Scoreboard

Hockey

6

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Tri-City 31-9-2 64
Waterloo 27-11-4 58
Sioux Falls 26-10-4 56
Des Moines 24-14-5 53
Fargo Force 22-15-4 48
Sioux City 19-14-6 45
Omaha 16-19-6 38
Lincoln 10-27-5 25
Eastern Conference
Muskegon 30-9-3 63
Chicago 26-14-1 53
Youngstown 21-16-4 46
Cedar Rapids 20-16-4 44
Dubuque 18-16-7 43
Central Illinois 17-21-3 37
Team USA 16-13-5 37
Green Bay 14-20-6 34
Madison 8-26-5 21

Sunday, Feb. 10

Omaha 2, Des Moines 1

Monday, Feb. 11

Dubuque 5, Madison 4

Thursday, Feb. 14

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Sioux Falls at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Team USA at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Sioux City at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Team USA at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 17

Dubuque at Madison, 2:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Muskegon, 2:15 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Waterloo, 3:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo, 5:05 p.m.



College men

Poll

USCHO Top 20

1. St. Cloud State (42) 21-4-3 989
2. Ohio State (6) 19-5-4 928
3. Massachusetts (1) 21-6-0 908
4. Minnesota-Duluth 17-7-2 808
5. Minnesota-Mankato (1) 24-6-2 798
6. Quinnipiac 21-6-1 772
7. Denver 15-6-4 706
8. Cornell 15-6-2 626
9. Western Michigan 16-9-1 583
10. UMass-Lowell 17-8-2 498
11. Clarkson 19-9-0 495
12. Arizona State 19-10-1 440
13. Providence 16-9-5 369
14. Northeastern 16-9-1 354
15. Notre Dame 14-10-3 285
16. Bowling Green 18-8-3 268
17. Penn State 16-10-2 204
18. Harvard 12-7-3 201
19. Lake Superior 18-8-2 137
20. Union 14-9-5 50

Others receiving votes: American International 26, North Dakota 26, Bentley 13, Yale 10, Michigan 3, Brown 2, Bemidji State 1.



Results/schedule

Big Ten Conference

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Michigan at Notre Dame, 6:05 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5:05 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan State, 6:05 p.m.

Wisconsin at Notre Dame, 6:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Wisconsin at Notre Dame, 5:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5:05 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan State, 6:05 p.m.



NCHC

Friday, Feb. 15

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 5:30 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota-Duluth, 8:07 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota-Duluth, 6:07 p.m.



WCHA

Friday, Feb. 15

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska at Bowling Green, 6:37 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Alaska-Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Alaska at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Alaska-Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.



MIAC

Thursday, Feb. 14

Gustavus at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Concordia at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Concordia at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.



College women

Schedule

MIAC

Friday, Feb. 15

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Augsburg at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Benedict, 2:30 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

Bethel at St. Catherine, 5 p.m.



High school boys

Results/schedule

East Region Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 12

1) No. 8 Grafton-Park River (6-14-1) at No. 1 Grand Forks Central (19-0-0), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 West Fargo (8-13) at No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (12-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Devils Lake (9-11-1) at No. 2 Fargo South-Shanley (15-5), 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fargo North (6-14-1) at No. 3 Fargo Davies (14-7), 5:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:15 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.



West Region Tournament

Monday, Feb. 11

Beulah-Hazen 7, Bottineau 1

Thursday, Feb. 14

At Minot

2) No. 9 Beulah-Hazen (8-14) vs. No. 1 Bismarck (16-3-1), 11 a.m.

3) No. 5 Dickinson (13-8) vs. No. 4 Jamestown (7-12-1), 1:15 p.m.

4) No. 7 Williston (5-15-1) vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (17-2-1), 5 p.m.

5) No. 6 Mandan (9-11-1) vs. No. 3 Minot (10-10), 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

At Minot

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m.

7) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 1:15 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

9) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Minot

State qualifiers

Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.



Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Brainerd at Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Sartell-St. Stephen, 7 p.m.

