We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

021222.S.FF.CobbersWBB
Concordia's Taviahna Tanin celebrates her 3-point shot against Gustavus at Memorial Auditorium on Wednesday, Feb. 9, 2022.
David Samson/The Forum
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Olaf 77, St. John’s 70

Hamline 65, Carleton 58

St. Scholastica 69, Bethel 67

Augsburg 79, St. Mary’s 61

Gustavus 74, Concordia 51

Thursday, Feb. 10

Summit League

North Dakota State at Western Illinois, 6 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at Omaha, 7 p.m.

South Dakota State at Denver, 8 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus 65, Concordia, 51

ADVERTISEMENT

Carleton 67, Hamline 60

St. Benedict 73, St. Olaf 60

Augsburg 64, St. Mary’s 56

St. Catherine 55, Macalester 47

Bethel 79, St. Scholastica 38

Thursday, Feb. 10

Summit League

Omaha at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Denver at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Minot (15) 14-1 75
2. Bismarck Century 14-2 56
3. Fargo Davies 14-2 41
4. WF Sheyenne 14-2 24
5. Bismarck 13-3 23

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (12-3)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 13-0 160
2. Kindred 13-1 143
3. Ellendale 14-0 125
4. Flasher 15-1 93
5. Powers Lake 14-0 91
6. Enderlin 11-4 86
7. North Border 12-1 71
8. Central Cass 11-2 49
9. LLM 10-2 31
T10. Shiloh 13-2 14
T10. Thompson 11-4 14

Others receiving votes: Beulah (11-4); North Star (13-2); Surrey (13-2)

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 8

West Fargo 66, Grand Forks Central 45

Fargo North 125, Devils Lake 60

Grand Forks Red River 77, Wahpeton 55

Fargo Shanley 80, Valley City 45

West Fargo Sheyenne 64, Fargo South 54

Enderlin 85, Richland 47

Northern Cass 47, Lisbon 33

Fargo Oak Grove 79, Maple River 57

Central Cass 69, Kindred 60

Sargent County 77, Tri-State 38

Hankinson 73, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 52

Warwick 75, Larimore 35

North Border 56, May-Port CG 50

Thompson 79, Cavalier 49

Grafton 75, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 38

Griggs-Midkota 56, Barnes County 44

Ellendale 63, Linton-HMB 35

LaMoure-Litchville/Marion 55, Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 44

Carrington 50, Oakes 49

Dunseith 62, Rolla 52

Midway/Minto 63, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 47

Thursday, Feb. 10

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, 5:45 p.m.

Barnes County North at Lisbon, 6 p.m.

Oakes at Richland, 7 p.m.

May-Port CG at Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Tri-State, 7:30 p.m.

Lakota at Larimore, 6 p.m.

Thompson at Midway/Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Park River/Fordville-Lankin at North Border, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Carrington at Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, 5:30 p.m.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan at LaMoure-Litchville/Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Harvey/Wells at Griggs-Midkota, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Moorhead 72, Brainerd 56

Fertile-Beltrami 86, Moorhead Park Christian 43

Lake Park-Audubon 85, Bagley 54

Ada-Borup West 65, Fosston 59

Perham 63, Hawley 50

Barnesville 76, NCE/UH 49

Alexandria 68, Bemidji 65

Menahga 77, Sebeka 52

Verndale 61, Bertha-Hewitt 51

Red Lake 95, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 80

Nevis 62, Blackduck 32

Hillcrest 62, Ashby 44

New York Mills 77, Henning 66

Pelican Rapids 80, Rothsay 60

Mahnomen-Waubun 91, Climax-Fisher 53

Breckenridge 50, Minnewaska 49

Northern Freeze 64, Roseau 29

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61, Kittson County Central 33

Wadena-Deer Creek 57, Pillager 56

Park Rapids 71, Crookston 59

Battle Lake 61, Frazee 50

Thief River Falls 62, Sacred Heart 48

Thursday, Feb. 10

Pelican Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Bagley at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston at Red Lake County, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Goodridge/Grygla at Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Northland, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Swanville, 7:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Kittson County Central at Warren-Alvarago-Oslo, 7:30 p.m.

