Scoreboard

Hockey

6

Junior

Standings/results/schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

Tri-City 42-10-3 89
Waterloo 34-14-6 74
Sioux Falls 33-14-7 73
Des Moines 30-21-5 65
Fargo Force 30-21-4 64
Sioux City 25-22-7 57
Omaha 24-23-8 56
Lincoln 11-37-7 29
Eastern Conference
Muskegon 37-15-4 78
Chicago 34-19-2 70
Youngstown 31-18-5 67
Cedar Rapids 31-18-5 67
Team USA 28-18-7 63
Dubuque 25-22-8 587
Central Illinois 22-29-5 49
Green Bay 16-31-9 41
Madison 13-37-6 32

Sunday, March 24

Chicago 6, Lincoln 1

Madison 5, Green Bay 2

Omaha 4, Sioux Falls 2

Sioux City 5, Fargo 2

Tuesday, March 26

Sioux Falls at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, March 27

Team USA at Youngstown, 9 a.m.

Chicago at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, March 29

Youngstown at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Waterloo at Muskegon, 6:15 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 30

Youngstown at Team USA, 6 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Central Illinois, 7:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 31

Omaha at Madison, 2:05 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux City, 3:05 p.m.

Central Illinois at Dubuque, 3:05 p.m.

Team USA at Youngstown, 4 p.m.



College men

Poll

USCHO.com Top 20

1. St. Cloud State (43) 30-5-3 989
2. Minnesota-Duluth (3) 25-11-2 929
3. Minnesota-Mankato (3) 32-7-2 917
4. Massachusetts (1) 28-9-0 818
5. Northeastern 27-10-1 770
6. Denver 22-11-5 728
7. Clarkson 26-10-2 698
8. Quinnipiac 25-9-2 660
9. Ohio State 20-10-5 660
10. Cornell 20-10-4 551
11. Providence 22-11-6 439
12. Notre Dame 22-13-3 427
13. Harvard 19-10-3 406
14. Arizona State 21-12-1 389
15. Bowling Green 25-10-5 369
16. Penn State 22-15-2 216
17. Western Michigan 21-15-1 177
18. American International 22-16-1 137
19. UMass-Lowell 19-13-5 123
20. North Dakota 18-17-2 45

Others receiving votes: Union 43, Minnesota 26, Lake Superior 22, Colorado College 10, Boston College 5, Boston University 4, Brown 4.



Results/schedule

NCAA Division I Tournament

West Regional

At Fargo Scheels Arena

Friday, March 29

1) Ohio State (22-16-1) vs. Denver (22-11-5), 3 p.m.

2) St. Cloud State (30-5-3) vs. American International (22-16-1), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 30

3) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.



Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

Friday, March 29

4) Massachusetts (28-9-0) vs. Harvard (19-10-3), 2 p.m.

5) Notre Dame (22-13-3) vs. Clarkston (26-10-2), 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 30

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m.



East Regional

At Providence, R.I.

Saturday, March 30

7) Minnesota-Mankato (32-7-2) vs. Providence (22-11-6), noon

8) Cornell (20-10-4) vs. Northeastern (27-10-1), 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 31

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.



Midwest Regional

At Allentown, Pa.

Saturday, March 30

10) Minnesota-Duluth (25-11-2) vs. Bowling Green (25-10-5), 3 p.m.

11) Arizona State (21-12-1) vs. Quinnipiac (25-9-2), 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 31

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m.



Frozen Four

At Buffalo, N.Y.

Thursday, April 11

Semifinals

Game 3 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 or 7:30 p.m.

Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 or 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.



