 11:10 a.m.

Boston at Detroit, 12:10 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Texas, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Colorado, 2:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 2:40 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle at New York Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Atlanta at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 6

Minnesota at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

New York Mets at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

Seattle at New York Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 6:20 p.m.

San Francisco at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Miami at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Texas at Oakland, 8:40 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Arizona at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.



American Association

Standings

North Division

Milwaukee 46-24 --

Chicago 42-30 5

F-M RedHawks 41-31 6

Winnipeg 34-35 11.5

Kane County 33-38 13.5

Gary 28-43 18.5



South Division

Kansas City 46-24 --

Cleburne 39-30 6.5

Sioux City 39-31 7

Lincoln 37-32 8.5

Sioux Falls 27-43 19

Houston 9-60 36.5

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Aug. 4

Kansas City 7, F-M RedHawks 1

Kane County 10, Milwaukee 2

Winnipeg 11, Sioux City 7

Lincoln 5, Houston 4

Chicago 6, Cleburne 1

Sioux Falls 4, Gary SouthShore 1

Thursday, Aug. 5

Sioux City at Winnipeg, noon

Sioux Falls at Gary SouthShore, 12:10 p.m.

Cleburne at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Houston at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 6

F-M RedHawks at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Cleburne at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary SouthShore, 7:10 p.m.

American Legion

Results/schedule

Central Plains Regional Tournament

At Sioux Falls Stadium, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Wednesday, Aug. 4

West Fargo 6, Osseo 4

Fargo Post 400 1, Hopkins 0

Renner (S.D.) 4, DePere (Wis.) 1

(4) La Crosse (Wis.) vs. Sioux Empire Post 15, suspended

Thursday, Aug. 5

(4) La Crosse (Wis.) vs. Sioux Falls Post 15 East, 9 a.m.

(5) Osseo vs. DePere (Wis.), 9 a.m.

(6) Hopkins vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

(7) West Fargo vs. Renner (S.D.), 4 p.m.

(8) Fargo Post 400 vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 6

(9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:30 p.m.

(10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

(11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 7

(12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 1 p.m.

(13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 8

Championship

(14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 12:30 p.m.

(15) If necessary, 3:30 p.m.

Golf

Amateur

Results

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

Wednesday, Aug. 4

At Perham Lakeside Golf Club

Flight 1: 1. Bruce Larson, Fargo, 65; 2. George Cook, Moorhead, 68; 3. Barry Grant, West Fargo, 71

Flight 1A: 1. Bob Brunsvold, Lake Park, Minn., 61; 2. Tom Lidahl, Fargo, 64; T3. Virgil Anderson, Lake Park, Minn., 71; Robert Skabo, Fargo, 71; Roger Fenstad, Fargo, 71

Flight 2: 1. Jim Nelson, Las Vegas, 66; 2. Jerry Rutten, Hawley, Minn., 70; 3. Larry Olson, Fargo, 73

Flight 2A: T1. Terry McGillivray, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 65; Ron Ringsven, Ottertail, Minn., 65; T3. Gary Seczko, Fargo, 68; Butch Nyhus, Dent, Minn., 68

Flight 3: 1. Mike Jones, Fargo, 71; 2. Larry W. Dykema, Bismarck, 73; T3. Don Solga, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 77; Mel Gauslow, Fargo, 77

Flight 3A: T1. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 69; Bill Urie, Lake Park, Minn., 69; T3. Dan Alverson, Moorhead, 70; Larry Grinaker, Fargo, 70

Flight 4: 1. Dean Schwab, Wahpeton, N.D., 69; 2. Dan Kasowski, West Fargo, 74; Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, N.D., 75

Flight 4A: 1. Art Riepe, Fargo, 63; 2. Dean Kasowski, West Fargo, 64; T3. Mark Swenson, Barnesville, Minn., 68; Ron Jordan, Lake Park, Minn., 68

Flight 5: 1. Arlen Hanson, West Fargo, 59; 2. Dutch Eyman, Fargo, 73; T3. Ray Wilson, Hillsboro, N.D., 75; Bill Hagen Jr., Moorhead, 75

Flight 5A: 1. Scott Swanholm, Fargo, 70; T2. David Geiszler, Vergas, Minn., 72; Steve Rucker, Ottertail, Minn., 72

Flight 6A: 1. Michael Montplaisir, Fargo, 69; 2. Marvin Short, Fargo, 72; Darell Moon, Fargo, 73

Soccer

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Soccer

Wednesday, Aug. 4

Nashville SC 0, New England Revolution 0

Atlanta United 2, CF Montreal 2

DC United 4, Columbus Crew 2

Philadelphia Union 3, Toronto FC 0

New York City FC 0, Chicago Fire 0

FC Cincinnati 0, New York Red Bulls 0

Inter Miami 1, Orlando City 1

Austin FC 3, Houston Dynamo 2

FC Dallas at Seattle Sounders, 9 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 9:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at LAFC, 9:30 p.m.

San Jose Earthquakes at Portland Timbers, 9:30 p.m.