Scoreboard



Hockey

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Tri-City 41-10-3 85
Waterloo 33-14-5 71
Sioux Falls 32-13-5 71
Des Moines 30-20-5 65
Fargo Force 29-21-4 62
Sioux City 25-21-7 55
Omaha 23-23-8 54
Lincoln 11-36-6 28
Eastern Conference
Muskegon 36-15-4 76
Chicago 33-19-2 68
Youngstown 31-18-5 67
Cedar Rapids 31-18-4 64
Team USA 27-18-7 61
Dubuque 25-21-7 57
Central Illinois 22-28-4 49
Green Bay 15-30-9 39
Madison 12-36-6 30

Friday, March 22

Youngstown 5, Muskegon 1

Team USA 7, Des Moines 3

Waterloo 3, Cedar Rapids 2 OT

Tri-City 4, Dubuque 3

Fargo 4, Central Illinois 2

Chicago 8, Green Bay 3

Sioux City 2, Omaha 1

Saturday, March 23

Des Moines at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Tri-City at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Central Illinois at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

Lincoln at Chicago, 3:05 p.m.

Madison at Green Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux City, 5:05 p.m.



College men

Results/schedule

Big Ten Conference Tournament

Saturday, March 23

Penn State at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.



NCHC Tournament

Frozen Faceoff

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Friday, March 22

No. 1 St. Cloud State 5, No. 4 Colorado College 2

No. 2 Minnesota-Duluth 3, No. 3 Denver 0

Saturday, March 23

No. 1 St. Cloud State vs. No. 2 Minnesota-Duluth, 7:38 p.m.



WCHA Tournament

Saturday, March 23

Bowling Green at Minnesota-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.



College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Division I Frozen Four

AT Hamden, Conn.

Friday, March 22

Wisconsin 5, Clarkson 0

Minnesota 2, Cornell 0

Sunday, March 24

Championship game, 1:30 p.m.



Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament

First Round

Thursday, March 21

No. 10 Minnesota 86, No. 7 Louisville 76

No. 3 Louisiana State 79, No. 14 Yale 74

No. 5 Auburn 78, No. 12 New Mexico State 77

No. 4 Florida State 76, No. 13 Vermont 69

No. 2 Michigan State 76, No. 15 Bradley 65

No. 6 Maryland 79, No. 11 Belmont 77

No. 4 Kansas 87, No. 13 Northeastern 53

No. 12 Murray State 83, No. 5 Marquette 64

No. 10 Florida 70, No. 7 Nevada 61

No. 2 Kentucky 79, No. 15 Abilene Christian 44

No. 6 Villanova 61, No. 11 St. Mary’s 57

No. 1 Gonzaga 87, No. 16 Fairleigh Dickinson 49

No. 2 Michigan 74, No. 15 Montana 55

No. 7 Wofford 84, No. 10 Seton Hall 68

No. 3 Purdue 61, No. 14 Old Dominion 48

No. 9 Baylor 78, No. 8 Syracuse 69

Friday, March 22

No. 10 Iowa 79, No. 7 Cincinnati 72

No. 9 Oklahoma 95, No. 8 Mississippi 72

No. 3 Texas Tech 72, No. 14 Northern Kentucky 57

No. 13 UC Irvine 70, No. 4 Kansas State 64

No. 2 Tennessee 77, No. 15 Colgate 70

No. 1 Virginia 71, No. 16 Gardner-Webb 56

No. 6 Buffalo 91, No. 11 Arizona State 74

No. 12 Oregon 72, No. 5 Wisconsin 54

No. 9 Washington 78, No. 8 Utah State 61

No. 1 Duke 85, No. 16 North Dakota State 62

No. 3 Houston 84, No. 14 Georgia State 55

No. 12 Liberty 80, No. 5 Mississippi State 76

No. 1 North Carolina 88, No. 16 Iona 73

No. 9 Central Florida 73, No. 8 VCU 58

No. 11 Ohio State 62, No. 6 Iowa State 59

No. 13 St. Louis vs. No. 4 Virginia Tech, 8:55 p.m. (truTV)

Saturday, March 23

No. 6 Maryland vs. No. 3 Louisiana State, 11:10 a.m. (CBS)

