Hockey

6

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Western Conference

Tri-City 33-9-2 68
Waterloo 28-12-4 60
Sioux Falls 27-12-4 58
Des Moines 24-15-5 53
Sioux City 21-14-6 49
Fargo Force 23-15-4 50
Omaha 16-19-7 39
Lincoln 10-29-5 25
Eastern Conference
Muskegon 31-11-3 65
Chicago 27-14-1 55
Youngstown 22-17-4 48
Dubuque 21-16-7 48
Cedar Rapids 22-16-4 48
Team USA 18-14-5 41
Central Illinois 17-22-3 37
Green Bay 14-22-6 35
Madison 9-29-5 23

Friday, Feb. 15

Team USA 4, Sioux Falls 1

Youngstown 8, Team USA 3

Chicago, 6, Muskegon 1

Waterloo 3, Des Moines 0

Dubuque 6, Green Bay 5

Cedar Rapids 4, Madison 2

Tri-City 5 Central Illinois 2

Sioux City 2, Omaha 1 OT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Team USA 4, Youngstown 3

Muskegon 5, Sioux Falls 3

Cedar Rapids 2, Waterloo 1

Team USA 7, Chicago 2

Fargo 6, Lincoln 1

Madison 4, Green Bay 3 OT

Omaha 4, Des Moines 2

Tri-City 3, Central Illinois 1

Sunday, Feb. 17

Dubuque 4, Madison 3 OT

Sioux Falls 3, Muskegon 2

Cedar Rapids 3, Green Bay 2

Tri-City 6, Waterloo 3

Fargo 4, Lincoln 1



College men

Results/schedule

Big Ten Conference

Friday, Feb. 15

Minnesota 4, Ohio State 3

Michigan State 5, Penn State 3

Wisconsin 2, Notre Dame 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

Notre Dame 5, Wisconsin 2

Minnesota 4, Ohio State 3

Penn State 5, Michigan State 3



NCHC

Friday, Feb. 15

North Dakota 5, Western Michigan 1

Minnesota-Duluth 5, Denver 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Western Michigan 4, North Dakota 2

Denver 1, Minnesota-Duluth 0



WCHA

Friday, Feb. 15

Lake Superior 3, Michigan Tech 1

Bowling Green 8, Alaska 0

Northern Michigan 2, Bemidji State 2 OT

Ferris State 2, Alaska-Anchorage 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

Alaska 3, Bowling Green 3 OT

Lake Superior 3, Michigan Tech 1

Bemidji State 3, Northern Michigan 0

Ferris State 1, Alaska-Anchorage 1 OT



MIAC

Friday, Feb. 15

Augsburg 4, Concordia 1

St. Thomas 5, Hamline 4

St. Mary’s 5, St. Olaf 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Augsburg 5, Concordia 4

Hamline 3, St. Thomas 2 OT

St. Mary’s 2, St. Olaf 1

St. John’s 7, Gustavus 5

Playoffs

Thursday, Feb. 21

1) No. 5 St. Mary’s (8-14-3) at No. 4 Concordia (13-9-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

2) No. 3 St. Thomas (14-6-5) at No. 2 St. John’s (11-9-5), 7 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Augsburg (19-3-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Championship at highest seed, 7 p.m.



College women

Results/Schedule

MIAC

Friday, Feb. 15

St. Mary’s 4, St. Olaf 3

Gustavus 3, St. Benedict 1

Augsburg 2, Concordia 0

St. Catherine 2, Bethel 2

St. Thomas 3, Hamline 2

Saturday, Feb. 16

Augsburg 4, Concordia 0

Hamline 3, St. Thomas 2 OT

Gustavus 5, St. Benedict 0

St. Mary’s 2, St. Olaf 1

St. Catherine 2, Bethel 1

Playoffs

Thursday, Feb. 21

1) No. 5 St. Mary’s (9-10-6) at No. 4 Gustavus (15-5-5), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

2) No. 3 Augsburg (14-6-5) at No. 2 Hamline (20-2-3), 4 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Thomas (22-1-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Championship at highest seed, 7 p.m.