Basketball

6

College men

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament

First Round

Thursday, March 21

No. 10 Minnesota 86, No. 7 Louisville 76

No. 3 Louisiana State 79, No. 14 Yale 74

No. 5 Auburn 78, No. 12 New Mexico State 77

No. 4 Florida State 76, No. 13 Vermont 69

No. 2 Michigan State 76, No. 15 Bradley 65

No. 6 Maryland 79, No. 11 Belmont 77

No. 4 Kansas 87, No. 13 Northeastern 53

No. 12 Murray State 83, No. 5 Marquette 64

No. 10 Florida 70, No. 7 Nevada 61

No. 2 Kentucky 79, No. 15 Abilene Christian 44

No. 6 Villanova 61, No. 11 St. Mary’s 57

No. 1 Gonzaga 87, No. 16 Fairleigh Dickinson 49

No. 2 Michigan 74, No. 15 Montana 55

No. 7 Wofford 84, No. 10 Seton Hall 68

No. 3 Purdue 61, No. 14 Old Dominion 48

No. 9 Baylor 78, No. 8 Syracuse 69

Friday, March 22

No. 10 Iowa 79, No. 7 Cincinnati 72

No. 9 Oklahoma 95, No. 8 Mississippi 72

No. 3 Texas Tech 72, No. 14 Northern Kentucky 57

No. 13 UC Irvine 70, No. 4 Kansas State 64

No. 2 Tennessee 77, No. 15 Colgate 70

No. 1 Virginia 71, No. 16 Gardner-Webb 56

No. 6 Buffalo 91, No. 11 Arizona State 74

No. 12 Oregon 72, No. 5 Wisconsin 54

No. 9 Washington 78, No. 8 Utah State 61

No. 1 Duke 85, No. 16 North Dakota State 62

No. 3 Houston 84, No. 14 Georgia State 55

No. 12 Liberty 80, No. 5 Mississippi State 76

No. 1 North Carolina 88, No. 16 Iona 73

No. 9 Central Florida 73, No. 8 VCU 58

No. 11 Ohio State 62, No. 6 Iowa State 59

No. 4 Virginia Tech 66, No. 13 St. Louis 52

Saturday, March 23

No. 3 Louisiana State 69, No. 6 Maryland 67

No. 2 Kentucky 62, No. 7 Wofford 56

No. 2 Michigan 64, No. 10 Florida 49

No. 4 Florida State 90, No. 12 Murray State 62

No. 1 Gonzaga 83, No. 9 Baylor 71

No. 2 Michigan State 70, No. 10 Minnesota 50

No. 3 Purdue 87, No. 6 Villanova 61

No. 5 Auburn 89, No. 4 Kansas 75

Sunday, March 24

No. 2 Tennessee 83, No. 10 Iowa 77 (OT)

No. 1 North Carolina 81, No. 9 Washington 59

No. 1 Duke 77, No. 9 Central Florida 76

No. 3 Texas Tech 78, No. 6 Buffalo 58

No. 4 Virginia Tech 67, No. 12 Liberty 58

No. 1 Virginia 63, No. 9 Oklahoma 51

No. 3 Houston 74, No. 11 Ohio State 59

No. 12 Oregon 73, No. 13 UC Irvine 54

Thursday, March 28

No. 4 Florida State vs. No. 1 Gonzaga, 6:09 p.m. (CBS)

No. 3 Purdue vs. No. 2 Tennessee, 6:29 p.m. (TBS)

No. 3 Texas Tech vs. No. 2 Michigan, 8:39 p.m. (CBS)

No. 1 Virginia vs. No. 12 Oregon, 8:59 p.m. (TBS)

Friday, March 29

No. 3 Louisiana State v.s No. 2 Michigan State, 6:09 p.m. (CBS)

No. 5 Auburn vs. No. 1 North Carolina, 6:29 p.m. (TBS)

No. 4 Virginia Tech vs. No. 1 Duke, 8:39 p.m. (CBS)

No. 2 Kentucky vs. No. 3 Houston, 8:59 p.m. (TBS)



National Invitational Tournament

Second round

Sunday, March 24

Wichita State 63, Clemson 55

Texas 78, Xavier 76

North Carolina State 78, Harvard 77

Texas Christian 88, Nebraska 72

Monday, March 25

Colorado 76, Norfolk State 60

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 26

Wichita State at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Creighton at Texas Christian, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 27

Norfolk State or Colorado at Texas, 8 p.m.

Lipscomb at North Carolina State, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, April 2

At Madison Square Garden, New York City

Semifinal game, 6 p.m.

Semifinal game, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 4

At Madison Square Garden, New York City

Championship game, 6 p.m.



CBI Tournament

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 25

Coastal Carolina 109, West Virginia 91

South Florida 66, Utah Valley 57

DePaul 97, Longwood 89

Brown at Loyola Marymount



CIT Tournament

Second round

Sunday, March 24

Presbyterian 77, Robert Morris 70

Monday, March 25

Texas Southern 94, UT Rio Grande Valley 85

CSU Bakersfield 70, Southern Utah 67

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 26

Presbyterian at Marshall, 6 p.m.

Charleston Southern at Hampton, 6 p.m.

Florida International at Green Bay, 7 p.m.



