Scoreboard





Football

6

College

Schedule/results

Major college

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Ball State 42, Western Michigan 41

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Ohio 52, Buffalo 17

Miami (Ohio) 13, Northern Illinois 7

Thursday, Nov. 15

Toledo at Kent State, 5 p.m.

Tulane at Houston, 7 p.m.

Florida Atlantic at North Texas, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Memphis at Southern Methodist, 8 p.m.

Boise State at New Mexico, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

The Citadel at No. 1 Alabama, 11 a.m.

No. 10 Ohio State at Maryland, 11 a.m.

Middle Tennessee at No. 20 Kentucky, 11 a.m.

Idaho at No. 15 Florida, 11 a.m.

Arkansas at No. 25 Mississippi State, 11 a.m.

Michigan State at Nebraska, 11 a.m.

No. 16 Penn State at Rutgers, 11 a.m.

South Florida at Temple, 11 a.m.

Northwestern at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Colgate at Army, 11 a.m.

Texas Christian at Baylor, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Wake Forest, 11 a.m.

North Carolina State at Louisville, 11:20 a.m.

Utah at Colorado, 12:30 p.m.

No. 14 Utah State at Colorado State, 1 p.m.

Florida International at Charlotte, 1 p.m.

VMI at Old Dominion, 1 p.m.

No. 12 Syracuse at No. 3 Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m.

Texas-San Antonio at Marshall, 1:30 p.m.

Georgia State at Appalachian State, 1:30 p.m.

Western Carolina at North Carolina, 2 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Arkansas State, 2 p.m.

No. 7 West Virginia at Oklahoma State, 2;30 p.m.

No. 22 Boston College at Florida State, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa at Illinois, 2:30 p.m.

Tulsa at Navy, 2:30 p.m.

Texas State at Troy, 2:30 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at Southern Mississippi, 2:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Purdue, 2:30 p.m.

Bowling Green at Akron, 2:30 p.m.

Virginia at Georgia Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Miami (Fla.) at Virginia Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Texas Tech at Kansas State, 2:30 p.m.

Missouri at Tennessee, 2:30 p.m.

USC at UCLA, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana at No. 4 Michigan, 3 p.m.

UMass at No. 5 Georgia, 3 p.m.

Liberty at Auburn, 3 p.m.

Air Force at Wyoming, 3 p.m.

Oregon State at No. 17 Washington, 3:30 p.m.

Georgia Southern at Coastal Carolina, 4 p.m.

South Alabama at Louisiana, 4 p.m.

Nevada at San Jose State, 4 p.m.

Duke at No. 2 Clemson, 6 p.m.

UConn at East Carolina, 6 p.m.

Alabama-Birmingham at Texas A&M, 6 p.m.

Kansas at No. 6 Oklahoma, 6:30 p.m.

Rice at No. 10 Louisiana State, 6:30 p.m.

Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 6:30 p.m.

Stanford at California, 6:30 p.m.

Chattanooga at South Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Texas-El Paso at Western Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at No. 11 Central Florida, 7 p.m.

No. 18 Iowa State at No. 13 Texas, 7 p.m.

New Mexico State at Brigham Young, 9:15 p.m.

Arizona at No. 8 Washington State, 9:30 p.m.

San Diego State at Fresno State, 9:30 p.m.

Arizona State at Oregon, 9:30 p.m.

Nevada-Las Vegas at Hawaii, 10 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Nov. 17

Ohio State at Maryland, 11 a.m.

Michigan State at Nebraska, 11 a.m.

Penn State at Rutgers, 11 a.m.

Northwestern at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Iowa at Illinois, 2:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Purdue, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan, 3 p.m.



Missouri Valley Football Conference

Saturday, Nov. 17

Youngstown State at Illinois State, noon

Indiana State at Western Illinois, 1 p.m.

South Dakota at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Southern Illinois at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Missouri State at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m.



