Football

College

Standings

Missouri Valley Football Conference

(Overall)

North Dakota St. 6-1 (9-1)

Missouri St. 6-2 (7-3)

Southern Illinois 5-2 (7-3)

South Dakota 5-2 (7-3)

South Dakota St. 4-3 (7-3)

Northern Iowa 3-4 (5-5)

North Dakota 3-4 (5-5)

Illinois St. 2-5 (4-6)

Indiana St. 2-5 (4-6)

Western Illinois 2-5 (2-8)

Youngstown St. 1-6 (2-7)

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Results/schedule

Saturday, Nov. 20

Missouri Valley Football Conference

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

North Dakota at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Youngstown State at Southern Illinois, noon

Indiana State at Illinois State, noon

Western Illinois at Northern Iowa, 1 p.m.

Missouri State at Dixie State, 8 p.m.

NCAA Division II Tournament

First round

Bemidji State at. Augustana, noon

Minnesota Duluth at Angelo State (Tex.), 1 p.m.

NCAA Division III Tournament

First round

Bethel at Central (Iowa), noon

Lake Forest at St. John’s, noon

NAIA Championship

First round

Dickinson State at Grand View (Iowa), noon

Ottawa (Ariz.) at Morningside (Iowa), noon

High School

Honors

North Dakota

Class AA All-Eastern Dakota Conference Team

West Fargo Sheyenne: Tate Gustafson, Sr., WR/DB; Josh Henricks, Sr., FB/LB; Kanter Menz, Jr., WR/DE; Tharin Parson, Sr., OL/DL; Brennan Sellheim, Sr., OL/DL; Matt Trelb, Sr., RB/LB; Grant Warkenthien, Sr., QB/DB.

West Fargo: Josh Balstad, Jr., RB/LB; Carter Hanson, Jr., RB/LB; Carson Hegerle, Sr., WR/DB; Peyton Jantzi, Sr., QB/DB; Parker Nelson, Sr., RB/DB; Caden Zepeda, Sr., WR/DB.

Fargo Shanley: Brady Boyle, Sr., OL/DB; Issac Emineth, Sr., WR/LB; Aidan DeVine, Sr., RB/DB; John Gores, Sr., WR/DB.

Fargo Davies: Oliver Lucht, Jr., RB/LB; Eli Mach, Sr., RB/LB.

EDC AA Senior Athlete of the Year: Aidan DeVine, Fargo Shanley.

EDC AA Coach of the Year: Jay Gibson, West Fargo.



Class A All-Eastern Dakota Conference Team

Fargo North: Danny Boutain, Sr., QB/DB; Nathaniel Fritel, Sr., WR/DB; Peder Haugo, So., RB/LB; Jacob Johnson, Sr., OL/DL; Mason Lockwood, Sr., RB/LB; Carson Shultis, Sr., WR/DB; Alex Wegner, Sr., OL/DL.

Fargo South: Landon Docken, Jr., K/P; Tyler Christianson, Jr., OL/DL; Zach Thomasson, Jr., TE/LB; Kolby Jones, Sr., WR/DB; Christian Skiple, Sr., OL/DL.

Wahpeton: Beau Arenstein, Jr., RB/DB; Caden Kappes, Jr., WR/DB; Hunter Owens, Sr., RB/LB; Blake Schafer, Sr., QB/DB; Tori Uhlich, Sr., WR/LB.

Devils Lake: Sam Enget, Jr., TE/LB; Ben Hellman, Sr., QB/LB; Drew Hofstad; So., WR/DB; Caleb Schneider, Sr., WR/DB.

Grand Forks Red River: Logan Arason, Jr., TE/LB; Paine Parks, Sr., WR/LB; Garrin Sattler, Sr., RB/LB.

Valley City: Gavin Gerhardt, Jr., QB/DB; Broden Muske, Jr., OL/TE/LB.

Grand Forks Central: Sam Strandell, Sr., WR/DB.

EDC A Senior Athlete of the Year: Blake Schafer, Wahpeton.

EDC A Coach of the Year: Adam Roland, Fargo North.

Results/schedule

Minnesota state football tournament

9-man

Thursday, Nov. 18

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

5) Kittson County Central vs. LeRoy-Ostrander, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 19

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

6) Fertile-Beltrami vs. Hills-Beaver Creek, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 27

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.



Class A

Saturday, Nov. 20

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

5) Minneota vs. Rushford-Peterson, 9 a.m.

6) New York Mills vs. Mayer Lutheran, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 26

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.



