Scoreboard





Football

6

College

Schedule

Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs

First round

Saturday, Nov. 24

Montana State 35, Incarnate Word 14

James Madison 20, Delaware 6

Duquesne 31, Towson 10

Wofford 19, Elon 7

Nicholls State 49, San Diego 30

Northern Iowa 16, Lamar 13

Jacksonville State 34, East Tennessee State 27

Southeast Missouri State 28, Stony Brook 14

Second round

Saturday, Dec. 1

North Dakota State 52, Montana State 10

Colgate 23, James Madison 20

South Dakota State 51, Duquesne 6

Kennesaw State 13, Wofford 10

Eastern Washington 42, Nicholls State 21

Cal-Davis 23, Northern Iowa 16

Maine 55, Jacksonville State 27

Weber State 48, Southeast Missouri State 23

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 7

Maine 23, Weber State 18

Saturday, Dec. 8

North Dakota State 35, Colgate 0

South Dakota State 27, Kennesaw State 17

Eastern Washington 34, UC Davis 29

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14

North Dakota State 44, South Dakota State 21

Saturday, Dec. 15

No. 7 Maine (10-3) at No. 3 Eastern Washington (11-2), 1 p.m.

Championship

At Frisco, Texas

Saturday, Jan. 5

No. 1 North Dakota State (13-0) vs. Maine/Eastern Washington, 11 a.m.

NCAA Division II Playoffs

Championship, Dec. 15

At McKinney, Texas

Valdosta State (14-0) vs. Ferris State (15-0), 3 p.m.

NCAA Division III Playoffs

Championship

Friday, Dec. 14

At Shenandoah, Texas

Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Mount Union 16

NAIA playoffs

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 15

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Morningside (14-0) vs. Benedictine (13-1), 5 p.m.

College Football Playoffs

Saturday, Dec. 29

Semifinals

Goodyear Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

No. 2 Clemson (13-0) vs. No. 3 Notre Dame (12-0), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Capital One Orange Bowl

At Miami Gardens, Fla.

No. 1 Alabama (13-0) vs. No. 4 Oklahoma (12-1), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

Championship

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Bowl Schedule

Saturday, Dec. 15

Air Force Reserve Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

North Carolina A&T (9-2) vs. Alcorn State (9-3), 11 a.m. (ABC)

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M.

North Texas (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

AutoNation Cure Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Tulane (6-6) vs. Louisiana (7-6), 1:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Mitsubishi Motors Las Vegas Bowl

At Las Vegas

Fresno State (11-2) vs. Arizona State (7-5), 2:30 p.m. (ABC)

Raycom Media Camellia Bowl

At Montgomery, Ala.

Georgia Southern (9-3) vs. Eastern Michigan (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

RL Carriers New Orleans Bowl

At New Orleans

Middle Tennessee (8-5) vs. Appalachian State (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Cheribundi Boca Raton Bowl

At Boca Raton, Fla.

Alabama-Birmingham (10-3) vs. Northern Illinois (8-5), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 19

DXL Frisco Bowl

At Frisco, Texas

San Diego State (7-5) vs. Ohio (8-4), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Bad Boy Mowers Gasparilla Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Marshall (8-4) vs. South Florida (7-5), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Makers Wanted Bahamas Bowl

At Nassau, Bahamas

Florida International (8-4) vs. Toledo (7-5), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Western Michigan (7-5) vs. Brigham Young (6-6), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

Jared Birmingham Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Memphis (8-5) vs. Wake Forest (6-6), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Houston (8-4) vs. Army (9-2), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dollar General bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Buffalo (10-3) vs. Troy (9-3), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

SoFi Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Louisiana Tech (7-5) vs. Hawaii (8-5), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

SERVPRO First Responder Bowl

At Dallas

Boise State (10-3) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Quick Lane Bowl

At Detroit

Georgia Tech (7-5) vs. Minnesota (6-6), 4:15 (ESPN)

Cheez-It Bowl

At Phoenix

California (7-5) vs. Texas Christian (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Walk-On’s Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Duke (7-5) vs. Temple (8-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

New Era Pinstripe Bowl

At New York City

Miami, Fla., (7-5) vs. Wisconsin (7-5), 4:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Academy Sports-Outdoors Texas Bowl

At Houston

Baylor (6-6) vs. Vanderbilt (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Franklin American Mortgage Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Purdue (6-6) vs. Auburn (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Camping World Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

West Virginia (8-3) vs. Syracuse (9-3), 4:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Valero Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio, Texas

Iowa State (8-4) vs. Washington State (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl

At Atlanta

Florida (9-3) vs. Michigan (10-2), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

South Carolina (7-5) vs. Virginia (7-5), 11 a.m. (ABC)

NOVA Home Loans Arizona Bowl

At Tucson, Ariz.

