ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf Calendar

May 4--The Opener, Oxbow CC, Oxbow, N.D. 4--Four-man scramble, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn. 4--New York Mills Booster Club four-person scramble, Thumper Pond GC, Ottertail, Minn. 4--Two-person scramble, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D. 4--Two-...

May

4--The Opener, Oxbow CC, Oxbow, N.D.

4--Four-man scramble, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

4--New York Mills Booster Club four-person scramble, Thumper Pond GC, Ottertail, Minn.

4--Two-person scramble, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

ADVERTISEMENT

4--Two-person scramble, Heart of the Valley GC, Ada, Minn.

5--Two-man best ball, Bois de Sioux GC, Wahpeton, N.D.

5--Spring scramble, Geneva GC, Alexandria, Minn.

5--Four-person scramble, Valley City Town and CC, Valley City, N.D.

9--Senior three-person best ball, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

11--Two-person triple event, Meadows GC, Moorhead

12--Early Bird two-person scramble, Cooperstown CC, Cooperstown, N.D.

18--Make A Wish scramble, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

ADVERTISEMENT

18--MWPGA Four Ball, Keller GC, St. Paul

18--Fund-raiser five-person scramble, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

18--Two-person triple event, Bjornson Park GC, Valley City, N.D.

18-19--NDGA Best Ball, Heart River GC, Dickinson, N.D.

18--Four-person scramble, Blueberry Pines GC, Menahga, Minn.

18-19--Red River Valley Best Ball, Moorhead CC

19--Four-man scramble, Goose River GC, Hillsboro, N.D.

20--Make A Wish tournament, Oxbow CC, Oxbow, N.D.

ADVERTISEMENT

22--Dragon Women's Scramble, Moorhead Village Green.

23--Breckenridge Ambassadors scramble, Bois de Sioux GC, Wahpeton, N.D.

22-23--MGA Senior Four Ball, Keller GC, St. Paul

24--Peanut Bar Open, Bjornson Park GC, Valley City, N.D.

25--Four-man scramble, Edgewood GC, Fargo

25--Four-man scramble, Pebble Lake GC, Fergus Falls, Minn.

26--Memorial Day scramble, Minakwa GC, Crookston, Minn.

27--Memorial Day scramble, Geneva GC, Alexandria, Minn.

30-31--MWGA Mid-Amateur, Cannon GC, Cannon Falls, Minn.

31--Perham Chamber of Commerce four-person scramble, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

June

1--Two-man best ball, Edgewood GC, Fargo

1--Two-person triple event, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

1--Three-person scramble, Vintage GC, Staples, Minn.

1-2--NDGA Four Ball, Souris Valley GC, Minot, N.D.

2--Two-person scramble, Village Green GC, Moorhead

2--Three-person scramble, Blueberry Pines GC, Menahga, Minn.

3--Dragon Open, Meadows GC, Moorhead

4--F-M Junior Tour, Meadows GC, Moorhead

4--Susan G. Komen Ladies Invitational, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

8--KRJB two-person scramble, Heart of the Valley GC, Ada, Minn.

8-9--Two-person best ball/scramble, Headwaters GC, Park Rapids, Minn.

9--Shortstop, Geneva GC, Alexandria, Minn.

9--Parent/child tournament, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

9--Four-person scramble, Bjornson Park GC, Valley City, N.D.

10--DAC four-person scramble, Blueberry Pines GC, Menahga, Minn.

10--Shriners Celebrity Open, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

11--Two-woman scramble, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

11--F-M Junior Tour, Rose Creek GC, Fargo

12-14--MGA Senior Players Championship, Izaty's Golf and Yacht Club, Onamia, Minn.

14--CBS4 Pro-Am, Moorhead CC

14--Kinship tournament, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

14-16--NDGA Mid-Amateur Championship, Bois de Sioux GC, Wahpeton, N.D.

15-16--CBS4 Amateur, Moorhead CC

16--Parent/child tournament, Meadows GC, Moorhead

16--Father-son/father-daughter, Vintage GC, Staples, Minn.

17--F-M Junior Tour, Village Green GC, Moorhead

17--Balmoral Ladies Invitational, Balmoral GC, Ottertail, Minn.

17-18--NDGA Junior, Rose Creek GC, Fargo

17-19--MGA Players Championship, The Legacy courses, Brainerd, Minn.

