Scoreboard



Football

6

College

Schedule

Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs

First round

Saturday, Nov. 24

Montana State 35, Incarnate Word 14

James Madison 20, Delaware 6

Duquesne 31, Towson 10

Wofford 19, Elon 7

Nicholls State 49, San Diego 30

Northern Iowa 16, Lamar 13

Jacksonville State 34, East Tennessee State 27

Southeast Missouri State 28, Stony Brook 14

Second round

Saturday, Dec. 1

North Dakota State 52, Montana State 10

Colgate 23, James Madison 20

South Dakota State 51, Duquesne 6

Kennesaw State 13, Wofford 10

Eastern Washington 42, Nicholls State 21

Cal-Davis 23, Northern Iowa 16

Maine 55, Jacksonville State 27

Weber State 48, Southeast Missouri State 23

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 7

Maine 23, Weber State 18

Saturday, Dec. 8

North Dakota State 35, Colgate 0

South Dakota State 27, Kennesaw State 17

Eastern Washington 34, UC Davis 29

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14

North Dakota State 44, South Dakota State 21

Saturday, Dec. 15

Eastern Washington 50, Maine 19

Championship

At Frisco, Texas

Saturday, Jan. 5

No. 1 North Dakota State (13-0) vs. No. 3 Eastern Washington (12-2), 11 a.m.



NCAA Division II Playoffs

Saturday, Dec. 15

Championship

At McKinney, Texas

Valdosta State 49, Ferris State 47



NCAA Division III Playoffs

Championship

Friday, Dec. 14

At Shenandoah, Texas

Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Mount Union 16



NAIA playoffs

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 15

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Morningside 35, Benedictine 28



College Football Playoffs

Saturday, Dec. 29

Semifinals

Goodyear Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

No. 2 Clemson (13-0) vs. No. 3 Notre Dame (12-0), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Capital One Orange Bowl

At Miami Gardens, Fla.

No. 1 Alabama (13-0) vs. No. 4 Oklahoma (12-1), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

Championship

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (ESPN)



Bowl Schedule

Saturday, Dec. 15

Air Force Reserve Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

North Carolina A&T 24, Alcorn State 22

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M.

Utah State 52, North Texas 13

AutoNation Cure Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Tulane 41, Louisiana 24

Mitsubishi Motors Las Vegas Bowl

At Las Vegas

Fresno State 31, Arizona State 20

Raycom Media Camellia Bowl

At Montgomery, Ala.

Georgia Southern 23, Eastern Michigan 21

RL Carriers New Orleans Bowl

At New Orleans

Middle Tennessee (8-5) vs. Appalachian State (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)



Tuesday, Dec. 18

Cheribundi Boca Raton Bowl

At Boca Raton, Fla.

Alabama-Birmingham (10-3) vs. Northern Illinois (8-5), 6 p.m. (ESPN)



Wednesday, Dec. 19

DXL Frisco Bowl

At Frisco, Texas

San Diego State (7-5) vs. Ohio (8-4), 7 p.m. (ESPN)



Thursday, Dec. 20

Bad Boy Mowers Gasparilla Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Marshall (8-4) vs. South Florida (7-5), 7 p.m. (ESPN)



Friday, Dec. 21

Makers Wanted Bahamas Bowl

At Nassau, Bahamas

Florida International (8-4) vs. Toledo (7-5), 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Western Michigan (7-5) vs. Brigham Young (6-6), 3 p.m. (ESPN)



Saturday, Dec. 22

Jared Birmingham Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Memphis (8-5) vs. Wake Forest (6-6), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Houston (8-4) vs. Army (9-2), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dollar General bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Buffalo (10-3) vs. Troy (9-3), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

SoFi Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Louisiana Tech (7-5) vs. Hawaii (8-5), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)



Wednesday, Dec. 26

SERVPRO First Responder Bowl

At Dallas

Boise State (10-3) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Quick Lane Bowl

At Detroit

Georgia Tech (7-5) vs. Minnesota (6-6), 4:15 (ESPN)

Cheez-It Bowl

At Phoenix

California (7-5) vs. Texas Christian (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)



Thursday, Dec. 27

Walk-On’s Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Duke (7-5) vs. Temple (8-4), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