Class AA

Thursday, Nov. 18

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

5) No. 8 Barnesville vs. No. 1 Chatfield, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 19

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

6) No. 6 West Central Area/Ashby vs. Maple River, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 26

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.



Class AAA

Saturday, Nov. 20

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

5) Annandale vs. Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 2 a.m.

6) Esko vs. Dassel-Cokato, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 27

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.



Class 5A

Friday, Nov. 19

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

5) Robbinsdale Cooper vs. Mahtomedi, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 20

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Semifinals

6) Rogers vs. Mankato West, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 27

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 16

Summit League

Arizona 97, North Dakota State 45

Western Illinois 97, Iowa Wesleyan 71

Texas San Antonio 78, Denver 64

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 136, Crown 65

Bemidji State 82, Concordia-St. Paul 67

Minnesota Duluth 123, Northland College 48

Clarke 94, St. Cloud State 89

Wayne State 74, Bellevue 40

Mayville State 80, UMary 76

Sioux Falls 71, Dakota State 61

Minot State 99, Dickinson State 76

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augustana (Ill.) 79, St. Mary’s 73 (OT)

North Star Athletic Association

Valley City State 111, Yellowstone Christian 68

Mount Mercy 80, Waldorf 68

Wayne State 74, Bellevue 40

Mayville State 80, UMary 76

Minot State 99, Dickinson State 76

Sioux Falls 71, Dakota State 61

Wednesday, Nov. 17

Summit League

Kansas State 79, Omaha 64

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 69, Denver 67

Kansas City 99, Kansas Christian 36

South Dakota State 91, Montana State 74

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minot State 112, Yellowstone Christian 50

Winona State 84, Viterbo 56

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton 97, Concordia 56

Crown 68, Macalester 65

St. Olaf 72, North Central 64

Bethel 76, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 55

Wisconsion-La Crosse 75, Augsburg 74

St. Scholastica 69, Wisconsin-Superior 60

Hamline 81, Martin Luther 74

Gustavus 82, Wisconsin-River Falls 63

Thursday, Nov. 18

Summit League

Haskell Indian Nations at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

Presentation at South Dakota State, 8:15 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Northern Michigan at Minnesota Christian, 6 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 16

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Bemidji State 79, Valley City State 46

Drury 65, Minnesota Duluth 58

Sioux Falls 86, Presentation 36

Concordia-St. Paul 97, North Central 65

Minnesota State Mankato 107, Bethany Lutheran 65

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf 84, Crown 39

Macalester 74, Northland 45

North Star Athletic Association

Waldorf 74, Mount Mercy 60

Sioux Falls 86, Presentation 36

Bemidji State 79, Valley City State 46

Wednesday, Nov. 17

Summit League

Northern Iowa 76, North Dakota State 63

Western Illinois 77, Chicago State 50

Kansas 81, Omaha 56

SMU 81, Oral Roberts 44

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton 54, Concordia 45

Wisconsin-Superior 71, St. Scholastica 45

Hamline 85, Martin Luther 52

Wisconsin-River Falls 77, Augsburg 58

Northwestern (Minn.) 70, St. Catherine 53

Gustavus 74, Luther 57

Thursday, Nov. 18

Summit League

Montana at North Dakota, noon

St. Thomas at South Carolina State, 5 p.m.

Wyoming at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

Montana State at South Dakota State, 6 p.m.

Briar Cliff at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Colorado State at Denver, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Crookston at Northern Michigan, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Parkside, 6 p.m.

Waldorf at Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Northern State at South Dakota Mines, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota Morris at Augustana, 7 p.m.

Chadron State at Wayne State, 7 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 16

MIAC

Concordia 6, Hamline 2

Thursday, Nov. 18

CCHA

St. Thomas at Minnesota State Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 19

Big Ten

Wisconsin at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Notre Dame at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Penn State at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

NCHC

Miami at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Western Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska, 11:07 p.m.

CCHA

Lake Superior at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

Gustavus at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Concordia at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 20

Big Ten

Wisconsin at Michigan State, time TBA

Notre Dame at Michigan, 7 p.m.

Penn State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

NCHC

Miami at Denver, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska, 11:07 p.m.

CCHA

Lake Superior at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota State Mankato at St. Thomas, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Scholastica at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Concordia at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 16

MIAC

Wisconsin-River Falls 6, St. Scholastica 0

Friday, Nov. 19

WCHA

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Ohio State, 5:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Scholastica at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 20

WCHA

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji State, 2:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Ohio State, 12:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota, 3:07 p.m.

