Scoreboard

Hockey

6

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Tri-City 31-9-2 64
Waterloo 27-11-4 58
Sioux Falls 26-10-4 56
Des Moines 24-14-5 53
Fargo Force 22-15-4 48
Sioux City 19-14-6 44
Omaha 15-19-6 36
Lincoln 10-27-5 25
Eastern Conference
Muskegon 30-9-3 63
Chicago 26-14-1 53
Youngstown 21-16-4 46
Dubuque 18-16-6 42
Cedar Rapids 19-16-4 42
Central Illinois 17-21-3 37
Team USA 16-13-5 37
Green Bay 14-20-6 34
Madison 8-26-5 21

Friday, Feb. 8

Youngstown 5, Lincoln 2

Muskegon 4, Central Illinois 3

Dubuque 4, Cedar Rapids 2

Waterloo 4, Des Moines 2

Fargo 5, Madison 1

Sioux Falls 8, Chicago 6

Tri-City 7, Green Bay 0

Omaha 4, Sioux City 3

Saturday, Feb. 9

Youngstown, 6, Lincoln 3

Muskegon 5, Central Illinois 2

Chicago 5, Sioux City 3

Omaha 3, Des Moines 2 OT

Cedar Rapids 1, Dubuque 1

Fargo 4, Madison 1

Tri-City 5, Green Bay 2

Sioux Falls 5, Waterloo 2

Sunday, Feb. 10

Omaha 2, Des Moines 1

Monday, Feb. 11

Dubuque at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

College men

Results/schedule

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Feb. 8

Penn State 7, Minnesota 2

Michigan 5, Michigan State 3

Ohio State 2, Wisconsin 1 OT

Saturday, Feb. 9

Penn State 6, Minnesota 2

Michigan 5, Michigan State 2

Ohio State 4, Wisconsin 1



NCHC

Friday, Feb. 8

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Miami (Ohio) 0

St. Cloud State 3, Colorado College 2 2OT

Saturday, Feb. 9

Miami (Ohio) 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2

St. Cloud State 5, Colorado College 4 OT



WCHA

Friday, Feb. 8

Bemidji State 3, Ferris State 3 OT

Minnesota-Mankato 1, Michigan Tech 1 OT

Northern Michigan 2, Alabama-Huntsville 2 OT

Alaska-Anchorage 4, Alaska 1

Saturday, Feb. 9

Michigan Tech 3, Minnesota-Mankato 2 OT

Bemidji State 6, Ferris State 1

Alabama-Huntsville 6, Northern Michigan 3

Alaska 2, Alaska-Anchorage 1



MIAC

Friday, Feb. 8

Concordia 4, Gustavus 3

Bethel 4, St. Olaf 1

St. Mary’s 3, Hamline 1

St. John’s 4, St. Thomas 1

Saturday, Feb. 9

Concordia 1, Gustavus 0

St. Olaf 3, Bethel 1

Hamline 7, St. Mary’s 4



College women

Schedule

MIAC

Friday, Feb. 8

Gustavus 6, Concordia 1

Bethel 6, St. Olaf 1

Augsburg 4, St. Catherine 4 OT

Hamline 6, St. Mary’s 1

St. Thomas 3, St. Benedict 0

Saturday, Feb. 9

Gustavus 5, Concordia 1

Bethel 4, St. Olaf 4 OT

Hamline 7, St. Mary’s 1

Augsburg 2, St. Catherine 0

St. Thomas 2, St. Benedict 1



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 9

Beulah-Hazen 5, Mandan 3

Devils Lake 8, May-Port 0

Fargo South-Shanley 2, West Fargo 1

Grand Forks Central 3, Bismarck Century 1

Grafton-Park River 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 3



East Region Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 12

1) No. 8 Grafton-Park River (6-14-1) at No. 1 Grand Forks Central (19-0-0), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 West Fargo (8-13) at No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (12-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Devils Lake (9-11-1) at No. 2 Fargo South-Shanley (15-5), 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fargo North (6-14-1) at No. 3 Fargo Davies (14-7), 5:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:15 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.