New Era Pinstripe Bowl

At New York City

Miami, Fla., (7-5) vs. Wisconsin (7-5), 4:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Academy Sports-Outdoors Texas Bowl

At Houston

Baylor (6-6) vs. Vanderbilt (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)



Friday, Dec. 28

Franklin American Mortgage Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Purdue (6-6) vs. Auburn (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Camping World Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

West Virginia (8-3) vs. Syracuse (9-3), 4:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Valero Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio, Texas

Iowa State (8-4) vs. Washington State (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)



Saturday, Dec. 29

Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl

At Atlanta

Florida (9-3) vs. Michigan (10-2), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

South Carolina (7-5) vs. Virginia (7-5), 11 a.m. (ABC)

NOVA Home Loans Arizona Bowl

At Tucson, Ariz.

Arkansas State (8-4) vs. Nevada (7-5), 12:15 p.m. (CBSSN)



Monday, Dec. 31

Northrop Grumman Military Bowl

At Annapolis, Md.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (10-2), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Hyundai Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Stanford (8-4) vs. Pittsburgh (7-6), 1 p.m., CBS

Redbox Bowl

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Michigan State (7-5) vs. Oregon (8-4), 2 p.m. (Fox)

AutoZone Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Missouri (8-4) vs. Oklahoma State (6-6), 2:45 p.m. (ESPN)

San Diego County Credit Union Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Northwestern (8-5) vs. Utah (9-4), 6 p.m. (FS1)

TaxSlayer Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

North Carolina State (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (8-4), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)



Tuesday, Jan. 1

Outback Bowl

At Tampa Bay, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Iowa (8-4), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

VRBO Citrus Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Kentucky (9-3) vs. Penn State (9-3), noon (ABC)

PlayStation Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Louisiana State (9-3) vs. Central Florida (12-0), noon (ESPN)

Northwestern Mutual Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Washington (10-3) vs. Ohio State (12-1), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Allstate Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Texas (9-4) vs. Georgia (11-2), 7:45 p.m. (ESPN)



Hockey

6

Junior

Results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday, Dec. 14

Youngstown 6, Chicago 5

Sioux City 5, Dubuque 4

Central Illinois 3, Des Moines 2 SO

Waterloo 5, Lincoln 4

Cedar Rapids 3, Madison 0

Sioux Falls 5, Green Bay 2

Muskegon 4, Omaha 0

Saturday, Dec. 15

Chicago 7, Youngstown 2

Dubuque 2, Sioux City 1

Cedar Rapids 5, Central Illinois 2

Fargo 5, Tri-City 0

Des Moines 3, Lincoln 0

Waterloo 5, Madison 3

Omaha 1, Muskegon 0 OT

Sioux Falls 6, Green Bay 1

Sunday, Dec. 16

Chicago at Youngstown, 4 p.m.

Tri-City at Fargo, 5:05 p.m.



College men

Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Dec. 15

Michigan State 1, USA Under-18 0

Penn State 4, Princeton 4 OT



NCHC

Friday, Dec. 14

Arizona State 4, Colorado College 2

Saturday, Dec. 15

Colorado College Arizona State

Thursday, Dec. 27

USA Under-18 at St. Cloud State



WCHA

Friday, Dec. 14

Alabama-Huntsville 1, Michigan Tech 0

Northern Michigan 4, Ferris State 1

Bowling Green 4, Minnesota-Mankato 1

Bemidji State 5, Alaska-Anchorage 1

Saturday, Dec. 15

Bowling Green 4, Minnesota-Mankato 1

Michigan Tech 2, Alabama-Huntsville 1 OT

Northern Michigan 4, Ferris State 2

Alaska-Anchorage 2, Bemidji State 1

Sunday, Dec. 16

Lake Superior at USA Under 18, 1 p.m.



