Football

College

Results/schedule

Missouri Valley Football Conference

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Standings

(Overall)

North Dakota St. 0-0 (2-0)

South Dakota St. 0-0 (2-0)

North Dakota 0-0 (1-1)

Illinois St. 0-0 (1-1)

Indiana St. 0-0 (1-1)

Southern Illinois 0-0 (1-1)

Youngstown St. 0-0 (1-1)

Missouri St. 0-0 (1-1)

Northern Iowa 0-0 (1-1)

South Dakota 0-0 (1-1)

Western Illinois 0-0 (0-2)

Saturday, Sept. 18

Missouri Valley Football Conference

North Dakota State at Towson, 5 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Western Illinois, 3 p.m.

Drake at North Dakota, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m.

Indiana State at Eastern Kentucky, 6 p.m.

Illinois State at Eastern Illinois, 6 p.m.

Dayton at Southern Illinois, 6 p.m.

South Dakota at Cal Poly, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead at Augustana, 1 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 1 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Winona State, 1 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State Mankato, 4 p.m.

Minot State at Wayne State, 6 p.m.

Northern State at Upper Iowa, 6 p.m.

UMary at Southwest Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton at Crown, noon

Martin Luther at St. John’s, 1 p.m.

Hamline at Minnesota Morris, 1 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Waldorf at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Trinity International at Iowa Wesleyan, 1 p.m.

Presentation at Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Dakota Wesleyan at Midland, 1 p.m.

Concordia (Neb.) at Dordt, 1 p.m.

Mount Marty at Morningside, 1 p.m.

Doane at Northwestern (Iowa), 1:30 p.m.

High School

North Dakota

Friday, Sept. 17

Devils Lake at Turtle Mountain, 7 p.m.

Fargo Davies at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Valley City at Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Fargo South at Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Central Cass at Kindred, 7 p.m.

Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm at Oakes, 7 p.m.

Linton/HMB at Sargent County, 7 p.m.

Finley-Sharon/Hope at May-Port CG, 7 p.m.

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion at Richland, 7 p.m.

Northern Cass at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Park River, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Fargo Oak Grove, 7 p.m.

Grafton at Northern Cass, 7 p.m.

Hankinson at Enderlin/Maple Valley, 6 p.m.

TST at Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 7 p.m.

Polls

NDAPSSA Class 11AA

1. Bismarck Century (14) 3-0 70

2. WF Sheyenne 3-0 56

3. Fargo Shanley 2-1 42

4. Fargo Davies 2-1 25

5. West Fargo 1-2 8

Others receiving votes: Minot (1-2), Bismarck (1-2), Bismarck Legacy (1-2), Mandan (1-2)

NDAPSSA Class 11A

1. Jamestown (14) 3-0 70

2. Bismarck SM 2-1 56

T3. Devils Lake 2-1 26

T3. Fargo North 2-1 26

5. Dickinson 1-2 19

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton (2-1), Fargo South (1-2)

NDAPSSA Class 11B

1. Beulah (9) 4-0 59

2. Central Cass (4) 4-0 58

3. Langdon-EM (1) 4-0 52

4. Hillsboro-CV 3-1 23

5. Velva-Garrison 3-0 15

Others receiving votes: Harvey-Wells County (3-1), Bowman County (4-0)

NDAPSSA Class 9B

1. LaMoure-LM (14) 4-0 70

2. New Salem 4-0 52

3. Cavalier 4-0 41

4. Ray-PL 4-0 19

5. Napoleon-GS 4-0 18

Others receiving votes: North Prairie (3-0), Nelson County (4-0), May-Port-CG (4-0), Surrey (2-1)



Minnesota, Sept. 17

Bemidji at Moorhead, canceled

Fergus Falls at Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

Alexandria at Sauk Rapids Rice, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo at Rocori, 7 p.m.

Brainerd at Sartell, 7 p.m.

Big Lake at Willmar, 7 p.m.

Breckenridge at Frazee, 7 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Barnesville, 7 p.m.

Perham at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Goodridge-Grygla, time TBA

NCE/UH at Laporte, 7 p.m.

Bagley at Red Lake County, 7 p.m.

Park Rapids at East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

Two Harbors at Aitkin, 7 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Pequot Lake, 7 p.m.

