Scoreboard



Football

6

College

Results/schedule

Major College

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Miami (Ohio) 42, Ball State 21

Western Michigan 28, Northern Illinois 21

Thursday, Nov. 22

Colorado State at Air Force, 2:30 p.m.

No. 22 Mississippi State at Mississippi, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 23

No. 11 Texas at Kansas, 11 a.m.

Nebraska at Iowa, 11 a.m.

Akron at Ohio, 11 a.m.

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 11 a.m.

Central Michigan at Toledo, 11 a.m.

Eastern Michigan at Kent State, 11 a.m.

Houston at Memphis, 11 a.m.

Arkansas at Missouri, 1:30 p.m.

Coastal Carolina t South Alabama, 2 p.m.

East Carolina at Cincinnati, 2:30 p.m.

Virginia at Virginia Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Oregon at Oregon State, 3 p.m.

No. 8 Central Florida at South Florida, 3:15 p.m.

No. 6 Oklahoma at No. 12 West Virginia, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Washington at No. 7 Washington State, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24

No. 4 Michigan at No. 10 Ohio State, 11 a.m.

Georgia Tech at No. 5 Georgia, 11 a.m.

No. 19 Syracuse at Boston College, 11 a.m.

No. 13 Florida at Florida State, 11 a.m.

Marshall at Florida International, 11 a.m.

Western Kentucky at Louisiana Tech, 11 a.m.

Baylor vs. Texas Tech, 11 a.m.

Purdue at Indiana, 11 a.m.

Navy at Tulane, 11 a.m.

North Carolina State at North Carolina, 11:20 a.m.

Wake Forest at Duke, 11:30 .m.

Old Dominion at Rice, noon

New Mexico State at Liberty, 1 p.m.

Georgia southern at Georgia State, 1 p.m.

Wyoming at New Mexico, 1;30 p.m.

Troy at Appalachian State, 1:30 p.m.

Southern Mississippi at Texas-El Paso, 2 p.m.

Louisiana at Louisiana-Monroe, 2 p.m.

Alabama-Birmingham at Middle Tennessee, 2 p.m.

Stanford at UCLA, 2 p.m.

Auburn at No. 1 Alabama, 2:30 p.m.

Maryland at No. 15 Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

Illinois at No. 20 Northwestern, 2:30 p.m.

Arizona State at Arizona, 2:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 2;30 p.m.

No. 24 Pittsburgh at Miami (Fla.), 2:30 p.m.

Southern Methodist at Tulsa, 2:30 p.m.

Temple at Connecticut, 2:30 p.m.

Arkansas State at Texas State, 3 p.m.

Rutgers at Michigan State, 3 p.m.

Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 3 p.m.

Charlotte at Florida Atlantic, 5 p.m.

South Carolina at No. 2 Clemson, 6 p.m.

Kansas State at No. 25 Iowa State, 6 p.m.

No. 17 Kentucky at Louisville, 6 p.m.

San Jose State at Fresno State, 6 p.m.

Colorado at California, 6 p.m.

North Texas at Texas-San Antonio, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Louisiana State at Texas A&M, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Notre Dame at USC, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma State at Texas Christian, 7 p.m.

Nevada at Nevada-Las Vegas, 8:30 p.m.

Brigham Young at No. 18 Utah, 9 p.m.

No. 14 Utah State at No. 21 Boise State, 9:15 p.m.

Hawaii at San Diego State, 9:30 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Friday, Nov. 23

Nebraska at Iowa, 11 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24

Michigan at Ohio State, 11 a.m.

Purdue at Indiana, 11 a.m.

Maryland at Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

Illinois at Northwestern, 2:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 2:30 p.m.

Rutgers at Michigan State, 3 p.m.



Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs

First round

Saturday, Nov. 24

1) Incarnate Word (6-4) at Montana State (7-4), 2 p.m.

2) Delaware (7-4) at James Madison (8-3), 2 p.m.

3) Duquesne (8-3) at Towson (7-4), 1 p.m.