College women

Results/schedule

NCAA Division I Tournament

Friday, March 22

No. 1 Louisville 69, No. 16 Robert Morris 34

No. 4 South Carolina 74, No. 13 Belmont 52

No. 2 Iowa 66, No. 15 Mercer 61

No. 5 Marquette 58, No. 13 Rice 54

No. 8 Michigan 84, No. 9 Kansas State 54

No. 5 Florida State 70, No. 12 Bucknell 67

No. 4 Texas A&M 84, No. 13 Wright State 61

No. 7 Missouri 77, No. 10 Drake 76

No. 10 Buffalo 82, No. 7 Rutgers 71

No. 2 Connecticut 110, No. 15 Towson 61

No. 10 Indiana 69, No. 7 Texas 65

No. 9 Clemson 79, No. 8 South Dakota 66

No. 5 Arizona State, 60 No. 12 Central Florida 45

No. 1 Mississippi State 103, No. 16 Southern 46

No. 2 Oregon 78, No. 15 Portland State 40

No. 4 Miami (Fla.) 69, No. 13 Florida Gulf Coast 62

Saturday, March 23

No. 1 Notre Dame 92, No. 16 Bethune-Cookman 50

No. 6 Kentucky 82, No. 11 Princeton 77

No. 6 South Dakota State 76, No. 11 Quinnipiac 65

No. 3 North Carolina State 63, No. 14 Maine 51

No. 3 Syracuse 70, No. 14 Fordham 49

No. 6 UCLA 89, No. 11 Tennessee 77

No. 9 Michigan State 88, No. 8 Central Michigan 87

No. 12 Little Rock vs. No. 5 Gonzaga 68. No. 12 Little Rock 51

No. 11 Missouri State 89, No. 6 DePaul 78

No. 8 California 92, No. 9 North Carolina 72

No. 7 Brigham Young 73, No. 10 Auburn 64

No. 1 Baylor 95, No. 16 Abilene Christian 38

No. 2 Stanford 79, No. 15 UC Davis 54

No. 4 Oregon State 80, No. 13 Boise State 75 OT

No. 3 Iowa State 97, No. 14 New Mexico State 61

No. 3 Maryland 73, No. 14 Radford 51

Sunday, March 24

No. 1 Louisville 71, No. 8 Michigan 50

No. 4 Texas A&M 78, No. 5 Marquette 76

No. 4 South Carolina 72, No. 5 Florida State 64

No. 2 Iowa 68, No. 7 Missouri 52

No. 2 Connecticut 84, No. 10 Buffalo 72

No. 5 Arizona State 57, No. 4 Miami, Fla. 55

No. 1 Mississippi State 85, No. 9 Clemson 61

No. 2 Oregon 91, No. 10 Indiana 68

Monday, March 25

No. 1 Notre Dame 91, No. 9 Michigan State 63

No. 6 UCLA 85, No. 3 Maryland 80

No.3 North Carolina State 72, No. 6 Kentucky 57

No. 6 South Dakota State 75, No. 3 Syracuse 64

No. 1 Baylor 102, No. 8 California 63

No. 4 Oregon State 76, No. 5 Gonzaga 70

No. 11 Missouri State 69, No. 3 Iowa State 60

No. 7 Brigham Young vs. No. 2 Stanford



High school boys

Awards

Minnesota

All Pine-to-Prairie Conference

First team

Jared Brainard, Ada-Borup; Mason Miller, Ada-Borup; Buster Walker, Mahnomen-Waubun; Broden Lien, Norman County East-UH; Tanner Brunsberg, Moorhead Park Christian.

Second team

Preston Gwin, Ada-Borup; Nolan Pinske, Fertile-Beltrami; Steffen Sather, Norman County East-UH; Jonah Williams, Moorhead Park Christian; Brekken Lindberg, Win-E-Mac.

Third team

Tyler Bjerke, Lake Park-Audubon; Jon Starkey, Mahnomen-Waubun; Noah Klemetson, Norman County East-UH; Bryer Strom, Win-E-Mac; Gavin Walker, Win-E-Mac.

Honorable mention

Colby Stevenson, Ada-Borup; Tommy Stewart, Ada-Borup; Kenly Gordon, Bagley; Dylan Pearce, Fertile-Beltrami; Andrew Wadsworth, Fertile-Beltrami; Treydan Carlson, Fosston; Austin Schmidt, Fosston.

Coach of the year: Trevor Stewart, Ada-Borup.

Most valuable player: Mason Miller, Ada-Borup.

Most valuable defensive player: Kale McCollum, Norman County East-UH.



High school girls

Awards

Minnesota

All Pine-to-Prairie Conference

First team

Mariah McKeever, Ada-Borup; Kora Kritzberger, Ada-Borup; Karley Motschenbacher, Moorhead Park Christian; Jaclyn Hubbard, Fosston; Makena Spaeth, Mahnomen-Waubun.

Second team

Madison Smart, Ada-Borup; Maria Schauer, Lake Park-Audubon; Kylie Brekke, Win-E-Mac; Shelby Dunbar, Fertile-Beltrami; Alivia Mortenson, Norman County East-UH.

Third team

Ivy Johnson, Ada-Borup; Kora Norland, Fosston; Lindsey Espeseth, Win-E-Mac; Ashley Hansen, Moorhead Park Christian; Nicole Swedberg, Mahnomen-Waubun.

Honorable mention

Rachel Arends, Ada-Borup; Jenna Manecke, Fosston; Etta Miosek, Lake Park-Audubon; Bailey Mulcahy, Fertile-Beltrami; Lindsey Kurz, Climax-Fisher; Alex Syverson, Bagley.

Coach of the year: Kurt Motschenbacher, Moorhead Park Christian.

Most valuable player: Karley Motschenbacher, Moorhead Park Christian.

Most valuable defensive player: Karley Motschenbacher, Moorhead Park Christian.