Football

College

Final Standings

Missouri Valley Football Conference

(Overall)

North Dakota St. 7-1 (10-1)

Missouri St. 6-2 (8-3)

South Dakota St. 5-3 (8-3)

Southern Illinois 5-3 (7-4)

South Dakota 5-3 (7-4)

Northern Iowa 4-4 (6-5)

North Dakota 3-5 (5-6)

Indiana St. 3-5 (5-6)

Illinois St. 2-6 (4-7)

Youngstown St. 2-6 (3-7)

Western Illinois 2-6 (2-9)



Results/schedule

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

FCS Division I Playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 27

First round

Stephen F. Austin (8-3) at Incarnate Word (9-2), 2 p.m.

Tennessee Martin (9-2) at Missouri State (8-3), 3 p.m.

Sacred Heart (8-3) at Holy Cross (8-3), 11 a.m.

UC Davis (8-3) at South Dakota State (8-3), 2 p.m.

Florida A&M (9-2) at Southeastern Louisiana (8-3), 6 p.m.

Northern Iowa (6-5) at Eastern Washington (9-2), 3 p.m.

Davidson (8-2) at Kennesaw State (10-1), 1 p.m.

Southern Illinois (7-4) at South Dakota (7-4), 5 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 3

Second round

Sacred Heart—Holy Cross winner at No. 5 Villanova (9-2), 6 p.m.

Northern Iowa—Eastern Washington winner at No. 6 Montana (9-2), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 4

Second Round

Stephen F. Austin—Incarnate Word winner at No. 1 Sam Houston (10-0), 2 p.m.

Tennessee Martin—Missouri State winner at No. 8 Montana State (9-2), 3 p.m.

UC Davis—South Dakota State winner at No. 4 Sacramento State (9-2), 8 p.m.

Florida A&M—Southeastern Louisiana winner at No. 3 James Madison (10-1), 1 p.m.

Davidson—Kennesaw State winner at No. 7 East Tennessee State (10-1), 1 p.m.

Southern Illinois—South Dakota winner at No. 2 North Dakota State (10-1), 2:30 p.m.



NCAA Division II Tournament

Second round

Saturday, Nov. 27

Bemidji State at Colorado School of Mines, 2 p.m.



NCAA Division III Tournament

Second round

Saturday, Nov. 27

Linfield at St. John’s, noon



NAIA Championship

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 27

No. 10 Kansas Wesleyan at No. 2 Morningside (Iowa), noon

No. 7 Marian (Ind.) at No. 4 Northwestern (Iowa), noon

High School

Honors

North Dakota

NDAPSSA All-State Teams

Class 11B

First team offense

OL — Armani Smith, Beulah; Jack Packer, Kindred; Barrett Willison, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Kaden Chadwick, Velva-Garrison

RB — Owen Wiersma, Central Cass; Caleb Rist, Des Lacs-Burlington; Jace Leshuk, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Carter Tetrault, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

WR — Jake Deutsch, Central Cass; Madden Thorson, Harvey-Wells County; Clay Heimer, Bowman County

QB — Quaid Lardy, Bowman County; Isaac Friese, Harvey-Wells County; Max McQuillan, Kindred

First team defense

DL — Caleb Olson, Lisbon; Jack Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Mitch Heinart, Nedrose; Mace Stuber, Bowman County

LB — Trey Heinrich, Kindred; Jack Paulsrud, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Esgar Rios, Grafton; Trapper Skalsky, Beulah

DB — Parker Gallagher, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Michael Fagerland, Bismarck Shiloh Christian; Zach Hendrickson, Minot Bishop Ryan

Second team

Dean Vetter, Linton-H-M-B; Riley Sunram, Kindred; Avery McFarland, Sargent County; David Schmitz, Oakes; Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; Tyler Cruchet, Central Cass; Kade McKinnon, Central Cass; Carsen Mertz, Harvey-Wells County; Marcus Kingzett, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Jake Swanson, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Michael Clifton, Carrington; Josh Yon, Thompson; Jake Starcevic, Thompson; Josh Will, Minot Bishop Ryan; Cam Bailey, Nedrose; Chance Mickelson, Des Lacs-Burlington; Hank Bodin, Velva-Garrison; Coy Okeson, Minot Bishop Ryan; Brenden Hedges, Des Lacs-Burlington; Adin Jungers, Hazen; Carson Massey, Bowman County; Tayton Vondra, Beulah; Holden Duffield, Bowman County; Joey Dessir, Shiloh Christian; Grant Kees, Bowman County

Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year — Madden Thorson, Harvey-Wells County

Coach of the Year — Nick Walker, Bowman County



Class 9B

First team offense

OL — Demetrius Avila, Cavalier; Jayton Slater, St. John; AJ Heins, New Salem-Almont; RB — Brady Lettenmaier, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Chris Jenner, Surrey

TE— Colton Ness, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

WR — Landon Carter, Cavalier; Dylan Rud, New Salem-Almont; Jace Nelson, Ray-Powers Lake