18--Minnsota PGA Junior Tour, Bois de Sioux GC, Wahpeton, N.D.

18-19--MWGA Four Ball, Hillcrest GC, St. Paul

20--Becker County Junior All-City, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

21--Three-person blind scramble, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

22--Two-man best ball, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

22--Two-man best ball, Tianna CC, Walker, Minn.

23--Couples tournament, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

23--Men's Invitational, Cooperstown CC, Cooperstown, N.D.

24--Roger Maris Celebrity Tournament, Edgewood GC, Fargo

26--Ladies Association Invitational Tournament, Valley City Town and Country Club, Valley City, N.D.

26--Hospice tournament fundraiser, Bjornson Park GC, Valley City, N.D.

26-27--MGA Mixed Amateur, Elk River CC, Elk River, Minn.

27--Bremer Scramble, Bois de Sioux GC, Wahpeton, N.D.

28--Perham Lions Golf for Sight, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

30--Three-man scramble, Goose River GC, Hillsboro, N.D.

30--Two-person best ball, Blueberry Pines GC, Menahga, Minn.

July

1--Cobber Classic, Meadows GC, Moorhead

1--F-M Junior Tour, Moorhead CC

4--Fourth of July scramble, Geneva GC, Alexandria, Minn.

4--Fourth of July triple event, Minakwa GC, Crookston, Minn.

4--Shortstop, Pebble Lake GC, Fergus Falls, Minn.

6--Buick Scramble local qualifier, Meadows GC, Moorhead

6--Two-person best ball, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

8--Fargo-Moorhead Chamber Classic, Meadows GC, Moorhead

8--F-M Junior Tour, Edgewood GC, Fargo

8-9--MGA Junior Boys Championship, Tanner's Brook GC, Forest Lake, Minn.

9-12--MGA Women's Match Play, Mendakota CC, Mendota Heights, Minn.

9--F-M Junior Tour scramble, Meadows GC, Moorhead

11--Three-lady scramble, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

12-15--Forum All-City, Meadows GC, Moorhead CC, Fargo CC

12--Four-person mixed couples scramble, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

13-14--GOLF Classic, Grand Rapids, N.D.; Oakes, N.D.; Lisbon, N.D.; Forman, N.D.

13--Buick Scramble local qualifier, Village Green GC, Moorhead

13--Two-man best ball, Pebble Lake GC, Fergus Falls, Minn.

14--Two-man best ball, Hawley G&CC, Hawley, Minn.

14--Izzy Cup, Vintage GC, Staples, Minn.

15--Two-woman Rape and Abuse Crisis Center trifecta, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo

18--PGA Junior Tour, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

18-21--NDGA Match Play, Grand Forks CC, Grand Forks, N.D.

19-21--N.D. women's state amateur, Edgewood Golf Course, Fargo

20--Four-person scramble, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

20--Four-person scramble, Vintage GC, Staples, Minn.

20--Loretel two-person triple event, Heart of the Valley GC, Ada, Minn.

20-21--MWPGA State Publinks Championship, Eagle Ridge GC, Coleraine, Minn.

21--Combination tournament, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

22-24--MGA Amateur Championship, Olympic Hills GC, Eden Prairie, Minn.

23-27--Birchmont, Bemidji Town and CC, Bemidji, Minn.

25--Heritage-Hjemkomst Scramble, Meadows GC, Moorhead

26--Coach's Pro-Am, Meadows GC, Moorhead

27--Michelob Light two-person best ball, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

27-28--Meadows Stroke Play and Hole Improvement tournaments, Meadows GC, Moorhead

28--Four-man scramble, Goose River GC, Hillsboro, N.D.

29--Dragon Women's Scramble, Village Green GC, Moorhead

30-31--MWGA Junior Girls Championship, Sawmill GC, Stillwater, Minn.

31--Junior Invitational, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

31--Four-lady scramble, Bois de Sioux GC, Wahpeton, N.D.

August

1--NDGA Senior, Minot CC, Minot, N.D.

2--Tuffy Nelson Golf Classic, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

3-4--Two-man best ball, Oxbow CC, Oxbow, N.D.

4--Men's Invitational, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

5--Moorhead Youth Soccer Association scramble, Meadows GC, Moorhead

5-6--MWPGA State Senior Publinks Championship, Stonebrooke GC, Shakopee, Minn.