Red Lake Falls at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids, 7 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Mandan at Minot, 5 p.m.

Devils Lake at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Dickinson at Bismarck, 7 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 9

Brainerd-Little Falls 7, Moorhead 0

Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Buffalo 3

Roseau 6, Bemidji 0

North Wright County 5, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

Tuesday, Feb. 12

5) Sartell-St. Stephen (15-10-1) at No. 1 Brainerd-Little Falls (21-4-1), 7 p.m.

6) No. 3 North Wright County (14-4-1) at No. 2 Roseau (20-4-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at neutral site, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 8

River Lakes 6, Prairie Centre 1

Saturday, Feb. 9

Alexandria 19, Morris Area 0

Willmar 8, Northern Lakes 0

Tuesday, Feb. 12

4) No. 4 River Lakes (11-13-1) at No. 1 Fergus Falls (18-6), 7 p.m.

5) No. 2 Alexandria (14-12) vs. No. 3 Willmar (12-10), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship at Willmar

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 8

Detroit Lakes 6, Crookston 1

East Grand Forks 9, Park Rapids 0

Saturday, Feb. 9

At Crookston

Warroad 16, Detroit Lakes 0

Thief River Falls 1, East Grand Forks 0

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship at Crookston

No. 1 Warroad (24-0) vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls (15-9), 7 p.m.



Basketball

6

College men

Poll

Associated Press Top 25

1. Tennessee (40) 22-1 1,573
2. Duke (24) 21-2 1,554
3. Gonzaga 23-2 1,457
4. Virginia 20-2 1,406
5. Kentucky 20-3 1,330
6. Michigan 22-2 1,253
7. Nevada 23-1 1,230
8. North Carolina 19-4 1,178
9. Houston 23-1 1,022
10. Marquette 20-4 953
11. Michigan State 19-5 948
12. Purdue 17-6 900
13. Villanova 19-5 753
14. Kansas 18-6 699
15. Texas Tech 19-5 660
16. Louisville 17-7 542
17. Florida State 18-5 455
18. Kansas State 18-5 444
19. Louisiana State 19-4 437
20. Wisconsin 17-7 403
21. Iowa 19-5 399
22. Virginia Tech 18-5 393
23. Iowa State 18-6 280
24. Maryland 18-6 196
25. Buffalo 20-3 170

Others receiving votes: Cincinnati 76, Auburn 35, Wofford 22, Washington 17, Lipscomb 6, Texas Christian 5, Texas 3, Clemson 1.



Standings/results/schedule

Top 25

Sunday, Feb. 10

No. 12 Houston 65, No. 25 Cincinnati 58

No. 20 Iowa 80, Northwestern 79

Monday, Feb. 11

No. 4 Virginia 69, No. 8 North Carolina 61

No. 14 Kansas 82, Texas Christian 77 OT

Tuesday, Feb. 12

No. 12 Purdue at No. 24 Maryland, 5:30 p.m.

No. 19 Louisiana State at No. 5 Kentucky, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Michigan State at No. 20 Wisconsin, 6 p.m.

No. 25 Buffalo at Akron, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Marquette at DePaul, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Michigan at Penn State, 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Duke at No. 16 Louisville, 8 p.m.

No. 18 Kansas State at Texas, 8 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Sunday, Feb. 10

Ohio State 55, Indiana 52

Iowa 80, Northwestern 79

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Purdue at Maryland, 5:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Penn State, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Rutgers at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Nebraska, 8 p.m.



