Scoreboard



Hockey

6

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Tri-City 41-10-3 85
Waterloo 33-14-5 71
Sioux Falls 32-13-5 71
Des Moines 30-19-5 65
Fargo Force 28-21-4 60
Sioux City 24-21-7 55
Omaha 23-22-8 54
Lincoln 11-36-6 28
Eastern Conference
Muskegon 36-14-4 76
Chicago 32-19-2 66
Youngstown 30-18-5 65
Cedar Rapids 30-18-4 64
Team USA 26-17-7 59
Dubuque 24-21-7 55
Central Illinois 22-27-4 49
Green Bay 15-29-9 39
Madison 12-35-6 30

Sunday, March 17

Youngstown 6, Madison 3

Sioux City 4, Central Illinois 3 OT

Fargo 3, Sioux Falls 2 SO

Tuesday, March 19

Chicago 3, Green Bay 1

Tri-City 4, Lincoln 2

Wednesday, March 20

Dubuque at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Youngstown at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Des Moines at Team USA, 7 p.m.

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Central Illinois at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Omaha, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Des Moines at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Tri-City at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Central Illinois at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

Lincoln at Chicago, 3:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux City, 5:05 p.m.



College men

Results/schedule

Big Ten Conference Tournament

Saturday, March 23

Penn State at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.



NCHC Tournament

Frozen Faceoff

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Friday, March 22

No. 4 Colorado College vs. No. 1 St. Cloud State, 4:08 p.m.

No. 3 Denver vs. No. 2 Minnesota-Duluth, 7:38 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Championship game, 7:38 p.m.



WCHA Tournament

Saturday, March 23

Bowling Green at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.



College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Division I Frozen Four

AT Hamden, Conn.

Friday, March 22

Wisconsin vs. Clarkson, 6 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Cornell, 3 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

Championship game, 1:30 p.m.



Basketball

6

College men

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament

First Four at Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19

No. 16 Fairleigh Dickinson 82, No. 16 Prairie View 76

No. 11 Belmont 81, No. 11 Temple 70

Wednesday, March 20

No. 16 North Carolina Central vs. No. 16 North Dakota State, 5:30 p.m. (truTV)

No. 11 St. John’s vs. No. 11 Arizona State, 8 p.m. (truTV)

First Round

Thursday, March 21

No. 10 Minnesota vs. No. 7 Louisville, 11 a.m. (CBS)

No. 14 Yale vs. No. 3 Louisiana State, 11:30 a.m. (truTV)

No. 12 New Mexico State vs. No. 5 Auburn, 12:20 p.m. (TNT)

No. 13 Vermont vs. No. 4 Florida State, 12:50 p.m. (TBS)

No. 15 Bradley vs. No. 2 Michigan State, 1:30 p.m. (CBS)

No. 11 Belmont vs. No. 6 Maryland, 2 p.m. (truTV)

No. 13 Northeastern vs. No. 4 Kansas, 2:50 p.m. (TNT)

No. 12 Murray State vs. No. 5 Marquette, 3:20 p.m. (TBS)

No. 10 Florida vs. No. 7 Nevada, 5:45 p.m. (TNT)

No. 15 Abilene Christian vs. No. 2 Kentucky, 6 p.m. (CBS)

No. 11 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Villanova, 6:15 p.m. (TBS)

No. 16 Fairleigh Dickinson vs. No. 1 Gonzaga, 6:15 p.m. (truTV)

No. 15 Montana vs. No. 2 Michigan, 8:15 p.m. (TNT)

No. 10 Seton Hall vs. No. 7 Wofford, 8:30 p.m. (CBS)

No. 14 Old Dominion vs. No. 3 Purdue, 8:45 p.m. (TBS)

No. 9 Baylor vs. No. 8 Syracuse, 8:55 (truTV)

Friday, March 22

No. 10 Iowa vs. No. 7 Cincinnati, 11 a.m. (CBS)

No. 9 Oklahoma vs. No. 8 Mississippi, 11:30 a.m. (truTV)

No. 14 Northern Kentucky vs. No. 3 Texas Tech, 12:20 p.m. (TNT)

No. 13 UC Irvine vs. No. 4 Kansas State, 12:50 p.m. (TBS)