Arkansas State (8-4) vs. Nevada (7-5), 12:15 p.m. (CBSSN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Northrop Grumman Military Bowl

At Annapolis, Md.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (10-2), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Hyundai Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Stanford (8-4) vs. Pittsburgh (7-6), 1 p.m., CBS

Redbox Bowl

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Michigan State (7-5) vs. Oregon (8-4), 2 p.m. (Fox)

AutoZone Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Missouri (8-4) vs. Oklahoma State (6-6), 2:45 p.m. (ESPN)

San Diego County Credit Union Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Northwestern (8-5) vs. Utah (9-4), 6 p.m. (FS1)

TaxSlayer Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

North Carolina State (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (8-4), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa Bay, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Iowa (8-4), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

VRBO Citrus Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Kentucky (9-3) vs. Penn State (9-3), noon (ABC)

PlayStation Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Louisiana State (9-3) vs. Central Florida (12-0), noon (ESPN)

Northwestern Mutual Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Washington (10-3) vs. Ohio State (12-1), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Allstate Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Texas (9-4) vs. Georgia (11-2), 7:45 p.m. (ESPN)



Hockey

6

Junior

Results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Thursday, Dec. 13

Sioux Falls 5, Dubuque 4 OT

Tri-City 5, Lincoln 3

Friday, Dec. 14

Youngstown 6, Chicago 5

Sioux City 5, Dubuque 4

Central Illinois 3, Des Moines 2 SO

Waterloo 5, Lincoln 4

Cedar Rapids 3, Madison 0

Sioux Falls 5, Green Bay 2

Muskegon 4, Omaha 0

Saturday, Dec. 15

Chicago at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Central Illinois at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 16

Chicago at Youngstown, 4 p.m.

Tri-City at Fargo, 5:05 p.m.



College men

Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Dec. 15

USA Under-18 at Michigan State, 6:05 p.m.

Penn State at Princeton, 6:30 p.m.

NCHC

Friday, Dec. 14

Arizona State 4, Colorado College 2

Saturday, Dec. 15

Colorado College at Arizona State, 8:05 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

USA Under-18 at St. Cloud State

WCHA

Friday, Dec. 14

Alabama-Huntsville 1, Michigan Tech 0

Northern Michigan 4, Ferris State 1

Bowling Green 4, Minnesota-Mankato 1

Bemidji State 5, Alaska-Anchorage 1

Saturday, Dec. 15

Minnesota-Mankato at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Alabama-Huntsville at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 16

Lake Superior at USA Under 18, 1 p.m.

MIAC

Saturday, Dec. 15

Augsburg at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

College women

Schedule

MIAC

Friday, Dec. 14

Concordia 3, Finlandia 1

Wisconsin-River Falls 7, Augsburg 1

St. Catherine 5, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 1

Saturday, Dec. 15

Finlandia at Concordia, 2 p.m.

High school boys

Results

North Dakota

Friday, Dec. 14

Fargo Davies 6, Grafton-Park River 0

Devils Lake at Fargo South-Shanley, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck Century 10, Jamestown 0

Bottineau 9, Beulah-Hazen 1

West Fargo 4, Fargo North 2

Mayville-Portland-CG 4, Williston 2

Saturday, Dec. 15

West Fargo Sheyenne at Bismarck Century, 3:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Grand Forks Central, 3:15 p.m.

Bottineau at Williston, 4:30 p.m.

Mayville-Portland at Beulah-Hazen, 7 p.m.

Jamestown at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 13

Park Rapids 3, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Friday, Dec. 14

River Lakes at Fergus Falls

Detroit Lakes 4, Red Wing 2

Moorhead 3, Benilde-St. Margarets 1

Breckenridge-Wahpeton at Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

Rogers at Bemidji, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Wadena-Deer Creek at Red Lake Falls, 1 p.m.