Summit League

South Dakota State 10-1 20-6
Omaha 8-2 14-9
Purdue-Fort Wayne 8-3 16-10
North Dakota State 7-4 13-12
Oral Roberts 6-6 10-17
South Dakota 3-8 9-15
Western Illinois 3-8 8-16
North Dakota 3-9 9-16
Denver 2-9 7-18

Sunday, Feb. 10

Oral Roberts 86, South Dakota 72

Thursday, Feb. 14

Oral Roberts at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Denver, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

South Dakota at Western Illinois, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Omaha, 4:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at North Dakota, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

North Division

Northern State 15-3 19-5
Minnesota State Moorhead 12-6 18-8
St. Cloud State 12-6 17-7
Minnesota-Duluth 11-7 14-8
Minnesota-Crookston 8-10 15-12
Bismarck-Mary 8-10 11-13
Minot State 7-11 12-15
Bemidji State 5-13 8-14

South Division

Wayne State 12-6 17-7
Minnesota-Mankato 12-6 16-8
Sioux Falls 10-8 15-9
Augustana 10-8 14-10
SW Minnesota State 8-10 13-11
Winona State 8-10 11-13
Concordia-St. Paul 3-15 8-16
Upper Iowa 3-15 6-18

Friday, Feb. 15

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Northern State, 7:30 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota-Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Augustana at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Winona State at Sioux Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Bemidji State, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Minot State at Bemidji State, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minnesota-Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State, 6 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St Thomas 17-1 21-2
St. John’s 15-3 19-4
Augsburg 13-5 17-6
Bethel 13-5 16-7
St. Olaf 10-8 11-12
Hamline 8-10 11-12
Gustavus 7-11 10-13
Concordia 6-12 7-16
Carleton 4-14 6-17
St. Mary’s 4-15 8-16
Macalester 3-16 6-18

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Bethel at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at Macalester, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Carleton, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Carleton at St. John’s, 3 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 3 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

Gustavus at Concordia, 3 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Presentation 11-2 20-8
Bellevue 10-3 16-13
Mayville State 9-4 17-7
Dickinson State 8-5 12-12
Viterbo 4-9 11-16
Valley City 4-9 8-17
Dakota State 4-9 9-20
Waldorf 2-11 6-20

Monday, Feb. 11

Oak Hills Christian at Presentation, forfeit visitor

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Dakota Wesleyan at Valley City State, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Viterbo at Waldorf, 5 p.m.

Presentation at Dickinson State, 5 p.m.

Bellevue at Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Mayville State at Valley City State, 5 p.m.



College women

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Sunday, Feb. 10

Maryland 62, Rutgers 48

Michigan 66, Penn State 62

Minnesota 73, Northwestern 64 OT

Illinois 78, Wisconsin 68

Nebraska 67, Purdue 61

Iowa 78, Ohio State 52

Monday, Feb. 11

Michigan State 77, Indiana 61

Thursday, Feb. 14

Minnesota at Purdue, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Ohio State at Rutgers, 6 p.m.

Illinois at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Nebraska at Maryland, 7 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Penn State at Northwestern, 7 p.m.



Summit League

South Dakota 10-1 22-3
South Dakota State 10-1 18-6
Western Illinois 8-4 12-13
Denver 6-5 13-11
Oral Roberts 6-6 13-12
North Dakota 5-7 10-15
North Dakota State 3-8 6-17
Purdue-Fort Wayne 2-9 6-17
Omaha 1-10 7-17

Wednesday, Feb. 13

South Dakota State at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Denver, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Fort Wayne at Omaha, 2 p.m.

Oral Roberts at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

South Dakota at Western Illinois, 4:30 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

North Division

Minnesota State Moorhead 15-3 19-5
Minnesota-Duluth 15-3 16-5
Bismarck-Mary 12-6 14-7
St. Cloud State 11-7 14-8
Minot State 6-12 11-13
Northern State 6-12 9-15
Minnesota-Crookston 5-13 10-14
Bemidji State 3-15 5-17

South Division

Concordia-St. Paul 13-5 17-6
Sioux Falls 12-6 17-7
Augustana 11-7 19-8
Winona State 11-7 13-9
Wayne State 8-10 13-11
Minnesota-Mankato 8-10 11-11
SW Minnesota State 8-10 11-12
Upper Iowa 0-18 3-23

Friday, Feb. 15

Minnesota-Duluth at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota-Crookston, 5:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Augustana at Minnesota-Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Bemidji State, 5:30 p.m.