4) Elon (6-4) at Wofford (8-3), 1 p.m.

5) San Diego (9-2) at Nicholls State (8-3), 3 p.m.

6) Lamar (7-4) at Northern Iowa (6-5), 4 p.m.

7) East Tennessee State (8-3) at Jacksonville State (8-3), 6:30 p.m.

8) Stony Brook (7-4) at Southeast Missouri State (8-3), 1 p.m.

Second round

Saturday, Dec. 1

9) Game 1 winner at No. 1 North Dakota State (11-0), 2 p.m.

10) Game 2 winner at No. 8 Colgate (9-1), noon

11) Game 3 winner at No. 5 South Dakota State (8-2), 2 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at No. 4 Kennesaw State (10-1), 1 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner at No. 3 Eastern Washington (9-2), 4 p.m.

14) Game 6 winner at No. 6 Cal-Davis (9-2), 6 p.m.

15) Game 7 winner at No. 7 Maine (8-3), 11 a.m.

16) Game 8 winner at No. 2 Weber State (9-2), 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 7 or Saturday, Dec. 8

17) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, at higher seed

18) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, at higher seed

19) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, at higher seed

20) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, at higher seed

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14 or Saturday, Dec. 15

21) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, at higher seed

22) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, at higher seed

Championship

At Frisco, Texas

Saturday, Jan. 5

Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 11 a.m.



NCAA Division II Playoffs

Second round

Saturday, Nov. 24

Hillsdale (10-2) at Notre Dame, Ohio (11-0)

Slippery Rock (10-2) at New Haven (9-1)

Bowie State (10-1) at Valdosta State (10-0)

Wingate (9-3) at Lenoir-Rhyme (11-1)

Indianapolis (10-1) at Ouachita Baptist (11-0)

Northwest Missouri State (10-2) at Ferris State (12-0)

Colorado State-Pueblo (11-1) at Minnesota-Mankato (11-0)

Texas A&M-Commerce (10-2) at Tarleton State (11-0)



NCAA Division III Playoffs

Second round

Saturday, Nov. 24

Berry (10-1) at Mary Hardin-Baylor (11-0)

Whitworth (10-0) at St. John’s (11-0)

St. Norbert (10-1) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (10-0)

Bethel (10-1) at North Central (10-1)

Centre (10-1) at Mount Union (11-0)

Randolph-Mason (9-2) at Muhlenberg (10-1)

Rensselaer (9-1) at Brockport (11-0)

Johns Hopkins (10-1) at Frostburg State (10-0)



NAIA playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 24

St. Xavier (9-2) at Morningside (12-0)

Dickinson State (9-2) at Kansas Wesleyan (12-0)

Concordia, Mich. (10-2) at Benedictine, Kan. (11-1)

Baker (10-1) at St. Francis, Ind. (9-2)



High school

Schedule

Minnesota

Class 6A state playoffs

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Eden Prairie (10-1) vs. Lakeville North (12-0), 7 p.m.



Class 5A state playoffs

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Owatonna (12-0) vs. St. Thomas Academy (12-0), 4 p.m.



Class 4A state playoffs

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

St. Paul Academy-Minnehaha-Blake (12-0) vs. Willmar (11-1), 4 p.m.



Class 3A state playoffs

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Rochester Lourdes (13-0) vs. Fairmont (11-1), 1 p.m.



Class 2A state playoffs

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Caledonia (12-0) vs. Barnesville (11-2), 1 p.m.



Class 1A state playoffs

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

BOLD (13-0) vs. Mahnomen-Waubun (12-0), 10 a.m.



Class 9-Man state playoffs

Championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Spring Grove (13-0) vs. Mountain Lake Area (12-0), 10 a.m.



