Scoreboard



Football

6

College

Schedule

College Football Playoffs

Saturday, Dec. 29

Semifinals

Goodyear Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

No. 2 Clemson (13-0) vs. No. 3 Notre Dame (12-0), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Capital One Orange Bowl

At Miami Gardens, Fla.

No. 1 Alabama (13-0) vs. No. 4 Oklahoma (12-1), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

Championship

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (ESPN)



Bowl Schedule

Saturday, Dec. 15

Air Force Reserve Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

North Carolina A&T (9-2) vs. Alcorn State (9-3), 11 a.m. (ABC)

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M.

North Texas (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

AutoNation Cure Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Tulane (6-6) vs. Louisiana (7-6), 1:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Mitsubishi Motors Las Vegas Bowl

At Las Vegas

Fresno State (11-2) vs. Arizona State (7-5), 2:30 p.m. (ABC)

Raycom Media Camellia Bowl

At Montgomery, Ala.

Georgia Southern (9-3) vs. Eastern Michigan (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

RL Carriers New Orleans Bowl

At New Orleans

Middle Tennessee (8-5) vs. Appalachian State (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)



Tuesday, Dec. 18

Cheribundi Boca Raton Bowl

At Boca Raton, Fla.

Alabama-Birmingham (10-3) vs. Northern Illinois (8-5), 6 p.m. (ESPN)



Wednesday, Dec. 19

DXL Frisco Bowl

At Frisco, Texas

San Diego State (7-5) vs. Ohio (8-4), 7 p.m. (ESPN)



Thursday, Dec. 20

Bad Boy Mowers Gasparilla Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Marshall (8-4) vs. South Florida (7-5), 7 p.m. (ESPN)



Friday, Dec. 21

Makers Wanted Bahamas Bowl

At Nassau, Bahamas

Florida International (8-4) vs. Toledo (7-5), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Western Michigan (7-5) vs. Brigham Young (6-6), 3 p.m. (ESPN)



Saturday, Dec. 22

Jared Birmingham Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Memphis (8-5) vs. Wake Forest (6-6), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Houston (8-4) vs. Army (9-2), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dollar General bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Buffalo (10-3) vs. Troy (9-3), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

SoFi Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Louisiana Tech (7-5) vs. Hawaii (8-5), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)



Wednesday, Dec. 26

SERVPRO First Responder Bowl

At Dallas

Boise State (10-3) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Quick Lane Bowl

At Detroit

Georgia Tech (7-5) vs. Minnesota (6-6), 4:15 (ESPN)

Cheez-It Bowl

At Phoenix

California (7-5) vs. Texas Christian (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)



Thursday, Dec. 27

Walk-On’s Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Duke (7-5) vs. Temple (8-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

New Era Pinstripe Bowl

At New York City

Miami, Fla., (7-5) vs. Wisconsin (7-5), 4:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Academy Sports-Outdoors Texas Bowl

At Houston

Baylor (6-6) vs. Vanderbilt (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)



Friday, Dec. 28

Franklin American Mortgage Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Purdue (6-6) vs. Auburn (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Camping World Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

West Virginia (8-3) vs. Syracuse (9-3), 4:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Valero Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio, Texas

Iowa State (8-4) vs. Washington State (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)



Saturday, Dec. 29

Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl

At Atlanta

Florida (9-3) vs. Michigan (10-2), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

South Carolina (7-5) vs. Virginia (7-5), 11 a.m. (ABC)

NOVA Home Loans Arizona Bowl

At Tucson, Ariz.

Arkansas State (8-4) vs. Nevada (7-5), 12:15 p.m. (CBSSN)



Monday, Dec. 31

Northrop Grumman Military Bowl

At Annapolis, Md.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (10-2), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Hyundai Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Stanford (8-4) vs. Pittsburgh (7-6), 1 p.m., CBS

Redbox Bowl

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Michigan State (7-5) vs. Oregon (8-4), 2 p.m. (Fox)

AutoZone Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Missouri (8-4) vs. Oklahoma State (6-6), 2:45 p.m. (ESPN)

San Diego County Credit Union Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Northwestern (8-5) vs. Utah (9-4), 6 p.m. (FS1)

TaxSlayer Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

North Carolina State (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (8-4), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)



Tuesday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa Bay, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Iowa (8-4), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

