Scoreboard

Douglas DeFelice / USA TODAY Sports
Douglas DeFelice / USA TODAY Sports



Hockey

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Tri-City 39-10-3 81
Sioux Falls 32-13-5 69
Waterloo 32-14-5 69
Des Moines 28-19-5 63
Fargo Force 27-20-4 58
Omaha 24-21-8 5
Sioux City 22-21-7 51
Lincoln 11-35-6 28
Eastern Conference
Muskegon 36-13-4 76
Chicago 30-19-2 62
Cedar Rapids 29-18-4 62
Youngstown 28-18-5 61
Team USA 25-17-6 56
Dubuque 24-20-7 55
Central Illinois 22-27-3 47
Green Bay 15-27-9 39
Madison 12-33-6 30

Friday, March 15

Team USA 12, Green Bay 4

Muskegon 4, Des Moines 2

Cedar Rapids 6, Team USA 0

Youngstown 4, Chicago 3

Dubuque 6, Madison 0

Tri-City 4, Lincoln 2

Omaha 2, Sioux Falls 1

Saturday, March 16

Des Moines at Muskegon, 5:15 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Team USA at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Youngstown at Madison, 2:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Central Illinois, 4:07 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 5:05 p.m.



College men

Results/schedule

Big Ten Conference Tournament

Saturday, March 16

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Penn State at Ohio State, 2:30 p.m.



NCHC Tournament

Best-of-three series

Friday, March 15

Colorado College at Western Michigan, ppd

St. Cloud State 5, Miami (Ohio) 2

Minnesota-Duluth 2, Omaha 1 OT

Denver 2, North Dakota 0

Saturday, March 16

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m. (if necessary)

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m. (if necessary)

Omaha at Minnesota-Duluth, 7:07 p.m. (if necessary)

North Dakota at Denver, 7:08 p.m. if necessary)



WCHA Tournament

Best-of-three series

Friday, March 15

Bowling Green 6, Northern Michigan 1

Minnesota-Mankato 2, Lake Superior 1

Saturday, March 16

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 6:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.



Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament Automatic Qualifiers

Atlantic Sun Conference: Liberty

Big South Conference: Gardner-Webb

Colonial Athletic Conference: Northeastern

Horizon League: Northern Kentucky

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference: Iona

Missouri Valley Conference: Bradley

Northeast Conference: Fairleigh Dickinson

Ohio Valley Conference: Murray State

Patriot League: Colgate

Southern Conference: Wofford

Summit League: North Dakota State

West Coast Conference: Saint Mary’s



Big Ten Conference Tournament

At Chicago’s United Center

Wednesday, March 13

No. 13 Nebraska 68, No. 12 Rutgers 61

No. 11 Illinois 74, No. 14 Northwestern 69 OT

Thursday, March 14

No. 8 Ohio State 79, No. 9 Indiana, 75

No. 13 Nebraska 69, No. 5 Maryland 61

No. 7 Minnesota 77, No. 10 Penn State 72

No. 11 Illinois vs. No. 6 Iowa 83, No. 11 Illinois 62

Friday, March 15

No. 1 Michigan State 77, No. 8 Ohio State 70

No. 4 Wisconsin 66, No. 13 Nebraska 62

No. 7 Minnesota 75, No. 2 Purdue 73

No. 3 Michigan 74, No. 6 Iowa 53

Saturday, March 16

11) No. 1 Michigan State vs. No. 4 Wisconsin, noon

12) No. 7 Minnesota vs. No. 3 Michigan, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Championship: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2:30 p.m.