Awards

North Dakota

Class 1A all-state team

First team offense

Quarterback: Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Ben Bohl, Minot Bishop Ryan

Running back: Oscar Benson, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Drew Page, Carrington; Kaden Kuntz, Dickinson Trinity; Kelly Eggen, Nedrose

Wide receiver: Josh Martinson, Milnor-North Sargent

Tight end: Trey Rosenau, Carrington

Offensive line: Seth Owens, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Easton Rindy, Carrington; Adam Neustel, Milnor-North Sargent; Dakotah Aaseth, Velva; Beau Jeffers, Bowman County; Korey Rueb, Beulah

First team defense

Defensive line: Carter Currey, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Charlie Rieger, Kindred; Isaac Fridrich, Dickinson Trinity; Kaleb Beeter, Minot Bishop Ryan; Kaden Sago, Hazen

Linebacker: Mark Hastings and Isaac Luithle, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Kaden Wolsky, Carrington; Hayden Lee, Velva

Defensive back: Adam Zavalney, Park River Area; Michael Hall, Kindred.

Second team

Jackson Delvo, Grant Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; Landen Reed, Hillsboro-Central Valley; T.J. Johnson, Milnor-North Sargent; Phillip Hagen, Ethan Carruth, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm; Seth Nelson, Carrington; Devan Michels, D.J. Schneibel, Rugby; Austin Tonneson, Bottineau; Scott Drovdal, Caleb Bonness, Des Lacs-Burlington; Logan Merck, Keegan Henjum, Chinaza Udekwe, Minot Bishop Ryan; Kaleb McGraw, Beulah; Jacob Svihovec, Adam Powell, Corban Massey, Bowman County; Sam Rieger, Lisbon; Isaac Olson, Fargo Oak Grove; Wrigley Elston, Northern Cass; Jude Lawson, Harvey-Wells County; Gage Florence, Velva; Aric Knopik, Seth Herner, Dickinson Trinity.



Hockey

6

Junior

Results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Team USA at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City, 6:35 p.m.

Madison at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Central Illinois at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 22

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 23

Madison at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24

Madison at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.



College men

Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Nov. 23

Penn State at Ohio State, 4:05 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan, 6:35 p.m.

Michigan State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24

Wisconsin at Michigan, 6:35 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State, 7:05 p.m.

Michigan State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.



NCHC

Friday, Nov. 23

Miami (Ohio) at New Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Arizona State at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Providence at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24

Miami (Ohio) at New Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Arizona State at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Providence at Denver, 8:07 p.m.



WCHA

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Bowling Green at USA Under 18, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 23

Northern Michigan at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24

Northern Michigan at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.



MIAC

Friday, Nov. 23

Utica at St. Thomas, 3:30 p.m.

Marian (Wis.) at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.

Concordia (Wis.) at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24

Marian (Wis.) at St. John’s, 2 p.m.

Concordia (Wis.) at Bethel, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Lake Forest, 4 p.m.



College women

Schedule

MIAC

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 3, St. Mary’s 0

Augsburg 2, Wisconsin-Superior 0

Gustavus 4, St. Scholastica 1

Wisconsin-River Falls 7, St. Olaf 2

Friday, Nov. 23

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at Concordia, 4 p.m.



Basketball

6

College men

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Monday, Nov. 19

Nebraska 85, Missouri State 62

Rutgers 63, Eastern Michigan 36

Gonzaga vs. Illinois, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Indiana 78, Texas-Arlington 64

Ohio State 68, Samford 50

Penn State 77, Wright State 59

Iowa State 84, Illinois 68

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Wisconsin vs. Stanford, 1:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Alabama State at Iowa, 7:30 p.m.



Summit League

Monday, Nov. 19

Tulane 84, South Dakota State 80

Oral Roberts 110, Ecclesia 72

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Fort Wayne 72, South Carolina State 68

Omaha 76, Bethune-Cookman 56

North Dakota 89, Concordia (Neb.) 56

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Western Illinois at Tennessee-Martin, 6 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Monday, Nov. 19

Southwest Minnesota State 101, Bethany Lutheran 81

Sioux Falls 73, Central Missouri 70 OT

Minnesota State Moorhead 103, Douglas College 68

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Minot State 73, Pontifical Catholic 72 OT

Bemidji State 74, Palm Beach Atlantic 69

Winona State 104, Winona St. Mary’s 63

Southwest Minnesota State 92, Northland (Wis.) 61

Bismarck-Mary 68, South Dakota Mines 52

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Missouri Southern State vs. Minot State, 11 a.m.

