Scoreboard



Hockey

6

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Tri-City 38-10-3 79
Sioux Falls 32-13-5 69
Waterloo 32-14-5 69
Des Moines 28-18-5 63
Fargo Force 27-20-4 58
Omaha 22-21-8 52
Sioux City 22-21-7 51
Lincoln 11-34-6 28
Eastern Conference
Muskegon 35-13-4 74
Chicago 30-18-2 62
Cedar Rapids 28-18-4 60
Youngstown 27-18-5 59
Team USA 24-17-6 54
Dubuque 23-20-7 53
Central Illinois 22-27-3 47
Green Bay 15-26-9 39
Madison 12-32-6 30

Friday, March 15

Green Bay at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Des Moines at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Fargo at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Des Moines at Muskegon, 5:15 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Youngstown at Madison, 2:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Central Illinois, 4:07 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 5:05 p.m.



College men

Results/schedule

Big Ten Conference Tournament

Saturday, March 16

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Penn State at Ohio State, 2:30 p.m.



NCHC Tournament

Best-of-three series

Friday, March 15

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m. (if necessary)

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m. (if necessary)

North Dakota at Denver, 7:08 p.m. if necessary)



WCHA Tournament

Best-of-three series

Friday, March 15

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.



Basketball

6

College men

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament Automatic Qualifiers

Atlantic Sun Conference: Liberty

Big South Conference: Gardner-Webb

Colonial Athletic Conference: Northeastern

Horizon League: Northern Kentucky

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference: Iona

Missouri Valley Conference: Bradley

Northeast Conference: Fairleigh Dickinson

Ohio Valley Conference: Murray State

Patriot League: Colgate

Southern Conference: Wofford

Summit League: North Dakota State

West Coast Conference: Saint Mary’s



Big Ten Conference Tournament

At Chicago’s United Center

Wednesday, March 13

No. 13 Nebraska 68, No. 12 Rutgers 61

No. 11 Illinois 74, No. 14 Northwestern 69 OT

Thursday, March 14

No. 8 Ohio State 79, No. 9 Indiana, 75

No. 13 Nebraska 69, No. 5 Maryland 61

No. 7 Minnesota 77, No. 10 Penn State 72

No. 11 Illinois vs. No. 6 Iowa 83, No. 11 Illinois 62

Friday, March 15

7) No. 8 Ohio State vs. No. 1 Michigan State, 11:30 a.m.

8) No. 13 Nebraska vs. No. 4 Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

9) No. 7 Minnesota vs. No. 2 Purdue, 6 p.m.

10) No. 6 Iowa vs. No. 3 Michigan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2:30 p.m.



