Scoreboard

Douglas DeFelice / USA TODAY Sports
Douglas DeFelice / USA TODAY Sports



Hockey

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Tri-City 32-9-2 66
Waterloo 28-11-4 60
Sioux Falls 26-12-4 56
Des Moines 24-15-5 53
Sioux City 21-14-6 49
Fargo Force 22-15-4 48
Omaha 16-19-7 39
Lincoln 10-28-5 25
Eastern Conference
Muskegon 31-10-3 65
Chicago 27-14-1 55
Youngstown 22-17-4 48
Dubuque 20-16-7 47
Cedar Rapids 21-16-4 46
Team USA 18-14-5 41
Central Illinois 17-22-3 37
Green Bay 14-21-6 35
Madison 9-28-5 23

Friday, Feb. 15

Team USA 4, Sioux Falls 1

Youngstown 8, Team USA 3

Chicago, 6, Muskegon 1

Waterloo 3, Des Moines 0

Dubuque 6, Green Bay 5

Cedar Rapids 4, Madison 2

Tri-City 5 Central Illinois 2

Sioux City 2, Omaha 1 OT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Team USA 4, Youngstown 3

Muskegon 5, Sioux Falls 3

Cedar Rapids 2, Waterloo 1

Team USA 7, Chicago 2

Fargo 6, Lincoln 1

Madison 4, Green Bay 3 OT

Omaha 4, Des Moines 2

Tri-City 3, Central Illinois 1

Sunday, Feb. 17

Dubuque at Madison, 2:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Muskegon, 2:15 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Waterloo, 3:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo, 5:05 p.m.



College men

Results/schedule

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Feb. 15

Minnesota 4, Ohio State 3

Michigan State 5, Penn State 3

Wisconsin 2, Notre Dame 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

Notre Dame 5, Wisconsin 2

Minnesota 4, Ohio State 3

Penn State 5, Michigan State 3



NCHC

Friday, Feb. 15

North Dakota 5, Western Michigan 1

Minnesota-Duluth 5, Denver 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Western Michigan 4, North Dakota 2

Denver 1, Minnesota-Duluth 0



WCHA

Friday, Feb. 15

Lake Superior 3, Michigan Tech 1

Bowling Green 8, Alaska 0

Northern Michigan 2, Bemidji State 2 OT

Ferris State 2, Alaska-Anchorage 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

Alaska 3, Bowling Green 3 OT

Lake Superior 3, Michigan Tech 1

Bemidji State 3, Northern Michigan 0

Ferris State at Alaska-Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.



MIAC

Friday, Feb. 15

Augsburg 4, Concordia 1

St. Thomas 5, Hamline 4

St. Mary’s 5, St. Olaf 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Augsburg 5, Concordia 4

Hamline 3, St. Thomas 2 OT

St. Mary’s 2, St. Olaf 1

St. John’s 7, Gustavus 5



College women

Schedule

MIAC

Friday, Feb. 15

St. Mary’s 4, St. Olaf 3

Gustavus 3, St. Benedict 1

Augsburg 2, Concordia 0

St. Catherine 2, Bethel 2

St. Thomas 3, Hamline 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Augsburg 4, Concordia 0

Hamline 3, St. Thomas 2 OT

Gustavus 5, St. Benedict 0

St. Mary’s 2, St. Olaf 1

St. Catherine 2, Bethel 1



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

East Region Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Grand Forks Central 9, Grafton-Park River 2

Grand Forks Red River 3, West Fargo 0

Fargo South-Shanley 5, Devils Lake 1

Fargo Davies 6, Fargo North 1

Friday, Feb. 15

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

West Fargo 5, Grafton-Park River 3

Fargo North 5, Devils Lake 2

Grand Forks Central 7, Grand Forks Red River 1

Fargo Davies 3, Fargo South-Shanley 0

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State qualifiers

Fargo South-Shanley 6, West Fargo 3

Grand Forks Red River 4, Fargo North 1

Championship

Grand Forks Central 6, Fargo Davies 2



West Region Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

At Minot

Bismarck 10, Bottineau 2

Dickinson 4, Jamestown 3 OT

Bismarck Century 7, Williston 1

Minot 5, Mandan 1

Friday, Feb. 15

At Minot

Jamestown 6, Bottineau 1

Mandan 5, Williston 1

Bismarck 9, Dickinson 0

Bismarck Century 4, Minot 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Minot