Big Sky Conference

Saturday, Nov. 17

Idaho at Florida, 11 a.m.

Montana State at Montana, 1 p.m.

Sacramento State at UC Davis, 3 p.m.

North Dakota at Northern Arizona, 3:30 p.m.

Weber State at Idaho State, 3:35 p.m.

Southern Utah at Cal Poly, 6:05 p.m.



NCAA Division II Playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 17

1) Hillsdale (9-2) at Kutztown (9-1)

2) Slippery Rock (9-2) at LIU-Post (10-0)

3) New Haven (8-1) at West Chester (10-0)

4) West Alabama (8-3) at Bowie State (9-1)

5) Wingate (8-3) at West Georgia (10-1)

6) Florida Tech (8-3) at Lenoir-Rhyne (10-1)

7) Fort Hays State (9-2) at Indianapolis (9-1)

8) Harding (9-2) at Ferris State (11-0)

9) Northwest Missouri State (9-2) at Grand Valley State (10-1)

10) Colorado State-Pueblo (10-1) at Colorado Mines (10-1)

11) Azusa Pacific (8-2) at Tarleton State (10-0)

12) Texas A&M-Commerce (9-2) at Minnesota-Duluth (11-0)

(Notre Dame of Ohio, Valdosta State, Ouachita Baptist and Minnesota-Mankato have first-round byes)



NCAA Division III Playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 17

1) Hardin-Simmons (9-1) at Hardin-Baylor (10-0), noon

2) Maryville (7-2) at Berry (9-1), 11 a.m.

3) Martin Luther (9-1) at St. John’s (10-0), noon

4) Claremont (7-3) at Whitworth (9-0), 2 p.m.

5) Eureka (9-1) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (9-0), noon

6) St. Norbert (9-1) at Trine (10-0), 11 a.m.

7) Hanover (7-3) at North Central (9-1), noon

8) Wartburg (8-2) at Bethel (9-1), noon

9) Denison (8-2) at Mount Union (10-0), 11 a.m.

10) Washington & Jefferson (9-1) at Centre (9-1), 11 a.m.

11) Randolph-Macon (8-2) at John Carroll (9-1), 11 a.m.

12) Muhlenberg (9-1) at Delaware Valley (9-1), 11 a.m.

13) Framingham STate (8-2) at Brockport (10-0), 11 a.m.

14) Husson (7-2) at Rensselaer (8-1), 11 a.m.

15) Western New England (8-2) at Frostburg State (9-0), 11 a.m.

16) MIT (9-1) at Johns Hopkins (9-1), 11 a.m.



NAIA playoffs

Saturday, Nov. 17

1) Rocky Mountain, Mont. (8-3) at Morningside, Iowa (11-0)

2) St. Xavier, Ill. (8-3) at Marian, Ind. (10-0)

3) Baker, Kan. (8-2) at Bethel, Tenn. (10-0)

4) Concordia, Mich. (9-2) at Reinhardt, Ga. (9-1)

5) Dickinson State, N.D. (8-2) at Northwestern, Iowa (9-1)

6) Langston, Okla. (9-1) at Kansas Wesleyan (11-0)

7) Cumberlands, Ky. (10-1) at Benedictine, Kan. (10-1)

8) Grand View, Iowa (8-2) at St. Francis, Ind. (8-2)



High school

Schedule

Minnesota

Class 6A state playoffs

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 15

Eden Prairie (9-1) vs. Blaine (11-0), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Lakeville South (6-5) vs. Lakeville North (11-0), 7 p.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.



Class 5A state playoffs

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 16

Elk River (10-1) vs. Owatonna (11-0), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Bemidji (10-1) vs. St. Thomas Academy (11-0), 7 p.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.



Class 4A state playoffs

Thursday, Nov. 8

At Park Center

St. Paul Johnson 24, St. Anthony Village 22

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 15

St. Paul Academy-Minnehaha-Blake (11-0) vs. Waseca (10-2), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Willmar (10-1) vs. St. Paul Johnson (7-4), 4:30 p.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.