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

East Region Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Grand Forks Purpur Arena

State qualifiers

Fargo South-Shanley 6, West Fargo 3

Grand Forks Red River 4, Fargo North 1

Championship

Grand Forks Central 6, Fargo Davies 2



West Region Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Minot

State qualifiers

Minot 7, Jamestown 1

Mandan 1, Dickinson 0

Championship

Bismarck Century 2, Bismarck 0



North Dakota State Tournament

At Scheels Arena, Fargo

Thursday, Feb. 21

1) E1 Grand Forks Central (22-0) vs. W4 Mandan (11-12-1), noon

2) W2 Bismarck (18-4-1) vs. E3 Fargo South-Shanley (17-6), 2:30 p.m.

3) W1 Bismarck Century (20-2-1) vs. E4 Grand Forks Red River (14-9), 5:30 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies (16-8) vs. W3 Minot (12-11), 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:15 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 19

1) No. 8 Rogers at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville at No. 4 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 St. Cloud Tech at No. 2 Roseau, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bemidji at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 17

Championship at Thief River Falls, Bemidji or St. Cloud

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 16

Breckenridge 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

2) No. 10 Morris Area at No. 7 Melrose

Tuesday, Feb. 19

3) No. 9 Breckenridge at No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Rocori at No. 4 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Fergus Falls at No. 3 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship at St. Cloud

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 19

1) No. 9 Red Lake Falls (5-11) at No. 8 Park Rapids (6-18), 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley (8-14) at No. 7 Kittson Central (15-7), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 East Grand Forks (17-8), 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Detroit Lakes (15-5-2) at No. 4 Crookston (8-15-1), 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Lake of the Woods (9-15) at No. 3 Warroad (13-9-2), 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Thief River Falls (14-7-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At East Grand Forks

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

At East Grand Forks

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota State Tournament

At Scheels Arena, Fargo

Thursday, Feb. 21

1) No. 1 Fargo North-South (20-0-1) vs. No. 8 Devils Lake (8-13-1), 11 a.m.

2) No. 4 West Fargo (13-10) vs. No. 5 Grand Forks (11-11), 1:15 p.m.

3) No. 2 Bismarck (17-3-3) vs. No. 7 Minot (9-13), 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Fargo Davies (19-3-1) vs. No. 6 Dickinson (11-10), 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:15 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 2A State Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday, Feb. 21

1) Farmington (15-11-2) vs. No. 2 Andover (23-4), 11 a.m.

2) White Bear Lake (13-12-3) vs. No. 3 Brainerd (23-4-1), 1 p.m.

3) East Ridge (19-8-1) vs. No. 1 Edina (24-4), 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Minnetonka (14-13-1) vs. No. 4 Maple Grove (19-7-1), 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

At TRIA Rink

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At TRIA Rink

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Wednesday, Feb. 20

1) Fergus Falls (21-6) vs. No. 2 Breck (19-8), 11 a.m.

2) Mankato East-Loyola (18-7-2) vs. No. 3 Mound-Westonka (20-0-5), 1 p.m.

3) St. Paul United (12-13-2) vs. No. 1 Warroad (26-0-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Rochester Lourdes (15-9-1) vs. No. 4 Proctor-Hermantown (18-7-3), 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At TRIA Rink

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday, Feb. 22

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

At TRIA Rink

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.



Basketball

6

College men

Results/schedule

Top 25

Saturday, Feb. 16

No. 6 Michigan 65, No. 24 Maryland 52

No. 8 North Carolina 95, Wake Forest 57

No. 16 Louisville 56, Clemson 55

No. 4 Virginia 60, Notre Dame 54

No. 15 Texas Tech 86, Baylor 61

No. 17 Florida State 69, Georgia Tech 47

No. 12 Purdue 76, Penn State 64

No. 14 Kansas 78, West Virginia 53

No. 23 Iowa State 78, No. 18 Kansas State 64

No. 22 Virginia Tech 70, Pittsburgh 64

No. 2 Duke 94, North Carolina State 78

No. 19 Louisiana State 83, Georgia 79

No. 21 Iowa 71, Rutgers 69

No. 5 Kentucky 86, No. 1 Tennessee 69

No. 3 Gonzaga 79, San Diego 67

No. 7 Nevada 82, Wyoming 49

Sunday, Feb. 17

No. 11 Michigan State 62, Ohio State 44

No. 9 Houston 85, Tulane 50

St. John’s 71, No. 13 Villanova 65

Monday, Feb. 18

No. 4 Virginia at No. 22 Virginia Tech, 6 p.m.

Illinois at No. 20 Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

No. 18 Kansas State at West Virginia, 8 p.m.