MIAC

Saturday, Dec. 15

Augsburg 6, St. Scholastica 3



College women

Schedule

MIAC

Friday, Dec. 14

Concordia 3, Finlandia 1

Wisconsin-River Falls 7, Augsburg 1

St. Catherine 5, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 1

Saturday, Dec. 15

Concordia 1, Finlandia 0



High school boys

Results

North Dakota

Friday, Dec. 14

Fargo Davies 6, Grafton-Park River 0

Devils Lake at Fargo South-Shanley, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck Century 10, Jamestown 0

Bottineau 9, Beulah-Hazen 1

West Fargo 4, Fargo North 2

Mayville-Portland-CG 4, Williston 2

Saturday, Dec. 15

Bismarck Century 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

Grand Forks Central 8, Grand Forks Red River 1

Bottineau 6, Williston 5

Mayville-Portland 12, Beulah-Hazen 0

Minot 3, Jamestown 2



Minnesota

Friday, Dec. 14

Fergus Falls 5, River Lakes 3

Detroit Lakes 4, Red Wing 2

Moorhead 3, Benilde-St. Margarets 1

Bemidji 3, Rogers 2

Saturday, Dec. 15

Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Red Lake Falls 3 OT

Fergus Falls 5, Red Wing 2

Park Rapids 3, Lake of the Woods 1

Minnetonka 5, Moorhead 2

Detroit Lakes 4, St. Paul Johnson 3

Bemidji 2, Buffalo 1 OT

East Grand Forks 7, Alexandria 1

River Lakes 6, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 1



High school girls

Results

North Dakota

Friday, Dec. 14

Fargo Davies 2, West Fargo 1

Mandan 3, Williston 2 OT

Saturday, Dec. 15

Fargo North-South 5, Devils Lake 2

Bismarck 12, Williston 2



Minnesota

Saturday, Dec. 15

Fergus Falls 6, Crookston 0

Prairie Centre 11, Austin 0

Chaska-Chanhassen 8, Moorhead 1

Mound-Westonka 6, Alexandria 0



Basketball

6

College men

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Dec. 15

Ohio State 73, Bucknell 71

Notre Dame 88, Purdue 80

Illinois 73, East Tennessee State 55

Michigan 70, Western Michigan 62

North Carolina State 89, Penn State 78

Seton Hall 72, Rutgers 66

Indiana 71, Butler 68

Iowa 77, Northern Iowa 54

Sunday, Dec. 16

Green Bay at Michigan State, 4 p.m.

Nebraska vs. Oklahoma State, 6 p.m.



Summit League

Friday, Dec. 14

North Dakota 83, Mayville State 66

Saturday, Dec. 15

Nevada 72, South Dakota State 68

Purdue-Indianapolis 82, Western Illinois 68

Oral Roberts 59, Richmond 52

Austin Peay 95, Fort Wayne 68

Omaha 89, Idaho 80

North Dakota State 74, Missouri State 67

Denver at UC-Irvine

Sunday, Dec. 16

South Dakota at Colorado State, 3 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Dec. 14

Upper Iowa 89, Concordia-St. Paul 73

Sioux Falls 73, Minnesota-Duluth 66

Northern State 85, Minot State 72

Bismarck-Mary 78, Minnesota State Moorhead 73

St. Cloud State 80, Southwest Minnesota State 60

Minnesota-Mankato 78, Winona State 62

Saturday, Dec. 15

Wayne State 75, Bemidji State 59

Augustana 91, Minnesota-Crookston 76

St. Cloud State 83, Sioux Falls 73

Northern State 76, Bismarck-Mary 59

Winona State 82, Concordia-St. Paul 66

Minot State 91, Minnesota State Moorhead 86

Southwest Minnesota State 75, Minnesota-Duluth 63

Upper Iowa 80, Minnesota-Mankato 74



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Dec. 15

Bethel 73, Carleton 72

Hamline 88, Wisconsin-River Falls 84 OT

St. Thomas 73, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 57

Loras 89, Augsburg 66

North Star Athletic Association

Friday, Dec. 14

Waldorf 66, Coe 63

North Dakota 83, Mayville State 66

Jamestown 86, Dickinson State 76

Saturday, Dec. 15

Briar Cliff 76, Bellevue 73

Jamestown 87, Valley City State 73

Dakota State 95, Morningside 60

Presentation at Nebraska Christian

Sunday, Dec. 16

Dakota State at Oglala Lakota College, 2 p.m.



College women

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Dec. 15

Nebraska 96, Denver 71

Michigan 70, Morgan State 47

Rutgers 57, Louisiana State 43

Illinois 74, SIU-Edwardsville 57

Monday, Dec. 16

Florida at Ohio State, noon

South Carolina at Purdue, 1 p.m.

American at Penn State, 1 p.m.