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River at Warroad, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Pequot Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Rocori at Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Crosby-Ironton, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (15) 15-0 75
2. Minot 13-2 553. WF Sheyenne 13-3 34
4. Bismarck 11-3 30.5
5. Fargo Davies 14-2 25

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (14-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (14) 17-0 158
2. Four Winds-Mn (2) 17-0 146
3. Garrison 18-0 119
4. Central Cass 15-2 105
5. Grafton 13-3 82
6. Thompson 12-3 58
7. E-K-M 18-1 56
8. L-E-M 13-2 41
9. Rugby 16-2 36
10. Linton-HMB 15-2 35

Others receiving votes: Hatton/Northwood (17-1); Shiloh (16-4); Glen Ullin-Hebron (16-2); Our Redeemer’s (16-3)

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Fargo Shanley 68, Valley City 59

West Fargo Sheyenne 67, Fargo South 50

Devils Lake 69, Fargo North 54

Grand Forks Red River 61, Wahpeton 41

West Fargo 77, Grand Forks Central 42

Northern Cass 70, Lisbon 33

Enderlin 85, Hillsboro/Central Valley 47

Maple River 61, Barnes County North 11

Grafton 50, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 11

Midway/Minto 62, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 36

Thompson 50, Cavalier 49

Northern Cass 70, Lisbon 33

NC: Hai. Crockett 10; Hal. Crockett 15; Tretter 6; Slinger 9; Lucas 5; Sand 6; Richman 11; Jensen 4; Lucas 2; Jalbert 2

L: Kern 4; Tuhy 3; A. Sweet 6; Waletzko 11; Haecherl 4; Schultz 5

Thompson 50, Cavalier 49

C: Nordstrom 16; Fitzsimonds 10; Burgess 13; Kihne 8; Carrier 2

T: Dick 11; Schwabe 6; Koerber 4; Krogstad 12; Hegg 1, Stevens 5; Hurst 11

Thursday, Feb. 10

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Northern Cass at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Kindred at Enderlin, 7:30 p.m.

Central Cass at Sargent County, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

May-Port CG at Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Moorhead 51, Detroit Lakes 45

Fosston 63, Moorhead Park Christian 52

Perham 63, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 26

Lake Park-Audubon 62, Bagley 24

Nevis 69, Sebeka 57

Mahnomen-Waubun 76, Climax-Fisher 49

Clearbrook-Gonvick 87, Lake of the Woods 36

Underwood 69, Battle Lake 55

Fergus Falls 72, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30

Parkers Prairie 60, Ashby 26

Brainerd 53, Rocori 43

Hancock 74, Hillcrest 22

Northern Freeze 36, Win-E-Mac 21

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 60, Barnesville 42

Blackduck at Laporte, postponed

Hawley 55, Pelican Rapids 54 (OT)

Henning 67, Browerville-Eagle Valley 51

Menahga 65, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 31

Bertha-Hewitt 48, Mille Lacs 39

Wadena-Deer Creek 56, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 33

Willmar 53, St. Cloud 44

Sartell-St. Stephen 63, Alexandria 49

Crosby-Ironton 69, Aitkin 35

East Grand Forks 61, Red Lake County Central 37

Park Rapids 82, Staples-Motley 57

Thursday, Feb. 10

Brainerd at Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Cass Lake-Bena, 6 p.m.

Frazee at Breckenridge, 6:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Albany, 7:15 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Esko, 7:15 p.m.

Underwood at Hillcrest, 7:15 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Brandon/Evansville, 7:15 p.m.

Underwood at Hillcrest, 7:15 p.m.

Sebeka at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

Rothsay at Ashby, 7:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Warroad at Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Red Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Nevis at Blackduck, 7:30 p.m.

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Kelliher/Northome, 7:30 p.m.

Laporte at Lake of the Woods, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Red Lake Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Ada-Borup-West at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

NCE/UH at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at Grafton/St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 9

MIAC

Hamline 4, Wisconsin-Stout 2

Friday, Feb. 11

Big Ten

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m.