Division I Tournaments

Thursday, March 14

Big East quarterfinal

Villanova 73, Providence 62

Xavier 63, Creighton 61

Marquette 86, St. John’s 54

Seton Hall 73, Georgetown 57

Atlantic 10 second round

Rhode Island 76, LaSalle 57

George Mason 61, George Washington 57

St. Joseph’s 92, Duquesne 86

St. Louis 71, Richmond 68

ACC quarterfinal

Virginia 76, North Carolina State 56

Florida State 65, Virginia Tech 63

North Carolina 83, Louisville 70

Duke 84, Syracuse 72

Big 12 quarterfinal

Iowa State 83, Baylor 66

Kansas State 70, Texas Christian 61

West Virginia 79, Texas Tech 74

Kansas 65, Texas 57

AAC first round

Connecticut 80, South Florida 73

Memphis 83, Tulane 68

Southern Methodist 74, Tulsa 65

Wichita State 73, East Carolina 57

SEC second round

Florida 66, Arkansas 50

Auburn 81, Missouri 71

Alabama 62, Mississippi 57

Mississippi State 80, Texas A&M 54

Big Sky quarterfinal

Montana 79, Sacramento State 73

Weber State 81, Portland State 71

Southern Utah 83, Northern Colorado 64

Eastern Washington 90, Montana State 84

MAC quarterfinal

Central Michigan 89, Kent State 81

Northern Illinois 80, Toledo 76

Bowling Green 99, Ball State 86

Buffalo 82, Akron 46

Mountain West quarterfinal

Nevada 77, Boise State 69

San Diego State 63, UNLV 55

Utah State 91, New Mexico 83

Fresno State 76, Air Force 50

Pac 12 quarterfinal

Washington 78, USC 75

Colorado 73, Oregon State 58

Arizona State 83, UCLA 72

Oregon 66, Utah 54

Big West quarterfinal

UC Santa Barbara 71, CSU-Northridge 68

CSU Fullerton 75, UC Davis 71

UC Irvine 63, UC Riverside 44

Long Beach State 68, Hawaii 66

WAC quarterfinal

New Mexico State 86, Chicago State 49

UT Rio Grande Valley 85, CSU Bakersfield 70

Utah Valley 71, Missouri-Kansas City 64

Grand Canyon 84, Seattle 75

Southland second round

New Orleans 76, Lamar 72

Southeast Louisiana 79, Central Arkansas 65

Sun Belt second round

South Alabama 70, Louisiana 69

Louisiana-Monroe 80, Coastal Carolina 50

MEAC quarterfinal

North Carolina Central 75, Delaware State 57

Howard 80, Bethune-Cookman 71

C-USA quarterfinal

Old Dominion 57, Louisiana Tech 56

Alabama-Birmingham 85, Texas-San Antonio 76

Western Kentucky 67, North Texas 51

Southern Mississippi 82, Marshall 73



Friday, March 15

ACC quarterfinals

Florida State 69, Virginia 59

Duke 74, North Carolina 73

Atlantic 10 quarterfinals

Rhode Island 75, VCU 70

St. Bonaventure 68, George Mason 57

Davidson 70, St. Joseph’s 60

St. Louis 64, Dayton 55

SEC quarterfinals

Florida 76, Louisiana State 73

Auburn 73, South Carolina 64

Kentucky 73, Alabama 55

Tennessee 83, Mississippi State 76

C-USA semifinals

Alabama-Birmingham 61, Old Dominion 59

Western Kentucky 70, Southern Mississippi 59

AAC quarterfinal

Houston 84, Connecticut 45

Memphis 79, Central Florida 55

Cincinnati 82, Southern Methodist 74

Wichita State 80, Temple 74

SWAC semifinals

Prairie View A&M 81, Grambling 71

Texas Southern 80, Alabama State 66

Sun Belt quarterfinals

Texas State 79, South Alabama 67

Georgia Southern 81, Louisiana-Monroe 67

Southland semifinals

New Orleans 79, Sam Houston State 76

Abilene Christian 69, Southeast Louisiana 66

MEAC semifinals

Norfolk State 75, Howard 69

North Carolina Central 65, North Carolina A&T 63

MAC semifinals

Buffalo 85, Central Michigan 81

Bowling Green 71, Northern Illinois 67

Big East semifinals

Villanova 71, Xavier 67

Seton Hall 81, Marquette 79

Big 12 semifinals

Iowa State 63, Kansas State 59

Kansas 88, West Virginia 74

Big Sky semifinals

Montana 78, Weber State 49

Eastern Washington 77, Southern Utah 61

Mountain West semifinals

San Diego State 65, Nevada 56

Fresno State vs. Utah State

WAC semifinals

New Mexico State 79, UT Rio Grande Valley 72

Grand Canyon vs. Utah Valley

Pac 12 semifinals

Washington 66, Colorado 61

Oregon vs. Arizona State

Big West semifinals

UC Irvine 75, Long Beach State 67

CSU-Fullerton vs. UC-Santa Barbara



NCAA Division II

Central Region Tournament

At Northwest Missouri State

Saturday, March 16

1) No. 3 Washburn vs. No. 6 Missouri Southern, noon

2) No. 2 Northern State vs. No. 7 Southeastern Oklahoma, 2:30 p.m.