Michigan State at Hartford, 1 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Iowa, 2 p.m.



Summit League

Friday, Dec. 14

Bradley 80, Omaha 60

Oral Roberts 73, Sam Houston State 62

South Dakota State 97, Savannah 49

Saturday, Dec. 15

Nebraska 96, Denver 71

South Dakota 74, Missouri 61

Sunday, Dec. 16

North Dakota State at Valparaiso, 1 p.m.

Goshen at Fort Wayne, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Houston Baptist, 2 p.m.

Omaha at Montana State, 3 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Dec. 14

Minnesota-Duluth 51, Sioux Falls 36

Concordia-St. Paul 85, Upper Iowa 43

Winona State 79, Minnesota-Mankato 69

Northern State 57, Minot State 54

Minnesota State Moorhead 76, Bismarck-Mary 68

St. Cloud State 72, Southwest Minnesota State 60

Saturday, Dec. 15

Augustana 86, Minnesota-Crookston 54

Wayne State 85, Bemidji State 71

Concordia-St. Paul 53, Winona State 49

St. Cloud State 66, Sioux Falls 41

Minnesota-Duluth 60, Southwest Minnesota State 39

Minnesota State Moorhead 90, Minot State 65

Bismarck-Mary 78, Northern State 71

Minnesota-Mankato 89, Upper Iowa 57



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Dec. 15

Trinity (Texas) 59, Augsburg 55

Bethel 75, Carleton 39

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 63, St. Catherine 53

Simpson 86, Concordia 69

Hamline 69, Viterbo 61

Sunday, Dec. 16

Trinity (Texas) at St. Thomas, 1 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Dec. 15

Morningside 76, Bellevue 74

Hamline 69, Viterbo 61

Sunday, Dec. 16

Dickinson STate at Bethesda, 3 p.m.

Waldorf at Siena Heights, 4:30 p.m.



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Dec. 14

Grand Forks Red River 62, Devils Lake 55

Ellendale 68, Oakes 54

Barnes County North 62, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 39

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 64, Hankinson 61

Bismarck Legacy 76, Dickinson 68

West Fargo 101, Valley City 57

Bismarck 90, Williston 59

Mandan 85, Bismarck St. Mary’s 74

West Fargo Sheyenne 83, Fargo Shanley 63

Saturday, Dec. 15

Carrington 62, Benson County 43

Bismarck 74, Watford City 37

Jamestown 97, Turtle Mountain 79

North Border 76, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 50

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 75, Fargo Oak Grove 64

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60, Sargent Central 35

Grafton 65, Central Cass 63

Enderlin 68, Lisbon 55

Bismarck Century 60, Williston 47



Minnesota

Friday, Dec. 14

Ada-Borup 63, Bagley 44

Osseo 62, Moorhead 50

Park Rapids Area 67, Staples-Motley 51

Perham 82, Breckenridge 73

Hawley 71, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 59

Mahnomen-Waubun 67, Moorhead Park Christian 59

West Central Area 65, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 30

Barnesville 80, Pelican Rapids 50

Fertile Beltrami 67, Climax-Fisher 61

Saturday, Dec. 15

Verndale 55, Menahga 47

Bemidji 89, Zimmerman 67

Northern Freeze 59, Fertile-Beltrami 56

Divide County 55, Alexandria 44

Pillager vs. New York Mills

Henning at Wadena-Deer Creek

Ortonville 68, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 34

Kindred 69, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 58

Thief River Falls 65, Crookston 52

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Dec. 14

Kidder County 61, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 27

Oakes 46, Ellendale 22

Fargo Shanley 66, West Fargo Sheyenne 45

Williston 65, Bismarck 64 OT

Mandan 67, Bismarck St. Mary’s 61

Warwick 63, Mayville-Portland-CG 52

Bismarck Century 82, Watford City 27

Bismarck Legacy 55, Dickinson 51

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 57, Milnor-North Sargent 36

Thompson 68, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 29

Fargo Davies 79, Grand Forks Central 36

Hillsboro-Central Valley 44, Larimore 37

West Fargo 68, Valley City 58

Devils Lake 78, Grand Forks Red River 67

Hatton-Northwood 40, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 31 (ot)

Saturday, Dec. 15

Hillsboro-Central Valley 65, Northern Cass 54

Bismarck 52, Watford City 41

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 64, Kindred 62

Valley City 84, Fargo South 35

Bismarck Century 71, Williston 43

Central Cass 68, Grafton 45

Enderlin 61, Lisbon 50

South Border at Mobridge (S.D.)