Big Ten Conference

Saturday, Feb. 16

Michigan 65, Maryland 52

Minnesota 84, Indiana 63

Purdue 76, Penn State 64

Iowa 71, Rutgers 69

Nebraska 59, Northwestern 50

Sunday, Feb. 17

Michigan State 62, Ohio State 44

Monday, Feb. 18

Illinois at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.



Summit League

Saturday, Feb. 16

South Dakota 80, Western Illinois 67

South Dakota State 78, North Dakota State 77

Omaha 74, Fort Wayne 71

North Dakota 85, Oral Roberts 73

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Denver at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at Omaha, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Feb. 15

Southwest Minnesota State 90, Upper Iowa 65

Northern State 72, Minnesota-Duluth 70

Minot State 68, Minnesota-Crookston 61

Augustana 97, Minnesota-Mankato 90 2OT

St. Cloud State 94, Minnesota State Moorhead 88

Wayne State 94, Concordia-St. Paul 74

Sioux Falls 84, Winona State 80 2OT

Bemidji State 70, Bismarck-Mary 47

Saturday, Feb. 16

Minot State 79, Bemidji State 76

Minnesota-Mankato 89, Wayne State 78

Minnesota-Crookston 72, Bismarck-Mary 60

Minnesota-Duluth 78, Minnesota State Moorhead 76

Augustana 83, Concordia-St. Paul 78

St. Cloud State 65, Northern State 62

Sioux Falls 80, Upper Iowa 60

Southwest Minnesota State 69, Winona State 67



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 16

St. John’s 78, Carleton 40

Bethel 89, Hamline 63

St. Olaf 86, Augsburg 80

St. Thomas 94, St. Mary’s 81

Gustavus 81, Concordia 68

Playoffs

Tuesday, Feb. 19

1) No. 6 Gustavus (11-14) at No. 3 Bethel (18-7), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 St. Olaf (13-12) at No. 4 Augusburg (17-8), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

3) No. 4, 5 or 6 at No. 1 St. Thomas (22-3), 5 p.m.

4) No. 3, 4 or 5 at No. 2 St. John’s (21-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Championship at highest seed, 7 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Feb. 16

Viterbo 75, Waldorf 74

Dickinson State 80, Presentation 78

Bellevue 63, Dakota State 46

Valley City State 95, Mayville State 87 OT

Playoffs

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Waldorf at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Valley City State at Dickinson State, 8 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Big Ten Conference

Sunday, Feb. 17

Iowa 86, Maryland 73

Minnesota 97, Penn State 67

Purdue 61, Northwestern 58

Ohio State 70, Wisconsin 68

Michigan 70, Illinois 56

Nebraska 82, Michigan State 71

Monday, Feb. 18

Rutgers at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Illinois at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.



Summit League

Saturday, Feb. 16

Omaha 70, Fort Wayne 61

Oral Roberts 80, North Dakota 58

South Dakota State 88, North Dakota State 48

South Dakota 83, Western Illinois 61

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Fort Wayne at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Denver at South Dakota, 7 p.m.



Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Friday, Feb. 15

Minnesota-Duluth 74, Northern State 56

Minot State 78, Minnesota-Crookston 77

Southwest Minnesota State 90, Upper Iowa 46

Minnesota State Moorhead 65, St. Cloud State 61

Augustana 77, Minnesota-Mankato 69

Concordia-St. Paul 84, Wayne State 58

Bismarck-Mary 73, Bemidji State 53

Sioux Falls 70, Winona State 68

Saturday, Feb. 16

Minot State 70, Bemidji State 52

Minnesota-Mankato 90, Wayne State 82

Minnesota State Moorhead 72, Minnesota-Duluth 56

Bismarck-Mary 63, Minnesota-Crookston 58

Concordia-St. Paul 69, Augustana 61

St. Cloud State 70, Northern State 43

Winona State 79, Southwest Minnesota State 68

Sioux Falls 69, Upper Iowa 47



Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, Feb. 16

Augsburg 69, St. Olaf 58

St. Catherine 86, Macalester 47

Bethel 89, Hamline 55

St. Benedict 68, Carleton 52

St. Thomas 76, St. Mary’s 55

Gustavus 81, Concordia 51

Playoffs

Tuesday, Feb. 19

1) No. 6 St. Mary’s (13-12) at No. 3 Bethel (19-6), 5 p.m.