Division I Tournaments

Wednesday, March 13

Big East first round

Providence 80, Butler 57

St. John’s 82, DePaul 74

Pac-12 first round

Oregon 84, Washington State 51

USC 78, Arizona 65

Colorado 56, California 51

UCLA 79, Stanford 72

ACC second round

Virginia Tech 71, Miami, Fla. 56

North Carolina State 59, Clemson 58

Louisville 75, Notre Dame 53

Syracuse 73, Pittsburgh 59

Big 12 first round

Texas Christian 73, Oklahoma State 70

West Virginia 72, Oklahoma 71

Big Sky first round

Sacramento State 72, Northern Arizona 60

Southern Utah 94, Idaho State 80

Montana State 75, Idaho 71

Atlantic 10 first round

George Washington 68, UMass 64

Richmond 52, Fordham 50

Mountain West first round

Boise State 66, Colorado State 57

New Mexico 78, Wyoming 68

Air Force 87, San Jose State 56

MEAC quarterfinal

Norfolk State 78, South Carolina State 73

North Carolina A&T 82, Coppin State 79

Southland first round

Lamar 81, Houston Baptist 79

Central Arkansas 73, Texas A&M-CC 53

SEC first round

Missouri 71, Georgia 61

Texas A&M 69, Vanderbilt 52

C-USA first round

Louisiana Tech 57, Florida Atlantic 56

Alabama-Birmingham 70, Middle Tennessee 61

North Texas 71, Florida International 57

Marshall 82, Rice 65

Patriot League championship

Colgate 94, Bucknell 80



Thursday, March 14

Big East quarterfinal

Villanova 73, Providence 62

Xavier 63, Creighton 61

Marquette 86, St. John’s 54

Seton Hall 73, Georgetown 57

Atlantic 10 second round

Rhode Island 76, LaSalle 57

George Mason 61, George Washington 57

St. Joseph’s 92, Duquesne 86

St. Louis 71, Richmond 68

ACC quarterfinal

Virginia 76, North Carolina State 56

Florida State 65, Virginia Tech 63

North Carolina 83, Louisville 70

Duke 84, Syracuse 72

Big 12 quarterfinal

Iowa State 83, Baylor 66

Kansas State 70, Texas Christian 61

West Virginia 79, Texas Tech 74

Kansas 65, Texas 57

AAC first round

Connecticut 80, South Florida 73

Memphis 83, Tulane 68

Southern Methodist 74, Tulsa 65

Wichita State 73, East Carolina 57

SEC second round

Florida 66, Arkansas 50

Auburn 81, Missouri 71

Alabama 62, Mississippi 57

Mississippi State 80, Texas A&M 54

Big Sky quarterfinal

Montana 79, Sacramento State 73

Weber State 81, Portland State 71

Southern Utah 83, Northern Colorado 64

Eastern Washington 90, Montana State 84

MAC quarterfinal

Central Michigan 89, Kent State 81

Northern Illinois 80, Toledo 76

Bowling Green 99, Ball State 86

Buffalo 82, Akron 46

Mountain West quarterfinal

Nevada 77, Boise State 69

San Diego State 63, UNLV 55

Utah State 91, New Mexico 83

Air Force vs. Fresno State

Pac 12 quarterfinal

Washington 78, USC 75

Colorado 73, Oregon State 58

Arizona State 83, UCLA 72

Oregon vs. Utah

Big West quarterfinal

UC Santa Barbara 71, CSU-Northridge 68

CSU Fullerton 75, UC Davis 71

UC Irvine 63, UC Riverside 44

Long Beach State vs. Hawaii

WAC quarterfinal

New Mexico State 86, Chicago State 49

UT Rio Grande Valley 85, CSU Bakersfield 70

Utah Valley 71, Missouri-Kansas City 64

Seattle vs. Grand Canyon

Southland second round

New Orleans 76, Lamar 72

Southeast Louisiana 79, Central Arkansas 65

Sun Belt second round

South Alabama 70, Louisiana 69

Louisiana-Monroe 80, Coastal Carolina 50

MEAC quarterfinal

North Carolina Central 75, Delaware State 57

Howard 80, Bethune-Cookman 71

C-USA quarterfinal

Old Dominion 57, Louisiana Tech 56

Alabama-Birmingham 85, Texas-San Antonio 76

Western Kentucky 67, North Texas 51

Southern Mississippi 82, Marshall 73



NCAA Division II

Central Region Tournament

At Northwest Missouri State

Saturday, March 16

1) No. 3 Washburn vs. No. 6 Missouri Southern, noon

2) No. 2 Northern State vs. No. 7 Southeastern Oklahoma, 2:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Northwest Missouri State vs. No. 8 Minnesota-Mankato, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 St. Cloud State vs. No. 5 Southern Nazarene, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Division II

Central Region Tournament

At Fort Hays State, Kan.

Friday, March 15

1) No. 3 Central Missouri vs. No. 6 Lindenwood, noon

2) No. 2 Southwestern Oklahoma vs. No. 7 Emporia State, 2:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Fort Hays State vs. No. 8 Pittsburg (Kan.) State, 5 p.m.

2) No. 4 Minnesota-Duluth vs. No. 5 Minnesota State-Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 18

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



High school boys

Tournament results/schedule

Class B

State Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday, March 14

No. 2 Shiloh Christian 54, Beulah 46

No. 3 Richland 65, Powers Lake 63

No. 1 Thompson 58, Ellendale 49

No. 4 Minot Ryan 62, No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 56

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

5) Beulah (19-5) vs. Powers Lake (20-6), 1 p.m.

6) Ellendale (15-11) vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne (22-4), 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) No. 2 Shiloh Christian (22-3) vs. No. 3 Richland (22-2), 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 1 Thompson (24-1) vs. No. 4 Minot Ryan (23-3), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Seventh place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 4A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, March 14

At St. Michael-Albertville

Championship: No. 1 Maple Grove 77, No. 2 Buffalo 64



Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, March 15

At Brainerd

Championship: No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen (20-8) vs. No. 1 Bemidji (22-4), 7 p.m.



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, March 15

At Concordia

No. 1 Perham (27-1) vs. No. 3 Barnesville (18-9), 6 p.m.