No. 7 Wofford vs. No. 2 Kentucky, 1:40 p.m. (CBS)

No. 10 Florida vs. No. 2 Michigan, 4:15 p.m. (CBS)

No. 12 Murray State vs. No. 4 Florida State, 5:10 p.m. (TNT)

No. 9 Baylor vs. No. 1 Gonzaga, 6:10 p.m. (TBS)

No. 10 Minnesota vs. No. 2 Michigan State, 6:45 p.m. (CBS)

No. 6 Villanova vs. No. 3 Purdue, 7:40 p.m. (TNT)

No. 5 Auburn vs. No. 4 Kansas, 8:40 p.m. (TBS)



National Invitational Tournament

First round

Friday, March 22

Creighton 79, Memphis 67

Saturday, March 23

Arkansas at Indiana, 11 a.m.

Lipscomb at UNC-Greensboro, 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

Wichita State at Clemson, 1 p.m.

Xavier at Texas, 3 p.m.

Harvard at North Carolina State, 6:30 p.m.

Nebraska at Texas Christian, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 25

Norfolk State at Colorado, 8 p.m.



CBI Tournament

Wednesday, March 20

West Virginia 77, Grand Canyon 63

South Florida 82, Stony Brook 79

Longwood 90, Southern Mississippi 68

DePaul 100, Central Michigan 86

Loyola Marymount 56, California Baptist 55

Monday, March 25

Quarterfinals

Coastal Carolina at West Virginia, 6 p.m.

Utah Valley at South Florida, 6 p.m.

Longwood at DePaul, 7 p.m.

Brown at Loyola Marymount, 9 p.m.



CIT Tournament

Wednesday, March 20

Green Bay 102, East Tennessee State 94

Texas Southern 95, New Orleans 89

UT Rio Grande Valley 74, Grambling 73

Presbyterian 73, Seattle 68

Thursday, March 21

Hampton 81, St. Francis 72

Charleston Southern 68, Florida Atlantic 66

Louisiana-Monroe 87, Kent State 77

CSU-Bakersfield 66, CSU-Fullerton 58

Friday, March 22

Southern Utah 80, Drake 73

Saturday, March 23

Florida International at Texas State, 6 p.m.



College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Division I Tournament

Friday, March 22

No. 1 Louisville 69, No. 16 Robert Morris 34

No. 4 South Carolina 74, No. 13 Belmont 52

No. 2 Iowa 66, No. 15 Mercer 61

No. 5 Marquette 58, No. 13 Rice 54

No. 8 Michigan 84, No. 9 Kansas State 54

No. 5 Florida State 70, No. 12 Bucknell 67

No. 4 Texas A&M 84, No. 13 Wright State 61

No. 7 Missouri 77, No. 10 Drake 76

No. 10 Buffalo 82, No. 7 Rutgers 71

No. 2 Connecticut 110, No. 15 Towson 61

No. 10 Indiana 69, No. 7 Texas 65

No. 9 Clemson 79, No. 8 South Dakota 66

No. 5 Arizona State, 60 No. 12 Central Florida 45

No. 1 Mississippi State 103, No. 16 Southern 46

No. 2 Oregon 78, No. 15 Portland State 40

No. 4 Miami (Fla.) 69, No. 13 Florida Gulf Coast 62

Saturday, March 23

No. 16 Bethune-Cookman vs. No. 1 Notre Dame, 10 a.m.

No. 11 Princeton vs. No. 6 Kentucky, 10 a.m.

No. 11 Quinnipiac vs. No. 6 South Dakota State, 10 a.m.

No. 14 Maine vs. No. 3 North Carolina State, noon

No. 14 Fordham vs. No. 3 Syracuse, noon

No. 11 Tennessee vs. No. 6 UCLA, noon

No. 9 Michigan State vs. No. 8 Central Michigan, noon

No. 12 Little Rock vs. No. 5 Gonzaga, 2:30 p.m.

No. 11 Missouri State vs. No. 6 DePaul, 2:30 p.m.

No. 9 North Carolina vs. No. 8 California, 2:30 p.m.

No. 10 Auburn vs. No. 7 Brigham Young, 2:30 p.m.

