Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/results/schedule

American Association

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

North Division

RedHawks 51-29 -
St. Paul 47-32 3
Winnipeg 46-33 4
Chicago 45-33 4.5
Gary 32-47 18
Milwaukee 32-48 18

South Division

Cleburne 47-32 -
Sioux City 45-34 2
Kansas City 40-37 6
Lincoln 35-43 11.5
Sioux Falls 33-46 14
Texas 20-59 27

Sunday, Aug. 11

Kansas City 2, Texas 1

Milwaukee 4, Winnipeg 2

Chicago 14, FM RedHawks 7

Sioux City 6, Cleburne 5

St. Paul 11, Gary 7

Lincoln 4, Sioux Falls 2

Monday, Aug. 12

Cleburne at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago 5, Lincoln 4

Sioux Falls 11, Sioux City 10

FM RedHawks 8, Milwaukee 4

Winnipeg 8, St. Paul 0

Texas at Gary, postponed

Tuesday, Aug. 13

FM RedHawks at Milwaukee, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 12:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Texas at Gary, 4:30 p.m.

Cleburne at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Results/schedule

Central Plains Regional Tournament

At Sioux Falls (S.D.) Stadium

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Appleton (Wis.) Post 38 9, Dubuque (Iowa) County Post 137 4

Excelsior (Minn.) 17, Fargo Post 2 11

Oshkosh (Wis.) Post 70 4, Renner (S.D.) Post 307 3

Edina (Minn.) 9, Sioux Falls Post 15 8

Thursday, Aug. 8

Renner (S.D.) Post 307 10, Dubuque (Iowa) County Post 137 8

Fargo Post 2 13, Sioux Falls Post 15 1

Appleton (Wis.) Post 38 9, Oshkosh (Wis.) Post 70 8

Excelsior (Minn.) 7, Edina (Minn.) 0

Friday, Aug. 9

Fargo Post 2 11, Oshkosh (Wis.) Post 70 0

Renner (S.D.) Post 307 6, Edina (Minn.) 5

Appleton (Wis.) Post 38 vs. Excelsior (Minn.), (SSPD due to rain)

Saturday, Aug. 10

Excelsior (Minn.) 9, Appleton (Wisc.) Post 38 1

Fargo Post 2 3, Appleton (Wisc.) Post 38 2

Excelsior (Minn.) 12, Renner (S.D.) Post 307 2

Sunday, Aug. 11

Championship

Fargo Post 2 8, Excelsior (Minn.) 0

Fargo Post 2 3, Excelsior (Minn.) 2



Division II Central Plains Tournament

At Gust Thompson Field, Waupun, Wis.

Thursday, Aug. 8

Plato (Minn.) 6, Kindred 4

New London (Wis.) 4, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Plato (Minn.) 3, Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Wis.) 0

Waupun (Wis.) 10, Kindred 0

Friday, Aug. 9

Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Wis.) 9, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

New London (Wis.) 3, Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Wis.) 2

Kindred 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Plato (Minn.) 5, Waupun (Wis.) 4

Saturday, Aug. 10

Waupun (Wis.) 4, New London (Wis.) 1

Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Wis.) 12, Kindred 2

New London (Wis.) 9, Plato (Minn.) 4

Waupun (Wis.) 8, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4

Sunday, Aug. 11

Kindred 4, New London (Wis.) 2

Plato (Minn.) 6, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 0

Waupun (Wis.) 13, Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Wis.) 0



Golf

6

Amateur

Hole-in-one

Saturday, Aug. 10

Pat O’Connell aced the 148-yard, No. 9 hole at Moorhead Country Club using a 7-iron.



Jeon Hongkyun of Fargo aced the 120-yard, No. 11 hole at Fargo’s Rose Creek Golf Course using a pitching wedge.



Larry Doeden aced the 117-7ad, No. 6 hole at Moorhead’s Village Green Golf Course using a pitching wedge.

Calendar

August

20: Moorhead — Village Green Ladies 2-person scramble. 9 a.m. shotgun. $50 non-members, $40 members. To register by Aug. 15, Village Green pro shop (218-299-7888).

September

23: Fargo — Fargo Post 2 American Legion Golf Tournament at Edgewood Golf Course, 1 p.m. start. 4-person scramble.