West Region Tournament

Monday, Feb. 11

1) No. 9 Beulah-Hazen (7-14) at No. 8 Bottineau (4-12), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

At Minot

2) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Bismarck (16-3-1), 11 a.m.

3) No. 5 Dickinson (13-8) vs. No. 4 Jamestown (7-12-1), 1:15 p.m.

4) No. 7 Williston (5-15-1) vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (17-2-1), 5 p.m.

5) No. 6 Mandan (9-11-1) vs. No. 3 Minot (10-10), 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

At Minot

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m.

7) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 1:15 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

9) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Minot

State qualifiers

Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, Feb. 9

Wadena-Deer Creek 8, Red Lake Falls 2

Kittson County Central 4, Park Rapids 1

Alexandria 2, East Grand Forks 0

Becker-Big Lake 11, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 1

Hermantown 5, Bemidji 2

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Brainerd at Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Sartell-St. Stephen, 7 p.m.

Red Lake Falls at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids, 7 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 9

Bismarck 6, Grand Forks 1

Fargo Davies 5, Dickinson 2

Fargo North-South 13, Williston 0

West Fargo 2, Minot 1

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Mandan at Minot, 5 p.m.

Devils Lake at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Dickinson at Bismarck, 7 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 9

Brainerd-Little Falls 7, Moorhead 0

Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Buffalo 3

Roseau 6, Bemidji 0

North Wright County 5, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

Tuesday, Feb. 12

5) Sartell-St. Stephen (15-10-1) at No. 1 Brainerd-Little Falls (21-4-1), 7 p.m.

6) No. 3 North Wright County (14-4-1) at No. 2 Roseau (20-4-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at neutral site, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 8

River Lakes 6, Prairie Centre 1

Saturday, Feb. 9

Alexandria 19, Morris Area 0

Willmar 8, Northern Lakes 0

Tuesday, Feb. 12

4) No. 4 River Lakes (11-13-1) at No. 1 Fergus Falls (18-6), 7 p.m.

5) No. 2 Alexandria (14-12) vs. No. 3 Willmar (12-10), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship at Willmar

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 8

1) Detroit Lakes 6, Crookston 1

2) East Grand Forks 9, Park Rapids 0

Saturday, Feb. 9

At Crookston

Warroad 16, Detroit Lakes 0

Thief River Falls 1, East Grand Forks 0

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship at Crookston

No. 1 Warroad (24-0) vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls (15-9), 7 p.m.



Basketball

6

College men

Standings/results/schedule

Top 25

Saturday, Feb. 9

No. 7 Michigan 61, No. 19 Wisconsin 52

No. 8 North Carolina 88, Miami (Fla.) 85

Clemson 59, No. 11 Virginia Tech 51

No. 13 Kansas 84, Oklahoma State 72

No. 5 Kentucky 71, Mississippi State 67

No. 9 Michigan State 79, Minnesota 55

Texas Christian 92, No. 17 Iowa State 83

No. 21 Louisiana State 83, Auburn 78

No. 10 Marquette 66, No. 14 Villanova 65

No. 23 Buffalo 90, Central Michigan 76

No. 1 Tennessee 73, Florida 61

No. 22 Florida State 80, No. 16 Louisville 75

No. 18 Texas Tech 66, Oklahoma 59

No. 2 Duke 81, No. 3 Virginia 71

No. 6 Nevada 91, New Mexico 62

No. 15 Purdue 81, Nebraska 62

No. 4 Gonzaga 94, St. Mary’s 46

Sunday, Feb. 10

No. 12 Houston 65, No. 25 Cincinnati 58

No. 20 Iowa 80, Northwestern 79

Monday, Feb. 11

No. 3 Virginia at No. 8 North Carolina, 6 p.m.

No. 13 Kansas at Texas Christian, 8 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Feb. 9

Michigan 61, Wisconsin 52

Michigan State 79, Minnesota 55

Illinois 99, Rutgers 94

Purdue 81, Nebraska 62

Sunday, Feb. 10

Ohio State 55, Indiana 52

Iowa 80, Northwestern 79

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Purdue at Maryland, 5:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Penn State, 7:30 p.m.