Red Wing at Fergus Falls, 2 p.m.

Park Rapids at Lake of the Woods, 2 p.m.

Moorhead at Minnetonka, 3 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at St. Paul Johnson, 3 p.m.

Buffalo at Bemidji, 3 p.m.

Alexandria at East Grand Forks, 3 p.m.

River Lakes at Breckenridge-Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

High school girls

Results

North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 13

Devils Lake 2, Jamestown 1

Friday, Dec. 14

Fargo Davies 2, West Fargo 1

Mandan 3, Williston 2 OT

Saturday, Dec. 15

Fargo North-South at Devils Lake, 1 p.m.

Bismarck at Williston, 2 p.m.

Bismarck at Dickinson, 8 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 13

Detroit Lakes 6, Crookston 2

Bemidji 14, Park Rapids 0

Fergus Falls 4, River Lakes 2

Willmar 6, Prairie Centre 0

Saturday, Dec. 15

Fergus Falls at Crookston, noon

Prairie Centre vs. Austin, 1 p.m.

Moorhead vs. Chaska-Chanhassen, 2 p.m.

Mound-Westonka at Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Thursday, Dec. 13

Wisconsin 101, Savannah State 60

Saturday, Dec. 15

Bucknell at Ohio State, 11 a.m.

Notre Dame vs. Purdue, 12:30 p.m.

East Tennessee State at Illinois, 1 p.m.

Western Michigan at Michigan, 1 p.m.

North Carolina State vs. Penn State, 1 p.m.

Rutgers at Seton Hall, 1 p.m.

Butler vs. Indiana, 2:45 p.m.

Iowa vs. Northern Iowa, 6 p.m.

Summit League

Wednesday, Dec. 12

South Dakota 78, Bellevue 52

Friday, Dec. 14

North Dakota 83, Mayville State 66

Saturday, Dec. 15

South Dakota State at Nevada

Western Illinois at Purdue-Indianapolis, noon

Oral Roberts at Richmond, 3 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Austin Peay, 4 p.m.

Omaha at Idaho, 5:05 p.m.

Missouri State at North Dakota State, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at UC-Irvine, 9 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Dec. 14

Upper Iowa 89, Concordia-St. Paul 73

Sioux Falls 73, Minnesota-Duluth 66

Northern State 85, Minot State 72

Bismarck-Mary 78, Minnesota State Moorhead 73

St. Cloud State 80, Southwest Minnesota State 60

Minnesota-Mankato 78, Winona State 62

Saturday, Dec. 15

Bemidji State at Wayne State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at Augustana, 4:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State, 5:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota-Duluth, 5:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Mankato, 8 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Dec. 15

Carleton at Bethel, 3 p.m.

Wisconsin-River Falls at Hamline, 3 p.m.

Wisconsin-Stevens Point at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Loras, 8 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Friday, Dec. 14

Waldorf 66, Coe 63

North Dakota 83, Mayville State 66

Jamestown 86, Dickinson State 76

Saturday, Dec. 15

Bellevue at Briar Cliff, 3 p.m.

Valley City State at Jamestown, 4 p.m.

Morningside at Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Presentation at Nebraska Christian, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Dec. 15

Denver at Nebraska

Morgan State at Michigan, 10 a.m.

Louisiana State at Rutgers, 3 p.m.

SIU-Edwardsville at Illinois, 6 p.m.

Summit League

Friday, Dec. 14

Bradley 80, Omaha 60

Oral Roberts 73, Sam Houston State 62

South Dakota State 97, Savannah 49

Saturday, Dec. 15

Denver at Nebraska

South Dakota at Missouri, 3 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Dec. 14

Minnesota-Duluth 51, Sioux Falls 36

Concordia-St. Paul 85, Upper Iowa 43

Winona State 79, Minnesota-Mankato 69

Northern State 57, Minot State 54

Minnesota State Moorhead 76, Bismarck-Mary 68

St. Cloud State 72, Southwest Minnesota State 60

Saturday, Dec. 15

Minnesota-Crookston at Augustana, 2:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Wayne State, 2:30 p.m.