Jamestown 75, Turtle Mountain 62



Minnesota

Friday, Dec. 14

Ada-Borup 82, Bagley 24

Pelican Rapids 54, Barnesville 29

Fertile-Beltrami 58, Climax-Fisher 54

Moorhead Park Christian 47, Mahnomen-Waubun 34

Underwood 64, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 28

Park Rapids 65, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 29

Parkers Prairie 82, Battle Lake 41

West Central Area 73, Breckenridge 70

Lake Park-Audubon 61, Norman County East-UH 54

Sioux Falls Washington 51, Moorhead 47

Saturday, Dec. 15

Barnesville 51, Staples-Motley 45

Pelican Rapids 58, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 29

Bemidji 61, Princeton 48

Northern Freeze 57, Fertile-Beltrami 39

Henning at Wadena-Deer Creek

KCC 54, Win-E-Mac 46

Crookston 59, TRF 36

Wrestling

6

High school

Results

Saturday, Dec. 15

Valley City Invitational

Team scores

1. Bismarck 240.5. 2. Lisbon 220. 3. Dickinson 168.5. 4. Grand Forks Central 120.5. 5. Jamestown 113. 6. Mandan 112.5. 7. West Fargo 99.5. 8. Valley City 89.5. 9. Fargo North 76. 10. Bismarck St. Mary’s 69. 11. Bismarck Legacy 58. 12. West Fargo Sheyenne 52. 13. Fargo South 36.5. 14. Wahpeton 34.

First-place match results

106: Tanefeu, BIS, dec. Braun, J, 8-6. 113: Greenley, LIS, pinned Tanefeu, BIS, 5:11. 120: Barnhardt, BSM, maj. dec. Fettig, BIS, 15-2. 126: Boese, BIS, pinned Monatukwa, FN, 3:46. 132: Steidler, BSM, maj. dec. Bowman, J, 15-5. 138: Ripplinger, BIS, tech. fall Berg, D, 15-0. 145: Meschke, D, dec. Larson, VC, 9-8. 152: Sours, L, pinned Braun, J, 3:16. 160: Roaldson, BIS, dec. Nordby, D, 3-2. 170: Rohrich, GFC, dec. Peterson, VC, 5-3. 182: Pederson, WF, dec. Schwab, L, 9-4. 195: Kaylor, BL, pinned Reinke, L, 3:20. 220: Boehm, M, maj. dec. Rieger, L, 13-3. 285: 1. Dockter, BIS, dec. Oestern, VC, 7-2.

Swimming

6

High school boys

Results

Saturday, Dec. 15

Fargo North Invitational

Team scores

1. West Fargo, 210.2. 2. Fargo North, 156.3. 3. Jamestown, 105.4. 4. West Fargo, 65.6. 5. Wahpeton, 54.6. 6. Grand Forks, 41.7. 7. Fargo Davies, 17.

Top three finishers

1 meter diving: 1. Poland, Jamestown, 343.25. 2. Coombs, Jamestown, 298.7. 3. Winstead, Jamestown, 282.4.

200 IM: 1. Anderson, Wahpeton, 2:08.17. 2. Hulbert, WF, 2:10.01. 3. Hjelden, WF, 2:10.95.

100 butterfly: 1. Gabel, FN, 55.45. 2. Anderson, Wahpeton, 57.47. 3. Fisher, FN, 58.13.

100 backstroke: 1. Raimo, WFS, 58.43. 2. Anderson, Wahpeton, 58.77. 3. Gabel, FN, 59.04.

100 breaststroke: 1. Hulbert, WF, 1:02.95. 2. Jamison, WF, 1:04.91. 3. Anderson, Wahpeton, 1:05.62.

200 medley relay: 1. WF A (Binstock, Hulbert, Chase, Sahli), 1:46.85. 2. FN A (Mineer, Kenney, Fisher, Gabel), 1:47.44. 3. WF B (Wohl, Emerson, Hjelden, Jamison), 1:52.24.