Football

College

Final Standings

Missouri Valley Football Conference

(Overall)

North Dakota St. 7-1 (10-1)

Missouri St. 6-2 (8-3)

South Dakota St. 5-3 (8-3)

Southern Illinois 5-3 (7-4)

South Dakota 5-3 (7-4)

Northern Iowa 4-4 (6-5)

North Dakota 3-5 (5-6)

Indiana St. 3-5 (5-6)

Illinois St. 2-6 (4-7)

Youngstown St. 2-6 (3-7)

Western Illinois 2-6 (2-9)



Results/schedule

Division I FCS Playoffs

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Saturday, Nov. 27

First round

Stephen F. Austin (8-3) at Incarnate Word (9-2), 2 p.m.

Tennessee Martin (9-2) at Missouri State (8-3), 3 p.m.

Sacred Heart (8-3) at Holy Cross (8-3), 11 a.m.

UC Davis (8-3) at South Dakota State (8-3), 2 p.m.

Florida A&M (9-2) at Southeastern Louisiana (8-3), 6 p.m.

Northern Iowa (6-5) at Eastern Washington (9-2), 3 p.m.

Davidson (8-2) at Kennesaw State (10-1), 1 p.m.

Southern Illinois (7-4) at South Dakota (7-4), 5 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 3

Second round

Sacred Heart—Holy Cross winner at No. 5 Villanova (9-2), 6 p.m.

Northern Iowa—Eastern Washington winner at No. 6 Montana (9-2), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 4

Second Round

Stephen F. Austin—Incarnate Word winner at No. 1 Sam Houston (10-0), 2 p.m.

Tennessee Martin—Missouri State winner at No. 8 Montana State (9-2), 3 p.m.

UC Davis—South Dakota State winner at No. 4 Sacramento State (9-2), 8 p.m.

Florida A&M—Southeastern Louisiana winner at No. 3 James Madison (10-1), 1 p.m.

Davidson—Kennesaw State winner at No. 7 East Tennessee State (10-1), 1 p.m.

Southern Illinois—South Dakota winner at No. 2 North Dakota State (10-1), 2:30 p.m.



NCAA Division II Tournament

Second round

Saturday, Nov. 27

Bemidji State at Colorado School of Mines, 2 p.m.



NCAA Division III Tournament

Second round

Saturday, Nov. 27

Linfield at St. John’s, noon



NAIA Championship

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 27

No. 10 Kansas Wesleyan at No. 2 Morningside (Iowa), noon

No. 7 Marian (Ind.) at No. 4 Northwestern (Iowa), noon

Honors

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference awards

Jim Christopherson Player of the Year: WR Ravi Alston, St. John’s

Mike Stam Award (co-linemen of the year): DL Zachary Jakes, Gustavus; DL Seth Morem, St. John’s

John Gagliardi Coach of the Year: Gary Fasching, St. John’s

First-team offense

QB Jaran Roste, Bethel; RB Bryce Kunkle, Bethel; RB Henry Trost, St. John’s; RB Jordan Embry, St. Olaf; WR Dominic Smith, Augsburg; WR Joey Kidder, Bethel; WR Dalton Thelen, Gustavus; WR Triston Thomas, Hamline; WR Rex Desso, Macalester; WR Ravi Alson, St. John’s; WR Matt Mohr, St. John’s; OL Jack Fiedler, Bethel; OL Travis Sinclair; Bethel; OL Collin Fleisch, Concordia; OL Mitchell Bochardt, Gustavus; OL Gunnar Johnson, Gustavus; OL Tyler Johnson, St. John’s; OL Nick Neumann, St. John’s

First-team defense

DL Zachary Jakes, Gustavus; DL Metoriah Faoliu, St. John’s; DL Seth Morem, St. John’s; DL Mitchell Wozniak, St. John’s; ILB Isaac Simmons, Carleton; ILB Carson Dekam, Gustavus; ILB Erik Bjork, St. John’s; OLB Kyle Kornovich, St. John’s; CB Tavian Swanson, Bethel; CB Kaleb Scott, Gustavus; CB Adrian Cracolici, Hamline; S Nate Farm, Bethel; S Matt Feldick, Bethel; S Travis Brown, Carleton; S Ezekiel Sundberg, Gustavus