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul, 3:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State, 3:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota-Duluth, 3:30 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Northern State, 4 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Mankato, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Dec. 15

Trinity (Texas) at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Carleton, 1 p.m.

St. Catherine at Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 3 p.m.

Simpson at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Viterbo at Hamline, 5 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Thursday, Dec. 13

Waldorf 77, Nebraska Christian 66

Saturday, Dec. 15

Bellevue at Morningside, 2 p.m.

Viterbo at Hamline, 5 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 13

Dunseith 77, Harvey-Wells County 38

Hankinson 48, Sargent Central 44

Hawley 88, Fargo Oak Grove 59

Thompson 54, Central Cass 47

Park River-FL 66, Mayville-Portland-CG 38

Grafton 68, Hatton-Northwood 58

Northern Cass 60, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 28

Fargo Davies 87, Grand Forks Central 47

Fargo North 89, Fargo South 84

Lisbon 61, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 52

Friday, Dec. 14

Grand Forks Red River 62, Devils Lake 55

Ellendale 68, Oakes 54

Barnes County North 62, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 39

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 64, Hankinson 61

Bismarck Legacy 76, Dickinson 68

West Fargo 101, Valley City 57

Bismarck 90, Williston 59

Mandan 85, Bismarck St. Mary’s 74

West Fargo Sheyenne 83, Fargo Shanley 63

Saturday, Dec. 15

Benson County at Carrington, 1 p.m.

Bismarck at Watford City, 3 p.m.

Jamestown at Turtle Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

North Border at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 4 p.m.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan at Fargo Oak Grove, 5:30 p.m.

Sargent Central at LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 7 p.m.

Grafton at Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Enderlin, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 13

Henning 91, Sebeka 42

Maple Grove 75, Moorhead 53

Ashby 55, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 33

Battle Lake 60, Underwood 20

Detroit Lakes 64, Pequot Lakes 61

Menahga 62, Frazee 59

Norman County East-UH 56, Lake Park-Audubon 47

Pillager 71, Verndale 39

Friday, Dec. 14

Bagley at Ada-Borup

Osseo 62, Moorhead 50

Park Rapids Area at Staples-Motley

Perham 82, Breckenridge 73

Hawley 71, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 59

Mahnomen-Waubun 67, Moorhead Park Christian 59

West Central Area 65, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 30

Barnesville 80, Pelican Rapids 50

Fertile Beltrami 67, Climax-Fisher 61

Saturday, Dec. 15

Verndale vs. Menahga, 2:45 p.m.

Bemidji at Zimmerman, 3 p.m.

Northern Freeze vs. Fertile-Beltrami, 4 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Alexandria, 4:30 p.m.

Pillager vs. New York Mills, 4:30 p.m.

Henning at Wadena-Deer Creek, 6:15 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Dec. 13

Fargo South 56, Fargo North 45

Enderlin 58, Maple Valley 40

Fargo Oak Grove 66, Tri-State 48

Carrington 75, Midkota 27

Hankinson 48, Sargent Central 44

Kindred 55, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 25

Linton-HMB 57, Napoleon-GS 21

Milnor-North Sargent 64, Lisbon 54

Friday, Dec. 14

Kidder County 61, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 27

Oakes 46, Ellendale 22

Fargo Shanley 66, West Fargo Sheyenne 45

Williston 65, Bismarck 64 OT

Mandan 67, Bismarck St. Mary’s 61

Warwick 63, Mayville-Portland-CG 52

Bismarck Century 82, Watford City 27

Bismarck Legacy 55, Dickinson 51

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 57, Milnor-North Sargent 36

Thompson 68, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 29

Fargo Davies 79, Grand Forks Central 36

Hillsboro-Central Valley 44, Larimore 37

West Fargo 68, Valley City 58

Devils Lake 78, Grand Forks Red River 67

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg at Hatton-Northwood

Saturday, Dec. 15

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Northern Cass, noon

Bismarck at Watford City, 1:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Kindred, 1:30 p.m.

Valley City at Fargo South, 3:15 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Williston, 4 p.m.

Grafton at Central Cass, 6 p.m.

Lisbon at Enderlin, 6 p.m.