5-7--MWGA State Amateur Championship, North Oaks GC, North Oaks, Minn.

5-10--Resorters, Alexandria GC, Alexandria, Minn.

5-11--Pine to Palm, Detroit CC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

6--Senior two-person scramble, Cooperstown CC, Cooperstown, N.D.

10--Lillian Sorbo Memorial Ladies Scramble, Cooperstown CC, Cooperstown, N.D.

11--Two-person best ball, Village Green GC, Moorhead

11--Two-person best ball, Headwaters GC, Park Rapids, Minn.

6--Buick Scramble regional qualifier, Meadows GC, Moorhead

8--Lakes Ladies Open, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

15--Senior Open, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

17--Four-person scramble, Bjornson Park GC, Valley City, N.D.

17--Triple Play Open, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

17-18--NDGA Stroke Play, Jamestown CC, Jamestown, N.D.

18--Two-man triple event, Goose River GC, Hillsboro, N.D.

18--Four-person best ball (best 2 of 4), Blueberry Pines GC, Menahga, Minn.

20-22--MGA Four Ball Championship, Midland Hills GC, St. Paul

25--Shortstop, Tianna CC, Walker, Minn.

26-27--MWGA State Amateur Championship, Pokegama GC, Grand Rapids, Minn.

26-28--MGA Senior Championship, Rochester G&CC, Rochester, Minn.

28--Hall GMC Pro-Am, Oxbow CC, Oxbow, N.D.

September

1--Couples tournament, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

1-2--Hullaballo two-person quota points scramble, Village Green GC and Meadows GC, Moorhead

2--Labor Day scramble, Geneva GC, Alexandria, Minn.

3-4--MGA Net Team Championship, The Presverve and The Pines, Nisswa, Minn.

3-4--MGA Team Championship, The Classic, Brainerd, Minn.

7--Two-person scramble, Village Green GC, Moorhead

7-8--NDGA Senior Best Ball, Oxbow CC, Oxbow, N.D.

8--Four-man scramble, Edgewood GC, Fargo

8--Four-person scramble, Hawley G&CC, Hawley, Minn.

8--Tough person scramble, Cooperstown CC, Cooperstown, N.D.

10-12--MGA Mid-Amateur Championship, Interlaken CC, Fairmont, Minn.

14--Three-person scramble, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

14--Five-man scramble, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

14--Bois de Sioux Fall Invitational, Bois de Sioux GC, Wahpeton, N.D.

14-15--Ottertail Open two-person best ball, Balmoral GC, Ottertail, Minn.

14-15--NDGA State Team, King's Walk GC, Grand Forks, N.D.

15--Five-man scramble, Goose River GC, Hillsboro, N.D.

15--Five-person scramble, Pebble Lake GC, Fergus Falls, Minn.

21--Couples tournament, Blueberry Pines GC, Menahga, Minn.

21--Geneva Cup, Geneva GC, Alexandria, Minn.

21--Greenskeeper's Revenge tournament, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

22--Three-person scramble, Headwaters GC, Park Rapids, Minn.

22--Couples scramble, Cooperstown CC, Cooperstown, N.D.

28--Tough Guy tournament, Meadows GC, Moorhead

28--Two-person Ironman, Bjornson Park GC, Valley City, N.D.

October

5--Tough Day tournament, Bois de Sioux GC, Wahpeton, N.D.

5--The Closer, Oxbow CC, Oxbow, N.D.

5--Toughman tournament, Forest Hills GC, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

5--Five-person scramble, Blueberry Pines GC, Menahga, Minn.

5-6--Fall Classic, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

6--Three-man scramble, Edgewood GC, Fargo

6--Five-person scramble, Vintage GC, Staples, Minn.

12--Ice Man Best Ball, Perham Lakeside CC, Perham, Minn.

12--No Whining Open, Geneva GC, Alexandria, Minn.

12--Fin and Fairway, Vintage GC, Staples, Minn.

20--Ironman tournament, Maple River GC, Mapleton, N.D.

To have an event listed, send to: The Forum Golf Calendar, Box 2020, Fargo, N.D., 58107; or fax to (701) 241-5487; or e-mail to sports @forumcomm.com.

What To Read Next
The NDHSAA executive board made some changes to the original plan, but has optimism growing for a new class.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, January 30th, 2023.
Regional and local scores and schedules.