First-team specialists

K Andrew Abegglen, Gustavus; P Tyler Huettel, St. Olaf; RET Travis Brown, Carleton

Second-team offense

QB Cade Sheehan, Augsburg; QB Jonathan Singleton, Carleton; QB Michael Nadeau, Macalester; RB Peyton Mortenson, Concordia; RB David Peal, Gustavus; WR Braden Tretter, Augsburg; WR Jake Breitbach, Gustavus; WR Jimmy Buck, St. John’s; WR Mitchell Adrian, St. Scholastica; TE Isaac Coutier, St. Olaf; OL Evan Ginter, Bethel; OL Matthew Rasmussen, Carleton; OL T.J. Duerr, St. John’s

Second-team defense

DL Aidan Thomas, Bethel; DL Michael Carey, Carleton; DL Chase Dockter, Concordia; DL Sam Jones, Gustavus; DL John Newton, Macalester; DL Collin Franz, St. John’s; DL Jordan Bartholomew, St. Olaf; DL Tandrell Foster; St. Scholastica; ILB Thomas Wurdemann, Bethel; OLB Brayden Finkbeiner, Bethel; OLB Jacob Holmen, Bethel; OLB Nicolas Negron, Gustavus; CB Tommy Deters, St. John’s; S Ryan McGregor, Carleton; S Ethan Stark, Carleton

Second-team specialists

K Damien Silus, Concordia; P Damien Silus, Concordia; RET Triston Thomas, Hamline

Honorable mention

RB Aaron Ellingson, Bethel; RB Devin Vouk, St. John’s; WR Micah Niewald, Bethel; WR Beau Nelson, Carleton; WR Ty Bruckner, Macalester; WR Gabe Alada, St. Olaf; TE Ethan Sindelier, Gustavus; TE Charlie Wilson, Hamline; OL Paul Lemke, Augsburg; OL Ben Pham, Carleton; OL Abel Perry, Concordia; OL Tommy Bigaouette, Gustavus; OL Will Conzet, Hamline; OL Jarod Fike, St. John’s; DL Shaquille Young, Augsburg; DL Ethan Herron, Bethel; DL Anthony Vo, St. Scholastica; ILB Brandon Sjostrand, Augsburg; ILB Noah Jenson, Concordia; ILB Ty Moser, Concordia; ILB Sam Fritz, Hamline; ILB Brandon Foster, St. Olaf; ILB Jamari Thompson, St. Scholastica; OLB Noah Bresson, Macalester; CB Jackson Cleveland, Carleton; CB Andrey Denson, Gustavus; S Nick Sabatino, St. Olaf; S Jake Kukowski, St. Scholastica; K/P Jon Neve, Macalester; K Conor Pavelko, St. John’s

All-sportsmanship team

WR Josiah Ferguson, Augsburg; RB Sid Boros, Bethel; WR Carl Marvin, Carleton; OL Collin Fleisch, Concordia; WR Brett Hufendick, Gustavus; TE Eli Danielson, Hamline; OL Jacob Bulling, Macalester; QB Chris Backes, St. John’s, QB Lars Prestemon, St. Olaf; LB Mack Nelson, St. Scholastica

High School

Honors

North Dakota

NDAPSSA All-State Teams

Class 11A

First team offense

OL — Jack Weikum, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Alex Wegner, Fargo North; Thomas Allmer, Jamestown; Dayton Allery, Turtle Mountain; Tyler Christianson, Fargo South

RB — Isaac Felchle, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Mason Lockwood, Fargo North

WR — Nate Fedorchak, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Caden Kappes, Wahpeton; Preston Kroeber, Jamestown

QB — Blake Schafer, Wahpeton; Nick Schumacher, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Daniel Boutain, Fargo North

First team defense

DL — Nick Windsor, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Jacob Johnson, Fargo North; Devin Beach, Jamestown

LB — Luke Mavity, Dickinson; Zack Thomasson, Fargo South; Paine Parks, GF Red River; Colton Mewes, Jamestown

DB — Troy Berg, Dickinson; Adam Kallenbach, Jamestown; Gavin Gerhardt, Valley City; Brit Senftner, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Beau Arenstein, Wahpeton