Winona State at Sioux Falls, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Minot State at Bemidji State, 3:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minnesota-Mankato, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota State Moorhead, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston, 3:30 p.m.

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul, 3:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State, 4 p.m.

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State, 4 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls, 4 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Thomas 16-0 22-1
Augsburg 14-2 19-4
Bethel 11-5 17-6
Gustavus 10-6 13-10
St. Benedict 10-6 14-9
St. Mary’s 8-8 12-11
Hamline 7-9 12-11
St. Catherine 7-9 10-13
St. Olaf 5-11 8-15
Concordia 4-12 7-16
Macalester 4-12 6-17
Carleton 0-16 3-20

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Concordia at Carleton, 5:45 p.m.

Macalester at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

Macalester at St. Catherine, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 1 p.m.

Carleton at St. Benedict, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at Concordia, 1 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Mayville State 10-3 16-7
Bellevue 10-3 19-9
Valley City State 10-3 13-11
Waldorf 8-5 13-11
Presentation 6-7 11-16
Dickinson State 3-10 10-18
Dakota State 3-10 4-22
Viterbo 2-11 9-17

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Dakota Wesleyan at Valley City State, 6 p.m.

Dakota State at Mount Marty, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Viterbo at Waldorf, 3 p.m.

Bellevue at Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Mayville State at Valley City State, 3 p.m.

Presentation at Dickinson State, 4 p.m.



High school boys

Poll

North Dakota

Class B Top 10

1. Thompson (18) 16-1 180
2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 14-2 157
3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 15-2 148
4. Minot Ryan 15-2 148
5. Richland 15-2 98
6. Rugby 15-2 89
7. Kindred 15-2 58
8. New Rockford-Sheyenne 14-2 51
9. Shiloh Christian 14-3 48
10. Grafton 14-2 29

Others receiving votes: Beulah 12-4, Dunseith 14-3, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 14-3, White Shield 15-2, Central Cass 11-6.



Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Feb. 11

Fargo North 86, Fargo South 78

Devils Lake 72, Grand Fork Red River 60

Hillsboro-Central Valley 67, May-Port-CG 44

Hatton-Northwood 83, North Border 48

Turtle Mountain 95, Minot 84

Beulah 69, Kildeer 39

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Harvey-Wells County at Carrington, 6 p.m.

Ellendale at Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Tri-State at Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Central Cass at Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Larimore at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Grand Forks Red River, 7:30 p.m.

Valley City at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

Wahpeton at Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.

Oakes at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Bismarck Legacy, 7:45 p.m.

Mandan at Bismarck, 7:45 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Bismarck Century, 7:45 p.m.



Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 11

Pequot Lakes 80, Detroit Lakes 67

Rothsay 54, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 45

Bagley 72, Fertile-Beltrami 70

Lake Park-Audubon 51, Moorhead Park Christian 38

Ashby 61, Pelican Rapids 45

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Bemidji at Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Willmar, 7:15 p.m.

Ada-Borup at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Battle Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Perham at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Underwood, 7:15 p.m.

Breckenridge at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Norman County East/UH at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Upsala, 7:30 p.m.



High school girls

Poll

North Dakota

Class B Top 10

1. Kidder County (12) 20-0 158
2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (4) 17-2 152
3. Grafton (1) 17-2 135
4. Thompson 17-2 116
5. Trenton 21-0 89
6. Hettinger-Scranton 20-1 71
7. Kindred 16-3 67
8. Carrington 17-2 57
9. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 16-3 41
10. Velva 20-2 32

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB 18-2, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 20-2, Rugby 17-4.



Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Feb. 11

Fargo North 47, Fargo South 43

Larimore 62, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 17

Richland 63, Lisbon 35

Mayville-Portland-CG 45, Hillsboro-Central Valley 35

Fargo Oak Grove 44, Sargent Central 37

Enderlin 56, Hankinson 48

Waverly (S.D.) 70, Tri-State 35

Thompson 44, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 28

Kindred at Maple Valley, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Mandan at Bismarck, 6 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Bismarck Century, 6 p.m.