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Alaska, 10:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Augsburg, 6 p.m.

Bethel at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Big Ten

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth at Denver, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Michigan Tech, 4:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Alaska, 10:07 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Feb. 11

WCHA

Ohio State at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

WCHA

Ohio State at Bemidji State, 3:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota, 3:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Wisconsin, 4 p.m.

MIAC

St. Mary’s at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Concordia at Bethel, 2 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 13

WCHA

Minnesota State at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 23-9-6 52
Muskegon 22-10-6 50
Dubuque 21-10-5 47
Madison 20-17-2 42
Youngstown 15-13-7 37
Green Bay 17-17-3 37
Cedar Rapids 15-18-2 32
Team USA 11-17-3 25
Western Conference
Tri-City 29-5-2 60
Sioux City 21-11-4 46
Omaha 20-11-5 45
Lincoln 20-12-4 44
Waterloo 18-16-3 39
Fargo Force 15-18-4 34
Des Moines 12-21-4 28
Sioux Falls 11-21-4 26

Friday, Feb. 11

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 12

Tri-City at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 8

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Grafton-Park River 3

Grand Forks Central 6, Fargo North 4

West Fargo 4, Devils Lake 1

Fargo Davies 5, Grand Forks Red River 3

Bismarck Legacy 3, Bottineau/Rugby 1

Dickinson 5, Hazen/Beulah 0

Jamestown 4, Mandan 0

Minot 6, Williston 3

Bismarck 3, Bismarck Century 2

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Fargo South-Shanley 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

Thursday, Feb. 10

Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, 6:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South-Shanley, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

Williston at Jamestown, 6:30 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Minot, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Bottineau/Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Moorhead 7, Bemidji 0

Alexandria 5, St. Cloud Crush 4

Brainerd 6, Willmar 0

Crookston 14, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Detroit Lakes 5, Park Rapids 0

Fergus Falls 4, River Lakes 1

Roseau 8, Thief River Falls 2

Warroad 6, East Grand Forks 3

Thursday, Feb. 10

Alexandria at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Bagley/Fosston at Becker, 6 p.m.

Bemidji at Warroad, 7:30 p.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Brainerd, 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Red Lake Falls at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Fargo Davies 3, West Fargo United 0

Mandan 3, Jamestown 1

Grand Forks 11, Devils Lake 0

Thursday, Feb. 10

Fargo North-South at Devils Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Brainerd/Little Falls 1, Fergus Falls 0

East Grand Forks 2, Crookston 2 (OT)

Adapted floor hockey

High school boys

Results

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Maple Grove 10, Moorhead 2

Swimming

High school boys

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Moorhead 108, Thief River Falls 68

Top three individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Moorhead A (Adams, Carlson, J. Casey, Neznik) 1:42.82 (Moorhead pool record); 2. Thief River Falls A (Vettleson, Casavan, Berry, Dagg) 1:55.34; 3. Moorhead B (Bjorklund, Gulbranson, Nagodavithana, Johnson) 1:55.50

200 freestyle: 1. Brandon, M, 2:13.45; 2. F. Casey, M, 2:15.53; 3. Eidelbes, TRF, 2:18.19

200 IM: 1. J. Casey, M, 2:13.19; 2. Neznik, M, 2:21.50; 3. Smith, TRF, 2:34.71

50 freestyle: 1. Vettleson, TRF, 23.95; 2, Dagg, TRF, 25.46; 3. Casavan, TRF, 25.61

1-meter diving: 1. Kroetsch, M, 233.70; 2. Reburn, M, 152.35

100 butterfly: 1. Adams, M, 58.04; 2. Nagodavithana, M, 58.14; 3. Berry, TRF, 1:12.16

100 freestyle: 1. Vettleson, TRF, 54.48; 2. Smith, TRF, 57.01; 3. Martinsen, TRF, 1:05.75

500 freestyle: 1. Thiel, M, 6:00.4; 2. Dagg, TRF, 6:01.22; 3. Eidelbes, TRF, 6:33.99