QB — Corban Potts, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Tucker Schneider, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter; Jace Friesz, Grant County

First team defense

DL — Tate Jerdee, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood; Brock Wendel, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Ayden Amundson, Surrey

LB — Garrett Hebl, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Trevor Hinkle, Cavalier; Garrett Haakenson, Nelson County; Trasen Pollman, Bottineau; Wyatt Caraballo, Divide County

DB — Seth Wolf, South Border

Second team

Cruz Hernandez, Hankinson; Evan Richman, Enderlin-Maple Valley; Charlie Bowman, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Jacob Steele, Cavalier; Brysen Cleem, Cavalier; Kelby Azure, Hatton-Northwood; Ethan Bergstrom, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg; Nick Berglund, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Dalen Leftbear, Four Winds; Ross Thompson, Nelson County; Micale Costa, Bottineau; Jacob Shriver, Bottineau; Caden Belgarde, St. John; Trenton Erbele, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter; Ty Wolding, New Salem-Almont; Weston Kuhn, New Salem-Almont; James Schumacher, South Border; Connor Andress, Hettinger; Zack Jalbert, Mott-Regent; Nathan Kaufman, Mott-Regent; Cale Ibach, Lewis & Clark; Patrick Simons, Lewis & Clark; Brandon Alvarez, Surrey; Lane Caraballo, Divide County; Easton Eriksmoen, Divide County; Tyson Enget, Ray-Powers Lake

Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year — Chris Jenner, Surrey

Coach of the Year — Andy DelaBarre, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

Results/schedule

Minnesota State Football Tournament

9-man

Saturday, Nov. 27

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) LeRoy-Ostrander vs. Fertile-Beltrami, 10 a.m.



Class A

Friday, Nov. 26

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) Mayer Lutheran vs. Minneota, 10 a.m.



Class AA

Friday, Nov. 26

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) Chatfield vs. West Central Area/Ashby, 1 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 23

Summit League

Texas Tech 96, Omaha 40

South Dakota 99, Presentation 58

Oral Roberts 91, Rogers State 31

Washington 87, South Dakota State 76

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Wayne State 63, Augustana 59

Minnesota Crookston 67, Bemidji State 57

UMary 78, Minot State 74

Southwest Minnesota State 70, Sioux Falls 69

Concordia-St. Paul 81, Minnesota State 66

Minnesota Duluth 86, St. Cloud State 69

MSU Moorhead 75, Northern State 65

Upper Iowa 85, Winona State 72

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf 57, Gustavus 54

Augsburg 84, Bethel 73

Hamline 67, St. Mary’s 64

Concordia 2, Macalester 0 (forfeit)

Wednesday, Nov. 24

Summit League

Western Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 2 p.m.

Denver at Air Force, 3 p.m.

South Dakota State at George Mason, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. John’s at Buena Vista, 2 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 23

Summit League

Western Illinois 103, Missouri Baptist 43

North Dakota State 95, Dickinson State 42

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

St. Cloud State 60, Minnesota Duluth 54

Wayne State 73, Augustana 61

Northern State 66, MSU Moorhead 48

Southwest Minnesota State 75, Sioux Falls 67

Winona State 73, Upper Iowa 69

Minnesota State 84, Concordia-St. Paul 74

Minot State 85, UMary 71

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Macalester 58, Concordia 46

St. Catherine 75, St. Scholastica 52

Augsburg 65, Bethel 61

Hamline 75, St. Mary’s 71

Gustavus 81, St. Olaf 70

St. Benedict 61, Wis.-Superior 54

Wednesday, Nov. 24

Summit League

Kansas City at Dixie State, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

South Dakota Mines at Wayne State, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Chaminade, time TBA

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 23

Big Ten

Penn State 5, St. Thomas 1

CCHA

Penn State 5, St. Thomas 1

MIAC

St. John’s 5, Bethel 1

Hamline 2, Finlandia 0

St. Mary’s 3, Lawrence 3 (OT)

Wednesday, Nov. 24

CCHA

Penn State at St. Thomas, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 23

MIAC

Concordia 4, Northland 0

Wis.-Eau Claire 3, Hamline 2

Wis.-River Falls 3, St. Olaf 0

Gustavus 6, Wis.-Superior 0

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Chicago 13-2-4 30

Madison 10-5-1 21

Dubuque 7-3-4 18

Youngstown 8-7-2 18

Cedar Rapids 7-7-0 14

Green Bay 5-8-1 11

Muskegon 4-7-3 11

Team USA 3-7-1 7



Western Conference

Tri-City 13-2-0 26

Lincoln 10-4-1 21

Sioux City 9-4-3 21

Omaha 8-4-2 18

Waterloo 8-7-1 17

Des Moines 6-7-2 14

Fargo Force 4-8-3 11

Sioux Falls 5-10-0 10

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Nov. 24

Muskegon at Team USA, 2 p.m.

