ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Bjellum helps Bruins to second-place finish

BISMARCK - Fargo South's Connor Bjellum captured multiple individual titles Saturday at the North Dakota state boys swimming and diving championships at the BSC Aquatic Center.

0306-s-State-swimming1.jpg
Mike McCleary / Bismarck Tribune Fargo Davies’ Maxwell Lingle competes in the finals of the 200-yard freestyle during the North Dakota state boys swimming and diving meet on Saturday at the Bismarck Aquatic Center.

BISMARCK – Fargo South’s Connor Bjellum captured multiple individual titles Saturday at the North Dakota state boys swimming and diving championships at the BSC Aquatic Center.
His effort helped the Bruins to a second-place finish. Bismarck Century continued its dynasty with a fourth straight team title.
Century finished with a team score of 411.5, 150.5 points higher than second-place Fargo South, which ended the meet with a total of 261. The Minot Magicians placed third at 260.5, and the Fargo North Spartans finished fourth with 199 points.
Bjellum earned individual state titles in both the 100 (46.71 seconds) and 200 (1:44.56) freestyle events. Minot’s Gerald Brown also captured multiple individual state titles, winning the 200 individual medley (1:56.38) and 100 backstroke (52.15).
The Patriots combined to win three events, with Quentin Hogue placing first in the 50 freestyle (21.71), Kyler Alme placing first in the 100 breaststroke (58.01) and a group of Hogue, Adam Nodland, Sam Artz and Taylor Hedge earning first place in the 200 freestyle relay (1:27.85).
“Every year we go into the season with that being our goal, and to achieve one or two in a row is phenomenal. But to do four is pretty unbelievable,” Century coach Dennis Kemmesat said. “We just want to savor that now. You never know year-to-year what type of season you’re going into, but I’m incredibly proud of this team and how hard all these guys have worked.”
Alme, who also placed third in the 200 individual medley (1:59.25) behind Minot’s Gerald Brown (1:56.38) and Fargo South’s Andrew Hollingsworth (1:58.00), was also named NDHSCA Powerade Senior Athlete of the Year.
“There aren’t many words to describe it,” Alme said upon collecting the fourth championship of his high school swimming career. “It’s just that amazing.”
Century also had five swimmers named to the all-state first team (Alme, Artz, Hogue, Joshua Pikarski and Ethan Porter) as well as five others named to the second team (Eric Bergeson, Christopher Birnbaum, Taylor Hedge, Malcolm Hunter and Jayden Porter).
“It’s an incredible group of young men, and that goes all the way from our seventh graders up to our seniors,” Kemmesat said. “We have an unbelievable GPA on the team, so they are not only good swimmers but good students as well.
“That’s something that makes me extremely proud that beyond the swimming pool that they are good young men.”