200 freestyle relay: 1. Thief River Falls A (Casavan, Dagg, Smith, Vettleson) 1:40.24; 2. Moorhead B (Adams, Nagodvithana, Reburn, Jacobson) 1:43.11; 3. Moorhead A (J. Casey, Gulbranson, Brendemuhl, Johnson) 1:43.31

100 backstroke: 1. Brandon, M, 1:15.55; 2. Smith, TRF, 1:16.35: 3. Masten, M, 1:28.83

100 breaststroke: 1. Bjorklund, M, 1:07.63; 2. Gulbranson, M, 1:12.50; 3. Casavan, TRF, 1:13.08

400 freestyle relay: 1. Moorhead A (Neznik, Reburn, Carlson, Bjorklund) 3:59.67; 2. Moorhead B, (Brendemuhl, F. Casey, Thiel, Brandon) 4:10.57; 3. Thief River Falls (Eidelbes, Berry, N. Smith, G. Smith) 4:15.39

Wrestling

High school boys

Polls

North Dakota Class A Coaches’ poll
Team
1. Bismarck
2. Minot
3. Jamestown
4. Bismarck Century
5. WF Sheyenne
6. Valley City
7. Dickinson
8. Bismarck Legacy
9. Bis. St. Mary’s
10. Fargo Davies

East Region
1. WF Sheyenne
2. Valley City
3. Fargo Davies
4. West Fargo
5. GF Central

Individuals

106: 1. N. Enzminger, Legacy; 2. Kol. Grebel, Valley City; 3. Zink, Sheyenne; 4. Egeberg, Bismarck; 5. Larsen, Williston; 6. Nuur, Davies

113: 1. DeForest, Bismarck; 2. Marker, Minot; 3. Gisselbeck, Sheyenne; 4. Glaser, Dickinson; 5. J. Enzminger, Legacy; 6. Morris, Williston

120: 1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Rasmussen, Jamestown; 3. Thompson, Legacy; 4. Boekelman, Watford City; 5. Coles, Williston; 6. Richter, Mandan

126: 1. Mortensen, Minot; 2. Kosidowski, Davies; 3. Hansen, Williston; 4. Harvison, Bismarck; 5. Morris, Century; 6. Zink, Sheyenne

132: 1. DeCoteau, Century; 2. Ferndandez, Minot; 3. Irwin, West Fargo; 4. Spray, Sheyenne; 5. Anderson, Jamestown; 6. Maughan, Fargo North

138: 1. Braun, Jamestown; 2. Garcia, Minot; 3. Johnson, Sheyenne; 4. Lengenfelder, St. Mary’s; 5. Richter, Dickinson; 6. Halverson, Bismarck

145: 1. Araujo, Bismarck; 2. Felchle, St. Mary’s; 3. Cressell, West Fargo; 4. Miller, Valley City; 5. Crimmins, Dickinson; 6. Manske, Sheyenne

152: 1. Anderson, West Fargo; 2. Kadrmas, Legacy; 3. Ruddy, Breckenridge-Wahpeton; 4. Radenz, Century; 5. Olson, Bismarck; 6. Jones, Williston

160: 1. Berg, Dickinson; 2. Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Stugelmeyer, Legacy; 4. Porter, West Fargo; 5. Jangula, Bismarck; 6. Jones, Minot

170: 1. Renner, Bismarck; 2. Walters, Jamestown; 3. Taylor, Century; 4. Cunningham, Minot; 5. Snyder, Legacy; 6. Larson, Williston

182: 1. Fettig, Bismarck; 2. Porter, West Fargo; 3. Gall, Jamestown; 4. Schuldheisz, Valley City; 5. Bitz, Bismarck Century; 6. Raines, Dickinson

195: 1. Nagel, Bismarck; 2. Muske, Valley City; 3. Melvin, Dickinson; 4. Matson, Watford City; 5. Post, Sheyenne; 6. Haskins, GF Central

220: 1. Huus, Bismarck; 2. Windsor, St. Mary’s; 3. Turnbow, Minot; 4. J. Schuldheisz, Valley City; 5. Riely, Williston; 6. Burchill, Breckenridge-Wahpeton

285: 1. Carlquist, Davies; 2. Gerhardt, Mandan; 3. Suda, GF Central; 4. Kwandt, Century; 5. Hayes, Watford City; 6. Weikum, St. Mary’s

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Minnesota

Moorhead triangular, with Perham, Willmar, 5 p.m.