No. 16 Abilene Christian vs. No. 1 Baylor, 4:30 p.m.

No. 15 UC Davis vs. No. 2 Stanford, 4:30 p.m.

No. 13 Boise State vs. No. 4 Oregon State, 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 New Mexico State vs. No. 3 Iowa State, 4:30 p.m.

No. 14 Radford vs. No. 3 Maryland, 10 p.m.



High school boys

Tournament results/schedule

Class 4A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 20

At Target Center, Minneapolis

No. 1 Park Center 77, Maple Grove 56

No. 5 Lakeville North 73, No. 4 Eden Prairie 48

No. 2 Hopkins 86, Cambridge-Isanti 53

No. 3 East Ridge 78, Eastview 41

Thursday, March 21

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Eden Prairie 77, Maple Grove 74

Eastview 85, Cambridge-Isanti 78

Championship semifinals

At Target Center

No. 5 Lakeville North 47, No. 1 Park Center 45

No. 2 Hopkins 71, No. 3 East Ridge 47

Friday, March 22

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Eden Prairie 76, Eastview 65

Saturday, March 23

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 1 Park Center (29-2) vs. No. 3 East Ridge (28-3), 4 p.m.

Championship game

At Target Center

No. 5 Lakeville North (27-4) vs. No. 2 Hopkins (26-4), 8 p.m.



Class 3A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 20

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

No. 1 DeLaSalle 76, Bemidji 45

No. 4 Princeton 66, No. 5 Mahtomedi 63

No. 2 Waseca 82, Holy Angels 62

No. 3 Austin 68, Monticello 52

Thursday, March 21

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 5 Mahtomedi 87, Bemidji 49

Holy Angels 71, Monticello 65

Championship semifinals

At Target Center

No. 1 DeLaSalle 93, No. 4 Princeton 54

No. 2 Waseca 79, No. 3 Austin 69

Friday, March 22

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Holy Angels 80, No. 5 Mahtomedi 73

Saturday, March 23

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Princeton (27-4) vs. No. 3 Austin (24-6), 2 p.m.

Championship game

At Target Center

No. 1 DeLaSalle (26-5) vs. No. 2 Waseca (30-1), 5 p.m.



Class 2A State Tournament

Wednesday, March 20

At Target Center, Minneapolis

No. 1 Minnehaha Academy 78, St. Peter 47

No. 5 Lake City 60, No. 4 Melrose Area 44

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

No. 2 Minneapolis North 61, Esko 53

No. 3 Perham 73, Redwood Valley 58

Thursday, March 21

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Melrose Area 58, St. Peter 53

Esko 66, Redwood Valley 56

Friday, March 22

Championship semifinals

At Target Center

No. 1 Minnehaha Academy 82,vs. No. 5 Lake City 52

No. 2 Minneapolis North 62, No. 3 Perham 46

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 4 Melrose Area (27-5) vs. Esko (22-10), 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 5 Lake City (27-3) vs. No. 3 Perham (30-2), noon

Championship game

At Target Center

No. 1 Minnehaha Academy (28-2) vs. No. 2 Minneapolis North (23-9), 1 p.m.



Class 1A State Tournament

Thursday, March 21

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Spring Grove 78, No. 1 Springfield 67

No. 4 Henning 63, No. 5 Household of Faith 56

No. 2 Ada-Borup 49, Cromwell-Wright 39

No. 3 North Woods 56, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 39

Friday, March 22

Consolation semifinals

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 1 Springfield 95, No. 5 Household of Faith 73

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 70, Cromwell-Wright 57

Friday, March 22

Championship semifinals

At Target Center

No. 4 Henning 67, Spring Grove 34

No. 3 North Woods 57, No. 2 Ada-Borup 55

Saturday, March 23

Fifth-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

No. 1 Springfield (28-3) vs. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (24-8), 8 a.m.

Third-place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Spring Grove (24-5) vs. No. 2 Ada-Borup (29-2), 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Target Center

No. 4 Henning (30-1) vs. No. 3 North Woods (29-2), 11 a.m.