Baseball

Professional

Major League Baseball

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Miami 8, Washington 6

Detroit 4, Milwaukee 1

Toronto 6, Tampa Bay 3

Boston 9, Seattle 4

Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 4

Philadelphia 6, Chicago Cubs 5

New York Yankees 4, Baltimore 3

St. Louis 11, New York Mets 4

Colorado 3, Atlanta 2

Cleveland 12, Minnesota 3

Houston 7, Texas 2

Los Angeles Angels 3, Chicago White Sox 2

Oakland 12, Kansas City 10

San Diego at San Francisco, 8:45 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles Dodgers, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 16

Colorado at Atlanta, 11:20 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 11:35 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Chicago White Sox, 1:10 p.m.

Oakland at Kansas City, 1:10 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 2:45 p.m.

New York Yankees at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia, 5:05 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Houston at Texas, 7:05 p.m.



American Association

Results/schedule

American Association

Division Championship Series

Best-of-five

Tuesday, Sept. 14

North

F-M RedHawks 6, Chicago 5

Wednesday, Sept. 15

North

Chicago 11, F-M RedHawks 1 (Series tied 2-2)

Thursday, Sept. 16

North

Chicago at F-M RedHawks, 6:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Basketball

Professional

Results/schedule

Women’s National Basketball Association

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Connecticut 98, New York 69

Thursday, Sept. 16

Los Angeles at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Soccer

Professional

Results/schedule

Major League Soccer

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Atlanta United FC 4, FC Cincinnati 0

DC United 3, Chicago Fire FC 0

CF Montreal 4, Orlando City 2

Sporting Kansas City 4, Minnesota United FC 1

LAFC 2, Austin FC 1

Portland Timbers 2, Colorado Rockies 2

LA Galaxy at Houston Dynamo FC, 9:30 p.m.

San Jose Earthquakes at Real Salt Lake, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 18

DC United at Inter Miami CF, 6 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Macalester 1, Concordia 0

St. Catherine 1, St. Benedict 0

Thursday, Sept. 16

Summit League

Washington State at Denver, 8 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus 6, St. Scholastica 1

Augsburg 1, Hamline 0

St. Olaf 4, Bethel 1

St. Mary’s at Carleton 2, St. Mary’s 1

Macalester 4, Concordia 1

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Sept. 14

West Fargo Sheyenne 2, Grand Forks Central 0

Grand Forks Red River 1, West Fargo 0

Fargo Davies 2, Fargo North 0

Fargo Shanley 3, Fargo South 0

Bismarck Legacy 5, Mandan 2

Minot 1, Jamestown 0

Bismarck Century 8, Williston 0

Bismarck 3, Dickinson 0

Thursday, Sept. 16

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

Fargo North at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Grand Forks Central, 7 p.m.

Dickinson at Bismarck Legacy, 5:30 p.m.

Mandan at Bismarck, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Minot at Williston, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Tuesday, Sept. 14

Moorhead 10, East Grand Forks 0

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Bemidji at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Pelican Rapids 7, Crookston 0

Thursday, Sept. 16

Bemidji at Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Sartell, 5 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Sept. 14

Detroit Lakes 2, Hillcrest 0

Fergus Falls at Sauk Rapids-Rice, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 16

Moorhead at Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Pelican Rapids, 4 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Sartell at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Sept. 16

Valley City at Grand Forks Central, 3:30 p.m.

West Fargo at Fargo Shanley, 4 p.m.

Wahpeton at Fargo South, 4 p.m.

Fargo North at Fargo Davies, 4 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at West Fargo Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, Sept. 16

Wadena-Deer Creek triangular, 1:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Staples-Motley, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

College

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Macalester def. North Central 15-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-16

St. Mary’s def. Carleton 20-25, 25-22, 25-27, 25-21, 15-6

Augsburg def. Concordia 27-25, 25-17, 25-16

Thursday, Sept. 16

Summit League

Kansas City at Kansas, 6:30 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Weber State at Omaha, 7 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Sept. 16

Wahpeton at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

Kindred at Sargent County, 7 p.m.

Richland at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Northern Cass at Central Cass, 7 p.m.

Cavalier at Larimore, 6 p.m.

Thompson at Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 7:30 p.m.

Midway/Minto at Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 7:30 p.m.

Hatton/Northwood at Nelson County, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Thursday, Sept. 16

Bemidji at Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Frazee at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

NCE/UH at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Pequot Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Park Rapids at Detroit Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Aitkin, 7:15 p.m.

Hillcrest at Park Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Brainerd at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.