MAHACA quadrangular

West Central 48, Minnewaska 25

Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta 36, Brandon-Evansville 33

West Central 54, Border West 19

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton triangular

Crookston 45, Barnesville 30

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54, Barnesville 22

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54, Barnesville 22

106: Schmitz, DGF, pin Rotz 0:53; 113: Schmitz, DGF, won by forfeit; 120: Fuller, DGF, pin O’Brien 1:43; 126: Morey, B, pin Anderson 1:18; 132: Hauck, B, maj. dec. Lenhart 12-4; 138: Mustachia, DGF, pin Blilie 1:35; 145: Rude, DGF, dec. Rotz 5-3; 152: Thureen, DGF, dec. Halverson 7-3; 160: Gregg, B, pin Devries 5:33; 170: Macziewski, DGF, won by forfeit; 182: Summers, DGF, won by forfeit; 195: Johnson, DGF, pin Grommesh 1:19; 220: Fischer, DGF, pin Kroll 6:38; 285: Wells, B, pin Edeen 0:49

Nordic skiing

High school

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 9

Minnesota

Section 8A

At Maplelag Resort, Callaway, Minn.

Boys

Final team scores

1. Little Falls 381; 2. Brainerd 375; 3. Moorhead 365; 4. Bemidji 350; 5. Fergus Falls 340; 6. Sartell/Cathedral 327; 7. Alexandria 312; 8. St. John’s Prep 310; 9. TrekNorth 261; 10. Detroit Lakes 218; 11. Wadena-Deer Creek 209; 12. Willmar 65

Top 20 individuals (Classic time; Freestyle time; Pursuit time; Points)

