Scoreboard

Douglas DeFelice / USA TODAY Sports
Douglas DeFelice / USA TODAY Sports




Hockey

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Tri-City 32-9-2 66
Waterloo 28-11-4 60
Sioux Falls 26-11-4 56
Des Moines 24-15-5 53
Sioux City 21-14-6 49
Fargo Force 22-15-4 48
Omaha 16-19-7 39
Lincoln 10-28-5 25
Eastern Conference
Muskegon 30-10-3 63
Chicago 27-14-1 55
Youngstown 22-16-4 48
Dubuque 20-16-7 47
Cedar Rapids 21-16-4 46
Team USA 17-14-5 39
Central Illinois 17-22-3 37
Green Bay 14-21-6 34
Madison 8-28-5 21

Thursday, Feb. 14

Sioux City 3, Lincoln 1

Friday, Feb. 15

Team USA 4, Sioux Falls 1

Youngstown 8, Team USA 3

Chicago, 6, Muskegon 1

Waterloo 3, Des Moines 0

Dubuque 6, Green Bay 5

Cedar Rapids 4, Madison 2

Tri-City 5 Central Illinois 2

Sioux City 2, Omaha 1 OT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Team USA at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 17

Dubuque at Madison, 2:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Muskegon, 2:15 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Waterloo, 3:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo, 5:05 p.m.



College men

Results/schedule

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Feb. 15

Minnesota 4, Ohio State 3

Michigan State 5, Penn State 3

Wisconsin 2, Notre Dame 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

Wisconsin at Notre Dame, 5:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5:05 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan State, 6:05 p.m.



NCHC

Friday, Feb. 15

North Dakota 5, Western Michigan 1

Minnesota-Duluth 5, Denver 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota-Duluth, 6:07 p.m.



WCHA

Friday, Feb. 15

Lake Superior 3, Michigan Tech 1

Bowling Green 8, Alaska 0

Northern Michigan 2, Bemidji State 2 OT

Ferris State at Alaska-Anchorage

Saturday, Feb. 16

Alaska at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Alaska-Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.



MIAC

Thursday, Feb. 14

St. John’s 2, Gustavus 0

Friday, Feb. 15

Augsburg 4, Concordia 1

St. Thomas 5, Hamline 4

St. Mary’s 5, St. Olaf 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Concordia at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Gustavus, 7:05 p.m.



College women

Schedule

MIAC

Friday, Feb. 15

St. Mary’s 4, St. Olaf 3

Gustavus 3, St. Benedict 1

Augsburg 2, Concordia 0

St. Catherine 2, Bethel 2

St. Thomas 3, Hamline 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Augsburg at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at Hamline, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Benedict, 2:30 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

Bethel at St. Catherine, 5 p.m.



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

East Region Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Grand Forks Central 9, Grafton-Park River 2

Grand Forks Red River 3, West Fargo 0

Fargo South-Shanley 5, Devils Lake 1

Fargo Davies 6, Fargo North 1

Friday, Feb. 15

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

West Fargo 5, Grafton-Park River 3

Fargo North 5, Devils Lake 2

Grand Forks Central 7, Grand Forks Red River 1

Fargo Davies 3, Fargo South-Shanley 0

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State qualifiers

No. 5 West Fargo (9-14) vs. No. 2 Fargo South-Shanley (16-6), 2:30 p.m.

No. 6 Fargo North (7-15-1) vs. No. 4 Grand Forks Red River (13-9), noon

Championship

No. 1 Grand Forks Central (21-0) vs. No. 3 Fargo Davies (16-7), 5 p.m.



West Region Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

At Minot

Bismarck 10, Bottineau 2

Dickinson 4, Jamestown 3 OT

Bismarck Century 7, Williston 1

Minot 5, Mandan 1

Friday, Feb. 15

At Minot

Jamestown 6, Bottineau 1

Mandan 5, Williston 1

Bismarck 9, Dickinson 0

Bismarck Century 4, Minot 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Minot

State qualifiers

No. 4 Jamestown (8-13-1) vs. No. 3 Minot (11-11), 1:30 p.m.

Mandan (10-12-1) vs. No. 5 Dickinson (14-9), 11 a.m.

Championship

No. 1 Bismarck (17-3-1) vs. No. 2 Bismarck Century (19-2-1), 4 p.m.



Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 14

Roseau 4, Crookston 3

Little Falls 4, Detroit Lakes 3

Bemidji 2, Thief River Falls 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

Moorhead at Hill-Murray, 2:30 p.m.



