ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-baseball FSA.png

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, April 8

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

Northern Colorado 1, Omaha 0

Saturday, April 9

Summit League

St. Thomas 6, North Dakota State 0

North Dakota State 4, St. Thomas 1

Western Illinois 5, South Dakota State 2

South Dakota State 4, Western Illinois 3

Omaha 10, Northern Colorado 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 9, Augsburg 4

Augsburg 4, Concordia 1

Gustavus 2, Macalester 1 (F/8 inn.)

Gustavus 14, Macalester 3

St. Scholastica 5, Bethel 2

Bethel 7, St. Scholastica 6

Carleton 5, St. John’s 1

ADVERTISEMENT

St. John’s 10, Carleton 9

St. Mary’s 5, St. Olaf 4

St. Olaf 9, St. Mary’s 0

Hamline 7, Luther 0

Luther 16, Hamline 0

Sunday, April 10

Summit League

North Dakota State at St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Stephen F. Austin, time TBA

Western Illinois at South Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Northern Colorado at Omaha, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf at Macalester (2), 1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, April 8

East Grand Forks vs. Grand Forks Red River, postponed

Kindred-Richland 12, Velva-Drake/Anamoose 2

Kindred-Richland 7, Park River 2

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Northern Cass, canceled

Thompson 16, Velva-Drake/Anamoose 0

Thompson 2, LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 1

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 2, Shiloh Christian 0

ND/SD Border Battle

West Fargo vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln, canceled

Fargo South vs. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, canceled

West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, canceled

Fargo Shanley vs. Brandon Valley, canceled

Fargo North vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, canceled

Fargo South vs. Sioux Falls Washington, canceled

West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Brandon Valley, canceled

West Fargo vs. Harrisburg, canceled

West Fargo Shanley vs. Sioux Falls Washington, canceled

Fargo North vs. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, canceled

Saturday, April 9

May-Port CG at Langdon/Edmore/Munich noon

Midway/Minto at Hatton/Northwood, 1 p.m.

Rugby 4, Grafton 1

Carrington 8, South Border 3

Kidder County/Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 7, Grafton 5

ND/SD Border Battle

West Fargo 12, Sioux Falls Lincoln 6

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 12, Fargo South 2 (F/5 inn.)

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 4

Brandon Valley 4, Fargo Shanley 3 (F/8 inn.)

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 15, Fargo North 9

Sioux Falls Washington 10, Fargo South 0 (F/5 inn.)

West Fargo Sheyenne 2, Brandon Valley 1

Harrisburg 14, West Fargo 4 (F/6 inn.)

Fargo Shanley 21, Sioux Falls Washington 4 (F/5 inn.)

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 12, Fargo North 5

Minnesota

Friday, April 8

Bagley at Win-E-Mac, postponed

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale at Menahga, postponed

New York Mills at Parkers Prairie, postponed

Wadena-Deer Creek at Ottertail Central, postponed

Saturday, April 9

Stillwater at Moorhead, postponed

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Ada-Borup, postponed

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Saturday, April 9

Summit League

North Dakota State 1, Kansas City 0

North Dakota State 4, Kansas City 1

South Dakota State 8, Western Illinois 0 (6 innings)

South Dakota State 10, Western Illinois 0 (5 innings)

Omaha 6, North Dakota 0

Omaha 3, North Dakota 2

South Dakota 10, St. Thomas 2

South Dakota 9, St. Thomas 0

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Sioux Falls 7, Minnesota State Moorhead 2

Sioux Falls 8, Minnesota State Moorhead 7

Augustana 7, UMary 0

Augustana 1, UMary 0

Minnesota Duluth 2, Minnesota State 0

Minnesota State 3, Minnesota Duluth 0

Winona State 8, Minnesota Crookston 0

Winona State 15, Minnesota Crookston 0

Minot State 10, Wayne State 8

Minot State 10, Wayne State 8

Concordia-St. Paul 2, St. Cloud State 1

Concordia-St. Paul 4, St. Cloud State 3

Southwest Minnesota State 7, Northern State 2

Southwest Minnesota State 3, Northern State 1

Upper Iowa 9, Bemidji State 4

Upper Iowa 6, Bemidji State 3

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Olaf 8, Concordia 2

St. Olaf 13, Concordia 1

St. Benedict 1, Augsburg 0

Augsburg 10, St. Benedict 7

Carleton 3, St. Mary’s 2

Carleton 6, St. Mary’s 2

St. Catherine 2, St. Scholastica 0

St. Catherine 2, St. Scholastica 1 (F/8 inn.)

Macalester 7, Hamline 4

Hamline 8, Macalester 2

Bethel 6, Gustavus 2

Bethel 11, Gustavus 3

Sunday, April 10

Summit League

Kansas City at North Dakota State, 11 a.m.

Western Illinois at South Dakota State, 11 a.m.

Omaha at North Dakota, 11 a.m.

South Dakota at St. Thomas, 11 a.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State (2), noon and 2 p.m.