1. Connor Grant, Little Falls: 14:40.3; 13:24.7; 28:05.0; 80

2. Zaine Braaten, Moorhead: 14:46.2; 13:26.9; 28:13.1; 79

3. Ethan Yorek, Little Falls: 15:18.1; 13:26.4; 28:44.5; 78

4. Elias Knapp, Brainerd: 15:13.0; 14:24.7; 29:37.7; 77

5. David Ronnevik, Fergus Falls: 15:47.7; 13:55.1; 29:42.8; 76

6. Mitchell Neumann, Brainerd: 15:26.2; 14:17.3; 29:43.5, 75

7. Johnny Nemeth, Sartell/Cathedral: 15:42.6; 14:08.8; 29:51.4; 75

8. Max Rogers, Moorhead: 15:59.9; 14:11.4; 30:11.3; 73

9. Sam Hoover, St. John’s Prep: 15:41.1; 14:52.3; 30:33.4; 72

10. Jack Mueller, Bemidji: 16:41.3; 14:16.5; 30:44.4; 71

11. Benjamin Karlgaard, Brainerd: 16:12.2; 14:33.6; 30:45.8; 70

12. Charles Lindell, Sartell/Cathedral: 16:04.1; 14:47.4; 30:51.5; 69

13. Ryker Bosek, Alexandria: 16:12.5; 14:39.6; 30:52.1; 68

14: Alexander Oberton, Little Falls: 16:27.7; 14:28.5; 30:56.2; 67

15. Trygve Rux, Moorhead: 16:51.1; 14:38.2; 31:29.3; 66

16. Angus Rustad, Little Falls: 16:41.3; 15:08.7; 31:50.0; 65

17. Braden Capelle, Brainerd: 17:02.0; 14:54.9; 31:56.9; 64

18. Adam Cady, Brainerd: 16:47.4; 15:25.5; 32:12.9; 64

19. Bjorn Krona, Bemidji: 16:54.4; 15:23.2; 32:17.6; 62

20. Grant Yorek, Little Falls: 17:49.0; 14:48.8; 32:17.6; 62

Relay results

1. Louis Morrissey/Seth Lindgren, Bemidji, 16:04.4; 2. Elliott Oberton/Edward Sobiech, Little Falls, 16:01.2; 3. Noah Schaeffer/Taite Knapp, Brianerd, 16:23.9; 4. Thomas Erickson/Anders Anthonisen-Brow, Fergus Falls, 17:29.4; 5. Nate Helgeson/Hunter Mickelson, Moorhead, 17:30.3; 6. Zac Carlson/Casey Parks, Detroit Lakes, 18:44.6; 7. Maxwell Chinn/Luke Walsh, Alexandria, 19:29.4.

Girls

Final team scores

1. Brainerd 384; 2. Bemidji 382; 3. Sartell/Cathedral 362; 4. Moorhead 361; 5. Alexandria 351; 6. Little Falls 325; 7. Detroit Lakes 315; 8. Fergus Falls 286; 9. Willmar 245; T10. TrekNorth and St. John’s Prep 238; 12. Wadena-Deer Creek 135

Top 20 individuals (Classic time; Freestyle time; Pursuit time; Points)

1. Liliana Schaeffer, Brainerd: 17:21.3; 15:46.0; 33:07.3; 80

2. Mary Beth Mathews, Bemidji: 18:09.3; 15:59.3; 34:08.6; 79

3. Jaelyn Miller, Alexandria: 17;43.2; 16:41.4; 34:25.6; 78

4. Annelise Baird, Brainerd: 18:33.1; 15:59.0; 34:32.1; 77

5. Mia Hoffmann, Bemidji: 17:55.2; 16:47.5; 34:42.7; 76

6. Kennedy Olson, Moorhead: 18:27.7; 16:25.6; 34:53.3; 75

7. Ellie Brown, Brainerd, 18:29.6; 16:32.6; 34:53.3, 74

8. Emma Jamison, Sartell/Cathedral: 19:11.5; 16:06.8; 35:18.3; 73

9. Violet Steil, Sartell/Cathedral: 18:24.0; 17:01.9; 35:25.9; 72

10. Kira Wolf, Detroit Lakes: 18:51.1; 16:38.9; 35:30.0; 71

11. Ava Nelson, Moorhead: 18:47.4; 16:52.9; 35:40.3

12. Mackenzie Jurchenko, Alexandria: 18:46.7; 16:55.4; 35:42.1; 69

13. Regan Dewitt, Bemidji: 18:38.2; 17:06.5; 35:44.7; 68

14. Mady Dockendorf, Sartell/Cathedral: 18:42.2; 17:16.0; 35:58.2; 67

15. Annabelle Tautges, Sartell/Cathedral: 19:23.4; 16:35.9; 35:59.3, 66

16. Elizabeth Ahlin, Little Falls: 19:12.6; 16:47.0; 35:59.6; 65

17. Aliza Kresha, Little Falls: 19:22.5; 16:38.3; 36:00.8; 64

18. Clara Schad, Sartell/Cathedral: 19:35.5; 16:41.6; 36:17.1; 63

19. Anna Askelson, Detroit Lakes: 18:42.7; 17:40.8; 36:23.5; 62

20. Kate Martin, Bemidji: 19:04.3; 17:24.2; 36:28.5; 61

Relay results

1. Anna Renn/Ella Simula, Bemidji, 18:45.6; 2. Siri Overturf/Jamie Raske, Moorhead, 18:47.0; 3. Addie Ryan/Isabelle Smith, Brainerd, 18:55.1; 4. Elle Boelter/Lillian Jamison, Sartell/Cathedral, 18:56.0; 5. Lauren Huber/Dulce Bakker, Alexandria, 19:32.7; 6. Molly Petrowitz/Isabelle Segler, Little Falls, 21:11.4

What to read next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Plus: Davies freshman Rose Solberg wins Class A state golf title.
Recaps from Thursday night's local volleyball in the Fargo-Moorhead metro area.
Northern State shut down MSU Moorhead's offense and came away with a three-set win on Tuesday in Aberdeen, S.D.