Summit League

Saturday, Feb. 9

North Dakota State 81, Denver 71

South Dakota State 80, North Dakota 55

Sunday, Feb. 10

Oral Roberts 86, South Dakota 72

Thursday, Feb. 14

Oral Roberts at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Denver, 8 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Feb. 8

Bemidji State 73, Concordia-St. Paul 58

Minot State 87, Winona State 72

Minnesota Duluth 81, Augustana 72

Minnesota State Moorhead 98, Southwest Minnesota State 79

Northern State 90, Sioux Falls 84

Minnesota-Crookston 77, Minnesota-Mankato 72

Bismarck-Mary 78, Upper Iowa 72

St. Cloud State 91, Wayne State 79

Saturday, Feb. 9

Minot State 87, Upper Iowa 84

Minnesota-Duluth 77, Wayne State 72

Minnesota State Moorhead 75, Sioux Falls 71

Augustana 92, St. Cloud State 91

Winona State 84, Bismarck-Mary 56

Minnesota-Crookston 81, Concordia-St. Paul 61

Minnesota-Mankato 77, Bemidji State 66

Northern State 91, Southwest Minnesota State 81



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 9

Hamline 71, Carleton 62

Bethel 74, Concordia 56

St. Mary’s 86, Macalester 69

Augsburg 88, St. Thomas 86

St. John’s 74, St. Olaf 57

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Bethel at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Macalester, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Carleton, 7:45 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Friday, Feb. 8

Presentation 84, Dakota State 77

Dickinson State 72, Bellevue 67

Valley City State 89, Viterbo 78

Saturday, Feb. 9

Bellevue 61, Presentation 51

Valley City State 75, Waldorf 71

Mayville State 78, Viterbo 60

Dickinson State 86, Dakota State 57

Monday, Feb. 11

Oak Hills Christian at Presentation, 5:30 p.m.



College women

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Sunday, Feb. 10

Maryland 62, Rutgers 48

Michigan 66, Penn State 62

Minnesota 73, Northwestern 64 OT

Illinois 78, Wisconsin 68

Nebraska 67, Purdue 61

Iowa 78, Ohio State 52

Monday, Feb. 11

Indiana at Michigan State, 6 p.m.



Summit League

Saturday, Feb. 9

Denver 87, North Dakota State 67

South Dakota 75, Oral Roberts 64

South Dakota State 81, North Dakota 58

Western Illinois 79, Omaha 67

Wednesday, Feb. 13

South Dakota State at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Denver, 8 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Feb. 8

Concordia-St. Paul 83, Bemidji State 52

Minnesota-Mankato 84, Minnesota-Crookston 71

Bismarck-Mary 69, Upper Iowa 65

Minnesota-Duluth 69, Augustana 45

Sioux Falls 73, Northern State 66

St. Cloud State 78, Wayne State 67

Winona State 84, Minot State 46

Minnesota State Moorhead 92, Southwest Minnesota State 63

Saturday, Feb. 9

Minnesota-Mankato 75, Bemidji State 64

Sioux Falls 77, Minnesota State Moorhead 74

Concordia-St. Paul 67, Minnesota-Crookston 59

St. Cloud State 63, Augustana 48

Minot State 72, Upper Iowa 69

Winona State 57, Bismarck-Mary 54

Minnesota-Duluth 79, Wayne State 57

Northern State 56, Southwest Minnesota State 51



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 9

St. Thomas 83, Augsburg 68

Bethel 82, Concordia 39

Macalester 66, St. Mary’s 57

St. Benedict 74, St. Olaf 71

Hamline 60, Carleton 50

Gustavus 69, St. Catherine 56

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Concordia at Carleton, 5:45 p.m.

Macalester at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Friday, Feb. 8

Valley City State 66, Viterbo 45

Presentation 81, Dakota State 71

Bellevue 68, Dickinson State 57

Saturday, Feb. 9

Bellevue 61, Presentation 51

Valley City State 70, Waldorf 60

Mayville State 78, Viterbo 60

Dakota State 87, Dickinson State 79



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 9

Cavalier 79, Finley-Sharon-Hope 49

Central Cass 70, Ellendale 63

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 69, Oakes 57

Fargo Davies 88, Grand Forks Central 53

Grand Forks Red River 65, Fargo South 64

Hillsboro-Central Valley 85, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 49

Monday, Feb. 11

Bismarck Century at Dickinson Trinity, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Harvey-Wells County at Carrington, 6 p.m.