Track and Field

High school girls

Results

Friday, March 22

North Dakota Class A Indoor

At North Dakota State

Team totals

1. Fargo Davies 128.5. 2. Bismarck Century 68. 3. Grand Forks Red River 62. 4. Bismarck Legacy 52.5. 5. Minot and West Fargo Sheyenne 50. 7. Fargo Shanley 47. 8. Bismarck 36.5. 9. West Fargo 30. 10. Jamestown 23. 11. Fargo South 14. 12. Mandan 11. 13. Grand Forks Central 7. 14. Fargo North 3. 15. Devils Lake 1.5.

Top five finishers

60 hurdles: 1. Korgho, Davies, 9.25. 2. Perius, Sheyenne, 9.62. 3. Severson, GFRR, 9.74. 4. Abakar, South, 10.04. 5. Sheldon, Mandan, 10.15.

60 dash: 1. Burke, Minot, 8.0. 2. Emineth, Shanley, 8.06. 3. Mosolf, Bismarck, 8.07. 4. Ward, GFRR, 8.16. 5. Severson, GFRR, 8.16.

1-mile run: 1. Ford, Jamestown, 4:59.89. 2. Henne, Davies, 5:22.27. 3. Rinas, Mandan, 5:27.54. 4. Stansbury, Sheyenne, 5:28.71. 5. Lane, Davies, 5:32.19.

800 relay: 1. Century (Dschaak, Ketterling, Fletcher, Buchholz) 1:50.3. 2. Sheyenne 1:51.08. 3. West Fargo 1:54.36. 4. Minot 1:54.66. 5. Davies 1:55.36.

3200 relay: 1. Century (Jensen, Grinsteiner, Palmer, Goldade) 9:57.92. 2. Legacy 10:03.05. 3. Davies 10:09.96. 4. Minot 10:30.44. 5. Shanley 10:34.39.

400: 1. Wescom, Legacy, 59.60. 2. Leach, GFRR, 1:00.24. 3. Bares, Shanley, 1:01.79. 4. Dschaak, Century, 1:02.45. 5. Nesisu, Davies, 1:04.19.

800: 1. Ford, Jamestown, 2:17.52. 2. Wahlund, Minot, 2:28.16. 3. Lovehaug, Davies, 2:29.11. 4. Bernhardt, Shanley, 2:29.97. 5. Henne, Davies, 2:30.33.

200: 1. Williams, West Fargo, 26.69. 2. Korgho, Davies, 27.08. 3. Perius, Sheyenne, 27.08. 4. Donat, Davies, 27.13. 5. Severson, GFRR, 27.45.

3200: 1. Lundstrom, Davies, 11:34.85. 2. Pringle, West Fargo, 11:50.71. 3. Wald, Bismarck, 12:24.90. 4. Golus, Bismarck 12:25.90. 5. Neideffer, Bismarck, 12:26.74.

1600 relay: 1. Century (Grinsteiner, Jensen, Palmer, Goldade) 4:12.04. 2. Minot 4:15.72. 3. Shanley 4:20.04. 4. Davies 4:21.95. 5. Sheyenne 4:26.82.

High jump: 1. Schneider, Davies, 5-4. 2. Abakar, South, and Nelson, Minot, 5-2. 4. Deics, Legacy, 5-2. 5. Weeks, Century, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1. DeCoteau, Century, 8-9. 2. Davis, Legacy, 8-9. 3. Joyce, Sheyenne, 8-3. 4. Prochaska, Sheyenne, 8-3. 5. Kuball, Legacy, 7-9.

Long jump: 1. Donat, Davies, 17-0.25. 2. Emineth, Shanley, 16-10.5. 3. Emmil, Legacy, 16-10. 4. Leach, GFRR, 16-7.25. 5. Weidner, Legacy, 16-6.5.

Triple jump: 1. Leach, GFRR, 36-4.5. 2. Schneider, Davies, 35-7.25. 3. Emmil, Legacy, 35-3.75. 4. Flaten, GFRR, 34-2.25. 5. Weeks, Century, 33-6.5.

Shot put: 1. Frank, GFRR, 39-8. 2. Eberhard, Davies, 38-0. 3. Hjelseth, Davies, 37-2. 4. Gullickson, Bismarck, 37-1. 5. Ohlhauser, Bismarck, 36-6.