State qualifiers

Minot 7, Jamestown 1

Mandan 1, Dickinson 0

Championship

Bismarck Century 2, Bismarck 0



Minnesota

Saturday, Feb. 16

Moorhead 3, Hill-Murray 2



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 19

1) No. 8 Rogers at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville at No. 4 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 St. Cloud Tech at No. 2 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bemidji at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17

Championship at Thief River Falls, Bemidji or St. Cloud

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 16

Breckenridge 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

2) No. 10 Morris Area at No. 7 Melrose

Tuesday, Feb. 19

3) No. 9 Breckenridge at No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Rocori at No. 4 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fergus Falls at No. 3 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship at St. Cloud

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 19

1) No. 9 Red Lake Falls (5-11) at No. 8 Park Rapids (6-18), 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley (8-14) at No. 7 Kittson Central (15-7), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 East Grand Forks (17-8), 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Detroit Lakes (15-5-2) at No. 4 Crookston (8-15-1), 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Lake of the Woods (9-15) at No. 3 Warroad (13-9-2), 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Thief River Falls (14-7-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At East Grand Forks

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

At East Grand Forks

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 15

Bismarck 3, Fargo Davies 0



Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

Brainerd-Little Falls 3, No. 3 North Wright County 2



Basketball

College men

Standings/results/schedule

Top 25

Friday, Feb. 15

No. 25 Buffalo 88, Toledo 82

Saturday, Feb. 16

No. 6 Michigan 65, No. 24 Maryland 52

No. 8 North Carolina 95, Wake Forest 57

No. 16 Louisville 56, Clemson 55

No. 4 Virginia 60, Notre Dame 54

No. 15 Texas Tech 86, Baylor 61

No. 17 Florida State 69, Georgia Tech 47

No. 12 Purdue 76, Penn State 64

No. 14 Kansas 78, West Virginia 53

No. 23 Iowa State 78, No. 18 Kansas State 64

No. 22 Virginia Tech 70, Pittsburgh 64

No. 2 Duke 94, North Carolina State 78

No. 19 Louisiana State 83, Georgia 79

No. 21 Iowa 71, Rutgers 69

No. 5 Kentucky 86, No. 1 Tennessee 69

No. 3 Gonzaga at San Diego, 9 p.m.

No. 7 Nevada at Wyoming, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 17

Ohio State at No. 11 Michigan State, noon

No. 9 Houston at Tulane, 1 p.m.

No. 13 Villanova at St. John’s, 4 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Feb. 16

Michigan 65, Maryland 52

Minnesota 84, Indiana 63

Purdue 76, Penn State 64

Iowa 71, Rutgers 69

Nebraska 59, Northwestern 50

Sunday, Feb. 17

Ohio State at Michigan State, noon



Summit League

Saturday, Feb. 16

South Dakota 80, Western Illinois 67

South Dakota State 78, North Dakota State 77

Omaha 74, Fort Wayne 71

North Dakota 85, Oral Roberts 73

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Denver at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at Omaha, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Feb. 15

Southwest Minnesota State 90, Upper Iowa 65

Northern State 72, Minnesota-Duluth 70

Minot State 68, Minnesota-Crookston 61

Augustana 97, Minnesota-Mankato 90 2OT

St. Cloud State 94, Minnesota State Moorhead 88

Wayne State 94, Concordia-St. Paul 74

Sioux Falls 84, Winona State 80 2OT

Bemidji State 70, Bismarck-Mary 47

Saturday, Feb. 16

Minot State 79, Bemidji State 76

Minnesota-Mankato 89, Wayne State 78

Minnesota-Crookston 72, Bismarck-Mary 60

Minnesota-Duluth 78, Minnesota State Moorhead 76

Augustana 83, Concordia-St. Paul 78

St. Cloud State 65, Northern State 62

Sioux Falls 80, Upper Iowa 60

Southwest Minnesota State 69, Winona State 67



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 16

St. John’s 78, Carleton 40

Bethel 89, Hamline 63

St. Olaf 86, Augsburg 80

St. Thomas 94, St. Mary’s 81

Gustavus 81, Concordia 68



North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Feb. 16

Viterbo 75, Waldorf 74

Dickinson State 80, Presentation 78

Bellevue 63, Dakota State 46

Valley City State 95, Mayville State 87 OT



College women

Results/Schedule

Big Ten Conference

Sunday, Feb. 17

Maryland at Iowa, noon

Penn State at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Northwestern at Purdue, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 1 p.m.