Hawley (22-4) vs. No. 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (19-9), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

At Concordia

Championship game, 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Henning (27-1) vs. Parkers Prairie (23-5), 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls

Championship: E1 Cass Lake-Bena (28-1) vs. Ada-Borup (27-1), 7 p.m.



High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 4A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 13

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

No. 1 Hopkins 68, Lakeville North 46

No. 4 Centennial 74, No. 5 Maple Grove 64

No. 2 Stillwater 73, Shakopee 48

No. 3 Eastview 48, Forest Lake 38

Thursday, March 14

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Maple Grove 47, Lakeville North 26

Forest Lake 49, Shakopee 39

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Championship semifinals

No. 1 Hopkins 75, No. 4 Centennial 51

No. 2 Stillwater 65, No. 3 Eastview 52

Friday, March 15

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place: No. 5 Maple Grove (24-7) vs. Forest Lake (25-6), 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

At Concordia-St. Paul

Third place: No. 4 Centennial (26-5) vs. No. 3 Eastview (25-6), 5 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 Hopkins (31-0) vs. No. 2 Stillwater (28-2), 8 p.m.



Class 3A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 13

At Maturi Pavilion, Minneapolis

No. 1 DeLaSalle 61, Hibbing 53

No. 4 Holy Angels 58, No. 5 Fergus Falls 57

No. 2 Robbinsdale Cooper 72, Austin 40

No. 3 Becker 68, Marshall 67

Thursday, March 14

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

Hibbing 63, No. 5 Fergus Falls 58

Marshall 49, Austin 44

At Williams Arena

Championship semifinals

No. 1 DeLaSalle 61, No. 4 Holy Angels 59

No. 3 Becker 68, No. 2 Robbinsdale Cooper 66

Friday, March 15

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place: Hibbing (28-3) vs. Marshall (22-8), 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

At Concordia-St. Paul

Third place: No. 4 Holy Angels (22-8) vs. No. 2 Robbinsdale Cooper (21-9), 3 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 DeLaSalle (23-5) vs. No. 3 Becker (27-4), 6 p.m.



Class 2A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 13

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

No. 1 Roseau 75, Redwood Valley 74

No. 4 Caledonia 56, No. 5 Proctor 44

At Maturi Pavilion, Minneapolis

Albany 60, No. 2 Holy Family Catholic 49

No. 3 Minnehaha Academy 56, St. Peter 37

Thursday, March 14

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Proctor 41, Redwood Valley 38

No. 2 Holy Family Catholic 64, St. Peter 59 OT

Friday, March 15

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place: No. 5 Proctor (25-7) vs. No. 2 Holy Family Catholic (24-6), 2 p.m.

At Williams Arena

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Roseau (29-2) vs. No. 4 Caledonia (25-4), 6 p.m.

8) Albany (19-10) vs. No. 3 Minnehaha Academy (23-6), 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

At Concordia-St. Paul

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

Thursday, March 14

At Maturi Pavilion, Minneapolis

No. 1 Minneota 66, Red Lake 46

No. 4 Heritage Christian Academy 67, No. 5 Ada-Borup 59

No. 2 Goodhue 50, Mountain Iron-Buhl 48

No. 3 Menahga 65, BOLD 54

Friday, March 15

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

5) Red Lake (21-8) vs. No. 5 Ada-Borup (26-3), 10 a.m.

6) Mountain Iron-Buhl (25-6) vs. BOLD (22-6), noon

At Williams Arena

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Minneota (28-1) vs. No. 4 Heritage Christian Academy (27-2), noon

8) No. 2 Goodhue (25-6) vs. No. 3 Menahga (30-1), 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

Golf

6

College women

Results

Thursday, March 14

Lady Thunderbird Invitational

At St. George, Utah

Team totals

1. California Baptist 292. 2. Xavier 295. 3. Southern Utah 297. 4. Oral Roberts 298. 5. South Dakota State 304. 6. North Dakota State 308. 7. Weber State 310. 8. Lehigh 313. 9. Eastern Washington 315. 10. Fairleigh Dickinson 320. T11. North Dakota 325. T11. Montana 325. 13. CSU Bakersfield 327. 14. Idaho State 330.

First-place finisher, NDSU finishers

1. Bell, Oral Roberts, 70. T18. McCorkle, NDSU, 76. T23. Thomas, NDSU, 77. T23. Roadley, NDSU, 77. T34. Groom, NDSU, T52. Bennion, NDSU, 81.