Scoreboard

Football

6

Professional

Schedule

National Football League playoffs

Wild-card round

Saturday, Jan. 5

AFC: Indianapolis 21, Houston 7

NFC: Dallas 24, Seattle 22

Sunday, Jan. 6

AFC: Los Angeles Chargers 23, Baltimore 17

NFC: Philadelphia 16, Chicago 15



Divisional round

Saturday, Jan. 12

Kansas City 31, Indianapolis 13

Los Angeles Rams 30, Dallas 22

Sunday, Jan. 13

AFC: New England 41, Los Angeles Chargers 28

NFC: New Orleans 20, Philadelphia 14



Conference championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

Los Angeles Rams 26, New Orleans 23 OT

New England 37, Kansas City 31 OT



Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3 at Atlanta

Los Angeles Rams vs. New England Patriots, 5:30 p.m. (CBS)



Hockey

6

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Friday, Jan. 18

Youngstown 2, Cedar Rapids 1

Chicago 2, Central Illinois 0

Omaha at Des Moines, ppd

Waterloo 3, Dubuque 2

Fargo Force 4, Sioux Falls 3 OT

Green Bay 5, Team USA 2

Sioux City 3, Madison 1

Muskegon 3, Tri-City 2

Saturday, Jan. 19

Cedar Rapids 5, Youngstown 2

Chicago 5, Sioux City 1

Sioux Falls 7, Fargo Force 4

Green Bay 4, Team USA 3 SO

Omaha 6, Lincoln 2

Tri-City 3, Muskegon 2 OT

Waterloo 5, Dubuque 0

Sunday, Jan. 20

Muskegon 6, Lincoln 4

Monday, Jan. 21

Madison at Central Illinois, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Team USA, 1 p.m.



College men

Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Jan. 18

Ohio State 4, Penn State 1

Notre Dame 6, Wisconsin 4

Saturday, Jan. 19

Michigan State 5, Minnesota 3

Ohio State 6, Penn State 4

Sunday, Jan. 20

Michigan State 5, Minnesota 3

Notre Dame 61, Wisconsin 56



NCHC

Friday, Jan. 18

Minnesota-Duluth 4, Miami (Ohio) 0

St. Cloud State 3, Western Michigan 0

North Dakota 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Denver at Colorado College, ppd

Saturday, Jan. 19

Minnesota-Duluth 4, Miami (Ohio) 0

St. Cloud State 5, Western Michigan 3

Nebraska-Omaha 4, North Dakota 3

Colorado College 4, Denver 4



WCHA

Friday, Jan. 18

Bemidji State 4, Michigan Tech 3 OT

Minnesota-Mankato 5, Lake Superior 3

Alabama-Huntsville 6, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Alaska 4, Bowling Green 1

Saturday, Jan. 19

Alabama-Huntsville 6, Alaska-Anchorage 3

Lake Superior 1, Minnesota-Mankato 0

Bemidji State 4, Michigan Tech 3

Bowling Green 2, Alaska 0



MIAC

Friday, Jan. 18

Concordia 2, St. John’s 1

Augsburg 4, Gustavus 2

St. Olaf 5, Hamline 2

St. Thomas 2, Bethel 2

Saturday, Jan. 19

St. John’s 4, Concordia 2

Hamline 3, St. Olaf 2

St. Thomas 6, Bethel 0

Gustavus 3, Augsburg 1



College women

Schedule

MIAC

Friday, Jan. 18

Augsburg 3, Gustavus 0

Hamline 8, St. Olaf 0

Concordia 3, St. Benedict 2

St. Thomas 4, Bethel 0

St. Mary’s 2, St. Catherine 2

Saturday, Jan. 19

Hamline 5, St. Olaf 1

St. Benedict 2, Concordia 1

St. Thomas 5, Bethel 2

St. Mary’s 1, St. Catherine 0

Gustavus 3, Augsburg 1



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Jan. 19

Fargo South 2, West Fargo Sheyenne 0

Fargo Davies 5, Fargo North 2

Jamestown 5, Williston 3

Hallock (MN), 4 Mayville-Portland 1

Monday, Jan. 21

Minot at Bottineau, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Dickinson at Bismarck Century, 7:15 p.m.