Michigan at Illinois, 2 p.m.

Michigan State at Nebraska, 3 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Rutgers at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Illinois at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.



Summit League

Saturday, Feb. 16

Omaha 70, Fort Wayne 61

Oral Roberts 80, North Dakota 58

South Dakota State 88, North Dakota State 48

South Dakota 83, Western Illinois 61

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Fort Wayne at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Denver at South Dakota, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Feb. 15

Minnesota-Duluth 74, Northern State 56

Minot State 78, Minnesota-Crookston 77

Southwest Minnesota State 90, Upper Iowa 46

Minnesota State Moorhead 65, St. Cloud State 61

Augustana 77, Minnesota-Mankato 69

Concordia-St. Paul 84, Wayne State 58

Bismarck-Mary 73, Bemidji State 53

Sioux Falls 70, Winona State 68

Saturday, Feb. 16

Minot State 70, Bemidji State 52

Minnesota-Mankato 90, Wayne State 82

Minnesota State Moorhead 72, Minnesota-Duluth 56

Bismarck-Mary 63, Minnesota-Crookston 58

Concordia-St. Paul 69, Augustana 61

St. Cloud State 70, Northern State 43

Winona State 79, Southwest Minnesota State 68

Sioux Falls 69, Upper Iowa 47



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 16

Augsburg 69, St. Olaf 58

St. Catherine 86, Macalester 47

Bethel 89, Hamline 55

St. Benedict 68, Carleton 52

St. Thomas 76, St. Mary’s 55

Gustavus 81, Concordia 51



North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Feb. 16

Waldorf 73, Viterbo 66

Bellevue 83, Dakota State 45

Mayville State 72, Valley City State 70

Dickinson State 75, Presentation 56

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 15

West Fargo Sheyenne 66, Devils Lake 57

Wahpeton 70, Fargo North 61

Milnor-North Sargent 71, Hankinson 68

Fargo Oak Grove 69, Northern Cass 55

Minot 71, Dickinson 63

Kindred 70, Enderlin 62

West Fargo 80, Fargo Davies 77

Moorhead 71, Grand Forks Red River 44

Fargo Shanley 76, Grand Forks Central 59

Fargo South 87, Valley City 82

Lisbon 72, Tri-State 56

Richland 90, Maple Valley 62

Bismarck 59, Turtle Mountain 49

Ellendale 44, Kidder County 41

Williston 69, Jamestown 51

Saturday, Feb. 16

Thompson 72, Hatton-Northwood 48

Jamestown 86, Watford City 46

Turtle Mountain 74, Bismarck St. Mary’s 68

Kindred 73, Oakes 66



Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 15

Alexandria 79, Brainerd 72

Breckenridge 93, Pelican Rapids 57

Fertile-Beltrami 52, Kittson County Central 35

Henning 83, Lake Park-Audubon 48

Norman County East/UH 60, West Central Area 58 2OT

Perham 66, Thief River Falls 22

Wadena-Deer Creek 73, Sebeka 59

Ada-Borup 71, Moorhead Park Christian 59

Win-E-Mac 73, Northern Freeze 48

Brandon-Evansville 55, Ashby 52

Battle Lake 76, Rothsay 52

Saturday, Feb. 16

Detroit Lakes 91, Staples-Motley 32

Fergus Falls 57, Bemidji 56

Barnesville at Frazee

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Feb. 15

Dickinson 56, Minot 46

West Fargo 66, Fargo Davies 56

Williston 69, Jamestown 51

Fargo Shanley 72, Grand Forks Central 27

Devils Lake 74, West Fargo Sheyenne 57

Fargo North 62, Wahpeton 47

Bismarck 73, Turtle Mountain 41

Saturday, Feb. 16

Bismarck St. Mary’s 61, Turtle Mountain 35

Devils Lake 65, Grand Forks Red River 53

Watford City 66, Jamestown 58

Bismarck Legacy 59, Dickinson 49



Minnesota

Friday, Feb. 15

Fertile-Beltrami 53, Kittson County Central 52

West Central Area 83, Norman County East-UH 54

Rothsay 71, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 36

Detroit Lakes 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 63

Perham 63, Hawley 58

Henning 60, Bertha-Hewitt 38

Moorhead Park Christian 58, Underwood 52

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 74, Park Rapids 68

Sebeka 54, Wadena-Deer Creek 21

Verndale 46, New York Mills 29

Saturday, Feb. 16

Bemidji 52, Cloquet 46

Frazee vs. Barnesville, at Concordia

Tournament schedule

North Dakota Class B

Region 1 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 18

At NDSCS-Wahpeton

1) Fargo Oak Grove (11-10) vs. Kindred (17-3), 3 p.m.