No. 15 Colgate vs. No. 2 Tennessee, 1:30 p.m. (CBS)

No. 16 Gardner-Webb vs. No. 1 Virginia, 2 p.m. (truTV)

Arizona State or St. John’s vs. No. 6 Buffalo, 2:50 p.m. (TNT)

No. 12 Oregon vs. No. 5 Wisconsin, 3:20 p.m. (TBS)

No. 9 Washington vs. No. 8 Utah State, 5:45 p.m. (TNT)

NC Central or NDSU vs. No. 1 Duke, 6 p.m. (CBS)

No. 14 Georgia State vs. No. 3 Houston, 6:15 p.m. (TBS)

No. 12 Liberty vs. No. 5 Mississippi State, 6:15 p.m. (truTV)

No. 16 Iona vs. No. 1 North Carolina, 8:15 p.m. (TNT)

No. 9 Central Florida vs. No. 8 VCU, 8:30 p.m. (CBS)

No. 11 Ohio State vs. No. 6 Iowa State, 8:45 p.m. (TBS)

No. 13 St. Louis vs. No. 4 Virginia Tech, 8:55 p.m. (truTV)



National Invitational Tournament

First round

Tuesday, March 19

UNC-Greensboro 84, Campbell 69

Lipscomb 89, Davidson 81

North Carolina State 84, Hofstra 78

Indiana 89, St. Francis (Pa.) 72

Clemson 74, Wright State 69

Memphis 74, San Diego 60

Arkansas 84, Providence 72

Texas 79, South Dakota State 73

Creighton 70, Loyola-Chicago 61

Dayton at Colorado

Wednesday, March 20

Harvard at Georgetown, 6 p.m.

Wichita State at Furman, 6 p.m.

Norfolk State at Alabama, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Xavier, 6 p.m.

Sam Houston State at Texas Christian, 8 p.m.

Butler at Nebraska, 8 p.m.



CBI Tournament

Tuesday, March 19

Utah Valley 92, CSU-Northridge 84

Wednesday, March 20

Grand Canyon at West Virginia, 6 p.m.

Stony Brook at South Florida, 6 p.m.

Southern Mississippi at Longwood, 6 p.m.

Central Michigan at DePaul, 7 p.m.

Loyola Marymount at California Baptist, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Alabama-Birmingham at Brown, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Howard at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.



CIT Tournament

Monday, March 18

New Jersey Tech 92, Quinnipiac 81

Tuesday, March 19

Marshall 78, IUPUI 73 OT

Robert Morris 98, Cornell 89

Wednesday, March 20

Green Bay at East Tennessee State, 6 p.m.

Texas Southern at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Grambling at UT Rio Grande Valley, 7 p.m.

Presbyterian at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

St. Francis at Hampton, 6 p.m.

Florida Atlantic at Charleston Southern, 6 p.m.

Kent State at Louisiana-Monroe, 7 p.m.

CSU-Bakersfield at CSU-Fullerton, 9 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Drake at Southern Utah, TBD

Saturday, March 23

Florida International at Texas State, 6 p.m.



NCAA Division II

Central Region Tournament

At Northwest Missouri State

Saturday, March 16

No. 6 Missouri Southern 101, No. 3 Washburn 100

No. 7 Southeastern Oklahoma 115, No. 2 Northern State 102 OT

No. 1 Northwest Missouri State 91, No. 8 Minnesota-Mankato 62

No. 5 Southern Nazarene 81, No. 4 St. Cloud State 61

Sunday, March 17

No. 6 Missouri Southern 92, No. 7 Southeastern Oklahoma 83

No. 1 Northwest Missouri State 70, No. 5 Southern Nazarene 59

Tuesday, March 19

No. 1 Northwest Missouri State 82, No. 6 Missouri Southern 70



College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Division I Tournament

Friday, March 22

No. 16 Robert Morris vs. No. 1 Louisville, 11 a.m.

No. 13 Belmont vs. No. 4 South Carolina, 12:45 p.m.

No. 15 Mercer vs. No. 2 Iowa, 1 p.m.

No. 13 Rice vs. No. 5 Marquette, 1 p.m.

No. 9 Kansas State vs. No. 8 Michigan, 1 p.m.