Second team

Sam Stillings, Dickinson; Bennett Carlson, Dickinson; Landon Gerving, Bismarck St. Mary’s; Jackson Walters, Jamestown; Ethan Gall, Jamestown; Jason Hogue, Watford City; Sam Strandell, GF Central; Drew Hofstad, Devils Lake; Ben Heilman, Devils Lake; Kolby Jones, Fargo South; Peder Haugo, Fargo North; Nathaniel Fritel, Fargo North; Garrin Sattler, GF Red River; Broden Muske, Valley City

Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year — Blake Schaefer, Wahpeton and Brit Senftner, Bismarck St. Mary’s

Coach of the Year — Adam Roland, Fargo North



Class 11B

First team offense

OL — Armani Smith, Beulah; Jack Packer, Kindred; Barrett Willison, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Kaden Chadwick, Velva-Garrison

RB — Owen Wiersma, Central Cass; Caleb Rist, Des Lacs-Burlington; Jace Leshuk, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Carter Tetrault, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

WR — Jake Deutsch, Central Cass; Madden Thorson, Harvey-Wells County; Clay Heimer, Bowman County

QB — Quaid Lardy, Bowman County; Isaac Friese, Harvey-Wells County; Max McQuillan, Kindred

First team defense

DL — Caleb Olson, Lisbon; Jack Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Mitch Heinart, Nedrose; Mace Stuber, Bowman County

LB — Trey Heinrich, Kindred; Jack Paulsrud, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Esgar Rios, Grafton; Trapper Skalsky, Beulah

DB — Parker Gallagher, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Michael Fagerland, Bismarck Shiloh Christian; Zach Hendrickson, Minot Bishop Ryan

Second team

Dean Vetter, Linton-H-M-B; Riley Sunram, Kindred; Avery McFarland, Sargent County; David Schmitz, Oakes; Boeden Greenley, Lisbon; Tyler Cruchet, Central Cass; Kade McKinnon, Central Cass; Carsen Mertz, Harvey-Wells County; Marcus Kingzett, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Jake Swanson, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Michael Clifton, Carrington; Josh Yon, Thompson; Jake Starcevic, Thompson; Josh Will, Minot Bishop Ryan; Cam Bailey, Nedrose; Chance Mickelson, Des Lacs-Burlington; Hank Bodin, Velva-Garrison; Coy Okeson, Minot Bishop Ryan; Brenden Hedges, Des Lacs-Burlington; Adin Jungers, Hazen; Carson Massey, Bowman County; Tayton Vondra, Beulah; Holden Duffield, Bowman County; Joey Dessir, Shiloh Christian; Grant Kees, Bowman County; Alex Erickson, Harvey-Wells County

Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year — Madden Thorson, Harvey-Wells County

Coach of the Year — Nick Walker, Bowman County



Class 9B

First team offense

OL — Demetrius Avila, Cavalier; Jayton Slater, St. John; AJ Heins, New Salem-Almont; RB — Brady Lettenmaier, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Chris Jenner, Surrey

TE— Colton Ness, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

WR — Landon Carter, Cavalier; Dylan Rud, New Salem-Almont; Jace Nelson, Ray-Powers Lake

QB — Corban Potts, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Tucker Schneider, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter; Jace Friesz, Grant County

First team defense

DL — Tate Jerdee, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood; Brock Wendel, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Ayden Amundson, Surrey

LB — Garrett Hebl, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Trevor Hinkle, Cavalier; Garrett Haakenson, Nelson County; Trasen Pollman, Bottineau; Wyatt Caraballo, Divide County

DB — Seth Wolf, South Border

Second team

Cruz Hernandez, Hankinson; Evan Richman, Enderlin-Maple Valley; Charlie Bowman, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Jacob Steele, Cavalier; Brysen Cleem, Cavalier; Kelby Azure, Hatton-Northwood; Ethan Bergstrom, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg; Nick Berglund, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Dalen Leftbear, Four Winds; Ross Thompson, Nelson County; Micale Costa, Bottineau; Jacob Shriver, Bottineau; Caden Belgarde, St. John; Trenton Erbele, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter; Ty Wolding, New Salem-Almont; Weston Kuhn, New Salem-Almont; James Schumacher, South Border; Connor Andress, Hettinger; Zack Jalbert, Mott-Regent; Nathan Kaufman, Mott-Regent; Cale Ibach, Lewis & Clark; Patrick Simons, Lewis & Clark; Brandon Alvarez, Surrey; Lane Caraballo, Divide County; Easton Eriksmoen, Divide County; Tyson Enget, Ray-Powers Lake

Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year — Chris Jenner, Surrey

Coach of the Year — Andy DelaBarre, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

Results/schedule

Minnesota State Football Tournament

9-man

Saturday, Nov. 27

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) LeRoy-Ostrander vs. Fertile-Beltrami, 10 a.m.



Class A

Friday, Nov. 26

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) Mayer Lutheran vs. Minneota, 10 a.m.



Class AA

Friday, Nov. 26

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Championship

7) Chatfield vs. West Central Area/Ashby, 1 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Nov. 24

Summit League

Florida International 65, North Dakota 56

Eastern Michigan 72, Western Illinois 68

Air Force 66, Denver 65

South Dakota State 80, George Mason 76

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. John’s 81, Buena Vista 65

Friday, Nov. 26

Summit League

Omaha at Purdue, 1 p.m.

Oklahoma State at Oral Roberts, 2 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Winona State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Bemidji State at Eckerd, noon

Sioux Falls at UMary, 3 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Regis, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Presentation, 4 p.m.

Bethany Lutheran at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Doane at Augustana, 7 p.m.

Midwestern State at Northern State, 8 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton at Southwestern (Tex.), 2 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Nov. 24

Summit League

Kansas City 76, Dixie State 62

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Wayne State 68, South Dakota Mines 65 (OT)

Minnesota Crookston 56, Chaminade 32

Thursday, Nov. 25

Summit League

South Dakota vs. Northwestern, 4:45 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Crookston at Lubbock Christian, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 26

Summit League

South Dakota State at Massachusetts, 10 a.m.

St. Thomas at Cal Poly, noon

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Denver, 4:30 p.m.

South Dakota at Texas A&M, 7 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Nov. 24

CCHA

Penn State 4, St. Thomas 1

Bemidji State 4, Arizona State 3

Friday, Nov. 26

Big Ten

Boston College at Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Mercyhurst at Ohio State, 4 p.m.

Niagara at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Clarkson at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

NCHC

LIU at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at St. Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Alaska at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

Minnesota State Mankato at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

Bemidji State at Arizona State, 8:07 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Nov. 26

WCHA

Bemidji State at Lindenwood, 7:10 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Rensselaer, 2 p.m.

Ohio State at St. Lawrence, noon

Penn State at Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

Mercyhurst at Minnesota, 4:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Chicago 13-2-4 30

Madison 10-5-2 22

Dubuque 8-4-4 20

Youngstown 8-7-2 18

Muskegon 6-7-3 15

Cedar Rapids 7-7-0 14

Green Bay 5-9-1 11

Team USA 3-8-1 7



Western Conference

Tri-City 13-2-0 26

Sioux City 10-4-3 23

Lincoln 10-4-1 21

Waterloo 9-7-1 19

Omaha 8-4-2 18

Des Moines 6-7-2 14

Fargo Force 4-9-3 11

Sioux Falls 5-10-0 10

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Nov. 24

Sioux City 3, Fargo 2

Muskegon 5, Team USA 0

Dubuque 7, Green Bay 4

Waterloo 2, Madison 1

Thursday, Nov. 25

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 26

Chicago at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Dubuque at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 27

Tri-City at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 28

Chicago at Team USA, 3:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Nov. 23

Fargo Davies 3, Grand Forks 1

North-South 4, Mandan 1

West Fargo United 13, Devils Lake 1

Friday, Nov. 26

Williston at Bottineau, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Nov. 23

Alexandria 2, Moorhead 1

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 9, Detroit Lakes 8

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Nov. 23

Fargo North 9, Grafton-Park River 0

Grand Forks Red River 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 3

Fargo Davies 2, Grand Forks Central 1

Devils Lake 6, Bottineau 4

Friday, Nov. 26

May-Port at Dickinson tournament, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Friday, Nov. 26

Moorhead vs. Wayzata, 7 p.m., at Wayzata tournament

Volleyball

College

Results/schedule

Summit League Championship

At Sanford Coyote Sports Center, Vermillion, S.D.