Wisconsin at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at St. Scholastica, 2 p.m.

St. Olaf at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Bethel at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 21

WCHA

Wisconsin at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Chicago 11-2-4 26

Madison 10-3-1 21

Dubuque 7-2-4 18

Cedar Rapids 7-6-0 14

Youngstown 6-7-2 14

Green Bay 5-7-1 11

Muskegon 3-7-3 9

Team USA 3-7-1 7



Western Conference

Tri-City 11-2-0 22

Lincoln 10-3-1 21

Sioux City 8-3-3 19

Omaha 8-4-2 18

Waterloo 7-7-1 15

Des Moines 6-5-2 14

Fargo Force 3-7-3 9

Sioux Falls 4-9-0 8

Results/schedule

Friday, Nov. 19

Cedar Rapids at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 20

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 21

Des Moines at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

Volleyball

College

Results/schedule

Thursday, Nov. 18

Summit League

Kansas City at Denver, 1 p.m.

South Dakota at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Omaha at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Class A State Tournament

At Bismarck Event Center

Thursday, Nov. 18

Quarterfinals

1) W4 Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. E1 West Fargo, 1 p.m.

2) E3 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. W2 Bismarck, 3 p.m.

3) E4 Fargo Davies vs. W1 Bismarck Century, 5 p.m.

4) W3 Bismarck Legacy vs. E2 Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 19

Consolation

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 20

Seventh place

9) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place

11) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.



Class B State Tournament

At Bismarck Event Center

Thursday, Nov. 18

Quarterfinals

1) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 2 Linton/HMB, 1 p.m.

2) Thompson vs. No. 3 Langdon/Edmore/Munich, 3 p.m.

3) Garrison vs. No. 1 Northern Cass, 5 p.m.

4) No. 5 Dickinson vs. No. 4 Kenmare, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 19

Consolation

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 20

Seventh place

9) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11 a.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place

11) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Awards

Minnesota

Pine to Palm all-conference team

Avery Aakre, Moorhead Park Christian; Kaisa Jones, Kaleigh Sip, Matti Stene, Lauren Thompson, Ada-Borup; Kathryn Agnew, Bagley; Trinity Erickson, Climax-Fisher; Taylor Miller, Abby Ranz, Marin Roragen, Brooklyn Strem, Fertile-Beltrami; Teegan Noel, Brooklyn Ostenaa, Kinsley Duppong, Lauren Sekely, Fosston; Ksley Thompson, Maddie Thompson, Lake Park-Audubon; Sofia Bly, Kendra Syverson, Mahnomen-Waubun; Adison Klemetson, Norman County East-UH

MVP: Brooklyn Ostenaa, Fosston

Defensive player of the year: Maddie Thompson, Lake Park-Audubon

Coach of the year: Tatum Hall, Lake Park-Audubon

Honorable mention

Brooklyn Fuchs, Moorhead Park Christian; Sarah Prodzinski, Ada-Borup; Ava Larson, Halle Reitmeier, Climax-Fisher; Kasia Wilson, Tori Erickson, Fertile-Beltrami; Brynlea Mahlen, Fosston; Brynn Stalberger, Thea Mattson, Lake Park-Audubon; Rylee McArthur, Mahnomen-Waubun; Rylie Theis, Izzy Klemetson, Norman County East-UH; Haley Sander, Savahanna Svalen, Alivia Winter, Win-E-Mac

Swimming

High school girls

Awards

NDHSCA All-State Girls Swimming and Diving Team

First Team

Greta Bellas, Tierney Howell, Paige Harry, West Fargo Sheyenne; Madison Hischer, Halle Braaflat, Fargo Davies; Olivia Hettiner, West Fargo; Erin Palmer, Sarah Dorrheim, Izzy Koebele, Bismarck Century; Bella Price, Haley Conklin, Ella Kesler, Jordn Wolsky, Minot; McKayla Lindbo, Mandan; Marissa Branham, Williston

Second Team

Brooklyn Keney, West Fargo Sheyenne; Addison Cerney, Fargo North; Tara Hendrickson, Fargo Davies; Katie Iverson, Fargo South; Madeline Elseth, Grand Forks Central; McKayla Donat, Bismarck Legacy; Lauryn Caster, Olivia Schuchard, Bismarck Century; Taylor Miller, Dickinson

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete: Erin Palmer, Bismarck Century

NDHSCA Coach of the Year: Emily Jensen, Minot