2) No. 5 Gustavus (14-11) at No. 4 St. Benedict (15-10), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

3) No. 4, 5 or 6 at No. 1 St. Thomas (24-1), 5 p.m.

4) No. 3, 4 or 5 at No. 2 Augsburg (21-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Championship at highest seed, 3 p.m.



North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, Feb. 16

Waldorf 73, Viterbo 66

Bellevue 83, Dakota State 45

Mayville State 72, Valley City State 70

Dickinson State 75, Presentation 56

Playoffs

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Dickinson State at Valley City State, 7 p.m.

Dakota State at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Presentation at Waldorf, p.m.



High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 16

Thompson 72, Hatton-Northwood 48

Jamestown 86, Watford City 46

Turtle Mountain 74, Bismarck St. Mary’s 68

Kindred 73, Oakes 66

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Fargo Shanley at Valley City, 5:45 p.m.

Griggs County Central at Barnes County North, 6 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo North, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo South at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Oakes at Maple Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Mandan at Jamestown, 7:45 p.m.

Bismarck at Bismarck Legacy, 7:45 p.m.

Dickinson at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 7:45 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, Feb. 16

Detroit Lakes 91, Staples-Motley 32

Fergus Falls 57, Bemidji 56

Monday, Feb. 18

Crookston at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Hancock at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at Detroit Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Fergus Falls at St. Cloud Apollo, 7:15 p.m.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Park Rapids Area, 7:15 p.m.

Hawley at Ada-Borup, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead at Bemidji, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake County at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at Norman County East/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

West Central Area at Ortonville, 7:30 p.m.



Tournament schedule

North Dakota

District 5 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday, Feb. 22

1) Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. Barnes County North, 4:30 p.m.

2) Carrington vs. Midkota, 6 p.m.

3) Ellendale vs. Oakes, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.



District 6 Tournament

At Napleon High School

Friday, Feb. 22

1) Napoleon-GS vs. South Border, 6 p.m.

2) Strasburg-Zeeland vs. Medina-PB, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

3) Game 1 winner vs. Kidder County, 6 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner vs. Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 25

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 2 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.



District 7 Tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Friday, Feb. 22

1) Benson County vs. Lakota, 4:30 p.m.

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Harvey-Wells County, 6 p.m.

3) Dakota Prairie vs. Warwick, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 25

Region qualifiers

Game 5 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Feb. 16

Bismarck St. Mary’s 61, Turtle Mountain 35

Devils Lake 65, Grand Forks Red River 53

Watford City 66, Jamestown 58

Bismarck Legacy 59, Dickinson 49

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Fargo South at West Fargo Sheyenne, 5:45 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo North, 5:45 p.m.

Dickinson at Bismarck St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

Bismarck at Bismarck Legacy, 6 p.m.

West Fargo at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Valley City, 7:30 p.m.

Minot at Bismarck Century, 7:30 p.m.



Minnesota

Saturday, Feb. 16

Bemidji 52, Cloquet 46

Monday, Feb. 18

Crookston at Stephen Argyle, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Aitkin at Detroit Lakes, 6 p.m.

Hancock at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7:15 p.m.

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Canby, 7:15 p.m.

Battle Lake at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Climax-Fisher at Moorhead Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7:30 p.m.

Perham at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at West Central Area, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Red Lake County Central, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 7:30 p.m.



Tournament schedule

North Dakota Class B

Region 1 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 18

At NDSCS-Wahpeton

1) Fargo Oak Grove (11-10) vs. Kindred (17-3), 3 p.m.

2) Milnor-North Sargent (14-6) vs. Central Cass (11-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Lisbon (7-14) vs. Richland (13-5), 6 p.m.

4) Northern Cass (9-11) vs. Enderlin (14-5), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At NDSCS-Wahpeton

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At NDSCS-Wahpeton

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 2 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 18

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

1) Midway-Minto (12-9) vs. Grafton (18-2), 3 p.m.

2) North Border (12-9) vs. Park River-FL (14-5), 4:30 p.m.

3) Hillsboro-Central Valley (7-14) vs. Thompson (18-2), 6 p.m.

4) Hatton-Northwood (9-11) vs. Mayville-Portland-CG (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 3 Tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (12-10) vs. Kidder County (20-0), 3 p.m.

2) Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (12-9) vs. Carrington (17-3), 4:30 p.m.