UMary at Wayne State (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Crookston (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Winona State at Bemidji State (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Northern State at Sioux Falls (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota Duluth (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Minot State at Augustana (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Minnesota State Mankato at St. Cloud State (2), noon and 2 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus at St. Benedict (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Scholastica (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Macalester at St. Catherine (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Bethel at Concordia (2), postponed to April 11

St. Mary’s at St. Olaf (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Carleton at Hamline (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Monday, April 11

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Bethel at Concordia (2), 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Hamline (2), 3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

High school

Poll

North Dakota

Class A Coaches Preseason Poll

1. Dickinson
2. West Fargo
3. Bismarck Century
4. Bismarck
5. WF Sheyenne
6. Valley City
7. Jamestown
8. Minot
9. GF Central
10. Fargo Davies

Class B Coaches Preseason Poll

1. Central Cass
2. Thompson
3. Kindred-Richland
4. Beulah
5. Renville County
6. Velva-DA
7. May-Port-CG
8. DLB-Lewis & Clark
9. Northern Cass
10. Hillsboro-CV

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, April 8

Pembina County North at Langdon/Edmore/Munich, postponed

Lake Park-Audubon at Kindred, postponed

May-Port CG at Fargo South, canceled

Thompson at Grand Forks Central, canceled

Grafton at Devils Lake, canceled

Fargo Davies quadrangular, with Moorhead, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Thief River Falls, canceled

Saturday, April 9

Bismarck Legacy 9, Valley City 0

Bismarck Legacy 15, Valley City 14

West Fargo 26, Fargo Shanley 0 (F/5 inn.)

Minnesota

Friday, April 8

Fargo Davies quadrangular, with Moorhead, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Thief River Falls, canceled

Park Rapids at Frazee, postponed

Sebeka at Nevis, postponed

Lake Park-Audubon at Kindred, canceled

Fertile-Beltrami vs. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, postponed

Saturday, April 9

Breckenridge at Minnewaska tournament, postponed to April 23

Ottertail Central at Minnewaska tournament, postponed to April 23

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament

Frozen Four

In Boston

Thursday, April 7

Semifinals

Denver 3, No. 1 Michigan 2 (OT)

Minnesota State Mankato 5, Minnesota 1

Saturday, April 9

Championship

Denver 5, Minnesota State Mankato 1

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
x-Chicago 36-12-9 81
x-Dubuque 36-16-5 77
Muskegon 29-22-6 64
Youngstown 27-22-9 63
Madison 28-28-2 58
Cedar Rapids 27-27-3 57
Team USA 26-26-5 57
Green Bay 22-31-4 48
Western Conference
x-Tri-City 42-10-4 88
x-Sioux City 37-14-5 79
x-Lincoln 35-18-5 75
x-Omaha 29-23-6 64
x-Fargo Force 24-27-6 54
x-Waterloo 25-29-4 54
Des Moines 18-34-5 41
Sioux Falls 17-34-6 40
x = clinched playoff spot

Friday, April 8

Waterloo 4, Fargo 3 (SO)

Cedar Rapids 5, Youngstown 3

Chicago 5, Green Bay 2

Dubuque 4, Muskegon 3

Madison 8, Team USA 3

Lincoln 8, Omaha 1

Sioux Falls 5, Des Moines 3

Sioux City 4, Tri-City 3 (SO)

Saturday, April 9

Des Moines 4, Fargo 1

Lincoln 7, Omaha 3

Waterloo 5, Sioux Falls 3

Cedar Rapids 6, Muskegon 5

Chicago 10, Green Bay 3

Dubuque 5, Youngstown 3

Team USA 5, Madison 3

Tri-City 4, Sioux City 3

Sunday, April 10

Muskegon at Green Bay, 3:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Tri-City, 3:05 p.m.

Soccer

High school girls

Results/schedule

Saturday, April 9

Minot 3, Fargo Shanley 1

Monday, April 11

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Shanley, 5 p.m.

Track and field

College men and women

Results/schedule

Saturday, April 9

North Dakota State, Minnesota State Moorhead at Al Bortke Open, at UMary, Bismarck

Concordia at SJU/CSB Invite, 11 a.m.

High school boys and girls

Results/schedule

Friday, April 8

Coca Cola Invite, 11:30 a.m., Badlands Activities Center

Wahpeton at Fargo South, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 9

Tioga Invite, 11 a.m.

Tennis

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, April 8

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Mankato 5, St. Cloud State 2

Winona State 7, Sioux Falls 0

Saturday, April 9

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead 5, Minnesota Crookston 2

Minnesota State Mankato 7, Minnesota Duluth 0

Southwest Minnesota State 6, Minnesota Duluth 1

Augustana 7, Winona State 0

Upper Iowa 5, Sioux Falls 2

Sunday, April 10

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Bemidji State vs. Minnesota State Moorhead, 9 a.m.

Minnesota Crookston vs. UMary, 9 a.m., in Fargo

Upper Iowa at Augustana, 9 a.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at St. Cloud State, 1 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Southwest Minnesota State, 5 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Gustavus, 9 p.m.

Golf

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, April 9

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Sioux Falls at Augustana, 9 a.m., Sioux Falls, S.D.

Sunday, April 10

Summit League

Denver at Bayou Collegiate Classic, 9 a.m., Conroe, Texas

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Sioux Falls at Augustana, 9 a.m., Sioux Falls, S.D.

College women

Results/schedule

Sunday, April 10

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Moorhead at Dickinson Invite, 9 a.m.

Minnesota State Mankato, UMary, Concordia-St. Paul, Sioux Falls at Wayne State tournament, 9 a.m., Wayne, Neb.

What To Read Next
Prep boys and girls hockey scores and stats.
Boys and girls basketball scores and stats
Anna Nelson and Julia Puhl each tallied three points for the No. 1-ranked Spruins to lead North-South to its 11th win of the season
The Squirrels remain undefeated in Region 1 with the win as Decontee Smith scored 31 points and snagged 17 rebounds in a win over the Vikings on Tuesday.