No. 12 Bucknell vs. No. 5 Florida State, 3 p.m.

No. 13 Wright State vs. No. 4 Texas A&M, 3 p.m.

No. 10 Drake vs. No. 7 Missouri, 3 p.m.

No. 10 Buffalo vs. No. 7 Rutgers, 3:30 p.m.

No. 15 Towson vs. No. 2 Connecticut, 5:30 p.m.

No. 10 Indiana vs. No. 7 Texas, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Clemson vs. No. 8 South Dakota, 6 p.m.

No. 12 Central Florida vs. No. 5 Arizona State, 6 p.m.

No. 16 Southern vs. No. 1 Mississippi State, 8 p.m.

No. 15 Portland State vs. No. 2 Oregon, 8 p.m.

No. 13 Florida Gulf Coast vs. No. 4 Miami (Fla.), 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

No. 16 Bethune-Cookman vs. No. 1 Notre Dame, 10 a.m.

No. 11 Princeton vs. No. 6 Kentucky, 10 a.m.

No. 11 Quinnipiac vs. No. 6 South Dakota State, 10 a.m.

No. 14 Maine vs. No. 3 North Carolina State, noon

No. 14 Fordham vs. No. 3 Syracuse, noon

No. 11 Tennessee vs. No. 6 UCLA, noon

No. 9 Michigan State vs. No. 8 Central Michigan, noon

No. 12 Little Rock vs. No. 5 Gonzaga, 2:30 p.m.

No. 11 Missouri State vs. No. 6 DePaul, 2:30 p.m.

No. 9 North Carolina vs. No. 8 California, 2:30 p.m.

No. 10 Auburn vs. No. 7 Brigham Young, 2:30 p.m.

No. 16 Abilene Christian vs. No. 1 Baylor, 4:30 p.m.

No. 15 UC Davis vs. No. 2 Stanford, 4:30 p.m.

No. 13 Boise State vs. No. 4 Oregon State, 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 New Mexico State vs. No. 3 Iowa State, 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 Radford vs. No. 3 Maryland, 10 p.m.



NCAA Division II

Central Region Tournament

At Fort Hays State, Kan.

Monday, March 18

7) No. 2 Southwestern Oklahoma 88, No. 1 Fort Hays State 77



High school boys

Tournament results/schedule

Class 4A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 20

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) Maple Grove (23-6) vs. No. 1 Park Center (28-1), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Lakeville North (25-4) vs. No. 4 Eden Prairie (20-9), noon

3) Cambridge-Isanti (17-12) vs. No. 2 Hopkins (24-4) 2 p.m.

4) Eastview (18-11) vs. No. 3 East Ridge (27-2), 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Championship semifinals

At Target Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At Target Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.



Class 3A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 20

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Bemidji (23-4) vs. No. 1 DeLaSalle (24-5), 10 a.m.

2) No. 5 Mahtomedi (24-5) vs. No. 4 Princeton (26-3), noon

3) Holy Angels (24-4) vs. No. 2 Waseca (28-1), 2 p.m.

4) Monticello (14-15) vs. No. 3 Austin (23-5), 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Target Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 42 p.m.

Championship game

At Target Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.



Class 2A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 20

At Target Center, Minneapolis

1) St. Peter (22-6) vs. No. 1 Minnehaha Academy (26-2), 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Lake City (26-2) vs. No. 4 Melrose Area (26-4), 8 p.m.

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

3) Esko (21-9) vs. No. 2 Minneapolis North (21-9), 6 p.m.

4) Redwood Valley (16-11) vs. No. 3 Perham (29-1), 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 21

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Championship semifinals

At Target Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, noon

Championship game

At Target Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

Thursday, March 21

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

1) Spring Grove (23-4) vs. No. 1 Springfield (27-2), 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Household of Faith (23-5) vs. No. 4 Henning (28-1), 1 p.m.

3) Cromwell-Wright (25-3) vs. No. 2 Ada-Borup (28-1), 3 p.m.

4) Westbrook-Walnut Grove (23-7) vs. No. 3 North Woods (27-2), 5 p.m.

Friday, March 22

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday, March 22

Championship semifinals

At Target Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 a.m.

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Target Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 11 a.m.