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 19

1) No. 8 Rogers at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville at No. 4 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 St. Cloud Tech at No. 2 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bemidji at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17

Championship at Thief River Falls, Bemidji or St. Cloud

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 16

1) No. 9 Breckenridge at No. 8 Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Morris Area at No. 7 Melrose, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Rocori at No. 4 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fergus Falls at No. 3 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship at St. Cloud

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 19

1) No. 9 Red Lake Falls (5-11) at No. 8 Park Rapids (6-18), 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley (8-14) at No. 7 Kittson Central (15-7), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 East Grand Forks (17-8), 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Detroit Lakes (15-5-2) at No. 4 Crookston (8-15-1), 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Lake of the Woods (9-15) at No. 3 Warroad (13-9-2), 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Thief River Falls (14-7-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At East Grand Forks

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

At East Grand Forks

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 15

Bismarck 3, Fargo Davies 0



Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

Brainerd-Little Falls 3, No. 3 North Wright County 2



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship at Willmar

Fergus Falls 3, No. 2 Alexandria 1



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship at Crookston

Warroad 4, Thief River Falls 1



Basketball

College men

Standings/results/schedule

Top 25

Thursday, Feb. 14

No. 9 Houston 71, Connecticut 63

No. 3 Gonzaga 73, Loyola Marymount 60

Friday, Feb. 15

No. 25 Buffalo 88, Toledo 82

Saturday, Feb. 16

No. 24 Maryland at No. 6 Michigan, 11 a.m.

No. 8 North Carolina at Wake Forest, 11 a.m.

Clemson at No. 16 Louisville, 11 a.m.

Notre Dame at No. 4 Virginia, 1 p.m.

Baylor at No. 15 Texas Tech, 1 p.m.

No. 17 Florida State at Georgia Tech, 1 p.m.

Penn State at No. 12 Purdue, 3 p.m.

West Virginia at No. 14 Kansas, 3 p.m.

No. 23 Iowa State at No. 18 Kansas State, 3 p.m.

No. 22 Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh, 3:30 p.m.

North Carolina State at No. 2 Duke, 5 p.m.

No. 19 Louisiana State at Georgia, 5 p.m.

No. 21 Iowa at Rutgers, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Tennessee at No. 5 Kentucky, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Gonzaga at San Diego, 9 p.m.

No. 7 Nevada at Wyoming, 9 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Thursday, Feb. 14

Illinois 63, Ohio State 56

Saturday, Feb. 16

Maryland at Michigan, 11 a.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Penn State at Purdue, 3 p.m.

Iowa at Rutgers, 5 p.m.

Northwestern at Nebraska, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 17

Ohio State at Michigan State, noon



Summit League

Thursday, Feb. 14

North Dakota State 85, Oral Roberts 73

Omaha 85, South Dakota State 84

Fort Wayne 94, Denver 81

Saturday, Feb. 16

South Dakota at Western Illinois, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Omaha, 4:30 p.m.

Oral Roberts at North Dakota, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Feb. 15

Southwest Minnesota State 90, Upper Iowa 65

Northern State 72, Minnesota-Duluth 70

Minot State 68, Minnesota-Crookston 61

Augustana 97, Minnesota-Mankato 90 2OT

St. Cloud State 94, Minnesota State Moorhead 88

Wayne State 94, Concordia-St. Paul 74

Sioux Falls 84, Winona State 80 2OT

Bemidji State 70, Bismarck-Mary 47

Saturday, Feb. 16

Minot State at Bemidji State, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minnesota-Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State, 6 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 16

Carleton at St. John’s, 3 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 3 p.m.

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s, 3 p.m.

Gustavus at Concordia, 3 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Feb. 16

Viterbo at Waldorf, 5 p.m.

Presentation at Dickinson State, 5 p.m.

Bellevue at Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Mayville State at Valley City State, 5 p.m.



College women

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Thursday, Feb. 14

Minnesota 65, Purdue 45

Michigan 67, Indiana 58

Ohio State 59, Rutgers 39

Iowa 88, Illinois 66

Maryland 89, Nebraska 63

Wisconsin 79, Michigan State 62

Northwestern 78, Penn State 63

Sunday, Feb. 17

Maryland at Iowa, noon

Penn State at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Northwestern at Purdue, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 1 p.m.

Michigan at Illinois, 2 p.m.

Michigan State at Nebraska, 3 p.m.



Summit League

Wednesday, Feb. 13

South Dakota State 82, Omaha 38

Oral Roberts 65, North Dakota State 54

Denver 82, Fort Wayne 62

Saturday, Feb. 16

Fort Wayne at Omaha, 2 p.m.