Pontifical Catholic vs. Minnesota-Crookston, 1p.m.

Bemidji State vs. UPR-Bayamon, 1:30 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Tuesday, Nov. 20

St. Thomas 98, St. Scholastica 72

St. John’s 84, Wisconsin-LaCrosse 79

Buena Vista 77, Gustavus 68

Hamline 80, North Central 53

Macalester 75, Northwestern (Minn.) 71

Bethel 100, Crown College 79

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Carleton at Cal Tech, 7 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Monday, Nov. 19

Concordia 75, Waldorf 72

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Dordt 89, Dakota State 83

Mayville State 86, Minnesota-Morris 64

Montana State-Northern 71, Dickinson State 57

Friday, Nov. 23

Dordt at Waldorf, 5 p.m.

Shawnee State vs. Presentation, 5 p.m.

Jamestown vs. Dickinson State, 8 p.m.



College women

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Monday, Nov. 19

Michigan 95, Detroit 62

Wisconsin 65, IUPUI 64 OT

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Minnesota 84, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 42

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Florida at Indiana, 1 p.m.

North Dakota at Penn State, 1 p.m.



Summit League

Monday, Nov. 19

Denver 83, American 54

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Fort Wayne 72, Evansville 66

Southeast Missouri 81, Western Illinois 71

Oral Roberts 75, Missouri-Kansas City 64

Wednesday, Nov. 21

North Dakota at Penn State, 1 p.m.

Wichita State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Drury 70, Minnesota-Duluth 58

Southwest Minnesota State 90, North Central 40

Valley City State 67, Bemidji State 61

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Minot State at Chaminade, 4 p.m.

Augustana at Puerto Rico Classic



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Monday, Nov. 19

Augsburg 79, Wisconsin-Superior 63

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Macalester 57, Northwestern (Minn.) 50

Bethel 62, Wisconsin-River Falls 47

Gustavus 78, Buena Vista 49

Wisconsin-Stout 72, Hamline 62

Carleton 98, Dubuque 93

St. Mary’s 67, St. Scholastica 57

St. Olaf 59, Martin Luther 43

Bethany 72, St. Catherine 67

Friday, Nov. 23

St. Olaf vs. Colorado College, 3 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Wisconsin-LaCrosse 78, Viterbo 54

Dordt 89, Dakota State 62

Minnesota-Morris 62, Mayville State 43

Northwestern 86, Waldorf 58

Dickinson State 55, Montana State-Northern 52

Valley City State 67, Bemidji State 61

Hastings 91, Bellevue 67

Friday, Nov. 23

Valley City State at Montana State-Billings, 3 p.m.



Wrestling

6

High school

Results

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Fargo Davies 41, Devils Lake 33

220: Werremeyer, FD, won by forfeit. 285: Teigen, FD, pinned Kuntz 2:00. 106: Nuur, FD, pinned Sprenger 0:20. 113: Estenson, DL, pinned Mohr 1:03. 120: Fisk, DL, pinned Nissko 0:49. 126: Thomas, FD, maj. dec. Young 19-5. 132: Shomento, DL, dec. H. Barth 11-4. 138: R. Barth, FD, pinned Hoffart 3:43. 145: Weber, FD maj. dec. Wallace 16-2. 152: Fisk, DL, pinned Ndikumwenayo 1:22. 160: Chloupek, FD, pinned Novell Jackson 2:49. 170: Mairs, FD, pinned Vilandre 3:30. 182: Diop, FD, def. Johnston (DQ). 195: Rance, DL, pinned Omar 1:30.