Beulah-Hazen at Minot, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Grafton-Park River, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.

Devils Lake at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, Jan. 19

Crookston 7, Northern Lakes 1

Bemidji 3, Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Duluth East at Moorhead 4, Duluth East 0

Little Falls 6, Fergus Falls 3

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Roseau at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Park Rapids at Warrod, 7 p.m.

Alexandria at River Lakes, 7:15 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Jan. 19

Devils Lake 5, Williston 1

Jamestown 7, Crookston 0

Grand Forks 4, Minot 3

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Grand Forks at Fargo North-South, 7:30 p.m.

Mandan at Dickinson, 8 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, Jan. 19

Jamestown 7, Crookston 0

River Lakes 7, Detroit Lakes 0

Cambridge-Isanti 3, Prairie Centre 2

Monday, Jan. 21

Warroad at Crookston, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Moorhead at Roseau, 6 p.m.

Park Rapids vs. Prairie Centre, 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Brainerd at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.



Basketball

6

College men

Standings/results/schedule

Top 25

Saturday, Jan. 19

Wisconsin 64, No. 2 Michigan 54

No. 13 North Carolina 85, Miami (Fla.) 76

No. 18 Mississippi 84, Arkansas 67

No. 3 Tennessee 71, Alabama 68

West Virginia 65, No. 7 Kansas 64

No. 17 North Carolina State 77, Notre Dame 73

Purdue 70, No. 25 Indiana 55

No. 9 Virginia Tech 87, Wake Forest 71

No. 12 Kentucky 82, No. 14 Auburn 80

No. 1 Duke 72, No. 4 Virginia 70

Baylor 73, No. 8 Texas Tech 62

Texas 75, No. 20 Oklahoma 72

No. 21 Houston 69, South Florida 60

No. 24 Mississippi State 71, Vanderbilt 55

No. 5 Gonzaga 89, Portland 66

No. 10 Nevada 67, Air Force 52

Sunday, Jan. 20

Boston College 87, Florida State 82

Marquette 79, Providence 68

Iowa 95, Illinois 71

Monday, Jan. 21

No. 19 Maryland at No. 6 Michigan State, 5:30 p.m.

No. 9 Virginia Tech at No. 13 North Carolina, 6 p.m.

Iowa State at No. 7 Kansas, 8 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Jan. 19

Wisconsin 64, Michigan 54

Purdue 70, Indiana 55

Minnesota 65, Penn State 64

Sunday, Jan. 20

Iowa 95, Illinois 71

Monday, Jan. 21

Maryland at Michigan State, 5:30 p.m.

Nebraska at Rutgers, 7 p.m.



Summit League

Saturday, Jan. 19

Western Illinois 73, Fort Wayne 59

North Dakota State 67, North Dakota 65

Sunday, Jan. 20

Denver 74, Oral Roberts 58

Omaha 75, South Dakota 68

Wednesday, Jan. 23

South Dakota at North Dakota, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Jan. 18

Minnesota-Crookston 80, Winona State 66

Concordia-St. Paul 107, St. Cloud State 91

Minnesota-Duluth, 80 Minnesota-Mankato 77

Sioux Falls 77, Bismarck-Mary 72

Bemidji State 93, Upper Iowa 90

Southwest Minnesota State 83, Minot State 77

Minnesota State Moorhead 80, Wayne State 76

Northern State 97, Augustana 66

Saturday, Jan. 19

Minnesota-Duluth 93, Concordia-St. Paul 63

St. Cloud State 77, Minnesota-Mankato 74 OT

Minnesota-Crookston 100, Upper Iowa 69

Winona State 87, Bemidji State 59

Wayne State 84, Northern State 81

Southwest Minnesota State 79, Bismarck-Mary 71

Minot State 75, Sioux Falls 70

Augustana 87, Minnesota State Moorhead 82



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Jan. 19

Bethel 68, Hamline 62 OT

Carleton 66, St. John’s 63

Gustavus 76, Concordia 74

Augsburg 96, St. Olaf 89 OT

St. Thomas 87, St. Mary’s 64

Monday, Jan. 21

Hamline at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Carleton at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Macalester at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Friday, Jan. 18