Class 3A state playoffs

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 17

Pierz (11-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (12-0), 2 p.m.

Perham (9-2) vs. Fairmont (10-1), 4:30 p.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.



Class 2A state playoffs

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 15

Paynesville Area (9-2) vs. Caledonia (11-0), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Barnesville (10-2) vs. Minneapolis North (11-0), 11:30 a.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.



Class 1A state playoffs

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 17

BOLD (12-0) vs. Blooming Prairie (12-0), 9 a.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun (11-0) vs. Springfield (8-4), 11:30 a.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.



Class 9-Man state playoffs

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 15

Cromwell-Wright (12-0) vs. Spring Grove (12-0), 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Mountain Iron-Buhl (10-2) vs. Mountain Lake Area (11-0), 9 a.m.

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.



Hockey

6

Junior

Results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday, Nov. 16

Cedar Rapids at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Team USA at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Chicago at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.



College men

Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Nov. 16

Notre Dame at Michigan State, 6:05 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 6:05 p.m.

Michigan at Penn State, 6:05 p.m.

St. Lawrence at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Michigan at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 4:05 p.m.

Notre Dame at Michigan State, 6:05 p.m.

St. Lawrence at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.



NCHC

Friday, Nov. 16

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Denver, 8:07 p.m.



WCHA

Friday, Nov. 16

Michigan Tech at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Bowling Green, 6:37 p.m.

Ferris State at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Alabama-Huntsville at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Michigan Tech at Clarkson, 6 p.m.

Lake Superior at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Alabama-Huntsville at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.



MIAC

Friday, Nov. 16

St. Mary’s at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Concordia at Bethel, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Olaf, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18

St. Olaf at St. John’s, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Wisconsin-River Falls at Hamline, 7 p.m.



College women

Schedule

MIAC

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Wisconsin-River Falls 8, Bethel 2

Friday, Nov. 16

Bethel at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Olaf, 7:30 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Catherine, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

St. Catherine at St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

Bethel at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Augsburg, 3 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Benedict, 3 p.m.



Volleyball

6

College

Schedule

Summit League Tournament

At Denver

Friday, Nov. 16

1) No. 4 Purdue-Fort Wayne (17-13) vs. No. 5 North Dakota (14-17), 4 p.m.

2) No. 3 Omaha (17-11) vs. No. 6 North Dakota State (8-19), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

3) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Denver (26-1), 4 p.m.

4) Match 2 winner vs. No. 2 South Dakota (19-9), 7 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18

Championship match, 3 p.m.



High school

Schedules

North Dakota Class A

State Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday, Nov. 15

1) No. 4 East West Fargo Sheyenne (23-11) vs. No. 1 West Bismarck Century (31-5), 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 West Bismarck (20-17) vs. No. 2 East Fargo Davies (30-3), 3 p.m.

3) No. 4 West Jamestown (21-12) vs. No. 1 East West Fargo (22-13), 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 East Fargo Shanley (22-12) vs. No. 2 West Mandan 29-7), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Seventh place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 11 a.m.

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 5 p.m.



North Dakota Class B

State Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday, Nov. 15

1) No. 2 Thompson (36-1-1) vs. Center-Stanton (19-5-2), 1 p.m.

2) No. 3 Northern Cass (34-1-1) vs. Minot Our Redeemers (32-9-3), 3 p.m.

3) No. 1 Langdon-Edmore-Munich (26-2) vs. Kenmare (15-7-1), 5 p.m.

4) No. 4 Oakes (31-7) vs. No. 5 Dickinson Trinity (36-5-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Seventh place: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 11 a.m.