Oral Roberts at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

South Dakota at Western Illinois, 4:30 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Feb. 15

Minnesota-Duluth 74, Northern State 56

Minot State 78, Minnesota-Crookston 77

Southwest Minnesota State 90, Upper Iowa 46

Minnesota State Moorhead 65, St. Cloud State 61

Augustana 77, Minnesota-Mankato 69

Concordia-St. Paul 84, Wayne State 58

Bismarck-Mary 73, Bemidji State 53

Sioux Falls 70, Winona State 68

Saturday, Feb. 16

Minot State at Bemidji State, 3:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minnesota-Mankato, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota State Moorhead, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston, 3:30 p.m.

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul, 3:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State, 4 p.m.

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State, 4 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls, 4 p.m.



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 16

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 1 p.m.

Macalester at St. Catherine, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 1 p.m.

Carleton at St. Benedict, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at Concordia, 1 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Feb. 16

Viterbo at Waldorf, 3 p.m.

Bellevue at Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Mayville State at Valley City State, 3 p.m.

Presentation at Dickinson State, 4 p.m.



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 14

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 69, South Border 23

Strasburg-Zeeland 49, Ellendale 44

Oakes 66, Linton-HMB 61

Hillsboro-Central Valley 78, North Border 33

Larimore 61, Cavalier 58

Thompson 60, Park River-FL 31

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 84, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 42

Minot 70, Watford City 44

Washburn 57, Harvey-Wells County 54 OT

Friday, Feb. 15

West Fargo Sheyenne 66, Devils Lake 57

Wahpeton 70, Fargo North 61

Milnor-North Sargent 71, Hankinson 68

Fargo Oak Grove 69, Northern Cass 55

Minot 71, Dickinson 63

Kindred 70, Enderlin 62

West Fargo 80, Fargo Davies 77

Moorhead 71, Grand Forks Red River 44

Fargo Shanley 76, Grand Forks Central 59

Fargo South 87, Valley City 82

Lisbon 72, Tri-State 56

Richland 90, Maple Valley 62

Bismarck 59, Turtle Mountain 49

Ellendale 44, Kidder County 41

Williston 69, Jamestown 51

Barnes County North at Sargent Central

Saturday, Feb. 16

Hatton-Northwood at Thompson, 1:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Watford City, 3 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Turtle Mountain, 3:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 14

Willmar 41, Fergus Falls 37

Mahnomen-Waubun 68, Lake Park-Audubon 65

Battle Lake 60, Underwood 41

Detroit Lakes 78, Park Rapids Area 42

Ada-Borup 64, Norman County East-UH 61

Barnesville 68, Thief River Falls 57

Perham 79, Hawley 55

Henning 101, Bertha-Hewitt 23

New York Mills 65, Verndale 36

Pine River-Backus 83, Wadena-Deer Creek 54

Friday, Feb. 15

Alexandria 79, Brainerd 72



Breckenridge 93, Pelican Rapids 57

Fertile-Beltrami 52, Kittson County Central 35

Henning 83, Lake Park-Audubon 48

Norman County East/UH 60, West Central Area 58 2OT

Perham 66, Thief River Falls 22

Wadena-Deer Creek 73, Sebeka 59

Ada-Borup 71, Moorhead Park Christian 59

Win-E-Mac 73, Northern Freeze 48

Ashby at Brandon-Evansville

Battle Lake 76, Rothsay 52

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

Underwood at Parkers Prairie

Saturday, Feb. 16

Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Bemidji at Fergus Falls, 3 p.m.

Barnesville at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Feb. 14

Bismarck Century 48, Mandan 41

Grand Forks Red River 78, Fargo South 44

Friday, Feb. 15

Dickinson 56, Minot 46

West Fargo 66, Fargo Davies 56

Williston 69, Jamestown 51

Fargo Shanley 72, Grand Forks Central 27

Devils Lake 74, West Fargo Sheyenne 57

Fargo North 62, Wahpeton 47

Bismarck 73, Turtle Mountain 41

Saturday, Feb. 16

Turtle Mountain at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 1:45 p.m.



Minnesota

Thursday, Feb. 14

Win-E-Mac 60, Climax-Fisher 58

Mahnomen-Waubun 69, Lake Park-Audubon 61

Ada-Borup 81, Norman County East-UH 40

Underwood 68, Ashby 54

Battle Lake 45, Frazee 31

Detroit Lakes 81, Park Rapids Area 65

Henning 49, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 34

Pelican Rapids 58, Breckenridge 43

Friday, Feb. 15

Fertile-Beltrami 53, Kittson County Central 52

West Central Area 83, Norman County East-UH 54

Rothsay 71, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 36

Detroit Lakes 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 63

Perham 63, Hawley 58

Henning 60, Bertha-Hewitt 38

Moorhead Park Christian 58, Underwood 52

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 74, Park Rapids 68

Sebeka 54, Wadena-Deer Creek 21

New York Mills at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Cloquet at Bemidji, 3 p.m.