South Border at Mobridge (S.D.), 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Dec. 13

Verndale 57, Pillager 39

Ada-Borup 78, Frazee 33

Breckenridge 76, Perham 69

Hawley 61, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 50

Wadena-Deer Creek 56, Bertha-Hewitt 28

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 53, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 29

Fergus Falls 56, Brainerd 49

Henning 64, Sebeka 51

Menahga 63, New York Mills 30

Friday, Dec. 14

Ada-Borup 82, Bagley 24

Pelican Rapids 54, Barnesville 29

Fertile-Beltrami 58, Climax-Fisher 54

Moorhead Park Christian 47, Mahnomen-Waubun 34

Ashby at Rothsay

Underwood 64, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 28

Park Rapids 65, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 29

Parkers Prairie 82, Battle Lake 41

West Central Area 73, Breckenridge 70

Lake Park-Audubon 61, Norman County East-UH 54

Sioux Falls Washington 51, Moorhead 47

Saturday, Dec. 15

Staples-Motley at Barnesville, 5:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 6:30 p.m.

Princeton at Bemidji, 7:30 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami vs. Northern Freeze

Henning at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

High school boys

Results

Friday, Dec. 14

Fargo Davies 108, Grand Forks 75

200 medley relay: 1. Grand Forks A (Gasparini, J. Craven, G. Craven, Lorenz), 1:54.98. 2. Davies A (Graf, E. Shen, P. Shen, Martodam), 1:56.63. 3. Davies B (Ni, Sullivan, Nelson, York), 2:01.92.

200 freestyle: 1. Carlson, FD, 2:02.05. 2. Funk, FD, 2:06.48. 3. Lorenz, GF, 2:07.69.

200 IM: 1. J. Craven, GF, 2:12.39. 2. Nelson, FD, 2:28.34. 3. Schluchter, FD, 2:29.52.

50 freestyle: 1. Shen, FD, 25.06. 2. Martodam, FD, 25.60. 3. Graf, FD, 25.76.

1 meter diving: 1. Stockeland, GF, 141.60. 2. Lindemer, GF, 113.50. 3. Sum, GF, 103.3.

100 butterfly: 1. G. Craven, GF, 1:01.22. 2. Routledge, FD, 1:05.53. 3. Shen, FD, 1:07.26.

100 freestyle: 1. Funk, FD, 57.58. 2. Wieland, FD, 58.16. 3. Martodam, FD, 58.88.

500 freestyle: 1. Carlson, FD, 5:37.22. 2. Gasparini, GF, 5:47.05. 3. Crawford, FD, 5:52.68.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo Davies A (Carlson, Graf, Shen, Martodam), 1:41.30. 2. Fargo Davies B (York, Runde, O’Connor, Wieland), 1:46.14. 3. Grand Forks A (Reynolds, Lindemer, Clausen, Hrabchak), 2:09.26.

100 backstroke: 1. G. Craven, GF, 1:06.05. 2. Meyer, FD, 1:11.33. 3. Graf, FD, 1:11.99.

100 breaststroke: 1. J. Craven, GF, 1:08.52. 2. Sullivan, FD, 1:13.77. 3. York, FD, 1:17.28.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Grand Forks A (G. Craven, Gasparini, Lorenz, J. Craven), 3:42.65. 2. Fargo Davies A (Carlson, Wieland, O’Connor, Funk), 3:50.83. 3. Fargo Davies B (Ni, Schluchter, Runde, Crawford), 4;03.77.

Gymnastics

High school

Results

Friday, Dec. 14

Fargo North-South Invitational

At American Gold

Team totals

1. Grand Forks 138.45. 2. Jamestown 136.65. 3. Fargo South 121.65. 4. Fargo Davies 121.075. 5. Mandan 119.475.

Top three finishers

Vault: 1. Nelson, J, 9.05. 2. Spivey, GF, 8.7. 3. Schiele, J, 8.65.

Bars: 1. Schiele, J, 9.05. 2. Nelson, J, 8.95. 3. Blackmun, GF, 8.85.

Beam: 1. Nelson, J, 9.45. 2. Schiele, J, 8.925. 3. Swanson, GF, 8.85.

Floor: 1. Schiele, J, 9.3. 2. Baer, FD, 9.125. 3. Nelson, J, 8.95.

All-around: 1. Nelson, J, 36.4. 2. Schiele, J, 35.925. 3. Spivey, GF, 34.75.