3) No. 1 Northwest Missouri State vs. No. 8 Minnesota-Mankato, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 St. Cloud State vs. No. 5 Southern Nazarene, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Division II

Central Region Tournament

At Fort Hays State, Kan.

Friday, March 15

No. 3 Central Missouri 76, No. 6 Lindenwood 64

No. 2 Southwestern Oklahoma 71, No. 7 Emporia State 65

No. 1 Fort Hays State 74, No. 8 Pittsburg State (Kan.) 65

No. 5 Minnesota State-Moorhead 63, No. 4 Minnesota-Duluth 54

Saturday, March 16

5) No. 3 Central Missouri vs. No. 2 Southwestern Oklahoma, 5 p.m.

6) No. 1 Fort Hays State vs. No. 5 Minnesota State-Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 18

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.



High school boys

Tournament results/schedule

Class B

State Tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday, March 14

No. 2 Shiloh Christian 54, Beulah 46

No. 3 Richland 65, Powers Lake 63

No. 1 Thompson 58, Ellendale 49

No. 4 Minot Ryan 62, No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 56

Friday, March 15

Consolation semifinals

Beulah 71, Powers Lake 44

No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 59, Ellendale 55

Championship semifinals

No. 2 Shiloh Christian 64, No. 3 Richland 61

No. 1 Thompson 68, vs. No. 4 Minot Ryan 65 OT

Saturday, March 16

Seventh place: Powers Lake (20-7) vs. Ellendale (15-12), 1 p.m.

Fifth place: Beulah (20-5) vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne (23-4), 2:45 p.m.

Third place: No. 3 Richland (22-3) vs. No. 4 Minot Ryan, 6 p.m.

Championship: No. 2 Shiloh Christian (23-3) vs. No. 1 Thompson (25-1), 8 p.m.



Minnesota

Class 4A, Section 8 Tournament

Thursday, March 14

At St. Michael-Albertville

Championship: No. 1 Maple Grove 77, No. 2 Buffalo 64



Class 3A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, March 15

At Brainerd

Championship: No. 1 Bemidji 67, No. 2 Sartell-St. Stephen 58



Class 2A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, March 15

At Concordia

No. 1 Perham 55, No. 3 Barnesville 39

Hawley 74, No. 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 59

Saturday, March 16

At Concordia

No. 1 Perham (28-1) vs. Hawley (23-4), 7 p.m.



Class 1A, Section 6 Tournament

Friday, March 15

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Henning 60, Parkers Prairie 58



Class 1A, Section 8 Tournament

Friday, March 15

At Thief River Falls

Championship: W1 Ada-Borup 66, E1 Cass Lake Bena 56



High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 4A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 13

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

No. 1 Hopkins 68, Lakeville North 46

No. 4 Centennial 74, No. 5 Maple Grove 64

No. 2 Stillwater 73, Shakopee 48

No. 3 Eastview 48, Forest Lake 38

Thursday, March 14

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Maple Grove 47, Lakeville North 26

Forest Lake 49, Shakopee 39

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Championship semifinals

No. 1 Hopkins 75, No. 4 Centennial 51

No. 2 Stillwater 65, No. 3 Eastview 52

Friday, March 15

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place: Forest Lake 64, No. 5 Maple Grove 56

Saturday, March 16

At Concordia-St. Paul

Third place: No. 4 Centennial (26-5) vs. No. 3 Eastview (25-6), 5 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 Hopkins (31-0) vs. No. 2 Stillwater (28-2), 8 p.m.



Class 3A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 13

At Maturi Pavilion, Minneapolis

No. 1 DeLaSalle 61, Hibbing 53

No. 4 Holy Angels 58, No. 5 Fergus Falls 57

No. 2 Robbinsdale Cooper 72, Austin 40

No. 3 Becker 68, Marshall 67

Thursday, March 14

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

Hibbing 63, No. 5 Fergus Falls 58

Marshall 49, Austin 44

At Williams Arena

Championship semifinals

No. 1 DeLaSalle 61, No. 4 Holy Angels 59

No. 3 Becker 68, No. 2 Robbinsdale Cooper 66

Friday, March 15

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place: Marshall 75, Hibbing 60

Saturday, March 16

At Concordia-St. Paul

Third place: No. 4 Holy Angels (22-8) vs. No. 2 Robbinsdale Cooper (21-9), 3 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 DeLaSalle (23-5) vs. No. 3 Becker (27-4), 6 p.m.