Frazee vs. Barnesville, at Concordia, 6 p.m.



Tournament schedule

North Dakota Class B

Region 1 Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

Fargo Oak Grove 60, Hankinson 53

Milnor-North Sargent 71, Maple Valley 38

Central Cass 86, Tri-State 42

Lisbon 59, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 43

Northern Cass 47, Sargent Central 34

Monday, Feb. 18

At NDSCS-Wahpeton

6) Fargo Oak Grove (11-10) vs. Kindred (17-3), 3 p.m.

7) Milnor-North Sargent (14-6) vs. Central Cass (11-9), 4:30 p.m.

8) Lisbon (7-14) vs. Richland (13-5), 6 p.m.

9) Northern Cass (9-11) vs. Enderlin (14-5), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At NDSCS-Wahpeton

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.

11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At NDSCS-Wahpeton

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 2 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

Midway-Minto 57, Cavalier 52

North Border 65, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 17

Hillsboro-Central Valley 49, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 38

Hatton-Northwood 54, Larimore 49

Monday, Feb. 18

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

5) Midway-Minto (12-9) vs. Grafton (18-2), 3 p.m.

6) North Border (12-9) vs. Park River-FL (14-5), 4:30 p.m.

7) Hillsboro-Central Valley (7-14) vs. Thompson (18-2), 6 p.m.

8) Hatton-Northwood (9-11) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (12-10) vs. Kidder County (20-0), 3 p.m.

2) Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (12-9) vs. Carrington (17-3), 4:30 p.m.

3) South Border (7-10) vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (18-4), 6 p.m.

4) Oakes (17-5) vs. Linton-HMB (18-3), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Dakota Prairie (7-10) vs. Langdon Area (18-2), 3 p.m.

2) Harvey-Wells County (15-7) vs. Rolla (8-13), 4:30 p.m.

3) St. John (12-8) vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15-2), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (8-10) vs. Dunseith (14-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan Lake High School

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Flasher (9-12) vs. Center-Stanton (18-3), 3 p.m.

2) Wilton-Wing (13-8) vs. Solen (10-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) Washburn (9-13) vs. Grant County (15-6), 6 p.m.

4) Shiloh Christian (15-6) vs. Underwood (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 6 Tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Towner-Granville-Upham (12-9) vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (20-2), 3 p.m.

2) Minot Ryan (9-12) vs. Rugby (17-4), 4:30 p.m.

3) Lewis & Clark (13-8) vs. Velva (20-2), 6 p.m.

4) Westhope-Newburg (8-14) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (16-5), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 7 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

Mott-Regent 50, Killdeer 43

Glen Ullin-Hebron 49, Hazen 35

Beulah 53, Beach 51

Heart River 68, Richardton-Taylor 33

Monday, Feb. 18

At Dickinson Trinity

5) Mott-Regent (13-9) vs. Hettinger-Scranton (20-1), 2 p.m.

6) Glen Ullin-Hebron (12-10) vs. New England (10-11), 3:30 p.m.

7) Beulah (7-15) vs. Bowman County (17-3), 5 p.m.

8) Heart River (13-9) vs. Dickinson Trinity (14-7), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Dickinson Trinity

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.



Region 8 Tournament

At New Town

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Mandaree (13-8) vs. Kenmare (16-6), 3 p.m.

2) Divide County (16-7) vs. Parshall (11-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Trenton (21-0) vs. Bowbells-Burke Central (9-12), 6 p.m.

4) Stanley (10-11) vs. New Town (10-14), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

High school

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

At Little Falls

Saturday, Feb. 16

1) No. 9 Moorhead vs. No. 8 Alexandria, 10:30 a.m.

2) No. 10 Rocori vs. No. 7 Little Falls, 10:30 a.m.

3) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Willmar, noon

4) No. 5 Sauk Rapids-Rice vs. No. 4 Sartell-St. Stephen, 1:30 p.m.

5) Match 2 winner vs. No. 2 Bemidji, noon

6) No. 6 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 3 Brainerd, 1:30 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.



Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

At Thief River Falls

Saturday, Feb. 16

1) No. 9 Park Rapids vs. No. 8 Fergus Falls, 11 a.m.