Fifth place: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Third place: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Basketball

6

College men

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Wisconsin 77, Xavier 68

Georgetown 45, Illinois 30

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Michigan 73, Villanova 46

Michigan State 80, Louisiana-Monroe 59

Nebraska 80, Seton Hall 57

Indiana 96, Marquette 73

Thursday, Nov. 15

Appalachian State vs. Purdue, 4 p.m.

Ohio State at Creighton, 6 p.m.

Penn State at DePaul, 8 p.m.

Oregon vs. Iowa, 8:15 p.m.



Summit League

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Fort Wayne 111, Manchester 65

Cal Baptist 70, Oral Roberts 69

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Northern Arizona 76, Omaha 66

Kentucky 96, North Dakota 58

Thursday, Nov. 15

Oral Roberts at Brigham Young, 8 p.m.

Abilene Christian at Denver, 8 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Northern Michigan 64, Minnesota-Duluth 52

Wayne State 84, Waldorf 56

Minnesota State Moorhead 90, Concordia 66

St. Cloud State 121, Crown College 81

Minot State 85, Yellowstone Christian 58

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Southwest Minnesota State 83, Mayville State 70

Montana State-Billings 56, Bismarck-Mary 53

Minnesota-Crookston 107, Oak Hills Christian 46

Minot State 69, Dickinson State 46

Thursday, Nov. 15

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin-Superior, 7 p.m.

Nebraska Christian at Wayne State, 7 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Minnesota State Moorhead 90, Concordia 66

Carleton 66, North Central 48

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 54, St. Olaf 41

Hamline 75, Wisconsin-Superior 69

Thursday, Nov. 15

St. Thomas at Brooklyn, 5 p.m.

Concordia at Minnesota-Morris, 7 p.m.

Crown College at Macalester, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Northwestern (Minn.), 7:30 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Wayne State 84, Waldorf 56

Dakota State 112, Trinity Bible 73

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Southwest Minnesota State 83, Mayville State 70

Jamestown 83, Valley City State 75

Minot State 69, Dickinson State 46

Friday, Nov. 16

Waldorf at Sioux Falls, 7 p.m.

Bellevue at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.



College women

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Iowa 104, Western Kentucky 67

Rutgers 73, Central Connecticut State 44

Wisconsin 68, Milwaukee 57

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Penn State 72, Fordham 55

Maryland 69, George Washington 30

Minnesota 78, Xavier 53

Illinois 73, Valparaiso 54

Thursday, Nov. 15

Michigan at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.

Western Illinois at Purdue, 6 p.m.

Illinois-Chicago at Northwestern, 7 p.m.



Summit League

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Kansas 70, Oral Roberts 58

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Illinois State 67, North Dakota 55

Thursday, Nov. 15

Fort Wayne at Eastern Illinois, noon

South Dakota at Drake, 6 p.m.

Western Illinois at Purdue, 6 p.m.

Creighton at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Minnesota-Duluth 51, Northern Michigan 45

Yellowstone Christian 82, Minot State 48

Minnesota-Crookston 79, Valley City State 64

Mayville State 90, Providence 49

Concordia-St. Paul 95, Wisconsin-Superior 58

Wednesday, Nov. 14

McKendree 74, Upper Iowa 47

Yellowstone Christian 113, Bismarck-Mary 59

Minot State 74, Dickinson State 59

Thursday, Nov. 15

Presentation at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Dakota State at Augustana, 7 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Wisconsin-River Falls 67, Carleton 64

St. Benedict 52, Minnesota-Morris 45

Wisconsin-Stout 65, St. Olaf 51

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Hamline 71, Northwestern (Minn.) 33

Thursday, Nov. 15

Crown at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Valley City State at Concordia, 7 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Dakota State 90, Trinity Bible 35

Minnesota-Crookston 79, Valley City State 64

Bellevue 106, Nebraska Christian 44

Bemidji State 78, Mayville State 71

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Minot State 74, Dickinson State 59

Thursday, Nov. 15

Dakota State at Augustana, 7 p.m.

Valley City State at Concordia, 7 p.m.