Class 2A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 13

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

No. 1 Roseau 75, Redwood Valley 74

No. 4 Caledonia 56, No. 5 Proctor 44

At Maturi Pavilion, Minneapolis

Albany 60, No. 2 Holy Family Catholic 49

No. 3 Minnehaha Academy 56, St. Peter 37

Thursday, March 14

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Proctor 41, Redwood Valley 38

No. 2 Holy Family Catholic 64, St. Peter 59 OT

Friday, March 15

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place: No. 2 Holy Family Catholic 47, No. 5 Proctor 33

At Williams Arena

Championship semifinals

No. 4 Caledonia 65, No. 1 Roseau 55

No. 3 Minnehaha Academy 70, No. 7 Albany 67

Saturday, March 16

At Concordia-St. Paul

Third place: No. 1 Roseau (29-3) vs. No. 7 Albany (19-11), 1 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 4 Caledonia (26-4) vs. No. 3 Minnehaha Academy (24-6), 2 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

Thursday, March 14

At Maturi Pavilion, Minneapolis

No. 1 Minneota 66, Red Lake 46

No. 4 Heritage Christian Academy 67, No. 5 Ada-Borup 59

No. 2 Goodhue 50, Mountain Iron-Buhl 48

No. 3 Menahga 65, BOLD 54

Friday, March 15

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Ada-Borup 76, Red Lake 64

Mountain Iron-Buhl 69, BOLD 68

At Williams Arena

Championship semifinals

No. 1 Minneota 55, No. 4 Heritage Christian Academy 50

No. 2 Goodhue 47, No. 3 Menahga 43

Saturday, March 16

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place: No. 5 Ada-Borup (27-3) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (25-6), 9 a.m.

Third place: No. 4 Heritage Christian Academy (27-3) vs. No. 3 Menahga (30-2), 11 a.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Championship: No. 1 Minneota (29-1) vs. No. 2 Goodhue (26-6), noon

Golf

College women

Results

Friday, March 15

Lady Thunderbird Invitational

At St. George, Utah

Team totals

1. California Baptist, 292-297--589. 2. Southern Utah, 297-301--598. 3. South Dakota State, 304-296--600. 4. Xavier, 295-306--601. 5. Oral Roberts, 298-304--602. 6. North Dakota State, 308-299--607. 7. Weber State, 310-314--624. T8. Eastern Washington, 315-310--625. T8. Farileigh Dickinson, 320-305--625. 10. Montana, 325-310--635. 11. Lehigh, 313-325--638. 12. North Dakota, 325-317--642. 13. CSU Bakersfield, 327-326--653. 14. Idaho State, 330-327--657.

First-place finisher, NDSU finishers

1. McCorkle, NDSU, 76-65--141. T28. Roadley, MSUM, 77-78--155. T33. Groom, NDSU, 78-78--156. T36. Thomas, NDSU, 77-80--157. T41. Sierra Bennion, NDSU, 81-78--159.



College men

Results

Friday, March 15

Grand Canyon Invitational

At Phoenix (partial results, play suspended)

Team totals

1. Missouri - Kansas City, 282-271--553. 2. Missouri, 278-X--X. 3. UT-Rio Grande Valley, 285-275--560. 4. Pacific, 278-284--562. 5. Texas El Paso, 281-282--563. 6. Wichita State, 281-284--565. 7. Northern Colorado, 288-279--567. 8. North Dakota State, 286-282--568. T9. Wyoming, 290-279--569. T9. Grand Canyon, 293-X--X. T11. Hawaii, 296, 283--579. T11. Idaho, 295-284--579. 13. Samford, 285-295--580. 14. Omaha, 286-298--584. 15. Western Carolina, 292-293--585. 16. Sacramento State, 289-297--586. 17. Columbia, 298-297--595. 18. UC Riverside, 295-303--598.

First-place finisher, NDSU finishers

1. Jamie Stewart, Missouri, 64-X--X. T3. V. Holmgren, NDSU, 69-67--136. T16. A. Israelson, NDSU, 71-69--140. T44. L. Johnson, NDSU, 73-71--144. T75. Deziel, NDSU, 73-75--148. T81. Baranczyk, NDSU, 74-75--149. T97. Wallat, NDSU, 76-77-153. T104. W. Holmgren, NDSU, 79-76--155.