VRBO Citrus Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Kentucky (9-3) vs. Penn State (9-3), noon (ABC)

PlayStation Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Louisiana State (9-3) vs. Central Florida (12-0), noon (ESPN)

Northwestern Mutual Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Washington (10-3) vs. Ohio State (12-1), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Allstate Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Texas (9-4) vs. Georgia (11-2), 7:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Schedule

Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs

First round

Saturday, Nov. 24

Montana State 35, Incarnate Word 14

James Madison 20, Delaware 6

Duquesne 31, Towson 10

Wofford 19, Elon 7

Nicholls State 49, San Diego 30

Northern Iowa 16, Lamar 13

Jacksonville State 34, East Tennessee State 27

Southeast Missouri State 28, Stony Brook 14

Second round

Saturday, Dec. 1

North Dakota State 52, Montana State 10

Colgate 23, James Madison 20

South Dakota State 51, Duquesne 6

Kennesaw State 13, Wofford 10

Eastern Washington 42, Nicholls State 21

Cal-Davis 23, Northern Iowa 16

Maine 55, Jacksonville State 27

Weber State 48, Southeast Missouri State 23

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 7

Maine 23, Weber State 18

Saturday, Dec. 8

North Dakota State 35, Colgate 0

South Dakota State 27, Kennesaw State 17

Eastern Washington 34, UC Davis 29

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14

No. 5 South Dakota State (10-2) at No. 1 North Dakota State (13-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

No. 7 Maine (10-3) at No. 3 Eastern Washington (11-2), 1 p.m.

Championship

At Frisco, Texas

Saturday, Jan. 5

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.



NCAA Division II Playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 8

Valdosta State 30, Notre Dame, Ohio 24

Ferris State, Mich. 42, Minnesota-Mankato 25

Championship, Dec. 15

At McKinney, Texas

Valdosta State (14-0) vs. Ferris State (15-0), 3 p.m.



NCAA Division III Playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 8

Mount Union 28, Johns Hopkins 20

Mary Hardin-Baylor 31, Wisconsin-Whitewater 14

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 15

At Shennandoah, Texas

Mount Union (14-0) vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor (14-0), 6 p.m.



NAIA playoffs

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 15

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Morningside (14-0) vs. Benedictine (13-1), 5 p.m.



Hockey

6

Junior

Results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Sunday, Dec. 9

Omaha 4, Central Illinois 3

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Fargo at Sioux City, 6:35 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 13

Dubuque at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 14

Chicago at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Central Illinois at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Chicago at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Central Illinois at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 16

Chicago at Youngstown, 4 p.m.

Tri-City at Fargo, 5:05 p.m.



College men

Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Dec. 15

USA Under-18 at Michigan State, 6:05 p.m.

Penn State at Princeton, 6:30 p.m.



NCHC

Friday, Dec. 14

Colorado College at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Colorado College at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

USA Under-18 at St. Cloud State



WCHA

Friday, Dec. 14

Alabama-Huntsville at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Mankato at Bowling Green, 6:37 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Minnesota-Mankato at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alabama-Huntsville at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 16

Lake Superior at USA Under 18, 1 p.m.



MIAC

Saturday, Dec. 15

Augsburg at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

College women

Schedule

MIAC

Monday, Dec. 10

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2, Hamline 2

Friday, Dec. 14

Finlandia at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-River Falls at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Eau Claire at St. Catherine, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Finlandia at Concordia, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Results

North Dakota

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Grafton-Park River at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Mayville-Portland at Breckenridge-Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo South at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo at Devils Lake, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Bemidji at Thief River Falls, 5:15 p.m.

Moorhead at Roseau, 6 p.m.

Park Rapids at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Northern Lakes, 7 p.m.

Alexandria at St. Cloud Cathedral, 7:15 p.m.



High school girls

Results

North Dakota

Tuesday, Dec. 11

West Fargo at Fargo North-South, 5:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Mandan, 5:15 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Williston at Minot, 7 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Roseau at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Bemidji at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

Prairie Centre at Morris-Benson Area, 7 p.m.

Alexandria at River Lakes, 7:15 p.m.



Basketball

College men

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Sunday, Dec. 9

Texas 72, Purdue 68

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Loyola (Md.) at Maryland, 6 p.m.