Ellendale at Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Tri-State at Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Central Cass at Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Larimore at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 7:30 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Thompson, 7:30 p.m.

Minot at Devils Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Grand Forks Red River, 7:30 p.m.

Valley City at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

Wahpeton at Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.

Oakes at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Bismarck Legacy, 7:45 p.m.

Mandan at Bismarck, 7:45 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Bismarck Century, 7:45 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, Feb. 9

Minnewaska 70, Breckenridge 62

Bemidji 60, Sartell-St. Stephen 54

Hawley 75, Warroad 48

Moorhead 88, Monticello 77

Perham 69, Holy Family Catholic 51

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 72, Hillcrest Lutheran 47

Norman County East-UH 70, Lake Park-Audubon 46

Barnesville 70, Park Rapids Area 46

Frazee, 77, Underwood 61

Alexandria 77, Becker 59

Pelican Rapids 76, Moorhead Park Christian 59

Monday, Feb. 11

Aitkin at Detroit Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Rothsay, 7:15 p.m.

Bagley at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Bemidji at Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Willmar, 7:15 p.m.

Ada-Borup at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Battle Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Perham at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Underwood, 7:15 p.m.

Breckenridge at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Norman County East/UH at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Upsala, 7:30 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 9

Bismarck Century 78, Bismarck Legacy 49

Central Cass 65, Lisbon 62 OT

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 53, Fargo Oak Grove 50 OT

Enderlin 57, Northern Cass 43

West Fargo Sheyenne 65, West Fargo 45

Fargo Davies 75, Grand Forks Central 31

Kindred 58, Barnesville 34

Grafton 70, Hillsboro 31

Monday, Feb. 11

Larimore at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 6 p.m.

Kindred at Maple Valley, 6 p.m.

Lisbon at Richland, 6:30 p.m.

Mayville-Portland-CG at Hillsboro-Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Sargent Central, 7:30 p.m.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg at Thompson, 7:30 p.m.

Hankinson at Enderlin, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-State at Waverly (S.D.), 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, Feb. 9

Bemidji 67, Crookston 47

Kindred 58, Barnesville 34

Ada-Borup 59, Parkers Prairie 49

Moorhead 71, Monticello 69

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 65, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 48

Monday, Feb. 11

Moorhead Park Christian at Lake Park-Audubon, 6 p.m.

Blackduck at Climax-Fisher, 7 p.m.

Hancock at Battle Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Perham, 7:30 p.m.



Tournament schedule

North Dakota Class B

District 5 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 8

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 41, Midkota 34

Oakes 66, Barnes County North 42

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 38, Ellendale 30

Saturday, Feb. 9

Ellendale 42, Barnes County North 40

Carrington 48, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Oakes 59

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Midkota vs. Oakes, 4:30 p.m.

Ellendale vs. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, 6 p.m.

Championship

Carrington vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 7:30 p.m.



District 6 Tournament

At Wishek High School

Friday, Feb. 8

South Border 55, Napoleon 42

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 63, Strasburg 26

Saturday, Feb. 9

Kidder County 50, South Border 32

Linton-HMB 56, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 52

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 4 p.m.

Strasburg-Zeeland vs. South Border, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Kidder County vs. Linton-HMB, 7 p.m.



District 7 Tournament

At Four Winds High School

Friday, Feb. 8

New Rockford-Sheyenne 68, Dakota Prairie 51

Harvey-Wells County 46, Warwick 35

Benson County 44, Lakota 28

Saturday, Feb. 9

Warwick 58, Lakota 45

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 75, New Rockford-Sheyenne 53

Harvey-Wells County 40, Benson County 35

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Warwick vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Dakota Prairie vs. Benson County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Harvey-Wells County, 7 p.m.