2) No. 10 Melrose vs. No. 7 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11 a.m.

3) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Perham, 12:30 p.m.

4) No. 5 Pine River-Backus vs. No. 4 Pierz, 12:30 p.m.

5) Match 2 winner vs. No. 2 Detroit Lakes, 12:30 p.m.

6) No. 6 Lake Park-Audubon vs. No. 3 Thief River Falls, 12:30 p.m.

7) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

8) Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 team tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 12

At Bertha-Hewitt

Staples-Motley 54, Breckenridge 19

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 46, Staples-Motley 30

At Battle Lake

Barnesville 48, Wadena-Deer Creek 15

Ottertail Central 54, Barnesville 18

Friday, Feb. 15

At Graceville

5) No. 5 New York Mills vs. No. 4 Border West, 7 p.m.

At West Central

West Central Area 57, Pelican Rapids 16

Friday, Feb. 15

At Wheaton

Semifinal: No. 1 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie vs. Match 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Semifinal: Ottertail Central 34, West Central Area 25

Championship: No. 2 Ottertail Central, 8 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Thief River Falls

1) No. 8 Mahnomen vs. No. 9 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

2) Match 1 winner vs. No. 1 Frazee, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 4 Fosston vs. No. 5 Crookston, 12:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 3 Menahga, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 2 Greenbush-Middle River vs. No. 7 Roseau, 12:30 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.

7) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Gymnastics

High school

Results

North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 15

East Region Tournament

Team totals

1. Grand Forks, 141.375. 2. Valley City, 136.850. 3. Fargo Davies, 131.050. 4. Wahpeton, 128.575. 5. Fargo South, 117.100.

Top three finishers

Vault: 1. Baer, FD, 9.425. 2. Spivey, GF, 9.400. 3. Olson, VC, 9.000.

Bars: 1. Blackmun, GF, 8.975. 2. Spivey, GF, 8.950. 3. Kauffman, GF, 8.825.

Beam: 1. Roehrich, VC, 8.700. 2. Kriewald, VC, 8.625. 3. Gierke, FD, 8.600.

Floor: 1. Spivey, GF, 9.650. 2. Baer, FD, 9.575. 3. Blackmun, GF, 9.500.

Swimming

High school boys

Results

North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 15

Fargo North 142, Grand Forks 44

First-place finishers

200 medley relay: 1. North A (Gabel, Kenney, P. Fisher, Meier), 1:45.21. 2. Grand Forks A (Erickson, Stockeland, G. Craven, J. Craven), 1:51.39. 3. North B (T. Fisher, Heng, Schutt, Crommett), 1:54.88.

200 freestyle: 1. Engler, FN, 1:55.24. 2. J. Craven, GF, 1:59.65. 3. Hoffman, FN, 2:03.07.

200 IM: 1. P. Fisher, FN, 2:17.37. 2. T. Fisher, FN, 2:19.48. 3. Wicks, FN, 2:23.47.

50 freestyle: 1. Boutwell, FN, 22.7. 2. Kenney, FN, 23.62. 3. G. Craven, GF, 23.83.

1 meter diving: 1. Stockeland, GF, 185. 2. Schultze, FN, 164. 3. Rauls, FN, 151.7.

100 butterfly: 1. Engler, FN, 58.17. 2. Boutwell, FN, 58.48. 3. Hoffman, FN, 1:01.72.

100 freestyle: 1. Gabel, FN, 50.18. 2. Meier, FN, 53.17. 3. Mineer, FN, 54.7.

500 freestyle: 1. Roehl, FN, 5:23.16. 2. P. Fisher, FN, 5:34.3. 3. Thurston, FN, 5:50.82.

200 freestyle relay: 1. North A (Kenney, Schutt, Engler, Boutwell), 1:35.28. 2. North B (Mineer, Crommett, Hoffman, Thurston), 1:43.05. 3. North C (Wicks, Fletcher, Scraper, Hager), 1:45.22.

100 backstroke: 1. Gabel, FN, 1:02.63. 2. Meier, FN, 1:04.04. 3. Heng, FN, 1:14.93.

100 breaststroke: 1. Kenney, FN, 1:07.59. 2. Schutt, FN, 1:12.54. 3. Heng, FN, 1:14.93.

400 freestyle relay: 1. North A (P. Fisher, Boutwell, Meier, Gabel), 3:32.94. 2. North B (Hager, Engler, Hoffman, Mineer), 3:39.42. 3. Grand Forks A (G. Craven, Lorenz, Erickson, J. Craven), 3:39.85.