North Florida at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Summit League

Sunday, Dec. 9

Denver 93, Western State Colorado 69

North Dakota 83, Milwaukee 72

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Savannah State at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Denver at Wyoming, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Dec. 14

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:30 p.m.

Minot State at Northern State, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Minnesota State Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Bemidji State at Wayne State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at Augustana, 4:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State, 5:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota-Duluth, 5:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Mankato, 8 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Monday, Dec. 10

Carleton 79, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 74

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Minnesota-Morris at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 12

Macalester at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-River Falls at Carleton, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Monday, Dec. 10

Bellevue 74, Nebraska Christian 67

Wednesday, Dec. 12

Dakota State at Mount Marty, 7 p.m.

Bellevue at South Dakota, 7 p.m.



College women

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Sunday, Dec. 9

Missouri State 74, Indiana 62

Michigan 85, Oakland 59

Penn State 80, St. Bonaventure 65

Marquette 76, Northwestern 57

Minnesota 77, Boston College 69

Purdue 65, Loyola-Chicago 41

Michigan State 88, Oregon 82

Monday, Dec. 10

Maryland 83, Loyola (Md.) 48

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Murray State at Illinois, 7 p.m.

Summit League

Sunday, Dec. 9

Iowa State 87, North Dakota 35

Milwaukee 57, North Dakota State 55

South Dakota 79, Bellevue 40

Omaha 53, CS Bakersfield 46

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Denver at New Mexico State, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Dec. 14

Sioux Falls at Minnesota-Duluth, 5:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota-Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

Minot State at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at St. Cloud State, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Minnesota-Crookston at Augustana, 2:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Wayne State, 2:30 p.m.

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul, 3:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State, 3:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota-Duluth, 3:30 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Northern State, 4 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Mankato, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wednesday, Dec. 12

St. Thomas at Concordia, 5:45 p.m.

Carleton at Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester, 7 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Sunday, Dec. 9

South Dakota 79, Bellevue 40

Montana State-Northern 71, Dickinson State 47

Briar Cliff 83, Dakota State 61

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Dordt at Bellevue, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 12

Mayville State at North Dakota, 5 p.m.

Dakota State at Dakota Wesleyan, 6 p.m.

Jamestown at Valley City State, 6 p.m.



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 10

New Rockford-Sheyenne 64, Carrington 62

Ellendale 62, South Border 45

Barnes County North at Lakota

Hankinson 70, Wheaton 49

Thompson 82, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 24

Bottineau 63, Rolla 60

LaMoure 78, Milnor/North Sargent 49

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Wahpeton at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Devils lake, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, 7:30 p.m.

Sargent Central at Oakes, 7;30 p.m.

Valley City at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Minot at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 7:45 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Jamestown, 7:45 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 10

Moorhead Park Christian 78, Fertile-Beltrami 68

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Bagley at Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Battle Lake at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7:15 p.m.

Ada-Borup at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Brandon-Evansville, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Norman County East/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Rothsay, 7:30 p.m.

Hancock at Underwood, 7:30 p.m.

Laporte at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 10

Maple Valley 66, Griggs County Central 62

Great Plains Lutheran 53, Tri-State 50

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Bismarck Legacy at Jamestown, 5:45 p.m.

Barnes County North at Midkota, 6 p.m.

Maple Valley at Milnor-North Sargent, 6 p.m.

Tri-State at Central Cass, 6 p.m.

Ellendale at LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 6 p.m.

Hatton-Northwood at Dakota Prairie, 6 p.m.

Oakes at Linton-HMB, 7 p.m.

Rugby at Harvey-Wells County, 7:15 p.m.

Lisbon at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Thompson at Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

New Rockford-Sheyenne at Carrington, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo North at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Valley City, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo Shanley, 7:30 p.m.

South Border at Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Richland, 8 p.m.



Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 10

Detroit Lakes 64, Staples-Motley 35

Brandon-Evansville 38, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 27

Bertha-Hewitt 56, Rothsay 52

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Ada-Borup at Fosston, 6 p.m.

Climax-Fisher at Mahnomen-Waubun, 6 p.m.

Bagley at Lake Park-Audubon, 6 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Norman County East/UH, 6 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Sartell-St. Stephen, 7:15 p.m.

Nevis at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7:15 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Moorhead Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Upsala, 7:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at West Central Area, 7:30 p.m.