Saturday’s finals
Team scores
1. Century 411.5. 2. Fargo South 261. 3. Minot 260.5. 4. Fargo North 199. 5. Mandan 194. 6. Fargo Davies 191. 7. West Fargo Sheyenne 185. 8. West Fargo 163. 9. Jamestown 121. 10. Williston 99. 11. Bismarck 81. 12. Grand Forks 78. 13. Dickinson 42. 14. Legacy 14.
200 medley relay
Finals: 1. FS (Josh A Olson, Luke K Bergstrom, Andrew J Hollingsworth, Connor J Bjellum), 1:37.18. 2. Cen., 1:38.06. 3. Min., 1:39.26. 4. Man., 1:40.34. 5. WF, 1:41.36. 6. WFS, 1:41.39. 7. FN, 1:43.34. 8. Jam., 1:45.29. 9. Bis., 1:46.98. 10. GF, 1:47.83. 11. FD, 1:49.68. 12. Will., 1:51.21. 13. Dick., 1:51.88. 14. Leg., 2:04.00.
200 freestyle
Championship final: 1. Connor J Bjellum, FS, 1:44.56. 2. Maxwell Lingle, FD, 1:44.96. 3. Sam Artz, Cen., 1:46.89. 4. Bobby Poynter, FD, 1:47.08. 5. Taylor Hedge, Cen., 1:48.20. 6. Shaun Mengelkoch, FN, 1:48.37. 7. Charlie Wentz, Min., 150.70. 8. Josh A Olson, FS, 1:51.75.
200 individual medley
Championship final: 1. Gerald Brown, Min., 1:56.38. 2. Andrew J Hollingsworth, FS, 1:58.00. 3. Kyler Alme, Cen., 1:59.25. 4. Cole Weisz, WFS, 2:00.57. 5. Graham Zola, FD, 2:00.66. 6. Eric Bergeson, Cen., 2:01.23. 7. Ethan Porter, Cen., 2:02.81. 8. Reed Bergman, Man., 2:05.15.
50 freestyle
Championship final: 1. Quentin Hogue, Cen., 21.72. 2. Luke K Bergstrom, FS, 21.75. 3. Zack Bueling, WFS, 22.24. 4. Joey Clark, Man., 22.55. 5. Delton Gabel, FN, 22.65. 6. Adam Nodland, Cen., 22.66. 7. Jarrett M Lardy, WF, 23.24. 8. Jacob T Nygaard, WF, 23.29.
Diving
Finals: 1. Cole Armagost, Min., 475.10. 2. Cody Lutman, Jam., 453.10. 3. Johnny Mindt, Man., 392.20. 4. Josh Pikarski, Cen., 381.45. 5. Caleb Gayette, Man., 373.40. 6. Ben Swenson, FN, 362.15. 7. Trey Krumwiede, Min., 354.90. 8. Jacob Frisch, WFS, 351.95. 9. Matthew Jorenson, Will., 336.75. 10. Gage Martin, Will., 326.85. 11. Nick McCowan, GF, 322.90. 12. Logan Taylor, GF, 319.15. 13. Dylan Murchie, Jam., 313.05. 14. Connor W Johnson, FS, 309.30. 15. Sam A Magnotto, FS, 303.20. 16. Zander Mott, Man., 278.55.
100 butterfly
Championship final: 1. Andrew J Hollingsworth, FS, 52.52. 2. Jacob T Nygaard, WF, 53.23. 3. Sam Artz, Cen., 54.02. 4. Cayden Hare, Jam., 54.75. 5. Dillon Stangeland, WFS, 54.79. 6. Malcolm Hunter, Cen., 55.27. 7. Luke K Bergstrom, FS, 55.54. 8. Trysten Ruhland, Cen., 57.00.
100 freestyle
Championship final: 1. Connor J Bjellum, FS, 46.71. 2. Quentin Hogue, Cen., 48.36. 3. Bobby Poynter, FD, 48.78. 4. Taylor Hedge, Cen., 49.00. 5. Graham Zola, FD, 49.01. 6. Delton Gabel, FN, 50.26. 7. Tyler J Kingsly, WF, 50.41. 8. Cayden Hare, Jam., 51.28.
500 freestyle
Championship final: 1. Maxwell Lingle, FD, 4:50.14. 2. Shaun Mengelkoch, FN, 4:50.41. 3. Cole Weisz, WFS, 4:55.19. 4. Josh Kaelberer, Bis., 4:56.23. 5. Ben Opozda, Min., 4:58.57. 6. Brayden Rygh, GF, 5:01.70. 7. Chris Birnbaum, Cen., 5:03.18. 8. Jayden Porter, Cen., 5:04.58.
200 freestyle relay
Finals: 1. Cen. (Quentin Hogue, Adam Nodland, Sam Artz, Taylor Hedge), 1:27.85. 2. FD, 1:29.76. 3. Man., 1:31.62. 4. WF, 1:31.99. 5. FN, 1:32.59. 6. Will., 1:33.71. 7. FS, 134.14. 8. Min., 1:34.24. 9. Jam., 134.99. 10. WFS, 1:35.65. 11. Bis., 143.11. 12. Dick., 143.47. 13. Leg., 1:47.65. 14. GF, 1:55.51.
100 backstroke
Championship final: 1. Gerald Brown, Min., 52.15. 2. Zack Bueling, WFS, 54.29. 3. Reed Bergman, Man., 55.31. 4. Josh A Olson, FS, 55.99. 5. Coghlan Fisher, FN, 56.02. 6. Josh Kaelberer, Bis., 56.60. 7. Easton Evanoff, Min., 56.61. 8. James D Doyel, WF, 58.09.
100 breaststroke
Championship final: 1. Kyler Alme, Cen., 58.01. 2. Ethan Porter, Cen., 58.21. 3. Eric Bergeson, Cen., 1:00.87. 4. Jayden Porter, Cen., 1:01.37. 5. Ben Opozda, Min., 1:01.50. 6. Luke Peterson, Man., 1:02.85. 7. Cody Lange, Jam., 1:02.86. 8. Jacob P Ellerkamp, Dick., 1:03.24.
400 freestyle relay
Finals: 1. FS (Luke K Bergstrom, Massimo P Sassi, Connor J Bjellum, Andrew J Hollingsworth), 3:13.65. 2. Min., 3:15.64. 3. FD, 3:16.71. 4. Cen., 3:18.31. 5. WFS, 3:24.63. 6. FN, 3:25.10. 7. Will., 3:27.53. 8. GF, 3:27.64. 9. Bis., 3:30.57. 10. Man., 3:30.82. 11. WF, 3:31.97. 12. Jam., 3:41.88. 13. Dick., 3:43.98.
Awards
First-team all-state: Kyler Alme, Century; Cole Armagost, Minot; Sam Artz, Century; Reed Bergman, Mandan; Luke Bergstrom, Fargo South; Connor Bjellum, Fargo South; Gerald Brown, Minot; Zachary Bueling, West Fargo Sheyenne; Coghlan Fisher, Fargo North; Quentin Hogue, Century; Andrew Hollingsworth, Fargo South; Joshua Kaelberer, Bismarck; Maxwell Lingle, Fargo Davies; Cody Lutman, Jamestown; Shaun Mengelkoch, Fargo North; Johnny Mindt, Mandan; Jacob Nygaard, West Fargo; Benjamin Opozda, Minot; Joshua Pikarski, Century; Ethan Porter, Century; Bobby Poynter, Fargo Davies; Cole Weisz; West Fargo Sheyenne.
Second-team all-state: Eric Bergeson, Century; Christopher Birnbaum, Century; Easton Evanoff, Minot; Cayden Hare, Jamestown; Taylor Hedge, Century; Malcolm Hunter, Century; Joshua Olson, Fargo South; Jayden Porter, Century; Brayden Rygh, Grand Forks; Jacob Smith, West Fargo Sheyenne; Dillon Stangeland, West Fargo Sheyenne; Graham Zola, Fargo Davies.
Outstanding Senior Athlete: Kyler Alme, Century.
Coach of the Year: Dick Fischer, Fargo North.

What To Read Next
Halftime sharpshooter overshadows Minot Ryan victory over South Prairie in North Dakota Class B basketball
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Force scored three first-period goals, then added two late to fend off the Storm on Friday.