ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Central Cass secures District 2 boys basketball championship

Riley Streit scored 19 points as Central Cass defeated Fargo Oak Grove 86-65 in the championship game of the North Dakota Class B, District 2 boys basketball tournament Tuesday.

Central Cass' Brandon Rust
Central Cass' Brandon Rust drives to the basket past Oak Grove's Scott Anderson on Tuesday. David Samson / The Forum

Riley Streit scored 19 points as Central Cass defeated Fargo Oak Grove 86-65 in the championship game of the North Dakota Class B, District 2 boys basketball tournament Tuesday.

Nick Voss added 18 points for the Squirrels.

Sheyden Akason scored 15 points for the Grovers.

OG 12 24 37 54

CC 22 41 68 86

ADVERTISEMENT

OAK GROVE: Akason 15, Teigen 2, Siverson 2, Dangerfield 13, Carlson 1, Lackmann 5, Anderson 2, Holt 4, Olson 7, Arneson 1, Richards 2.

CENTRAL CASS: Sinner 7, Marschke 2, Voss 18, Streit 19, Ratchenski 2, Rust 8, Weber 16, Ueland 3, Waldahl 8, Sundquist 3.

Region qualifiers

Maple Valley 43, Enderlin 40

Darren Pfau scored 18 points to lead Maple Valley to a victory in a region qualifier game Tuesday.

Karl Bartholomay scored 15 points for Enderlin.

Enderlin 7 21 33 40

MV 12 22 32 43

ADVERTISEMENT

ENDERLIN: Wadeson 11, Hamre 6, Lautt 2, Bartholomay 15, Langland 6.

MAPLE VALLEY: Preston 4, Behm 2, Smith 6, VonBank 4, Kasowski 7, Haseleu 2, Pfau 18.

Richland 68, Northern Cass 44

Jacob Erbes had 24 points for Richland in a region qualifier victory.

Connor Johnson added 21 points for the Colts.

Austin Leraas and Zach Sherritt each scored 10 points for the Jaguars.

Richland 15 30 51 68

NC 11 24 31 44

ADVERTISEMENT

RICHLAND: Erbes 24, Casperson 4, Haverland 2, Johnson 21, Bachman 12, Paczkowski 5.

NORTHERN CASS: Leraas 10, Peterson 4, Daigle 3, Sherritt 10, Burgad 2, Mikulecky 7, Teegarden 6, Tandsater 2.

Related Topics: BASKETBALLCASSELTON
What To Read Next
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Olivia Dronen had five points, including her 100th varsity point, and nine other Moorhead players found the scoresheet as the Spuds advanced to Saturday's section semifinals.
WDAY Sports+ is live this Tuesday, Feb. 7 at 7:30 p.m., with our Game of the Week between the Red River Roughriders and the Davies Eagles.