2) Milnor-North Sargent (14-6) vs. Central Cass (11-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Lisbon (7-14) vs. Richland (13-5), 6 p.m.

4) Northern Cass (9-11) vs. Enderlin (14-5), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At NDSCS-Wahpeton

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At NDSCS-Wahpeton

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 2 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 18

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

1) Midway-Minto (12-9) vs. Grafton (18-2), 3 p.m.

2) North Border (12-9) vs. Park River-FL (14-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Hillsboro-Central Valley (7-14) vs. Thompson (18-2), 6 p.m.

4) Hatton-Northwood (9-11) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (12-10) vs. Kidder County (20-0), 3 p.m.

2) Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (12-9) vs. Carrington (17-3), 4:30 p.m.

3) South Border (7-10) vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (18-4), 6 p.m.

4) Oakes (17-5) vs. Linton-HMB (18-3), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Dakota Prairie (7-10) vs. Langdon Area (18-2), 3 p.m.

2) Harvey-Wells County (15-7) vs. Rolla (8-13), 4:30 p.m.

3) St. John (12-8) vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15-2), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (8-10) vs. Dunseith (14-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan Lake High School

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Flasher (9-12) vs. Center-Stanton (18-3), 3 p.m.

2) Wilton-Wing (13-8) vs. Solen (10-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) Washburn (9-13) vs. Grant County (15-6), 6 p.m.

4) Shiloh Christian (15-6) vs. Underwood (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 6 Tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Towner-Granville-Upham (12-9) vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (20-2), 3 p.m.

2) Minot Ryan (9-12) vs. Rugby (17-4), 4:30 p.m.

3) Lewis & Clark (13-8) vs. Velva (20-2), 6 p.m.

4) Westhope-Newburg (8-14) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (16-5), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 7 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 18

At Dickinson Trinity

1) Mott-Regent (13-9) vs. Hettinger-Scranton (20-1), 2 p.m.

2) Glen Ullin-Hebron (12-10) vs. New England (10-11), 3:30 p.m.

3) Beulah (7-15) vs. Bowman County (17-3), 5 p.m.

4) Heart River (13-9) vs. Dickinson Trinity (14-7), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Dickinson Trinity

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.



Region 8 Tournament

At New Town

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Mandaree (13-8) vs. Kenmare (16-6), 3 p.m.

2) Divide County (16-7) vs. Parshall (11-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Trenton (21-0) vs. Bowbells-Burke Central (9-12), 6 p.m.

4) Stanley (10-11) vs. New Town (10-14), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Wrestling

High school

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

At Little Falls

Saturday, Feb. 16

No. 8 Alexandria 43, No. 9 Moorhead 28

No. 10 Rocori 40, No. 7 Little Falls 36

No. 1 Willmar 67, No. 8 Alexandria 3

No. 4 Sartell-St. Stephen 32, No. 5 Sauk Rapids-Rice 26

No. 2 Bemidji 70, No. 10 Rocori 11

No. 3 Brainerd 40, No. 6 St. Cloud Tech 30

No. 1 Willmar 51, No. 4 Sartell-St. Stephen 18

No. 2 Bemidji 48, No. 3 Brainerd 18

Championship: No. 2 Bemidji 39, No. 1 Willmar 20



Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

At Thief River Falls

Saturday, Feb. 16

Fergus Falls 56, Park Rapids 24

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 60, Melrose 21

Perham 76, Fergus Falls 6

Pierz 40, Pequot Lakes-Pine River 29

Detroit Lakes 60, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15

Thief River Falls 63, United Clay Becker 12

Perham 57, Pierz 11

Detroit Lakes 39, Thief River Falls 29

Championship: Perham 48, Detroit Lakes 12



Class 1A, Section 6 team tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

At Wheaton

Semifinal: Bertha-Hewitt 64, Wheaton-HN 12

Semifinal: Otter Tail Central 34, West Central Area 25

Championship: Bertha-Hewitt 45, Ottertail Central 12



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Thief River Falls

Mahnomen-Waubun 42, Red Lake County Central 39

Frazee 65, Mahnomen-Waubun 6

Crookston 42, Fosston-Bagley 36

United North Central 63, Fertile-Beltrami 4

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 54, Roseau 22

Frazee 61, Crookston 15

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 55, United North Central 13

Championship: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 31, Frazee 30



Golf

College men

Results

Saturday, Feb. 16

North Dakota State at Savannah, Ga.