Jamestown at Bismarck Legacy, 6 p.m.

Fargo South at Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Valley City, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Davies at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 11

Moorhead Park Christian 66, Lake Park-Audubon 62

Blackduck at Climax-Fisher

Hancock at Battle Lake

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at New York Mills

Menahga at Perham

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Ada-Borup at Mahnomen-Waubun, 6 p.m.

Climax-Fisher at Fosston, 6 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Frazee, 6 p.m.

Hermantown at Bemidji, 6:30 p.m.

West Central Area at Brandon-Evansville, 7:15 p.m.

Willmar at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7:15 p.m.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Rothsay, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.



Tournament schedule

North Dakota Class B

District 5 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 8

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 41, Midkota 34

Oakes 66, Barnes County North 42

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 38, Ellendale 30

Saturday, Feb. 9

Ellendale 42, Barnes County North 40

Carrington 48, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 62, Oakes 59

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Oakes 60, Midkota 31

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34, Ellendale 16

Championship

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 48, Carrington 41



District 6 Tournament

At Wishek High School

Friday, Feb. 8

South Border 55, Napoleon 42

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 63, Strasburg 26

Saturday, Feb. 9

Kidder County 50, South Border 32

Linton-HMB 56, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 52

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 67, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 49

South Border 58, Strasburg-Zeeland 23

Championship

Kidder County 71, Linton-HMB 68



District 7 Tournament

At Four Winds High School

Friday, Feb. 8

New Rockford-Sheyenne 68, Dakota Prairie 51

Harvey-Wells County 46, Warwick 35

Benson County 44, Lakota 28

Saturday, Feb. 9

Warwick 58, Lakota 45

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 75, New Rockford-Sheyenne 53

Harvey-Wells County 40, Benson County 35

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne 64, Warwick 56

Dakota Prairie 48, Benson County 38

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 78, Harvey-Wells County 46



District 8 Tournament

At Cando

Friday, Feb. 8

Rolla 53, St. John 47

North Star 44, Rolette-Wolford 23

Saturday, Feb. 9

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 68, Rolla 27

Dunseith 66, North Star 38

Monday, Feb. 11

Region qualifiers

Rolla 49, Rolette-Wolford 38

St. John 55, North Star 43

Championship

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 60, Dunseith 29



Wrestling

6

High school

Tournament schedule

North Dakota Class A

State Dual Tournament at Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 4 Minot, 11 a.m.

West No. 2 Dickinson vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Central, 11 a.m.

West No. 1 Bismarck vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies, 11 a.m.

East No. 2 Valley City vs. West No. 3 Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.



North Dakota Class B

State Dual Tournament at Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

No. 2 South Border vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 1:30 p.m.

No. 3 New Salem-Almont vs. Velva, 1:30 p.m.

No. 1 Lisbon vs. Bowman County, 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 Central Cass vs. No. 5 Minot Ryan, 1:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 1A, Section 6 team tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 12

At Bertha-Hewitt

1) No. 9 Breckenridge vs. No. 8 Staples-Motley, 6 p.m.

2) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

At Battle Lake

3) No. 10 Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 7 Barnesville, 6 p.m.

4) Match 3 winner vs. No. 2 Ottertail Central, 7:30 p.m.

At Graceville

5) No. 5 New York Mills vs. No. 4 Border West, 7 p.m.

At West Central

6) No. 6 Pelican Rapids vs. West Central Area, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

At Wheaton

Semifinal: Match 2 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinal: Match 6 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship: Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Thief River Falls

1) No. 8 Mahnomen vs. No. 9 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

2) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Frazee, 2 p.m.

3) No. 4 Fosston vs. No. 5 Crookston, 2 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 3 Menahga, 2 p.m.

5) No. 2 Greenbush-Middle River vs. No. 7 Roseau, 2 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 4 p.m.

7) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 6 p.m.