High school boys

Results

Friday, March 22

North Dakota Class A Indoor

At North Dakota State

Team totals

1. Bismarck Century 89.5. 2. Bismarck 74. 3. West Fargo 71. 4. Bismarck Legacy 57. 5. Fargo South 42. 6. Fargo Shanley 32.5. 7. Minot 31.5. 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 29.5. 9. Fargo Davies 29. 10. Fargo North 26. 11. Devils Lake 20. 12. Mandan 18. 13. Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Bismarck St. Mary’s 17. 16. Jamestown 14.

Top five finishers

60 hurdles: 1. Walth, Bismarck, 8.55. 2. Johnsen, Century, 8.57. 3. Anderson, Century, 8.76. 4. Leslie, South, 8.86. 5. Emke, Minot, 8.89.

60 dash: 1. Johnson, South, 7.07. 2. Larson, Legacy, 7.09. 3. Koester, Mandan, 7.18. 4. Monger, Century, 7.20. 5. Doan, Legacy, 7.21.

1-mile run: 1. Luz, North, 4:35.58. 2. Knodel, Sheyenne, 4:41.15. 3. Reis, Legacy, 4:44.0. 4. Gader, Legacy, 4:46.44. 5. Walker-Rozo, Minot, 4:47.27.

800 relay: 1. Shanley (Christl, Bucholz, Kochmann, Collins) 1:34.72. 2. Sheyenne 1:37.07. 3. South 1:37.10. 4. Davies 1:37.44. 5. Century 1:38.47.

3200 relay: 1. West Fargo (Nelson, J. Dullum, L. Dullum, Bruer) 8:26.51. 2. Century 8:32.20. 3. Minot 8:48.45. 4. Bismarck 8:54.57. 5. Mandan 8:56.73.

400: 1. Larson, Legacy, 49.72. 2. Olsen, Bismarck, 50.85. 3. Carlson, Davies, 52.62. 4. Curl, St. Mary’s, 52.63. 5. Collins, Shanley, 52.93.

800: 1. Gader, Legacy, 2:04.58. 2. Bartholmay, Bismarck, 2:05.65. 3. Sartwell, GFRR, 2:06.36. 4. Knodel, Sheyenne, 2:08.65. 5. Williams, Sheyenne, 2:08.61.

2-mile run: 1. Luz, North, 9:59.13. 2. Korsmo, Bismarck, 9:59.26. 3. Arason, GFRR, 10:08.33. 4. Haut, Jamestown, 10:21.42. 5. Kindel, Century, 10:27.35.

200: 1. Larson, Legacy, 22.44. 2. Olsen, Bismarck, 22.88. 3. Anderson, Century, 23.38. 4. Monger, Century, 23.44. 5. Collins, Shanley, 23.58.

1600 relay: 1. Minot (Amsbury, Tofteland, Meza, Burke) 3:36.50. 2. St. Mary’s 3:39.02. 3. Bismarck 3:39.71. 4. Shanley 3:40.19. 5. Century 3:41.46.

High jump: 1. Nelson, Devils Lake, 6-6. 2. Brown, Century, 6-4. 3. Durocher, Century, 6-4. 4. Nelson, Devils Lake, 6-4. 5. Lee, Century, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1. Gaebe, West Fargo, 13-0. 2. Urlacher, GFC, 13-0. 3. Erbele, Bismarck, 12-6. 4. Walter, Century, 12-0. 5. Runde, Davies, 11-6.

Long jump: 1. Corode, West Fargo, 21-9.5. 2. Gulley, West Fargo, 21-6.5. 3. Bucholz, Shanley, 20-10. 4. Walth, Bismarck, 20-7.25. 5. Daniels, West Fargo, 20-5.5.

Triple jump: 1. Corde, West Fargo, 46-6.25. 2. Deebom, Davies, 42-0. 3. Kuchlong, West Fargo, 41-3.75. 4. Enock, South, 41-2.5. 5. Treiber, Mandan, 40-9.75.

Shot put: 1. Dockter, Bismarck, 52-3. 2. Ortiz, West Fargo, 48-5. 3. Hochhalter, Jamestown, 48-3.5. 4. Kuntz, Devils Lake, 47-2. 5. Klefstad, GFRR, 46-4.5.