Thursday, Nov. 25

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Kansas City vs. No. 5 Oral Roberrts, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 Denver vs. No. 6 South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 26

Semifinals

No. 1 Omaha vs. Match 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

No. 2 South Dakota vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 27

Final

Semifinals winners, 2 p.m.

Soccer

College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Central Region tournament

Friday, Dec. 3

Third round

No. 3 Bemidji State vs. No. 1 Central Missouri, 10 a.m., at Allendale, Mich.

Wrestling

High school boys

North Dakota Class A coaches’ polls

State

1. Bismarck

2. Valley City

3. Jamestown

4. Bismarck St. Mary’s

5. Minot

6. Bismarck Legacy

7. Dickinson

8. Fargo Davies

9. Bismarck Century

10. Devils Lake

East Region

1. Valley City

2. Fargo Davies

3. Devils Lake

4. West Fargo Sheyenne

5. West Fargo

106 pounds

1. N. Enzminger, Legacy

2. Kol. Grebel, Valley City

3. Gerhardt, Devils Lake

4. Mosset, St. Mary’s

5. Gisselbeck, Sheyenne

6. Larsen, Williston

113

1. DeForest, Bismarck

2. Marker, Minot

3. Morris, Williston

4. Nuur, Davies

5. J. Enzminger, Legacy

6. Larson, GF Red River

120

1. Koye Grebel, Valley City

2. Rasmussen, Jamestown

3. Boekelman, Watford City

4. Lindstrom, Devils Lake

5. Savageau, Bismarck

6. Glaser, Dickinson

126

1. Thompson, Legacy

2. Mortensen, Minot

3. Nelson, Minot

4. Hansen, Williston

5. Schlepuetz, Jamestown

6. Gillen, Dickinson

132

1. Anderson, Legacy

2. DeCoteau, Century

3. Kosidowski, Davies

4. Fernandez, Minot

5. Spray, Sheyenne

6. Fleck, Mandan

138

1. Braun, Jamestown

2. Garcia, Minot

3. Johnson, Sheyenne

4. Rogelstad, Valley City

5. Mack, GF Central

6. Ferderer, Century

145

1. Araujo, Bismarck

2. Felchle, St. Mary’s

3. Miller, Valley City

4. Ersland, Century

5. Crimmins, Dickinson

6. Minton, Williston

152

1. Lengenfelder, St. Mary’s

2. Anderson, West Fargo

3. Kadrmas, Legacy

4. Hoornaert, Sheyenne

5. Olson, Bismarck

6. Charboneau, Devils Lake

160

1. Berg, Dickinson

2. Renner, Bismarck

3. Stugelmeyer, Legacy

4. Mewes, Jamestown

5. Porter, West Fargo

6. Jones, Williston

170

1. Fettig, Bismarck

2. Jones, Minot

3. Walters, Jamestown

4. Richter, St. Mary’s

5. Magnell, West Fargo

6. Hovland, Valley City

182

1. Nagel, Bismarck

2. Ward, Fargo North

3. Porter, West Fargo

4. Gall, Jamestown

5. Haake, GF Central

6. I. Schuldheisz, Valley City

195

1. Muske, Valley City

2. Radenz, St. Mary’s

3. Post, Sheyenne

4. Hughbanks, Minot

5. Matson, Watford City

6. Burchill, Wahpeton

220

1. Windsor, St. Mary’s

2. J. Schuldheisz, Valley City

3. Kerr, GF Central

4. Galde, Sheyenne

5. Jacobsen, Legacy

6. Kwandt, Century

285

1. Burckhard, Century

2. Carlquist, Davies

3. Gerhardt, Mandan

4. Cadreau, Fargo North

5. Welkum, St. Mary’s

6. Suda, GF Central

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Nov. 23

West Fargo 45, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 17

Fargo North 66, Fargo South 18

West Fargo Sheyenne 45, Grand Forks Central 31

Devils Lake 51, Grand Forks Red River 6

Carrington 48, Oakes 33