Presentation 73, Mayville State 72

Waldorf at Dakota State, ppd

Bellevue 64, Viterbo 59

Valley City State 84, Dickinson State 77

Saturday, Jan. 19

Bellevue 58, Waldorf 50

Viterbo 75, Dakota State 65

Mayville State 79, Dickinson State 58



College women

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Sunday, Jan. 20

Purdue 56, Indiana 53

Maryland 79, Penn State 67

Rutgers 76, Michigan State 62

Iowa 94, Illinois 75

Michigan 62, Ohio State 58

Northwestern 72, Wisconsin 46

Nebraska 63, Minnesota 57

Wednesday, Jan. 23

Rutgers at Iowa, 7 p.m.



Summit League

Saturday, Jan. 19

Western Illinois 73, Fort Wayne 59

Sunday, Jan. 20

North Dakota State 69, North Dakota 57

Denver 93, Oral Roberts 76

South Dakota 80, Omaha 49

Wednesday, Jan. 23

Omaha at Fort Wayne, 6 p.m.

North Dakota State at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Jan. 18

Bemidji State 65, Upper Iowa 56

Augustana 75, Northern State 66

Minot State 72, Southwest Minnesota State 66

Concordia-St. Paul 63, St. Cloud State 50

Minnesota-Duluth 72, Minnesota-Mankato 66

Minnesota State Moorhead 71, Wayne State 57

Winona State 76, Minnesota-Crookston 64

Bismarck-Mary 70, Sioux Falls 63

Saturday, Jan. 19

Minnesota-Crookston 75, Upper Iowa 64

Concordia-St. Paul 51, Minnesota-Duluth 47

Minnesota State Moorhead 79, Augustana 61

Minnesota-Mankato 78, St. Cloud State 62

Bemidji State 61, Winona State 57

Southwest Minnesota State 64, Bismarck-Mary 62

Sioux Falls 59, Minot State 54

Wayne State 60, Northern State 56



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Jan. 19

Gustavus 73, Concordia 36

Bethel 94, Hamline 50

St. Benedict 75, Carleton 61

Macalester 75, St. Catherine 56

Augsburg 74, St. Olaf 59

St. Thomas 68, St. Mary’s 41

Wednesday, Jan. 23

Concordia at St. Thomas, 5:45 p.m.

Carleton at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Macalester at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Catherine, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Friday, Jan. 18

Waldorf at Dakota State, ppd

Bellevue 68, Viterbo 56

Mayville State 78, Presentation 58

Valley City State 75, Dickinson State 63

Saturday, Jan. 19

Bellevue 81, Waldorf 65

Dakota State 80, Viterbo 68

Valley City State 85, Presentation 70

Mayville State 79, Dickinson State 58

Monday, Jan. 21

Presentation at Oglala Lakota, 6 p.m.



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Jan. 19

Carrington 59, Rugby 51

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 64, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 39

Barnes County North 69, Napoleon-GS 66

Bismarck Century 55, Bismarck 42

Bismarck Legacy 62, Bismarck St. Mary’s 57

Hatton-Northwood 66, May-Port-CG 30

Monday, Jan. 21

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Oakes at Strasburg-Zeeland, 7 p.m.

Richland at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Thompson at Larimore, 7:30 p.m.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Hatton-Northwood, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, Jan. 19

Ortonville 92, Moorhead Park Christian 72

Alexandria 67, Bemidji 53

Henning 80, Battle Lake 52

Monday, Jan. 21

New York Mills at Rothsay, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Jan. 19

Bismarck Century 72, Bismarck 44

Hankinson 57, Wheaton 54

Bismarck St. Mary’s 63, Bismarck Legacy 49

Carrington 44, Rugby 43

Kindred 54, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46

Monday, Jan. 21

Four Winds-Minnewaukan at New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4:30 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County at Lakota, 7 p.m.

Hatton-Northwood at Park River-FL, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, Jan. 19

Bemidji at Hopkins 93, Bemidji 42

Mountain-Iron Buhl at New York Mills

Ortonville 49, Moorhead Park Christian 48

Monday, Jan. 21

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

New York Mills at Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.