3) South Border (7-10) vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (18-4), 6 p.m.

4) Oakes (17-5) vs. Linton-HMB (18-3), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 4 Tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Dakota Prairie (7-10) vs. Langdon Area (18-2), 3 p.m.

2) Harvey-Wells County (15-7) vs. Rolla (8-13), 4:30 p.m.

3) St. John (12-8) vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15-2), 6 p.m.

4) New Rockford-Sheyenne (8-10) vs. Dunseith (14-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 5 Tournament

At Mandan Lake High School

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Flasher (9-12) vs. Center-Stanton (18-3), 3 p.m.

2) Wilton-Wing (13-8) vs. Solen (10-8), 4:30 p.m.

3) Washburn (9-13) vs. Grant County (15-6), 6 p.m.

4) Shiloh Christian (15-6) vs. Underwood (15-7), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 6 Tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Towner-Granville-Upham (12-9) vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (20-2), 3 p.m.

2) Minot Ryan (9-12) vs. Rugby (17-4), 4:30 p.m.

3) Lewis & Clark (13-8) vs. Velva (20-2), 6 p.m.

4) Westhope-Newburg (8-14) vs. Des Lacs-Burlington (16-5), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Region 7 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 18

At Dickinson Trinity

1) Mott-Regent (13-9) vs. Hettinger-Scranton (20-1), 2 p.m.

2) Glen Ullin-Hebron (12-10) vs. New England (10-11), 3:30 p.m.

3) Beulah (7-15) vs. Bowman County (17-3), 5 p.m.

4) Heart River (13-9) vs. Dickinson Trinity (14-7), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Dickinson Trinity

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

At Dickinson Trinity

Third place game, 5 p.m.

Championship game, 6:30 p.m.



Region 8 Tournament

At New Town

Monday, Feb. 18

1) Mandaree (13-8) vs. Kenmare (16-6), 3 p.m.

2) Divide County (16-7) vs. Parshall (11-9), 4:30 p.m.

3) Trenton (21-0) vs. Bowbells-Burke Central (9-12), 6 p.m.

4) Stanley (10-11) vs. New Town (10-14), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.



Golf

6

College men

Results

Sunday, Feb. 17

Invitation at Savannah Harbor

Savannah, Ga.

Team totals

1. South Carolina Beaufort 295-295-282--872. 2. Austin Peay 298-280-296--874. 3. North Dakota State 287-294-294--875. 4. Bethune-Cookman 298-292-290--880. 4. Belmont 289-293-298--880. 6. Jacksonville State 294-287-300--881. 6. William & Mary 291-293-297-881. 8. Wright State 298-292-295--885. 9. Delaware 294-294-299--886. 10. Butler 297-295-297--889. 10. Savannah State 301-296-292--889. 12. Florida A&M 296-290-307--893. 13. Tennessee Tech 302-292-305--889. 14. Northern Kentucky 300-290-312--902. 15. Valparaiso 305-298-301--904. 16. Omaha 315-294-296--905. 17. Washington & Lee 309-293-305--907. 18. Colombia 309-305-299--913.

First-place finisher, NDSU finishers

1. Peccie, Washington & Lee, 72-69-71--212.. T6. Holmgren, NDSU, 69-79-68--216. T9. Isrealson, NDSU, 72-68-77--217. T9. Baranczyk, NDSU, 74-70-73--217. T23. Deziel, NDSU, 74-72-75--221. T43. Johnson, NDSU, 72-77-76--225. T71. Holmgren, NDSU, 77-77-75--229.



Tennis

6

College women

Results

Sunday, Feb. 17

Minnesota State Moorhead 7, Minnesota-Mankato 0

Singles: 1. Geske, MSUM, def. Streeter 6-2, 6-3. 2. Yuen, MSUM, def. Ryan 6-0, 6-4. 3. Nguyen, MSUM, def. Washa, 6-3, 6-1. 4. Konecne, MSUM, def. Ojeda 6-2, 6-1. 5. Keelin, MSUM, def. Bresnahan 6-2, 6-2. 6. Wood, MSUM, def. Goth 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Geske-Keelin, MSUM, def. Streeter-Ryan 6-1. 2. Yuen-Nguyen, MSUM, def. Wash-Ojeda 6-3. 3. Konecne-Wood, MSUM, def. Smith-Bresnahan 6-1.