Team totals

1. Austin Peay State 298-280--578. 2. Jacksonville State 294-287--581. T2. North Dakota State 287-294--581. 4. Belmont 289-293--582. 5. William & Mary 291-293--584. 6. Florida A&M 296-290--586. 7. Delaware 294-293--587. T8. Northern Kentucky 300-290--590. T8. Wright State 298-292--590. T8. South Carolina Beaufort 295-295--590. T8. Bethune-Cookman 298-292--590. 12. Butler 297-295--592. 13. Tennessee Tech 302-292--594. 14. Savannah State 301-296--597. 15. Washington & Lee 309-293--602.

First-place finisher, NDSU finishers

1. Davis, Belmont, 69-70--139. 2. Israelson, NDSU, 72-68--140. T11. Baranczyk, NDSU, 74-70--144. T16. Deziel, NDSU, 74-72--146. T35. V. Holmgren, NDSU, 69-79--148. T40. Johnson, NDSU, 72-77--149. T78. W. Holmgren, NDSU, 77-77--154.

Tennis

College men

Results

Saturday, Feb. 16

Concordia 9, Wisconsin-Superior 0

Singles: 1. Porter, CC, def. Borst 6-4, 6-2. 2. Saue, CC, def. Paredes 6-2, 6-2. 3. Swanson, CC, def. Sherman, 6-4, 6-0. 4. Lundberg, CC, def. Simpson 6-1, 6-1. 5. Steffes, CC, def. Bulatovic, 6-3, 7-5. 6. Peters, CC, def. Lamont, 1-6, 7-5, 10-5.

Doubles: 1. Porter/Saue, CC, def. Borst/Sherman, 8-4. 2. Swanson/ Lundberg, CC, def. Paredes/Simpson, 8-2. 3. Steffes/Larson, CC, def. Hauswirth/Anderson 8-7.

College women

Results

Wisconsin-Superior 5, Concordia 4

Singles: 1. Forknell, CC, def. Tollas, 6-4, 6-3. 2. Dulong, UWS, def. Mattson, 6-3, 6-3. 3. Neumann, CC, def. Wald, 6-4, 5-7, 10-6. 4. Beachy, CC, def. Linder, 7-6, 2-6, 10-8. 5. Callaway, UWS, def. Johnson, 6-2, 6-1. 6. Bell, CC, def. Honkola 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Tollas/Linder, UWS, def. Forknell/Mattson, 8-5. 2. Dulong/Callaway, UWS, def. Beachy/Johnson, 8-6. 3. Wald/Honkola, UWS, def. Neumann/Voss, 8-3.



Swimming

High school boys

Results

Saturday, Feb. 16

Fargo North 127, Fargo Davies 58

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1. North A (Gabel, P. Fisher, Engler, Boutwell), 1:47.99. 2. Davies A (Meyer, E. Shen, Carlson, Graf), 1:50.29. 3. North B (Hager, Mineer, Hoffman, Thurston), 1:54.1.

200 freestyle: 1. Kenney, FN, 1:58.63. 2. Meier, FN, 2:00.38. 3. Funk, FD, 2:00.38.

200 IM: 1. Engler, FN, 2:10.36. 2. E. Shen, FD, 2:19.27. 3. T. Fisher, FN, 2:20.58.

50 freestyle: 1. Gabel, FN, 22.84. 2. Graf, FD, 23.92. 3. Carlson, FD, 25.36.

1 meter diving: 1. Rauls, FN, 165.45. 2. Schultze, FN, 164.8. 3. Hoff, FD, 157.15.

100 butterfly: 1. Gabel, FN, 57.93. 2. Schutt, FN, 1:01.57. 3. Hager, FN, 1:01.84.