District 8 Tournament

At Cando

Friday, Feb. 8

Rolla 53, St. John 47

North Star 44, Rolette-Wolford 23

Saturday, Feb. 9

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 68, Rolla 27

Dunseith 66, North Star 38

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Rolette-Wolford vs. Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

St. John vs. North Star, 6 p.m.

Championship

Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. Dunseith 66, 7:30 p.m.



Wrestling

6

High school

Results

Saturday, Feb. 9

North Dakota Class B

Region 1 Tournament

Team totals

1. Lisbon 226. 2. South Border 180.5. 3. Oakes 154. 4. Napoleon-GS 132. 5. Linton-HMB 116. 6. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 103. 7. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 99. 8. Kindred 71.5.

Championship matches

106: Greenley, L, dec. Carruth, EEK, 10-3.

113: Nielsen, L, pinned Wolf, SB, 2:52.

120: Schmitz, K, dec. Schneider, SB, 15-0.

126: Nagel, LHMB, pinned Schockley, SB, :52.

132: Awender, O, dec. Jacob, LHMB, 7-5.

138: Roesler, K, pinned Schwab, L, 4:26.

145: Jochim, SB, dec. Behrens, NGS, 15-6.

152: Sours, L, pinned Wendel, LLM, 5:03.

160: Weigel, NGS, dec. Herr, SB, 8-6.

170: Jangula, NGS, forfeit over Thielges, LLM.

182: Sell, O, dec. Schwab, L, 3-1.

195: Reinke, L, dec. Grunefelder, NGS, 6-3.

220: Rieger, L, pinned Greenmyer, O, 5:29.

285: Shearer, L, pinned Molter, SB, 1:51.



Region 2 Tournament

Team totals

1. Central Cass 226. 2. Carrington 188. 3. Pembina County North 172. 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 165. 5. Harvey-Wells County 117.5. 6. Larimore 111.5. 7. Grafton 103. 8. Mayville-Portland-CG 37. 9. Maddock 6.

Championship matches

106: Deutsch, CC, dec. Duchscherer, C, 9-7.

113: Lura, C, dec. Norman, Larimore, 5-0.

120: Leshuk, HCV, dec. Felche, 6-4.

126: Lura, C, pinned Anderson, HCV, 4:34.

132: Volk, CC, pinned Litton, PCN, 2:23.

138: Geiszler, C, pinned Totay, CC, 1:23.

145: Urlaub, PCN, pinned Olson-Tingelstad, CC, 2:59.

152: Hoggarth, C, pinned Jacobson, CC, 3:44.

160: Gross, CC, injury default, Thompson, MPCG

170: Sullivan, CC, pinned Docktor, HWC, 1:16.

182: Hastings, HCV, pinned Retzlaff, C, 1:50.

195: Lawson, HWC, pinned Buskness, C, 3:51.

220: Merrigan, CC, pinned Mertz, HWC, 1:19.

285: Owens, HCV, pinned Lopez, G, 1:46.

Tournament schedule

North Dakota Class A

State Dual Tournament at Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 4 Minot, 11 a.m.

West No. 2 Dickinson vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Central, 11 a.m.

West No. 1 Bismarck vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies, 11 a.m.

East No. 2 Valley City vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.



North Dakota Class B

State Dual Tournament at Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

No. 2 South Border vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 1:30 p.m.

No. 3 New Salem-Almont vs. Velva, 1:30 p.m.

No. 1 Lisbon vs. Bowman County, 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 Central Cass vs. No. 5 Minot Ryan, 1:30 p.m.



Tennis

6

College women

Results

Sunday, Feb. 10

St. Thomas 9, Concordia 0

Singles: 1. McLeod, UST, def. Forknell 6-2, 6-3. 2. Lindsay, UST, def. Beachy 6-0, 6-1. 3. Hood, UST, def. Johnson 6-1, 6-0. 4. McLeod, UST, def. Bell 6-0, 6-0. 5. Benoy, UST, def. Saxen 6-0, 6-1. 6. Hapuku, UST, def. Voss 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: 2. McLeod/McLeod, UST, def. Forknell/Beachy 8-0. 2. Paradise/Jackson, UST, def. Johnson/Saxen 8-1. 3. Lindsay/Hood, UST, def. Bell/Voss 8-0.