Dubuque at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 25

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 26

Chicago at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Dubuque at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 27

Tri-City at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 28

Chicago at Team USA, 3:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 23

North Dakota

Fargo Davies 3, Grand Forks 1

North-South 4, Mandan 1

West Fargo United 13, Devils Lake 1



Minnesota

Alexandria 2, Moorhead 1

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 9, Detroit Lakes 8

High school boys

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Nov. 23

North Dakota

Fargo North 9, Grafton-Park River 0

Grand Forks Red River 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 3

Fargo Davies 2, Grand Forks Central 1

Devils Lake 6, Bottineau 4

Volleyball

College

Results/schedule

Summit League Championship

At Sanford Coyote Sports Center, Vermillion, S.D.

Thursday, Nov. 25

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Kansas City vs. No. 5 Oral Roberrts, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 Denver vs. No. 6 South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 26

Semifinals

No. 1 Omaha vs. Match 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 South Dakota vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 27

Final

Semifinals winners, 2 p.m.

Soccer

College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Central Region tournament

Sunday, Nov. 21

Second round

No. 3 Bemidji State 1, No. 2 Emporia State 0

No. 1 Central Missouri 4, No. 4 Minnesota State Mankato 3

Friday, Dec. 3

Third round

No. 3 Bemidji State vs. No. 1 Central Missouri, 10 a.m., at Allendale, Mich.

Wrestling

High school boys

North Dakota Class A coaches’ polls

State

1. Bismarck

2. Valley City

3. Jamestown

4. Bismarck St. Mary’s

5. Minot

6. Bismarck Legacy

7. Dickinson

8. Fargo Davies

9. Bismarck Century

10. Devils Lake

East Region

1. Valley City

2. Fargo Davies

3. Devils Lake

4. West Fargo Sheyenne

5. West Fargo

106 pounds

1. N. Enzminger, Legacy

2. Kol. Grebel, Valley City

3. Gerhardt, Devils Lake

4. Mosset, St. Mary’s

5. Gisselbeck, Sheyenne

6. Larsen, Williston

113

1. DeForest, Bismarck

2. Marker, Minot

3. Morris, Williston

4. Nuur, Davies

5. J. Enzminger, Legacy

6. Larson, GF Red River

120

1. Koye Grebel, Valley City

2. Rasmussen, Jamestown

3. Boekelman, Watford City

4. Lindstrom, Devils Lake

5. Savageau, Bismarck

6. Glaser, Dickinson

126

1. Thompson, Legacy

2. Mortensen, Minot

3. Nelson, Minot

4. Hansen, Williston

5. Schlepuetz, Jamestown

6. Gillen, Dickinson

132

1. Anderson, Legacy

2. DeCoteau, Century

3. Kosidowski, Davies

4. Fernandez, Minot

5. Spray, Sheyenne

6. Fleck, Mandan

138

1. Braun, Jamestown

2. Garcia, Minot

3. Johnson, Sheyenne

4. Rogelstad, Valley City

5. Mack, GF Central

6. Ferderer, Century

145

1. Araujo, Bismarck

2. Felchle, St. Mary’s

3. Miller, Valley City

4. Ersland, Century

5. Crimmins, Dickinson

6. Minton, Williston

152

1. Lengenfelder, St. Mary’s

2. Anderson, West Fargo

3. Kadrmas, Legacy

4. Hoornaert, Sheyenne

5. Olson, Bismarck

6. Charboneau, Devils Lake

160

1. Berg, Dickinson

2. Renner, Bismarck

3. Stugelmeyer, Legacy

4. Mewes, Jamestown

5. Porter, West Fargo

6. Jones, Williston

170

1. Fettig, Bismarck

2. Jones, Minot

3. Walters, Jamestown

4. Richter, St. Mary’s

5. Magnell, West Fargo

6. Hovland, Valley City

182

1. Nagel, Bismarck

2. Ward, Fargo North

3. Porter, West Fargo

4. Gall, Jamestown

5. Haake, GF Central

6. I. Schuldheisz, Valley City

195

1. Muske, Valley City

2. Radenz, St. Mary’s

3. Post, Sheyenne

4. Hughbanks, Minot

5. Matson, Watford City

6. Burchill, Wahpeton

220

1. Windsor, St. Mary’s

2. J. Schuldheisz, Valley City

3. Kerr, GF Central

4. Galde, Sheyenne

5. Jacobsen, Legacy

6. Kwandt, Century

285

1. Burckhard, Century

2. Carlquist, Davies

3. Gerhardt, Mandan

4. Cadreau, Fargo North

5. Welkum, St. Mary’s

6. Suda, GF Central

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Nov. 23

West Fargo 45, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 17

Fargo North 66, Fargo South 18

West Fargo Sheyenne 45, Grand Forks Central 31

Devils Lake 51, Grand Forks Red River 6

Carrington 48, Oakes 33