100 freestyle: 1. Boutwell, FN, 52.81. 2. P. Fisher, FN, 53.02. 3. Hoffman, FN, 54.36.

500 freestyle: 1. North A (Kenney, Schutt, Meier, P. Fisher), 1:37.17. 2. Davies A (Martodam, York, Funk, Graf), 1:37.48. 3. North B (Wicks, Crommett, Hager, Mineer), 1:41.47.

100 backstroke: 1. Hoffman, FN, 1:00.84. 2. T. Fisher, FN, 1:03.87. 3. Boutwell, FN, 1:04.22.

100 breaststroke: 1. P. Fisher, FN, 1:07.08. 2. Schluchter, FD, 1:11.42. 3. Sullivan, FD, 1:11.45.

400 freestyle relay: 1. North A (Boutwell, Meier, Engler, Gabel), 3:31.17. 2. Davies A (Martodam, Funk, Carlson, E. Shen), 3:37.26. 3. North B (Kenney, Hager, Schutt, Hoffman), 3:41.8.



Gymnastics

High school

Results

Friday, Feb. 15

North Dakota East Region Meet

Team totals

1. Grand Forks 141.375. 2. Valley City 136.85. 3. Fargo Davies 131.05. 4. Wahpeton 128.575. 5. Fargo South 117.10.

Vault

1. Baer, Davies, 9.425. 2. Spivey, GF, 94. 3. Olson, VC, 9.0. 4. Kriewald, VC, 8.975. 5. Roehrich, VC, and Miller, GF, 8.9. 7. Skovholt, Wahpeton, 8.82. 8. Heydt, GF, 8.8. 9. Barrett, GF and Nelson, GF, 8.75.

Bars

1. Blackmun, GF, 8.975. 2. Spivey, GF, 8.95. 3. Kauffman, GF, 8.825. 4. Kriewald, VC and Passa, GF, 8.40. 6. Baer, Davies, 8.375. 7. Miller, GF, 8.35. 8. Olson, VC, 8.275. 9. Lamoureux, GF, 8.225. 10. Olson, VC, 8.1.

Beam

1. Roehrich, VC, 8.70. 2. Kriewald, VC, 8.625. 3. Gierke, Davies, 8.6. 4. Bassingthwaite, Wahpeton, 8.525. 5. Spivey, GF, 8.50. 6. Undem, VC, 8.45. 7. Rhode, South, 8.35. 8. Olson, VC, 8.30. 9. Berg, Davies, 8.225. 10. Blackmun, GF, 8.175.

Floor

1. Spivey, GF, 9.65. 2. Baer, Davies, 9.575. 3. Blackmun, GF, 9.50. 4. Kriewald, VC, 9.475. 5. Stanislawski, GF, 9.30. 6. Miller, GF, 9.25. 7. Olson, VC, 9.20. 8. Nguyen, GF, 9.10. 9. Lamoureux, GF, 8.95. 10. Rhode, South, 8.90.

All around

1. Spivey, GF, 36.5. 2. Kriewald, VC, 35.475. 3. Baer, Davies, 35.075. 4. Blackmun, GF, 35.0. 5. Olson, VC, 34.30.

All conference

Grand Forks-Spivey, Miller, Kauffman, Vetsch, Blackmun. Valley City-Kriewald, Olson. Davies-Baer. Wahpeton-Bassingthwaite.

Senior athlete of the year

1. Vetsch, Grand Forks.

Coach of the year

1. Kyrstin Filip, Fargo North-South, Davies.



Saturday, Feb. 16

Minnesota Class 2A, Section 8 Meet at Brainerd

Team totals

1. St. Cloud Tech 142.7. 2. Brainerd 141.6. 3. Elk River 140.7. 4. Bemidji 140.65. 5. Buffalo 138.775. 6. St. Michael-Albertville 138.5. 7. Sauk Rapids 132.425. 8. Moorhead 130.7.

First-place finishers, Moorhead finishers

Vault: 1. Rekstad, ER, 9.4. 2. Kvalevog, M, 9.375.

Bars: 1. Ludwig, SCT, 9.375. 6. Kvalevog, M, 8.5.

Beam: 1. Deason, BR, 9.625.

Floor: 1. Deason, BR, 9.525.

All around: 1. Ludwig, SCT, 37.05. 7. Kvalevog, M, 35.45.